Support
Contact
Ace:
aceofspadeshq at gee mail.com CBD: cbd.aoshq at gee mail.com Buck: buck.throckmorton at protonmail.com joe mannix: mannix2024 at proton.me MisHum: petmorons at gee mail.com | Saturday Evening Movie Thread 03-25-2017 [Hosted By: TheJamesMadison]Introduction Last week, we discussed the idea of models of narrative in terms of how to look at and interpret movies. We covered the emphasis of four different elements of a movie and how important they are to us as viewers, and how they can color a filmmaker’s approach to material. Today, we’ll hopefully talk about favorite and best movies.All Top 10s Are Crap I don’t entirely understand the compulsion to rank your favorite, or least favorite, things at the end of a year. In terms of this post, I’m of course referring to end of the year top 10 lists of movies. Well, I can understand it in terms of someone like a film critic. A film critic’s job is to try and tell the world their opinions on movies, and the top 10 list at the end of the year is one final push for their favorite films. Letting them have one final, major, spotlight before they, very likely, get completely forgotten by the masses. Roger Ebert (him again) called top 10 lists purely political gestures. What he meant was that they were all about pushing a viewpoint of movies out into the world. His lists were important to him, and I genuinely do believe that he thought that whatever movie he put at the top of his list in a year was the best film of the year. And yet, I don’t believe he’d ever get into a fight with someone over their top 10. He would say, “Well, that’s your top 10, and here’s mine.” He and his guest would then discuss the relative merits of some of the movies on their lists and continue with their lives. I’m reminded of this episode of Siskel & Ebert (after Siskel had died and before that waste of space Roeper got brought on) when Ebert and his guest, Martin Scorsese, discussed their top 10s of the 90s. Scorsese included The Thin Red Line on his list, a movie that Ebert gave 3 out of 4 stars and left a healthy few steps from his own top 10 of that movie’s release year. Instead of arguing about whether it should be on the list at all or not, Ebert listed a couple of things he liked about the film and they moved on. All of this is to what purpose? Well, top 10s are like assholes. Everyone has one. They’re all personal, based on experience and opinion, and they function as a demonstration of the individual’s taste in film. There’s never a definitive list. The top rated movies on IMDB will almost never align with the top rated movies on Rotten Tomatoes, and that’s completely fine. One isn’t right, and the other isn’t wrong, even if I completely agree with one and disagree with the other. Here’s My Crappy Top 10 I made the following list about a decade ago. This list of what I consider to be the ten best movies ever has not changed since. Why? Have no better movies been made? Have I not discovered other better movies that are just as old? The simple answer is that it took me so much time to whittle down the thousands of movies I’d seen into this ten that I never wanted to bother finagling with it ever again. I still love every single one of these movies. I still think that they are exquisite examples of the art form. If I were forming a top ten from scratch today, would it be identical? Probably not. So, in one regard, it’s kind of a time capsule to who I was and what I liked in film from a decade ago. The list is in alphabetical order because I could never bring myself to argue about which was #6 and which was #7 in a list of films I love so completely. 2001: A Space Odyssey Amadeus Apocalypse Now Au Revoir Les Enfants Casablanca Duck Soup The Last Temptation of Christ The Lord of the Rings The Passion of Joan of Arc The Thin Red Line I remember when I was forming the list, part of what I considered was genres and directors. “I have my Kubrick (2001), so I can’t include another. What’s my Scorsese on this list?” It was during the formation of this list that I came across Ebert’s comment about top 10s being political things, so I embraced this mentality and it almost became a “Collection of Top Movies from Different Genres/Directors”. I don’t think there’s a textbook out there that describes how to make a top 10 list of movies of all time, but that method seems to be as valid as any other. I’m 100% positive that some of you will look at my list and scoff. “The Lord of the Rings? Is this guy serious? That movie has about a thousand endings!” or “ he Thin Red Line? I could barely understand what the hell was going on! And what the hell was with John Travolta and George Clooney being in there for just a few lines?” But you see, no one will ever convince me to change this list. It’s mine. It’s personal. All I can really hope to do is to convince some people to check them out. To try and grow the population of people who love the movies that I love. I would hope that, at the least, some of you who read this see that list and say, “I’ve never heard of that movie, but it must have some qualities to recommend it since this random person thinks so highly of it to include it on a top 10 list of movies of all time. I think I will check it out.” That’s it. That’s the ultimate purpose. I want to convince you to see at least one of these movies. I’ve got movies that represent foreign films (Au Revoir Les Enfants), silent films (The Passion of Joan of Arc), screwball comedies (Duck Soup), old school studio films (Casablanca), science fiction (2001), and epics (The Lord of the Rings, and yes, I mean all three movies which I consider to be one film). If you haven’t been exposed to some genre of film, my list provides you with a gateway. I think that the represented films are the best of those genres, so they must have some worth, right? So, What’s Your Crappy Top 10? It doesn’t need to be a top 10. It could be a top 100, or a top 2, or a single movie you think is the best ever. Where “best” and “favorite” begin and end is a line that you decide. I personally don’t think that there’s much of a difference when I look at the movies on my list. I think they are the best and that they are my favorites at the same time. It doesn’t mean that they are perfect, but when you talk about subjective things, you don’t need to be perfect to be the best. So, do you consider there to be a difference? If your favorite movie is Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, I’d hope that you consider there to be a difference between favorite and best because as much as I enjoy Anchorman, it’s clearly not one of the best movies ever made. But, that’s up for you to decide. Tell me that Anchorman is the best movie ever and make the case. You probably won’t convince me because I’m a smug know-it-all, but you may convince someone else to check it out. And that’s the ultimate point: To try and convince someone else to enjoy what you enjoy. Movies of Today Opening in Theaters: Power Rangers Life CHIPS Next in my Netflix Queue: The Jacket Movies I Saw This Week: What We Do in the Shadows (Netflix Rating 4/5 | Quality Rating 3/4) Poster Blurb: “Very funny. Very Kiwi.” Creepshow (Netflix Rating 3/5 | Quality Rating 2.5/4) “Hit or Miss, but with one very good segment.” American Gangster [rewatch] (Netflix Rating 5/5 | Quality Rating 4/4) “A Masterful crime epic by a master visualist.” Men in Black 3 [rewatch] (Netflix Rating 5/5 | Quality Rating 3.5/4) “A surprisingly affecting and entertaining scifi romp.” Mansfield Park (Netflix Rating 4/5 | Quality Rating 3/4) “A largely breezy and entertaining Jane Austen adaptation of a Jane Austen book I’ve never read.” Moana (Netflix Rating 4/5 | Quality Rating 3/4) “Certainly better than either Frozen or Zootopia.” Comments(Jump to bottom of comments)1
No way!
Posted by: Bacon Jeff at March 25, 2017 07:25 PM (3JQ/p) 2
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
Posted by: Eric Hoffer's Thumb at March 25, 2017 07:25 PM (e6aCv) 3
Hmmm... Should I go for a hat trick?
Posted by: Bacon Jeff at March 25, 2017 07:26 PM (3JQ/p) 4
I don't entirely understand the compulsion to rank your favorite, or least favorite, things at the end of a year.
--The reason *I* hate them is that those lists are invariably created when about 8-10% of the year is still remaining. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:27 PM (GsAUU) 5
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Posted by: Weasel at March 25, 2017 07:28 PM (Sfs6o) 6
The Lord of the Rings is a cheat Top 10 entry, since it is a trilogy.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:29 PM (GsAUU) 7
The Passion of Joan of Arc is a masterpiece.
Posted by: Throat Wobbler Mangrove at March 25, 2017 07:30 PM (LojpD) 8
But little girls LOVED "Frozen".
That's what I heard from my little great-niece. So maybe it's a top ten for little girls. They count for something, don't they? And I haven't thought much of Disney movies since I was a little guy 50+ years ago. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:30 PM (S6Pax) 9
Holy crap, I need to clean up the black diamonds. What an eyesore.
Posted by: OregonMuse, deplorable since 2004 at March 25, 2017 07:31 PM (WPSd5) 10
I recently watched The Hollowpoint starring Ian McShane and some other guy. Low budget action movie but intense at moments. I liked it. Posted by: iSoothsayer iPro iLX at March 25, 2017 07:32 PM (O96tM) 11
6 The Lord of the Rings is a cheat Top 10 entry, since it is a trilogy.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:29 PM (GsAUU) ====== I consider it one film. It was all filmed at the same time and the breaks between the movies. One just kind of ends and the next begins. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:32 PM (Jj43a) 12
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Posted by: Weasel Do you mean the classic SF film with Michael Rennie as Klatoo and Patricia Neal, or the remake with Keanu Reaves and Kathy Bates as the SoS sadomasochist? That remake was some really unwatchable shit. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:32 PM (S6Pax) 13
7 The Passion of Joan of Arc is a masterpiece.
Posted by: Throat Wobbler Mangrove at March 25, 2017 07:30 PM (LojpD) ========= Dreyer made one of the greatest films ever when the at form was a little more than a decade old. That's impressive. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:33 PM (Jj43a) 14
I have viewed the B&W The Thin Red Line years ago. Kier Dullea was in the role of Dahl, I believe. I read the book, too. Nothing special and no desire on my part to see the remake. Posted by: Krebs v Carnot: Epic Battle of the Cycling Stars (TM) at March 25, 2017 07:34 PM (LtG+N) 15
I don't have a Top 10, or a Desert Island list. I just consider some movies, and then think, yeah, that would be around Top 10 or have on a desert island (if that island had electricity).
Hell, nowadays with these grim times I think civilizationally, like which works are crucial and representative of the essence of our civilization, or speak to deep truths. That said, I'll start by saying Apocalypse Now is probably still my favorite. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:34 PM (GsAUU) 16
Creepshow is also great. Absolutely terrified me as a kid. Several sequences in there have stayed with me: "Father's Day", "The Crate," and especially "They're Creeping Up On You"
Posted by: Throat Wobbler Mangrove at March 25, 2017 07:35 PM (LojpD) 17
14
I have viewed the B&W The Thin Red Line years ago. Kier Dullea was in the role of Dahl, I believe. I read the book, too. Nothing special and no desire on my part to see the remake. Posted by: Krebs v Carnot: Epic Battle of the Cycling Stars (TM) at March 25, 2017 07:34 PM (LtG+N) ========== From what I understand, the original script for the Malick movie was very close to the novel. But, Malick being Malick, it turned into something very different. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:35 PM (Jj43a) 18
The Battle of Algiers is a masterpiece, imo. 1966 Italian. It's a faux documentary. Black & white of course.
The Badder-Meinhof Gang (Austrian) is superb. Posted by: mnw at March 25, 2017 07:36 PM (eXYC7) 19
Not really a movie guy, always liked war movies and westerns
The Steel Helmet Battleground Once upon a time in the west The searchers The Good the Bad and The Ugly Aliens Everything else is number two Posted by: GT 5.0 at March 25, 2017 07:36 PM (Nk0GK) 20
I'd have 3 Kubrick films on my list : 2001, Full Metal Jacket, and Dr. Strangelove. And while it may seem cliche to have The Godfather on a top 10 list, it would be on mine.
Lastly, no top 10 list is complete without Hansel and Gretel : Witch Hunters. Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 07:36 PM (TJCSB) 21
I saw "2001: A Space Odyssey" when I was 12 years old back in 1968, and thought it was incredible.
It had a big impact visually on the big Cinerama screen I saw it on. I watched it with my cousin, who is a few years older, and his reaction was...meh. I saw it again many years later on the TV, and realized it had not aged well. I think it is visually stunning on a big movie screen, but it's a weird movie. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:36 PM (S6Pax) 22
In no particular order
Blazing Saddles Seven Judge Dredd 2012 Not Another Teen Movie Hot Fuzz Murder By Death Payback 13 Hours Taken The Naked Gun movies Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 07:38 PM (hVdx9) 23
12 The Day the Earth Stood Still
Posted by: Weasel Do you mean the classic SF film with Michael Rennie as Klatoo and Patricia Neal, or the remake with Keanu Reaves and Kathy Bates as the SoS sadomasochist? That remake was some really unwatchable shit. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:32 PM (S6Pax) ----------- The original, of course. The remake is garbage and an affront to God. Posted by: Weasel at March 25, 2017 07:38 PM (Sfs6o) 24
Watched "Sing" today with GF and her niece...full of tropes and the plot is irrelevant but some of the covers were good, like karaoke (which was the whole part of the movie)
Posted by: Astronaut Achmed at March 25, 2017 07:38 PM (XZGD9) 25
I consider it one film. It was all filmed at the same time and the breaks between the movies. One just kind of ends and the next begins.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:32 PM (Jj43a) --Heh, in Summer School (one of the most underrated comedies of the '80s), the character "Chainsaw" and his buddy debate great movies (Of course, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre was #1) and a sticking point is whether The Empire Strikes Back is a movie unto itself, or just part of a trilogy. In college, there was a friend we called Chainsaw because he was almost a dead ringer, and also because his name was Andy and we had two other Andys in our circle. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:39 PM (GsAUU) 26
22 In no particular order
Blazing Saddles Seven Judge Dredd 2012 Not Another Teen Movie Hot Fuzz Murder By Death Payback 13 Hours Taken The Naked Gun movies Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 07:38 PM (hVdx9) ========= That is an... Interesting top 10. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:39 PM (Jj43a) 27
Do we consider the Godfather "trilogy" as one movie?
If so, I think you have to consider this in the "great" category. The original "Godfather" was a great movie and stands up to time. I was watching part of it today, and it is just captivating and well acted. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:39 PM (S6Pax) 28
American Graffiti. A very good flick, and one that had real world impact...after it came out, kids started to cruise again, which I thought was great.
2001 requires too much work to watch, and ultimately doesn't satisfy. Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 07:39 PM (2VN2E) 29
Are we seeing so many remakes in part because X already owns the rights and it's a lot cheaper and easier to make movies that way?
Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 07:40 PM (/f1mm) 30
I find it hard to create a Top Ten all-time. Same with songs and albums. I'll have a top 50 or even 100 with some moving in and out of my top ten if you stopped to ask me.
Most of the list above would make my top 100 and some my top ten (as of today). Just for comedies I'd put three Mel Brooks and two Monty Python above the Marx Brothers, who would still have a couple in my top 100. I'd pick Days of Heaven. Thin Red Line left me cold. On some days, Casablanca would be near the top. Several by each of Kurosawa, Kubrick, Ford, Hitchcock, Lean and Coppola Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:40 PM (SIY7D) 31
22 In no particular order
Blazing Saddles Seven Judge Dredd 2012 Not Another Teen Movie Hot Fuzz Murder By Death Payback 13 Hours Taken The Naked Gun movies Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 07:38 PM (hVdx9) ========= That is an... Interesting top 10. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone ***** I thought the same thing after typing it. Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (hVdx9) 32
First Blood.
Platoon. Predator. Aliens. The Flying Guillotine. Enter the Dragon. The Matrix. Office Space. Ninja Scroll. (does anime count?) Vampire Hunter D. Top ten list. Im a 12 year old stuck in a 50 year old body. Posted by: Derptastic at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (OOzGp) 33
My top ten favorite movies
Not in order: Sign of the Cross (1934) Red Dawn Highlander The Warriors Dawn of the Dead Taxi Driver The Manchurian Candidate (original) Manhunter Airport The Godfather Posted by: Cowboy Wally at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (ExL7u) 34
Also, Topless Brain Surgeons XII.
Posted by: Weasel at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (Sfs6o) 35
Die Gustabus est non disputatum - there is no accounting for taste. This quote is from Cicero (or maybe Cato) and is 2000 years old. I suspect it was a thousand years old when he said it.
Posted by: Old Country Boy at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (AzlMk) 36
Silence of the Lambs is a great movie.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (TJCSB) 37
28
2001 requires too much work to watch, and ultimately doesn't satisfy. Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 07:39 PM (2VN2E) ========= I think it's effortless to watch. It just completely draws me in every time. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (Jj43a) 38
From what I understand, the original script for the Malick movie was very close to the novel. But, Malick being Malick, it turned into something very different.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:35 PM It's almost a totally different movie... and it is totally different style wise. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 07:42 PM (lmIoG) Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 07:43 PM (adsVM) 40
plan this week : The Man Who Would Be King
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 07:43 PM (dQsCC) 41
Are we seeing so many remakes in part because X already owns the rights and it's a lot cheaper and easier to make movies that way?
Red Letter Media went into this a bit. His thinking is that with established brands, the risk to make another movie in that brand is minimized, especially in overseas markets. So it's easier to sell ANOTHER Spider-Man movie instead of trying to create something new from whole cloth. Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 07:43 PM (2VN2E) 42
2001: A Space Odyssey
I'm a big fan of ACC and loved both the book and movie. Have to admit that reading the book helped me understand parts of the movie. Posted by: Weasel at March 25, 2017 07:43 PM (Sfs6o) 43
29 Are we seeing so many remakes in part because X already owns the rights and it's a lot cheaper and easier to make movies that way?
Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 07:40 PM (/f1mm) ========= Well not to hate on Hollywood, but they're lately corporate exercises in trying to make profit, so there's little room for creativity. If you're going to sink a hundred million dollars on a movie, there needs to be a bit of a sure bet mentality around an idea. If studios didn't want Harry Potter successes for every movie, there might be more willingness to experiment. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:44 PM (Jj43a) 44
... I mean, until we get our Harry Flashman movie, that will have to do.
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 07:44 PM (dQsCC) Posted by: Krebs v Carnot: Epic Battle of the Cycling Stars (TM) at March 25, 2017 07:44 PM (LtG+N) Posted by: Derptastic at March 25, 2017 07:45 PM (OOzGp) 47
Not really a movie guy, always liked war movies and westerns
The Steel Helmet Battleground Once upon a time in the west The searchers The Good the Bad and The Ugly Aliens Everything else is number two Posted by: GT 5.0 at March 25, 2017 07:36 PM (Nk0GK) --I've said before that The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly is more a Score Movie set in the Old West than a traditional Western (which is not an insult). It's better artistically, thanks to Morricone's score, but story-wise I think The Outlaw Josey Wales is superior. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:45 PM (GsAUU) 48
Loved "Thin Red Line" but, as an ex-artilleryman, my only beef was with its portrayal of 105's firing. The guns were real, belonging to the Australian Army, with the actual gun crews shooting them. But, they fired blanks and had the howitzers set up on springs so they rocked about in a manner totally unlike real cannon fire. For comparison, see the same type of howitzers being fired by the California National Guard in "We Were Soldiers." Real ammo, real recoil.
Posted by: B.H. (your new 'Elder Statesman') Obama at March 25, 2017 07:45 PM (j5iN0) 49
33 My top ten favorite movies
Not in order: Sign of the Cross (1934) Red Dawn Highlander The Warriors Dawn of the Dead Taxi Driver The Manchurian Candidate (original) Manhunter Airport The Godfather Posted by: Cowboy Wally at March 25, 2017 07:41 PM (ExL7u) ======== Here's a thought experiment for you: Why is Red Dawn considered paranoid but Dr. Steangelove considered prescient? Go. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:45 PM (Jj43a) 50
Another test is whether you stop to rewatch some or all of a movie when you're channel surfing.
I saw The Revenant in a theater and thought it pretty good, but I doubt I'd bother to watch it again. Flicks like Blazing Saddles I've seen some or all of it thirty times. Paths of Glory is riveting, and amazingly "tight." Someone here quoted a famous director who said that you can't really make an anti-war movie, and he retorted with PoG Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:46 PM (SIY7D) 51
39 A good animated movie that just came out last year is...Storks.
Pigeon Toady is awesome, brah. Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 07:43 PM (adsVM) ======== I almost bought into Storks, but it's final act lost me. It's kind of okay. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:46 PM (Jj43a) 52
There are movies I like to watch over and over, but I don't know if I would call them "great", just movies I enjoy watching over and over.
I've watched "Field of Dreams" a bunch of times because if its sentimental value to me. But I don't know if I would call it great. Having watched it a bunch of times, there are some internal logical inconsistencies in the movie that make me shake my head at times. But then, I've watched it too many time. "It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" is one of the funniest slaptstick movies ever made. Is it great? Well, maybe great physical comedy. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:47 PM (S6Pax) 53
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone
You could have a top ten list every week by genre, in addition to whatever you want to add. Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 07:47 PM (TJCSB) 54
True Grit. The one with John Wayne.
Not my #1 but one I can watch over and over. Glenn Campbell's surprisingly good. I'm paraphrasing but Rooster's line to Maddy, "Why, little sister, that's a Colt dragoon you are holding" is one of my favorite movie lines. Posted by: Les Kinetic at March 25, 2017 07:48 PM (FOLru) 55
47 --I've said before that The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly is more a Score Movie set in the Old West than a traditional Western (which is not an insult). It's better artistically, thanks to Morricone's score, but story-wise I think The Outlaw Josey Wales is superior.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:45 PM (GsAUU) ======= That movie completely stops, deals with the bridge in the Civil War, and then it picks up again. That half hour detour really kind of kills the movie for me. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:48 PM (Jj43a) 56
Not a list.
Cutting cords, we got DirecTV Now (first world problem, wifey works for AT&T which would have gotten us DirecTV with all premiums for $10/month but we live in the trees) and as part of our $30/month DTVNOW we got HBO free for a year - not actually part of the subscription when we signed up, but we got the notification, hey, you got HBO. Well, only 3 of the HBO channels - East, Latin, Kids. But, hey, free HBO! On demand through the app you get what is current on HBO, and their series. However, I found out we can use the DTVNOW login with HBO GO (this is not a hack, it is supposed to work this way) and you get HBOs whole library which has some good stuff that Netflix doesn't. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 07:49 PM (HV1LS) 57
Full Metal Jacket is Kubrick's best.
2001 is a great film for style and design, but the story sucked, as 2010 showed. I don't blame Kubrick as much as Clarke. Posted by: San Franpsycho at March 25, 2017 07:49 PM (pYtna) 58
What? Montenegro didn't make the list.
Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 07:50 PM (DYDUy) 59
Ha, just rewatched What We Do in the Shadows. Very funny in the mundane day-to-day problems vampires encounter, and all the bitching that roomies do (Can't you put a towel down before you drain your victim? It's a new couch!)
Also finished the second tier Coen Brothers flick The Ladykillers. Funny little episodic caper flick without much payoff but Tom Hanks was a deliciously oily bad guy. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 07:50 PM (PhYV5) 60
The Godfather
The Godfather Pt II A Clockwork Orange Memento Unforgiven Blackhawk Down Movies that are always on people's Top 10 lists but are actually crap: Chinatown Gone with the Wind MASH Posted by: Shane McGowan's Liver at March 25, 2017 07:51 PM (E1ETU) 61
That movie completely stops, deals with the bridge in the Civil War, and then it picks up again.
That half hour detour really kind of kills the movie for me. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:48 PM So it's not just me? I want to like that flick more than I do, but it's clunky and the pacing's off. Should have been shorter. BTW- Eli Wallach carries that film. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 07:51 PM (lmIoG) 62
A recurring Kubrick theme is exploring machines, humans, and what it means to be "human"
Paths of Glory (especiall with the coda of the girl singer at the end) 2001 (HAL is more human than the astronauts) Clockwork Orange Full Metal Jacket A.I. (uncompleted) Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:51 PM (SIY7D) 63
DC comic book movies are like Democrats: they're loud, stupid, and never learn from their mistakes. They just keep being loud and stupid and think, "We just need to be louder and stupider and people will follow us."
Posted by: BeckoningChasm at March 25, 2017 07:52 PM (MZcWR) 64
Easily on any of my 10 worst movies will have Jim Carey.
On top 10 would have at least 4 Westerns, tGtBatU, the Cowboys Posted by: Skip at March 25, 2017 07:52 PM (GPaiX) 65
I got Once Upon A Time In The West in my queue, gonna watch it tonight. Really liked The Jacket.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 07:52 PM (TJCSB) 66
60
Movies that are always on people's Top 10 lists but are actually crap: Chinatown Gone with the Wind MASH Posted by: Shane McGowan's Liver at March 25, 2017 07:51 PM (E1ETU) ======= You may leave now. Chinatown is great. Gone with the Wind, which I rewatched a couple of years ago, is also great. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:52 PM (Jj43a) 67
Embarrassed to say that I always watch "The Cutting Edge" when it shows up on the TV. Love that movie...
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 07:53 PM (cuC7S) Posted by: the guy that moves pianos for a living at March 25, 2017 07:53 PM (x3uSY) 69
That bridge building scene in The Good The Bad and The Ugly always bothered me too. If they are in the far west what river are they building this bridge over? What battle took place west of Texas that had that many men or that many field guns?
Posted by: Big V at March 25, 2017 07:53 PM (ep6C/) 70
Full Metal Jacket is like 2 almost completely unrelated movies. Each of which contains its own bits of brilliance.
Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 07:53 PM (HV1LS) 71
My bro and I used to get together and drink beer and smoke Camels and watch Body Heat. Way back when it first came out on tape. Betamax.
In maybe a dozen viewings, we never got the twist at the ending. Too many widemouth Mickey Malts. Posted by: Les Kinetic at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (FOLru) 72
Financially I understand making Transformers Part VI or Fast and Furiouser 11, but off the top of my head I can think of Saberhagen's Berserkers, the Heechee, and "Forever War" that seem like they'd be easy hits and would probably have big names lining up to direct.
It just puzzles me (joking, not really puzzling since it's their own money) that the same people who insist on expanding welfare won't take ten million from their Spiderman movies to try "The Stars My Destination." Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (/f1mm) 73
Here's a thought experiment for you:
Why is Red Dawn considered paranoid but Dr. Steangelove considered prescient? Go. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone "Red Dawn" was made in the Reagan era, and the media (spurred on by the KGB disinformation campaign) was SURE the Reagan was going to start WWIII. That was a hated movie by a lot of critics. But if you really want to look closely at it, it is a pretty anti-war movie. Lea Thompson is the only one that comes out alive on the other side. It was sad watching young adults playing kids being torn apart by war. "Dr. Strangelove" was, of course, a black satire on our whole idea of Mutually Assured Destruction. Of course, all the smart people LOVED it. It is pretty funny at times. I can still remember it being shown on network TV in 1968 during the presidential campaign, and right after the movie was a paid political spot of about 10 minutes for Hubert Humphrey. Propaganda much? Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (S6Pax) 74
similarly, the crapfests that were both Return Of The Kings should be blamed on Tolkien's failings as author, not on Hsckson nor on whoever the hell did the cartoon
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (dQsCC) 75
61 So it's not just me? I want to like that flick more than I do, but it's clunky and the pacing's off. Should have been shorter. BTW- Eli Wallach carries that film.
Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 07:51 PM (lmIoG) ========= I thought I was the only one. Fit a Few Dollars More, I think is the best of that informal trilogy. Once Upon a Time in the West is first or second best Western ever. Competing with unforgiven in my opinion. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (Jj43a) 76
A lot--and I mean A LOT--of "Top Ten" lists are basically a way of saying "Look how smart and cultured I am!"
It's kind of like when the local free paper does it's "Best of the City" poll. Everyone votes "Favorite Restaurant" as the Symbolically Superior one, but they always go to Burger King. Posted by: BeckoningChasm at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (MZcWR) 77
Love Chinatown. Gone with the Wind is great too.
I fell in love with the chick in The Cutting Edge Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (SIY7D) 78
'Fail-Safe' was on the teevee this afternoon. Who the hell got the idea that audiences would want to sit through that depressing mess?
Kubick ran rings around them by turning the idea into a black comedy. Posted by: The Submariner at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (oVJmc) 79
Great Expectations (1946)
Young Frankenstein Zulu Casablanca Blazing Saddles Das Boot Lawrence of Arabia The Thin Man Hound of the Baskervilles (Basil Rathbone) Special award to: Animal House. Just a top 10 wringing it. I don't recall sitting down and actually putting together a list. I'm sure given more time I would switch out movies as I remember them. Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (lRNBd) 80
50 Another test is whether you stop to rewatch some or all of a movie when you're channel surfing.
I saw The Revenant in a theater and thought it pretty good, but I doubt I'd bother to watch it again. Flicks like Blazing Saddles I've seen some or all of it thirty times. Paths of Glory is riveting, and amazingly "tight." Someone here quoted a famous director who said that you can't really make an anti-war movie, and he retorted with PoG Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:46 PM (SIY7D) --I've had that happen, where I am surfing late at night, then find an old favorite and stick with it. Happens with the first Naked Gun, with just about any Clint Eastwood Western, and with Goodfellas. BTW, Goodfellas is probably the example par excellence of the use of non-original music/songs to propel the story. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:54 PM (GsAUU) 81
Not making this up - I think the last movie I saw in the theatre was Castaway.
Posted by: Weasel at March 25, 2017 07:55 PM (Sfs6o) 82
No order:
Unforgiven Open Range GodFather I & 2 The Departed Phyco The Hustle Key Largo Mad Max 1 & 2 Fifth Element Posted by: DanJack at March 25, 2017 07:55 PM (zH4+4) 83
"Full Metal Jacket is like 2 almost completely unrelated movies. Each of which contains its own bits of brilliance."
I thought it on purpose. A Yin and Yang thing Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:55 PM (SIY7D) 84
Also, Russians are Coming!
Posted by: Weasel at March 25, 2017 07:55 PM (Sfs6o) 85
I'll see your 10 and raise it to, um, 100.
I have a really hard time picking a top 10 in a sense, though. As I like different movies for different reasons and in different moods. But here are 10 movies I'd want to watch for the rest of my life: 1. The Usual Suspects 2. Wayne's World 3. Blazing Saddles 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. Airplane 6. The Guardians of the Galaxy 7. The Maltese Falcon 8. Star Wars 9. The Matrix 10. Unforgiven Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (xJa6I) 86
The superduperdirector's cut of Apocalypse Now which is apparently the only one you can get anymore is less good than the original cut. The stuff they added, didn't.
Okay, well, we got boobies, which is never - well, almost never - wrong. But, no, the original was something. The ending, in a dark theater, with The End super long edit playing was hypnotic. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (HV1LS) 87
... No love?
Posted by: Shawshank Redemption at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (6kbgu) 88
65 I got Once Upon A Time In The West in my queue, gonna watch it tonight. Really liked The Jacket.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 07:52 PM (TJCSB) ======== I send the post to OM on Thursdays. I actually watched The Jacket this morning. I was kind of shocked at how much I liked it. I was expecting crappy horror movie but got a much more character driven little movie instead. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (Jj43a) 89
OriginalTrue Grit is best, remake is good.
Posted by: Skip at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (GPaiX) 90
"Great Expectations (1946)
Young Frankenstein Zulu Casablanca Blazing Saddles Das Boot Lawrence of Arabia The Thin Man Hound of the Baskervilles (Basil Rathbone) Special award to: Animal House." Everyone in my top 100 Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:57 PM (SIY7D) 91
Fight Club (shot up to #1 the last few years because SJWs, feminists, and geocentricism. Scary surreal.)
Eyes Wide Shut (again shot up the charts because of gyncentricism, the perversion of The Bible with wife and woman worship, and hitting all the issues today). Warrior (subversive Pro Christian and pro family movie) Apocalypse Now The Matrix Goodfellas The Dark Knight Taxi Driver The Thin Red Line Seven Gone Girl 2001 Space Odyssey (Top 5 is firm.) Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 07:57 PM (1ZlS3) 92
Wreck It Ralph and Up,in recent years. SQUIRREL
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 07:58 PM (dQsCC) 93
LotR is watchable with flaws, but as they have moved along are getting bad
Posted by: Skip at March 25, 2017 07:58 PM (GPaiX) 94
That movie completely stops, deals with the bridge in the Civil War, and then it picks up again.
That half hour detour really kind of kills the movie for me. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:48 PM (Jj43a) --FTR, you're referring to GBU, not Josey Wales. Big V, the Battle of Glorietta Pass was the most critical battle in the Far West during the Civil War. The anachronism in the movie was the Gatling Gun there, which had not been in play at the time. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:58 PM (GsAUU) 95
I almost bought into Storks, but it's final act lost me.
It's kind of okay. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:46 PM (Jj43a) --------- Yeah, I didn't care for the bit where they put the SS couples in there getting babies, but that was flashing past fast enough that my kids didn't notice. What I liked was the lack of: a. rebellious kids mouthing off to parents b. fart jokes c. booty-shaking It had virtually no objectionable moments, and as a parent of 5 young children, the baby humor was quite relatable, between trying to get the kid to sleep, and trying like hell not to wake it up. My kids loved the wolves. Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 07:59 PM (adsVM) 96
Ha, just rewatched What We Do in the Shadows. Very funny in the mundane day-to-day problems vampires encounter, and all the bitching that roomies do (Can't you put a towel down before you drain your victim? It's a new couch!)
... Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 07:50 PM (PhYV5) Yeah that was a really funny one. It'll be interesting to see what he does with a Disney-owned movie. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 07:59 PM (xJa6I) 97
86 The superduperdirector's cut of Apocalypse Now which is apparently the only one you can get anymore is less good than the original cut. The stuff they added, didn't.
Okay, well, we got boobies, which is never - well, almost never - wrong. But, no, the original was something. The ending, in a dark theater, with The End super long edit playing was hypnotic. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (HV1LS) ======== All editions of Apocalypse Now come with both versions now. I've actually never seen the extended edition and I think that I actually own it... Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:59 PM (Jj43a) 98
The ending, in a dark theater, with The End super long edit playing was hypnotic.
Posted by: blaster I watched it in a big theater with a big crowd (a 1000 seat theater, and it was pretty full), and the feeling at the end of the movie, the vibe from the crowd, was pretty eerie. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:59 PM (S6Pax) 99
Seven gave me nightmares.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 07:59 PM (cuC7S) 100
"The Guardians of the Galaxy"
My kids dragged me. I find most of the Marvel/DC movies to be silly over serious. I loved GotG. Can't wait for the next. I've got a list of my picks for the song casette Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:00 PM (SIY7D) 101
Se7en > silence of the lambs
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:01 PM (dQsCC) 102
BTW, I am disappointed how many Morons have Godfather but not Goodfellas.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:01 PM (GsAUU) 103
Hmm. Of TJM's Top Ten, I've seen exactly two - 2001 and Casablanca. And I would likely include both in a personal top ten list.
Upthread, a question as raised about whether a poster was counting an original or a remake. For the record, with very few exceptions, I have no use for remakes. Is it my imagination, or has movie quality - in general - declined over the last couple of decades? Back in the 70s and 80s, I could routinely be found at the local theatre, checking out the new releases. But the last movie that I saw in a theatre was back in 1996. I don't think I've watched more than five or six new-production movies since then. Anyway, a few more selections for my personal top ten: The Enemy Below Henry V (Branagh) Battle of Britain (1969) In the Heat of the Night Stagecoach Aaaaand I'm stuck at 7; there are way too many to choose from for those last three slots. Posted by: Rusty Bill at March 25, 2017 08:02 PM (HBMMh) 104
Another movie that would be in my top 20 is Snatch, love that movie. Brad Pitt had quite a good run there for awhile : Snatch, Fight Club, Seven, 12 Monkeys and Kalifornia.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:02 PM (TJCSB) 105
"Godfather but not Goodfellas."
Godfather is so well made, but Goodfellas is the better mob movie. I grew up in a neighborhood with people like this. Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:02 PM (SIY7D) 106
87 ... No love?
Posted by: Shawshank Redemption at March 25, 2017 07:56 PM (6kbgu) --Misery > Shawshank. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:03 PM (GsAUU) 107
As war movies go, "Cross of Iron" with James Coburn was superb.
Max Schell was great as a boot lick zero trying for the iron cross while the enlisted men knew better. I love the ending. Worst movie ever? "Chuck and Buck". Don't watch. Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:03 PM (5VlCp) 108
I can't do top ten or desert island lists. Like, there's Patton and Amelie and The Usual Suspects and The Caine Mutiny and Master and Commander and Blazing Saddles, but sometimes, I just want to watch some damn Tremors. It's objectively not a good movie. IDGAF. Sometimes you want truck stop coffee in a styrofoam cup with powdered creamer and froofy artisanal coffee in a bone china cup won't cut it.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:03 PM (8nWyX) 109
93 LotR is watchable with flaws, but as they have moved along are getting bad
Posted by: Skip at March 25, 2017 07:58 PM (GPaiX) --- It hockeysticks downward to the final Hobbit installment, which was when the brown acid really kicked in. In both trilogies, the initial film is okay but Jackson has such a heavy hand that he can't just let the already complicated plot propel the movie, he has to goose it up and Grond you into submission. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:04 PM (PhYV5) 110
I don't think they're Hitchcock levels of high art or anything, but I enjoy Wes Anderson's style and humor. I would want one in whatever top ten I was making. Probably Bottlerocket. I find it charming as hell.
Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:04 PM (/f1mm) 111
Carrie 1977 might be the best King flick
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:04 PM (dQsCC) 112
103 Stagecoach
Aaaaand I'm stuck at 7; there are way too many to choose from for those last three slots. Posted by: Rusty Bill at March 25, 2017 08:02 PM (HBMMh) ========= Stagecoach... Is a remake! Mwahahahaha!!!!! Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:04 PM (Jj43a) 113
Why is Red Dawn considered paranoid but Dr. Steangelove considered prescient?
Well, Strangelove is brilliant and Red Dawn is awful. It's not about the premise, it's about being awful. Horribly done, horribly acted. It doesn't even have value as camp. As a test I tried to watch it with No. 2 Son, who has good taste in movies (he discovered "The Raid" for us) and is too young to have any memory of it. I assured him that it has something of a rabid following, including among the less shall we say cerebral members of the Horde. We couldn't get through the first half hour. It is laughably bad, in the awful sense of bad. Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:04 PM (gIRsn) Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (mtGE/) 115
BTW, I am disappointed how many Morons have Godfather but not Goodfellas.
Posted by: logprof To be honest, I think Goodfellas sucks. I don't find any of the characters likeable (and I know they are all mobsters), but I did find some of the characters in The Godfather likeable. I mean, Don Vito Corleone had some integrity to what he was doing. He was a dark and sinister character all in all, but he didn't cross people on a whim. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (S6Pax) 116
Kubrick barely over David Fincher. The rest are not close to their league.
Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (1ZlS3) 117
2001 is just plain boring. It's like alien minus the alien.
Posted by: 18-1 at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (aZq03) 118
LMAO, That was such an awesome and quick steal/fast break that the mop chick was out there and almost stopped him.
Zags are rolling. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:06 PM (GsAUU) 119
@Bandersnatch
Huh. Weird. Red Dawn always struck a chord with me. And I enjoyed watching them plan and execute ambushes. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:06 PM (xJa6I) 120
...sometimes, I just want to watch some damn Tremors. It's objectively not a good movie. IDGAF. Sometimes you want truck stop coffee in a styrofoam cup with powdered creamer and froofy artisanal coffee in a bone china cup won't cut it.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:03 PM (8nWyX) --- Tremors is subjectively an *awesome* movie. It's one of those rare parodies that is exciting as an example of the genre it's parodying, like Galaxy Quest. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:06 PM (PhYV5) 121
I don't think a movie has to be particularly great to be a favorite. Sometimes it's just an okay movie, but it has special meaning because you watched it over and over with friends or you first saw it with someone special. "Say Anything" was an okay date movie, but it will always be a favorite because it was my first date with Mr. UDM.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:06 PM (cuC7S) 122
115 To be honest, I think Goodfellas sucks. I don't find any of the characters likeable (and I know they are all mobsters), but I did find some of the characters in The Godfather likeable
. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (S6Pax) ======= That's it. I'm writing that post about this argument about needing likeable characters. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:07 PM (Jj43a) 123
Perhaps revealing of coming of age in the 80s, but here's a list. Let's see if I can get 10:
Star Wars Blade Runner Aliens Halloween Casablanca Terminator The Fifth Element Top Gun Red Dawn Die Hard (debated including, but yeah, go with it) Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:07 PM (HV1LS) 124
Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 07:38 PM
Dredd was awesome. Posted by: Derptastic **** I went to it hoping it would at least be decent. I was blown away by how good it was. Cannot believe I forgot to put Airplane on my list. Doh! Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 08:07 PM (hVdx9) 125
Tremors is subjectively an *awesome* movie. It's one of those rare parodies that is exciting as an example of the genre it's parodying, like Galaxy Quest.
Posted by: All Hail Eris It's funny, it's campy and....need I say it? It has Kevin Bacon in it. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:07 PM (S6Pax) Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:08 PM (mtGE/) 127
Labyrinth> Princess Bride
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:08 PM (dQsCC) 128
Genre, musical/musical comedy: - All That Jazz,
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, West Side Story, The Sound of Music, ... Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 08:08 PM (DYDUy) 129
Godfather is so well made, but Goodfellas is the better mob movie. I grew up in a neighborhood with people like this.
Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:02 PM (SIY7D) --Godfather is more visually striking, and I love Part 2. But for realism and tightness of story Goodfellas is just better. (And that's even without the weight of Part 3 dragging down The Godfather.) Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (GsAUU) Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (NgKpN) 131
Jaws should be given strong consideration as a top 10 movie, great movie that changed the way Hollywood did business.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (TJCSB) 132
Big time lurker, but I had to comment about"The Cutting Edge". I will also watch it any time I come across it. I really don't know why. If someone asks my wife about my favorite movies she will always mention that one.
Posted by: Eyeofsauron at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (pL/mH) 133
To be honest, I think Goodfellas sucks. I don't find any of the characters likeable (and I know they are all mobsters), but I did find some of the characters in The Godfather likeable
. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (S6Pax) ======= That's it. I'm writing that post about this argument about needing likeable characters. Posted by: TheJamesMadison' Good topic for next week's thread. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (xJa6I) 134
"Full Metal Jacket is like 2 almost completely unrelated movies. Each of which contains its own bits of brilliance."
I thought it on purpose. A Yin and Yang thing Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 07:55 PM I think it was trying to suggest something about the duality of man. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (lmIoG) 135
126 What movie got you hooked on movies?
West Side Story Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:08 PM (mtGE/) ======= Reminds me....I have to write that "unpopular opinions" thread.... Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (Jj43a) 136
108 ...but sometimes, I just want to watch some damn Tremors. It's objectively not a good movie. IDGAF. Sometimes you want truck stop coffee in a styrofoam cup with powdered creamer and froofy artisanal coffee in a bone china cup won't cut it.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:03 PM (8nWyX) ----------------- Campy 80's movies from my childhood are like that for me. Batteries Not Included, The Goonies, Explorers, The Last Starfighter, Flight of the Navigator, My Science Project, Tron, etc. Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (adsVM) 137
127 Labyrinth> Princess Bride
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:08 PM (dQsCC) You keep using that symbol, I don't think that symbol means what you think it means Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (mtGE/) 138
I really would've thought Reservoir Dogs would be mentioned by now, too.
Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (/f1mm) 139
How is Henry Hill not likeable?
Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (1ZlS3) 140
127 Labyrinth> Princess Bride
Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:08 PM (dQsCC) --- Yes. Brian Froud plus David Bowie in tight leather breeches enchanted young Eris. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (PhYV5) 141
Okay read other posts and I am scratching Die Hard, and replacing with The Princess Bride.
Bander: you are dead to us. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (HV1LS) 142
139 How is Henry Hill not likeable?
Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (1ZlS3) ======= He's very likeable scum. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (Jj43a) 143
tremors: "ima kick his ass" "I'll come help you"
the target was a 13 year old boy, crying wolf. boy did he deserve it Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (dQsCC) 144
My top ten is awesome, its the best top ten forever. It is so good I will not share it because you morons and ettes would steal it and claim as your own top ten.
Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 08:11 PM (PX+kj) 145
UHF was a better movie than 95% of the crap they make nowadays.
Posted by: Jizzy Plop at March 25, 2017 08:11 PM (BO/km) 146
16 Creepshow is also great. Absolutely terrified me as a kid. Several sequences in there have stayed with me: "Father's Day", "The Crate," and especially "They're Creeping Up On You"
Posted by: Throat Wobbler Mangrove at March 25, 2017 07:35 PM (LojpD) ++++ You left out my favorite one: "Something To Tide You Over", starring Leslie Nielsen. Had the great line, "I can hold my breath for a very long time!" Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (R+30W) 147
That's it. I'm writing that post about this argument about needing likeable characters.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone Seriously, a movie is 90 minutes, 2 hours long. 2 1/2 hours? You have to identify or root for somebody in the movie (unless it's Heaven's Gate, which goes on forever). You want to like somebody in a movie. I know people like "Goodfellas", and it is supposed to be a really good movie, but to me it seems really annoying and I have never watched the whole thing twice. For some reason, it just sets my teeth on edge. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (S6Pax) 148
Reminds me....I have to write that "unpopular opinions" thread....
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (Jj43a) You got a social disease Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (mtGE/) 149
The anachronism in the movie was the Gatling Gun there, which had not been in play at the time. That and neither Robert E Lee nor Ulysses S Grant commanded substantial forces and had name recognition in April 1862 when the Battle of Glorietta Pass actually was fought. Posted by: Krebs v Carnot: Epic Battle of the Cycling Stars (TM) at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (LtG+N) 150
The Usual Suspects...
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (cuC7S) 151
I think it was trying to suggest something about the duality of man.
Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (lmIoG) This is joking, right, like what smart people say about a thing to make them sound smart when they don't get it? Because the duality there was people are shitty or shittier to each other. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (HV1LS) 152
130 Second Hand Lions...
nuff said... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (NgKpN) ------- Yes, that's a favorite around here. I was really disappointed when I looked up the director and found he hadn't done *any* other films like that. It's perfect for kids, aside from a little salty language. Lots of fighting and adventure but it's done in a light-hearted way with no gore: we bought a digital copy on Amazon. Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (adsVM) 153
How is Henry Hill not likeable?
Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty I'd spend a bullet or two on him, but that's it. He's a horrible, selfish crook. Not a fan. Movie is fine, great on a technical basis, but don't enjoy the subject matter. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (xJa6I) 154
That's it. I'm writing that post about this argument about needing likeable characters.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:07 PM (Jj43a) --For me, characters don't have to be likeable. I am fine with hateable, as long as they are *interesting*, and not flat. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (GsAUU) 155
Y'all are ghey - how has no one said Conan the Barbarian?
Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (mtGE/) 156
It didn't fit my criteria, but I'd also give mad love to Heat and Ronin.
Love, love, LOVE those movies. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (xJa6I) Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (GsAUU) 158
Campy 80's movies from my childhood are like that for me. Batteries Not Included, The Goonies, Explorers, The Last Starfighter, Flight of the Navigator, My Science Project, Tron, etc.
Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (adsVM) Yep, and that's why I can't do a top ten list. Kentucky Fried Movie is not exactly a masterpiece of cinematic art that's going to have its own semester-long course at a film school, but I've watched it more times than I can count just because it's fun to watch. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (8nWyX) 159
147
You have to identify or root for somebody in the movie (unless it's Heaven's Gate, which goes on forever). Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:12 PM (S6Pax) ======= Once you realize that this is not actually true, you'll learn to live a lot more movies. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (Jj43a) 160
The trick of The Godfather I is to draw you in and make you identify with the Family, mostly through the Michael character. In I, you never see the cost of the crime on the Family's victims, other than the horse's head scene (and Woltz had it coming).
I like II better because of the contrast between the American Dream prequel and Michael's going to the dark side in the sequel. Goodfellas make you want to join the mob because it's just too much fun, and then reality sets in. The real life people behind the story are even worse than depicted. David Chase made The Sopranos to be the anti-Godfather. There are no noble mob bosses Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:14 PM (SIY7D) 161
The Thin Red Line again?
Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 08:14 PM (LTHVh) 162
I think it was trying to suggest something about the duality of man.
Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (lmIoG) This is joking, right, like what smart people say about a thing to make them sound smart when they don't get it? Because the duality there was people are shitty or shittier to each other. No, it's joking because it references a scene in the movie. Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:14 PM (gIRsn) Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:14 PM (TJCSB) 164
44 ... I mean, until we get our Harry Flashman movie, that will have to do. Posted by: Boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 07:44 PM (dQsCC) Royal Flash, with Malcolm McDowell as Flashman http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073639/?ref_=nv_sr_1 But yes, there REALLY needs to be a good modern version. Flash is such a wonderfully devious shit. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:14 PM (cuZZW) 165
132 Big time lurker, but I had to comment about"The Cutting Edge". I will also watch it any time I come across it. I really don't know why. If someone asks my wife about my favorite movies she will always mention that one.
Posted by: Eyeofsauron at March 25, 2017 08:09 PM (pL/mH) --Simple. Moira Kelly is hot. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:14 PM (GsAUU) 166
154
--For me, characters don't have to be likeable. I am fine with hateable, as long as they are *interesting*, and not flat. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (GsAUU) ======= Boom. Mic drop. There Will Be Blood, case in point. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:15 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: Spatula City at March 25, 2017 08:15 PM (BO/km) 168
>>>>Also finished the second tier Coen Brothers flick The Ladykillers.<<<
Have you ever seen the original with Alec Guinness and Peter Sellars? Guinness does a pretty good Alastair Sim impression throughout. Posted by: the guy that moves pianos for a living at March 25, 2017 08:15 PM (x3uSY) 169
139 How is Henry Hill not likeable?
Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (1ZlS3) ======= He's very likeable scum. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (Jj43a) Well...he was a rat bastard. No one likes a rat bastard. Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:15 PM (5VlCp) 170
Yep, and that's why I can't do a top ten list. Kentucky Fried Movie is not exactly a masterpiece of cinematic art that's going to have its own semester-long course at a film school, but I've watched it more times than I can count just because it's fun to watch.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (8nWyX) --- Oh God, I went to see this with my dad. Funny, then embarrassing. He felt like Bad Dad for taking me to see it. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:16 PM (PhYV5) 171
Waking Ned Divine is a favorite.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:16 PM (cuC7S) 172
1. Apocalypse Now (the studio version)
2. The Little Drummer Girl 3. Sid And Nancy 4. Cast A Giant Shadow 5. Unthinkable 6. Exodus 7. Good Will Hunting 8. Say Anything 9. Sunshine 10. Breakfast At Tiffany's Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:16 PM (zc3Db) 173
Yes. Brian Froud plus David Bowie in tight leather breeches enchanted young Eris.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:10 PM (PhYV5) Hah! I have an ex-girlfriend who used to say that David Bowie and His Bulge should have gotten separate billing on the posters. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:16 PM (8nWyX) 174
168 >>>>Also finished the second tier Coen Brothers flick The Ladykillers.
Have you ever seen the original with Alec Guinness and Peter Sellars? Guinness does a pretty good Alastair Sim impression throughout. Posted by: the guy that moves pianos for a living at March 25, 2017 08:15 PM (x3uSY) ======== I watched the original recently, and it's a great little black comedy. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:16 PM (Jj43a) 175
Smokey and the Bandit is also a trilogy but it is meant to be seen as one movie
Posted by: Burt Reynolds does not wear a hairpiece at March 25, 2017 08:17 PM (mtGE/) 176
What is this "Godfather Part 3" that people are referring to?
Posted by: Chuck C at March 25, 2017 08:18 PM (h99GH) 177
11. Man On Fire (Denzel version)
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:18 PM (zc3Db) 178
The original Conan was pretty awesome but does not make it into my Top Ten. But close.
There are some movies that to me are "perfect movies," in that they do what it is they intend to do. That is pretty damn subjective, I know. And maybe it doesn't even make sense. But look at my list and maybe that makes sense. For ease of lookup, here it is again: Star Wars Blade Runner Aliens Halloween Casablanca Terminator The Fifth Element Top Gun Red Dawn The Princess Bride Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:18 PM (HV1LS) 179
Hooper > Smokey and the Bandit
Posted by: Chuck C at March 25, 2017 08:18 PM (h99GH) 180
122 115 To be honest, I think Goodfellas sucks. I don't find any of the characters likeable (and I know they are all mobsters) Joe Pesci's character's mother was likeable (Martin Scorcese's mother, BTW). Paulie was likable. Neither one was a major character, of course. Posted by: Krebs v Carnot: Epic Battle of the Cycling Stars (TM) at March 25, 2017 08:18 PM (LtG+N) 181
I forget to mention Red Badge of Courage, the original story is awesome, and Audie Murphy had more badass in his little finger than any movie actor pussy Hollywood type ever. Including Chuck Norris.
Posted by: GT 5.0 at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (i7MGF) 182
"I had to comment about"The Cutting Edge". "
The couple had real chemistry. May have been real and not acting, IYKWIM Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (SIY7D) 183
12. Deliverance
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (zc3Db) Posted by: Ktgreat at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (Bl4dy) 185
Ray Liotta as Henry Hill was likable. Henry Hill was a retard.
He's featured on camera in an ESPN thingie about fixing college basketball games and he doesn't remember anything and didn't understand it at the time. He used to be a regular caller to the Howard Stern show. It was sad, because he'd be calling at 6:00 AM local time and would already be hammered. Of course it was fun to hear his version of the stories, but he was not the charming rogue that Ray Liotta made of him. Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (gIRsn) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (qUNWi) 187
178 There are some movies that to me are "perfect movies," in that they do what it is they intend to do. That is pretty damn subjective, I know. And maybe it doesn't even make sense. But look at my list and maybe that makes sense.
Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:18 PM (HV1LS) ======== This is very key. I talked about it in the first weekly post. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (Jj43a) 188
I don't really have a top 10 movie list. I've seen a lot of movies, but there are even more I haven't seen.
I'm a big space buff, and also a Stanley Kubrick fan. But I'd have to say I like Dr. Strangelove more than 2001. And while we're on the subject of comedies, "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" is simply a masterpiece. It never gets old no matter how many times I see it, and it probably has more memorable quotes than almost any other movie. Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (sdi6R) 189
114
Wrong! (insert Trump hand gesture for effect) The best movie is "The Princess Bride" Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:05 PM (mtGE/) Yes!!!! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (Pt5D1) 190
"What is this "Godfather Part 3" that people are referring to?"
Lightning didn't strike three times Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (SIY7D) 191
55 47 --I've said before that The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly is more a Score Movie set in the Old West than a traditional Western (which is not an insult). It's better artistically, thanks to Morricone's score, but story-wise I think The Outlaw Josey Wales is superior.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 07:45 PM (GsAUU) ======= That movie completely stops, deals with the bridge in the Civil War, and then it picks up again. That half hour detour really kind of kills the movie for me. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 07:48 PM (Jj43a) ++++ Yep. Leone's way of commenting on Vietnam. That whole section is a setup for Eastwood's line about so many men being so badly wasted. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (R+30W) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (qUNWi) 193
Yep, and that's why I can't do a top ten list. Kentucky Fried Movie is not exactly a masterpiece of cinematic art that's going to have its own semester-long course at a film school, but I've watched it more times than I can count just because it's fun to watch.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (8nWyX) ------------- First thing that popped into my head was Indiana Jones, and then The Mummy with Brendan Fraser. Fun to watch. I like to see the bad guys bite it. Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (adsVM) 194
Goodfellas make you want to join the mob because it's just too much fun, and then reality sets in. The real life people behind the story are even worse than depicted.
David Chase made The Sopranos to be the anti-Godfather. There are no noble mob bosses Posted by: Ignoramus That's absolutely true. I guess I just didn't see being in a mob as fun, which is the message in the first part of Goodfellas. And yes, then it all goes to shit. And that is probably kind of real. I never assumed the Corleone's were nice or good people, but they weren't awful and sinister all the time. Just crooks. They had a code of honor, to a point. Like Michael standing up to the crooked police captain (Sterling Hayden) when he knew they were trying to kill his father. It wasn't that I "liked" them, but just watched the people trying to make the best of what they were thrust into. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (S6Pax) Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (HV1LS) 196
The great segment on Creepshow was with the blob on the plank.
High suspense, sense of hope that is crushed...and boobs. Posted by: JT in KC at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (FoSz+) 197
I agree about Monty Python and the Holy Grail. It's timeless.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (cuC7S) 198
I'd spend a bullet or two on him, but that's it.
He's a horrible, selfish crook. Not a fan. Movie is fine, great on a technical basis, but don't enjoy the subject matter. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:13 PM (xJa6I) --Goodfellas plays on an age-old theme, the seductiveness of the dark side. It sucks in people who may not be inclined, but circumstances make them give the Dark Side a second look. No Country for Old Men, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Lord of the Rings, Apocalypse Now . . . Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (GsAUU) 199
On the plank-at the lake
Posted by: JT in KC at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (FoSz+) Posted by: Hugh Jorgen at March 25, 2017 08:22 PM (6GTWP) 201
Blade Runner did a lot more justice to Dick's story than 2001 did to Clarke's story.
For that matter Soylent Green made Make Room, Make Room! a better story than the novel too. Posted by: San Franpsycho at March 25, 2017 08:22 PM (l1vMf) 202
Of course it was fun to hear his version of the stories, but he was not the charming rogue that Ray Liotta made of him.
Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:19 PM (gIRsn) They did a more accurate portrayal of Henry Hill in the other movie that was made aboot the Goodfellas story (The Lufthansa heist). I forget the name but it had Donald Sutherland playing Jimmie the Gent, I believe, and the gang were basically just a bunch of incompetent retards. Of course, most of them were incompetent retards in Goodfellas, too. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:22 PM (zc3Db) 203
Life of Bryan >Holy Grail
Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:22 PM (mtGE/) 204
How about movies you love, that are not considered that great...
Like.. the Zero Mostel "A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum'.... orrrr... Paint your Wagon.... orrrr.. Kurt Russel's 'Soldier'.... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:23 PM (NgKpN) 205
198 --Goodfellas plays on an age-old theme, the seductiveness of the dark side. It sucks in people who may not be inclined, but circumstances make them give the Dark Side a second look. No Country for Old Men, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Lord of the Rings, Apocalypse Now . . .
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:21 PM (GsAUU) ========== I love Scorsese, but it's really hard for me to choose between Goodfellas, The Last Temptation of Christ, Taxi Driver, and Raging Bull. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:23 PM (Jj43a) 206
This is a really thought provoking, challenging exercise. I'm not a movie buff, but I can think of just ten westerns that I would have trouble not just listing as my favorite top ten movies. Hombre, Rio Bravo, Unforgiven, and who knows how many others.
I don't know how to narrow it down. Thankfully I don't have to, but there are dozens of just westerns I want my kids to see because I think they're great, and I bet there are well over 100 I'd want them to sit and watch with me if we saw they were coming on. Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:23 PM (/f1mm) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:24 PM (qUNWi) 208
Rounding out the top 15 is Leon The Professional (which could be 6 -15).
The Big Lebowski (lots going on the that film. I'm recently convinced that Jesus is the Muslim Jesus.). Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz and The World's End combined make #15. Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:24 PM (1ZlS3) 209
First thing that popped into my head was Indiana Jones, and then The Mummy with Brendan Fraser.
Fun to watch. I like to see the bad guys bite it. Posted by: Brunette the 'Ette at March 25, 2017 08:20 PM (adsVM) There are probably better Jackie Chan movies, but I dragged everyone I knew to Rumble in the Bronx in high school for the same reason. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:24 PM (8nWyX) 210
My list, in no particular order: Aliens Casablanca The Big Sleep Blazing Saddles The Thing The Thing From Another World Layer Cake Kind Hearts and Coronets The Princess Bride Rio Lobo I love these movies enough that I tend to watch them about once a month. Year after year, and I NEVER get tired of them. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:25 PM (cuZZW) 211
--Goodfellas plays on an age-old theme, the seductiveness of the dark side. It sucks in people who may not be inclined, but circumstances make them give the Dark Side a second look. No Country for Old Men, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Lord of the Rings, Apocalypse Now . . .
Posted by: logprof, sports tard How was he seduced? The first line is how he 'always wanted to be a gangster'. There was never any temptation of Hill. It was just a biopic of a lazy, selfish, borderline incompetent group of criminals mixed with stunning cinematography and masterful filmmaking. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:25 PM (xJa6I) 212
That's it. I'm writing that post about this argument about needing likeable characters.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:07 PM Ah, but what defines "likeable"? A morally sound character? Someone you can identify with? Someone who is appealing? I don't think a great movie needs them.... if the story justifies it. Take "Boogie Nights" populated with assholes and idiots. But all likeable way way or another. Tod Parker (Thomas Jane)? Total jagoff. But damn I like the character. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:25 PM (lmIoG) 213
The Thing should be on somebody's list.
Posted by: eleven The original, which was a Cold War paranoia metaphor (which I really liked), or the remake with Kurt Russel? Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (S6Pax) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (zc3Db) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (qUNWi) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (lcylG) 217
My favorite comedies : Ghostbusters The Holy Grail Life Of Brian Dr Strangelove Kingpin The Life Aquatic Young Frankenstein This Is Spinal Tap The Jerk Vacation Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (TJCSB) 218
The original, which was a Cold War paranoia metaphor (which I really liked), or the remake with Kurt Russel?
Kurt Russel natch. Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (qUNWi) 219
201 Blade Runner did a lot more justice to Dick's story than 2001 did to Clarke's story.
For that matter Soylent Green made Make Room, Make Room! a better story than the novel too. Posted by: San Franpsycho at March 25, 2017 08:22 PM (l1vMf) ========= I wrote a post this week to post on a few weeks about adaptations. I've decided to split it into two: 1) Adaptations that are meant to be faithful And 2) Adaptations that just use the basic idea of the source as a jumping off point. The end of the post was a long diatribe about how people who crap on a particular movie because it's not like the book bug me. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (Jj43a) 220
The scene in Shaun of the Dead where a hungover Simon Pegg goes to the local convenience store, by itself, belongs in the pantheon
Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (SIY7D) 221
making another category for JamesMadison:
A movie that made you never want to go to the movies again: Last Tango in Paris Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (mtGE/) 222
I love these movies enough that I tend to watch them about once a month. Year after year, and I NEVER get tired of them.
Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:25 PM (cuZZW) Add in John Wayne's Cavalry Trilogy... Fort Apache She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Rio Grande NEVER get old... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (NgKpN) 223
Stripes!
Posted by: vizzy at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (TdKpj) 224
The Thing should be on somebody's list.
Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:24 PM The Thing should be on every top 10. You know who didn't rate The Thing? ... Hitler. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (lmIoG) 225
Au Revoir Les Enfants
Duck Soup The Last Temptation of Christ The Lord of the Rings The Passion of Joan of Arc The Thin Red Line Thanks for the thread TJM. Those are the ones on the list we haven't seen. Where are they cheap or free? Posted by: Farmer at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (o/90i) 226
A "perfect movie" probably in my next 10: Stripes.
Oh, and as to my dedication to Red Dawn: I watched it as a West Point cadet, in an auditorium with 2000 other cadets. You can imagine which parts were the applause lines. It was an unforgettable experience. It was 5 to 1, I got 4! Crap, I can't start. There were so many. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (HV1LS) 227
203 Life of Bryan >Holy Grail
Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:22 PM (mtGE/) No way. "Life of Brian" was fine, but it's not even in the same ballpark. Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (sdi6R) 228
Actually Rio Bravo on my list, not Rio Lobo which is definitely second-tier Duke. Mistyped. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (cuZZW) 229
221 making another category for JamesMadison:
A movie that made you never want to go to the movies again: Last Tango in Paris Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (mtGE/) Bridesmaid... /Mic drop Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (NgKpN) 230
One of my favorite "gang" movies was Cop Land. What a cast.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (PhYV5) 231
145 UHF was a better movie than 95% of the crap they make nowadays.
Posted by: Jizzy Plop at March 25, 2017 08:11 PM (BO/km) I managed to catch that during it's 8-day theatrical. I've still got the Laserdisc. Posted by: antisocial justice beatnik at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (V4Qfo) 232
But you are still dead to us, Bander.
I assume this refers to the Red Dawn heresy, but pffft. I'm right. So, here's a thing I like in movies: finite bad guys. In Seven Samurai they go out scouting and count the bad guys. There are forty. They make a flag with 40 circles and every time they kill a bad guy they cross out a circle. How many bad guys are left? Look at the flag. That many and no more. Now you have Hard Boiled on the other hand. They're in a hospital and a van pulls up full of bad guys. OK, one van full. Then they kill a bunch of bad guys and there are more bad guys. There's no end to the bad guys in Hard Boiled. It's the minivan of infinite bad guys. Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (gIRsn) 233
"How was he seduced?"
How could you not want to be Ray Liotta in the beginning. (You never see him do anything really bad) Then it all goes to shit. That's the point Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM (SIY7D) 234
Some of my faves:
Ip Man Sin City Book of Eli RED Bagdad Café Moonlight Kingdom Grand Budapest Hotel Hero True Grit (yes, the remake) Guardians of the Galaxy This list can change by the day and mood, but I like watching these multiple times. Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM (e8PP1) 235
I love Scorsese, but it's really hard for me to choose between Goodfellas, The Last Temptation of Christ, Taxi Driver, and Raging Bull.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:23 PM (Jj43a) "Mean Streets".....kinda raw but he was just getting started. Same theme thru all his gangster movies. Robert DeJerkoff plays a retard cousin who can't stay outta trouble to Harvey Keitel's good hearted thug guy who gets it in the end. Didn't Martin play the gun runner in "Taxi Driver"? Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM (5VlCp) 236
Oh, yeah...forgot about Princess Bride.
Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM (e8PP1) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (zc3Db) 238
The Great Escape
Lawrence of Arabia Doctor Zhivago Lord of the Rings Zulu A Bridge Too Far The French Connection Fargo Taras Bulba Kings of the Sun The last 2 are Yul Brynner movies from the early 60's that bring back fond memories of being a kid..... Posted by: LGoPs at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (FoTxO) 239
225 Those are the ones on the list we haven't seen. Where are they cheap or free?
Posted by: Farmer at March 25, 2017 08:28 PM (o/90i) ======== Umm.... The Passion of Joan of Arc should be free on YouTube. Same with Duck Soup. I think all of the others will require some kind of payment whether through a paid streaming service or a straight up rental. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (Jj43a) 240
With respect to The Holy Grail v. The Life Of Brian, lets call it a draw.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (TJCSB) 241
I just can't compare one movie to another. Each movie is its own universe, and when I'm in that alternate reality, nothing else exists. And I marvel at the actor's ability to bring a character to life, and make the story believable. Especially knowing that a movie is a bunch of little clips, pieced together into a story. Posted by: Skandia Recluse at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (HaiVK) 242
"It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" is one of the funniest slaptstick movies ever made. Is it great? Well, maybe great physical comedy.
Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:47 PM (S6Pax) That movie is hysterical! Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (TdMsT) 243
My top ten in alphabetical order:
Dial M for Murder Fifth Element The Incredibles It's a Wonderful Life Princess Bride Raiders of the Lost Ark Robin Hood (with Errol Flynn) Sound of Music Wait until Dark Wizard of Oz Runners up: Back to the Future and Ever After Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (Pt5D1) Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (LTHVh) 245
A movie that made you never want to go to the movies again:
Last Tango in Paris Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:27 PM (mtGE/) ---- Wild at Heart (Nick Cage). Blecch. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (PhYV5) 246
I've tried to watch Gone With the Wind.
Utterly impossible. I don't like David Gerrold. But I was privileged to be a part of a conversation involving him and a few other writers some years ago. He made some interesting observations. One that's stuck with me is that historical dramas/scifi/whatever isn't about period people in the setting. It's about contemporary people in a period setting. To steal his example, Star Trek isn't about 22nd century people, it's about 20th century people in the 22nd century. So I get where you're coming from. From a technical perspective, Gone With The Wind is lovely. But I think it lost a certain connection with the audience as the years passed, and it's hard for a contemporary audience to approach it. Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (2VN2E) 247
City of God is a brilliant Brazilian flick. Takes a lot form Mean Streets, but it's better
Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (SIY7D) 248
@219 Blade Runner was an interesting adaptation. I read DADES way after the movie came out just to see. It was completely different! And yet, very similar. It was interesting to read words said in the movie, verbatim, but in a different context.
Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (HV1LS) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (lcylG) Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (hVdx9) 251
Didn't Martin play the gun runner in "Taxi Driver"?
Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM Scorsese was the weirdo taxi fare who threatened to kill his wife. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (lmIoG) 252
16. The Pope of Greenwich Village
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:32 PM (zc3Db) 253
235 Didn't Martin play the gun runner in "Taxi Driver"?
Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM (5VlCp) ======== I've seen every one of his movies. I even made it to the theater to see Silence which I absolutely loved. Martin played the guy who was telling de Niro that he was going to go up to his apartment to kill his wife. He was shockingly good. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:32 PM (Jj43a) 254
Add in John Wayne's Cavalry Trilogy...
Fort Apache She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Rio Grande NEVER get old... Posted by: Don Q. Indeed. And add "The Searchers". There are scenes in all of them that are just so subtle that makes you realize what a great director John Ford was at his peak. At the end of Fort Apache, when John Wayne is briefing the reporters and they are talking about the battle where Col. Thursday dies, and how it is now a myth, and Wayne comments "no man died more bravely", meaning something entirely different than what the reporters thought. And he looks out the window, and only he sees the ghosts of the now dead cavalry men. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:32 PM (S6Pax) 255
And I marvel at the actor's ability to bring a character to life, and make the story believable. Especially knowing that a movie is a bunch of little clips, pieced together into a story.
Posted by: Skandia Recluse at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (HaiVK) Same here. Posted by: George Clooney at March 25, 2017 08:32 PM (/f1mm) 256
The Cohen Bros. have easily become my favorite film makers. I will watch anything they make, in the theater.
There are a few clunkers in there, but mostly golden. Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 08:32 PM (rnOcr) 257
I'm on break at work so, grain of salt:
(in no particular order) Midnight Cowboy Sunset Boulevard Long Day's Journey Into Night Ed Wood White Heat A Star Is Born (1937) Oh Brother Where Art Thou A Hard Day's Night The Music Man Young Frankenstein (tied with Blazing Saddles) Posted by: jbspry at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (WujO7) 258
"I even made it to the theater to see Silence which I absolutely loved."
Once again, Oscar snubbed Marty Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (SIY7D) 259
My first thought in reading all these lists is "needs more Coen Brothers."
Miller's Crossing and Raising Arizona would make it onto to any top ten list I could possibly put together. For different reasons, of course. Raising Arizona just keeps getting funnier with rewatching, and it's funny in ways that nothing else is, because of the Coens' sharp eye for absurdities and subtleties. Miller's Crossing, well, when I watch that one, so often what goes through my head is "wow" or "that was perfect" or just nothing at all, because I'm just enthralled. The scene that starts with Leo smoking a cigar in bed, for example. Posted by: Splunge at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (iMxBJ) 260
The studio can reboot The Godfather with a blind sheik type patriarch - strip clubs, wife beating, kat smuggling and distribution rings, child sex slaves, international intrigue, totally random unrelated acts of mass murder... Cutting edge!
Posted by: Burnt Toast at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (P/kVC) 261
Bagdad Cafe is a great little flick with a nice song, "Calling You":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCLpLWcX2cg Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (PhYV5) 262
1. Braveheart
2. Once Upon A Time In The West 3. Amadeus 4. To Kill A Mockingbird 5. Lawrence Of Arabia 6. The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly 7. Amelie 8. Leon: The Professional 9. Oldboy 10. Infernal Affairs Posted by: ShainS at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (ZcAbN) 263
Its a Wonderful Life - A perfect film
Star Trek 2:The Wraith of Khan - The definition of what a great movie should do and be. The Searchers - John Wayne at his finest Big Trouble in Little China - Cause Jack Burton said so. Captain America 2: The Winter Soldier - Hey, Redford the villain gets his just deserts. Open Range: Duval and Costner in a Western! Bull Durham - Costner again, but baseball! Batman:Mask of the Phantasm - Best Batman ever. Young Frankenstein:Brooks's best. Superman: The Movie - A majestic film that still is the best superhero film. Posted by: Rgallegos at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (XVQz+) 264
Since I have the attention span of a toddler, movies are not really my thing. But I remember a few that just grabbed my interest and I have rewatched whenever they come on. No Way To Treat A Lady; Branagh's Henry; Zulu (alltime favorite); Galaxy Quest; and 7 Brides 7 Bros. Last movie I saw in a real theater was Polar Express (2004). Obviously, Hwood is not making any money from me.
Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 08:34 PM (MIKMs) 265
How was he seduced? The first line is how he 'always wanted to be a gangster'. There was never any temptation of Hill.
It was just a biopic of a lazy, selfish, borderline incompetent group of criminals mixed with stunning cinematography and masterful filmmaking. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at March 25, 2017 08:25 PM (xJa6I) --Eh, maybe for effect. He was not Italian, so it was not like an easy transition. The basic idea was that if you were a kid being bullied or pushed around, the idea of having serious backup is tantalizing. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:34 PM (GsAUU) 266
258 "I even made it to the theater to see Silence which I absolutely loved."
Once again, Oscar snubbed Marty Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (SIY7D) ======== The studio completely screwed up that release. It wasn't eligible for almost anything outside of the Oscars because of the release schedule. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:34 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:34 PM (/f1mm) 268
g'early evenin', 'rons
Posted by: AltonJackson at March 25, 2017 08:35 PM (KCxzN) 269
My Favorite Year
Posted by: Mr. Peebles at March 25, 2017 08:35 PM (oVJmc) 270
As a student of this period in history I'm pleased to see Au Revoir Les Enfants on your list.
To those interested, I would recommend Europa, Europa. Posted by: San Franpsycho at March 25, 2017 08:35 PM (l1vMf) 271
I loved how Howard Stern would about every five minutes ask Henry Hill how many people he had whacked. Heh.
Posted by: Notorious BFD at March 25, 2017 08:35 PM (Tyii7) Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (SIY7D) 273
Well, to update some on the script I'm helping to write.. (I always arrive too late to really be in the convo here lol)
We are looking for James Ellroy books (per last weeks recommendations), and have polished the first 15 or so pages. Need to expand it a tad to reach at least 84 pages, but have a whole day to add, so that shouldn't be too hard to reach. Doing another 15 on mon, we hope, and maybe more on fri too. We all have IMDB credits, so hopefully it wont be too hard to finance or sell if it comes down to it.. BTW, its a dark comedy about inept government agents (and agencys) along with a voyeur element. We think its original at least. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (1VbTq) 274
Ooooo... The Winter Soldier. Marvel's best movie.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (Jj43a) 275
272 "My Favorite Year"
Peter O'Toole channels Errol Flynn Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (SIY7D) Wails: "I'm not an actor, I'm a movie star!" Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (PhYV5) 276
I also love anything Werner Herzog makes.
Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (rnOcr) 277
Didn't Martin play the gun runner in "Taxi Driver"?
Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:29 PM Scorsese was the weirdo taxi fare who threatened to kill his wife. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:31 PM (lmIoG) Yes! Thanks OT! That was it. And Thanks Iggy!....I will check out "City of God". Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (5VlCp) Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (NgKpN) 279
The Cohen Bros. have easily become my favorite film makers. I will watch anything they make, in the theater.
There are a few clunkers in there, but mostly golden. Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 08:32 PM (rnOcr) (nitpick: Coen) They have some real sleepers in their earlier stuff. Miller's Crossing probably didn't make that much money, but holy crap, that's a good movie. Plus, Marcia Gay Harden in prohibition-era fashion. *retires to fainting couch, fans self* Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (8nWyX) 280
The Mission
Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (SIY7D) 281
113 Why is Red Dawn considered paranoid but Dr. Steangelove considered prescient?
Well, Strangelove is brilliant and Red Dawn is awful. It's not about the premise, it's about being awful. Horribly done, horribly acted. It doesn't even have value as camp. As a test I tried to watch it with No. 2 Son, who has good taste in movies (he discovered "The Raid" for us) and is too young to have any memory of it. I assured him that it has something of a rabid following, including among the less shall we say cerebral members of the Horde. We couldn't get through the first half hour. It is laughably bad, in the awful sense of bad. Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:04 PM (gIRsn) ++++ Which one did you watch, the 1984 original or that awful 2012 remake? Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (R+30W) 282
Miller's Crossing, well, when I watch that one, so often what goes through my head is "wow" or "that was perfect" or just nothing at all, because I'm just enthralled. The scene that starts with Leo smoking a cigar in bed, for example. Posted by: Splunge at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (iMxBJ) Love MC. Easily my favorite Coen Brothers film. I have a book about film noir available on video called A Girl And A Gun that has a wonderful quote about the Coens and their view of humanity. ".....the Cohen brothers refuse to present man's preference for bumbling, violent solutions to the most basic problems as proof of the breakdown of society or of the general existential godlessness of existence. No, the Coen brothers take a more Kubrickian view: They wallow in man's blood-drenched stupidity because they think it's really, really funny." Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (cuZZW) Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (HV1LS) 284
I'm not a modern movie person. I like these though: Rear Window Philadelphia Story Anything Cary Grant Anything Fred Astaire Anything Jimmy Stewart that's five Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (lwiT4) 285
So many movies to rewatch....and new movies to check out!
Thanks TJM! Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (cuC7S) 286
Best sports movie? tough one for me...
Replacements... Bull Durham... or... Tin Cup... Slap Shot.....? Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (2VN2E) 287
The Longest Yard, North Dallas Forty, Caddyshack.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:38 PM (TJCSB) 288
Speaking of horribly creepy Asian movies, what's the one where the widower marries the beauty who ends up saying something like kitty - kitty - kitty as she holds needles? (I don't think that's spoilers level disclosure)
Holy crap that was disturbing. Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:38 PM (/f1mm) Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:38 PM (SIY7D) 290
285 So many movies to rewatch....and new movies to check out!
Thanks TJM! Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (cuC7S) ======== That's the whole point! You're welcome! Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:38 PM (Jj43a) 291
"My Favorite Year"
Peter O'Toole channels Errol Flynn Posted by: Ignoramus And THAT was hilarious. "Did you shtump her?" "This is for ladies too, but sometimes I run water through it" Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:38 PM (S6Pax) 292
Slap Shot.....? Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (2VN2E) Good addition... and maybe The original 'the Longest Yard'... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:39 PM (NgKpN) 293
Mulholland Dr. wins the Spirit Award of 1st Runner up. Because successful experiment of Film Form into a watchable great movie.
Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:39 PM (1ZlS3) 294
best foreign film? das Leben der Anderen, comrades
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:39 PM (6FqZa) 295
Scorse's mom was the lady who owned the KC grocery store in Casino.
Posted by: Mr Aspirin Factory at March 25, 2017 08:39 PM (89T5c) 296
I don't think I could do a "top 10" or 20 without taking more time than a thread around here allows. But since I'm not a expert in judging so I'll just go through my DVD collection and pick out 10 that I have watched many times. Top, meaning they have given me much pleasure over many years. There are more than 10 that would meet that criteria, but I picked these in no particular order.
Thief with James Caan. Death Hunt Galaxy Quest Streets of Fire Babylon 5 - In the Beginning Urusei Yatsura - Beautiful Dreamer -- the movie that got me into anime Whisper of the Heart Blade Runner Cross of Iron Tremors Posted by: geoffb5 at March 25, 2017 08:39 PM (d3wbb) Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (lRNBd) 298
289 "Replacements.."
Head cheerleader is the hottest thing ever Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:38 PM (SIY7D) But as hot as the bartender in 'Invincible'? since we're on sports movies... LOL Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (NgKpN) 299
In no particular order:
The Great Escape The Flim Flam Man Patton The Hospital Dr. Strangelove Casablanca Sunset Blvd. Saving Private Ryan Battleship John Carter Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (lcylG) 300
I'd have about three or four William Holden pics on any list.
Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (qUNWi) 301
best foreign film? das Leben der Anderen, comrades
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at March 25, 2017 08:39 PM (6FqZa) *clears throat* Posted by: Das Boot at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (8nWyX) 302
No Greatest sports movie is "Goon".
Gord Ogilvey: Alright boys, listen up. We're sill in this thing. We just need a quick one. John Stevenson: Listen up Cash! Gord Ogilvey: We gotta work harder than them, okay? John Stevenson: Harder than them, guys. Gord Ogilvey: You know what's hard work? Going through a divorce, she's trying to get all my money now. She can have half of it, I don't give a shit. The other half, hard work, mine! Some guys on their team are fuckin' divorced. Three guys there, who's fuckin' marriages are in the fuckin' toilet. John Stevenson: We're playing divorced guys. Doug Glatt: Yeah! Gord Ogilvey: We gotta be fuckin' triceps, biceps, arceps hard! Doug Glatt: Hard! Gord Ogilvey: Greek fuckin' underground gay porn hard! John Stevenson: We're all Adonis's Gord Ogilvey: Highlanders, gay porn hard! Doug Glatt: Gay porn hard! Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (PhYV5) 303
299 John Carter
Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (lcylG) ======= Yay! I'm not the only one who loves John Carter!!!!! Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (Jj43a) 304
I dislike movies with gratuitous sex (yeah, sorry) and violence, so I am a cinematic lightweight. I also only watch movies that are entertaining, not necessarily edifying. I don't look to Hollywood for edification.
That being said, some of my favorite movies are Blazing Saddles Anne of Green Gables Tootsie Saving Grace (the British comedy) The Firm Top Gun Fatal Attraction Sleeping with the Enemy Cape Fear Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House Wizard of Oz Embarrassed myself, didn't I? Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (TdMsT) Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (lmIoG) 306
Glad to see someone else put Hot Fuzz on the list -- the best of the Cornetto Trilogy, though all of them are fun to watch.
The Ring gave me the nightmares, although I wouldn't call it a great film. Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (SEy7A) 307
276 I also love anything Werner Herzog makes.
Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (rnOcr) --Thanks to the HQ, from an ONT I discovered the documentary "Little Dieter Wants to Fly." Herzog also made Rescue Dawn based on Dengler's Bio, but it's not nearly as riveting as the original documentary. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (GsAUU) 308
Gotta have some Paul Newman on my list too.
Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:42 PM (qUNWi) 309
276 I also love anything Werner Herzog makes. Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 08:36 PM (rnOcr) Any director who hates actors as much as Herzog does can't be all bad. > Plus, he's easily the best thing about the first Jack Reacher film. Fantastic villain. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:42 PM (cuZZW) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:42 PM (lcylG) 311
best foreign film? das Leben der Anderen, comrades
Excellent, but I'd go for Goodby Lenin. (That's just keeping with the East Krautish commie theme, not best foreign film overall). Posted by: Bandersnatch, gentleman cad at March 25, 2017 08:42 PM (gIRsn) 312
Best sports movie? tough one for me...
Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (2VN2E) Hoosiers! Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (mtGE/) 313
204 How about movies you love, that are not considered that great...
Like.. the Zero Mostel "A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum'.... orrrr... Paint your Wagon.... orrrr.. Kurt Russel's 'Soldier'.... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:23 PM (NgKpN) Battlefield Earth is highly underrated. Posted by: Burnt Toast at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (P/kVC) 314
Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (TdMsT)
=================== I love Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House too. It's hilarious, as is Mr. Hobbes Takes a Vacation. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (lwiT4) 315
Foreign film?
Does Australia count? Chopper with Eric Bana starring as real-life Aussie criminal/celebrity Mark "Chopper" Read Posted by: ghost of hallelujah at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (oAY8z) 316
303 299 John Carter
Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:40 PM (lcylG) ======= Yay! I'm not the only one who loves John Carter!!!!! Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (Jj43a) I loved it too! It was like an Amazing Stories cover come to life. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (PhYV5) Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (SIY7D) 318
The end of the post was a long diatribe about how people who crap on a particular movie because it's not like the book bug me.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (Jj43a) ++++ I pretty much agree, but of course, exceptions have to be made for the authors themselves. If Stephen King wants to shit on the movie version of The Shining, that's his prerogative (even if he is wrong). Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (R+30W) 319
204 How about movies you love, that are not considered that great...
Like.. the Zero Mostel "A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum'.... orrrr... Paint your Wagon.... orrrr.. Kurt Russel's 'Soldier'.... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:23 PM (NgKpN) ======== Stargate might fit this definition. I like it a whole lot more than I know I should. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (lcylG) 321
The Right Stuff. Excellent casting, great source material, well-executed, A+++ would ride an ICBM into space again
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (8nWyX) 322
My favorite movie of all time ever is To Have and Have Not.
Love the story behind how the script got written, all the performances (it was Bogey and Becall's first movie together) and the music (Hoagie Charmichael). Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (FTXAT) 323
Tremors is on my list. I just love it. Great chemistry between the two leads. Great gun sequence. And its entertaining.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (Lqy/e) 324
Ten of my faves, in no particular order:
My Favorite Year The Haunting (1963) Planet of the Vampires Robinson Crusoe on Mars Manchurian Candidate Road Warrior Spirit of St. Louis Help! Arsenic and Old Lace Harvey Posted by: Mr. Peebles at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (oVJmc) 325
William F Buckley called The Lives of Others perhaps the best movie he ever saw...
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (SEy7A) 326
So we're down to genres?
How about genre-bending movies? I don't like most vampire movies, but Let the Right One in was a great one, on the surface a vampire movie, but actually a movie about teen/tween friendship. The pool scene was awesome. https://youtu.be/b3Li5dLDfmY Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (GsAUU) 327
Top 10 (not in any order)
The Outlaw Josey Wales Goldfinger The Wind and the Lion Kiss Me Kate Return of the King The Big Country Ninotchka Gone With The Wind El Cid Monty Python And The Holy Grail Honorable Mention: Time Bandits Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (Pqytn) 328
Once again, Oscar snubbed Marty
Posted by: Ignoramus Marty DiBergi never got credit he deserved, that's for sure! Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (1VbTq) 329
Gotta have some Paul Newman on my list too.
Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:42 PM (qUNWi) ===== Yep. Cool Hand Luke and The Hustler are all time favorites. Posted by: Flyboy at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (gS65W) 330
Australian flick The Proposition
Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (SIY7D) 331
Miller's Crossing, well, when I watch that one, so often what goes through my head is "wow" or "that was perfect" or just nothing at all, because I'm just enthralled. The scene that starts with Leo smoking a cigar in bed, for example.
The old man's still an artist with a Thompson. Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (LTHVh) Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (lwiT4) 333
TRUMPED: Inside the Greatest Political Upset of All Time A laugh riot sure to please! Posted by: vizzy at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (TdKpj) 334
314 Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (TdMsT)
=================== I love Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House too. It's hilarious, as is Mr. Hobbes Takes a Vacation. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (lwiT4) I don't think I've seen Mr Hobbes! It's on my list, now! Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (TdMsT) 335
Oh yes, Galaxy Quest!
I got into this visual style thing with Ridley Scott and would watch anything that looked like that for a while, no matter how crappy. Angel Heart To Live and Die in LA come to mind. You put a light behind slats with a fan - I would watch it. But I got over it. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (HV1LS) 336
The Ring gave me the nightmares, although I wouldn't call it a great film. Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at March 25, 2017 08:41 PM (SEy7A) I watched the original (Japanese?) and went deer hunting the next morning. I climbed out of the tree stand and hiked back out of the woods before daylight. No sh*t. That movie spooked me Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (/f1mm) 337
318 I pretty much agree, but of course, exceptions have to be made for the authors themselves. If Stephen King wants to shit on the movie version of The Shining, that's his prerogative (even if he is wrong).
Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (R+30W) ========= The point of the post will be: "it's different from the book" is not a valid criticism, so stop using it. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (Jj43a) 338
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back. Funny as shit.
Posted by: Mr Aspirin Factory at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (89T5c) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (lcylG) 340
No Pulp Fiction or Blue Velvet? It's like I don't even know you guys..
Posted by: Bacon Jeff at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (3JQ/p) 341
Best sports movie is Miracle. If you disagree, you're a communist.
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (SEy7A) Posted by: Mr. Peebles at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (oVJmc) 343
247 City of God is a brilliant Brazilian flick.
---- Yes, awesome. The scene in "The Wire" where (spoiler alert) Omar gets whacked reminded me of the last scene of that one. Posted by: Geronimo Stilton at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (10LGw) 344
Duel
Posted by: Mr. Peebles at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (oVJmc) 345
329 Gotta have some Paul Newman on my list too.
Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:42 PM (qUNWi) ===== Yep. Cool Hand Luke and The Hustler are all time favorites. Posted by: Flyboy at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (gS65W) ======== What? No love for Cars? *Ducks* Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (qUNWi) 347
"They were Expendable" great WW2 flix
"Lady in White" It has a the feel of Stephen King without King figure prints on it "Big Trouble in little China" "Empire Strikes Back" "Dark City" "Aliens" "Ghost Breakers" Bob Hope 1940 "Gregory's Girl" "Fifth Element" "Die Hard" Posted by: Kyon at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (mlXE0) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (lcylG) 349
99 Seven gave me nightmares.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 07:59 PM (cuC7S) I get daymares when I remember I watched it. My favorite movie is "Treasure Of The Sierra Madre" ( http://tinyurl.com/733rh ). the semi-accurate "We don't need no stinkin badges" line didn't stand out for me because the plot -- a study on what greed will do to a man's soul could not have been presented on a screen more clearly. Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (DofIg) 350
I'd have about three or four William Holden pics on any list.
Posted by: eleven The Bridge on the River Kwai Stalag 17 Network The Bridges at Toko-Ri (which was really faithful to the novel) The Horse Soldiers (with John Wayne- I think Dr. McCoy was patterned on Holden in this movie) Picnic Executive Suite (which is a really good but forgotten movie- an all star cast) Holden and Ronald Reagan were best buds for years, but Holden had a big drinking problem and never really got over it. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 08:47 PM (S6Pax) 351
I'll mention two movies by Alan Parker (probably best known for "Fame"):
"Shoot the Moon" which is from 1982 (I think) an excellent film about an upper middle class family going all to pieces. "Birdy" was also excellent, about a fellow who suffers a mental breakdown after being in combat and his friend (badly injured in the same war) who comes in to try and bring him around. The film has the combat in Viet Nam, the book was WW2. The book is also worth reading. I also think "Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension" was worth the effort of watching several times before I finally got the plot worked out. Kind of like "Dune" but very entertaining. And if you have nearly four hours to spend, the uncut "Once Upon a Time in America" was pretty damn good, as I recall. Also, Mel Brooks "The Producers" is pretty damn funny; I liked it better than Brooks' other movies. on the other hand, if you have insomnia, try 'Yentl". Posted by: mallfly suPreme at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (b7fwp) 352
Add Zulu to my list too. I love watching the discipline of the warriors on both sides.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (Lqy/e) 353
312 Best sports movie? tough one for me...
Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (2VN2E) Hoosiers! Posted by: Batterup at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (mtGE/) Best sports movie? Rudy. Hands down. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (TdMsT) 354
Miller's Crossing, well, when I watch that one, so often what goes through my head is "wow" or "that was perfect" or just nothing at all, because I'm just enthralled. The scene that starts with Leo smoking a cigar in bed, for example. The old man's still an artist with a Thompson. Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 08:45 PM (LTHVh) Oh, come on, Tommy. You know I don't like to think. Yeah. Well, think about whether you should start. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (cuZZW) 355
In no particular order:
Yojimbo: Kurasawa is the shit! Raiders of the Lost Ark: The first is still the best The Good the Bad and the Ugly: The soundtrack absolutely makes this movie Unforgiven: Grimdark applied to the westerns. Empire Strikes Back: Not obnoxiously cutesy like ROTJ and doesn't drag like A New Hope Blade Runner: The original cut. The voiceover adds to the atmosphere. I'd only delete the voiceover after Roy's Scene. Conan the Barbarian: Yes Schwartznegger CAN ACT! Patton: What wonderous irony that this movie had the media figured out back in the 60's. Book of Eli: Damn, so much here to unpack. The movie's a blind swordsman flick set in a grimdark post-apocalyptic world: What's not tolike. I could put Man on Fire or the Equalizer here too. There's something about Denzel Washington decideng he's gonna be a action star in his 60's that's utterly badass. The Ten Commandments: Old fashioned Hollywood greatness Honorable Mention: Noah: Visually impressive, and drives home how it must feel to be someone that the Almighty's talking to. Also portrays just how alien the antediluvian world might have been Posted by: Jackal at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (NiR1r) 356
Ducks and Jayhawks lookin' sloppy.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (GsAUU) 357
I love Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House too. It's hilarious, as is Mr. Hobbes Takes a Vacation.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (lwiT4) I like Mr. Blandings a lot but my very favorite Cary Grant movie is His Girl Friday. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (FTXAT) Posted by: Tim Minear at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (Or+Xp) 359
10. Infernal Affairs
Posted by: ShainS at March 25, 2017 08:33 PM (ZcAbN Corey Chase, Riley Reid, Nicole Anniston.... All give amazing performances. Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (1ZlS3) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (lcylG) 361
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back. Funny as shit.
Posted by: Mr Aspirin Factory Loved that film. so many inside jokes, etc.. But he's gone full retard now. I can't even get up the gumption to watch anything he's done since Clerks II (which was pretty bad for him) Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (1VbTq) 362
"LeMans" has to be on my top ten list. Not for the acting or story though.
Starwars too I guess. Just the first. Posted by: freaked at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (BO/km) 363
I also always liked the James Caan movie "The Killer Elite".
That fat bastard, Burt Young, from the "Rocky" movies played a fellow operative who did some kung fu moves in a fight scene. Hilarious. Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (5VlCp) 364
Love that Thin Red Line got some love. Excellent movie.
Posted by: JB at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (xYVo0) 365
Best Foreign Film: Fiddler on the Roof.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (lwiT4) 366
I just finished reading The Outlaw Josey Wales (aka Gone to Texas), found that the movie was very faithful to the book and think it is one of the greatest westerns ever put on film!
Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (gwPgz) 367
I like Mr. Blandings a lot but my very favorite Cary Grant movie is His Girl Friday.
Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (FTXAT) Putting that on my list as well. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (TdMsT) 368
In no particular order:
North by Northwest Patton Seconds Raiders of the Lost Ark Passion of the Christ Magnificent Seven Star Trek: Wrath of Khan Superman (197 Abominable Dr. Phibes High Plains Drifter Posted by: Red Kryptonite at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (5vV+V) 369
351 Also, Mel Brooks "The Producers" is pretty damn funny; I liked it better than Brooks' other movies.
Posted by: mallfly suPreme at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (b7fwp) ======= You should check out The Twelve Chairs. The movie he made immediately after The Producers. If that had been a success we would have seen a very different career develop for Brooks. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (Jj43a) 370
There are a number of movies that I'd like to rewatch more often but they all run close to or over 3 hours and life right now doesn't find me with the free time to do them. I find myself looking for 90 to 120 minute ones to watch.
Posted by: geoffb5 at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (d3wbb) 371
Battlefield Earth is highly underrated.
Posted by: Burnt Toast at March 25, 2017 08:43 PM (P/kVC) === The L. Ron Hubbard, Travolta, Scientolgy flick? Are you kidding? One of the worst movies I've ever seen. You must be joking. I would have walked out but couldnt because I had my little bro with me and he liked it. He was 10. Posted by: San Franpsycho at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (l1vMf) 372
"Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back"
Because Eliza Dushku, Shannon Elizabeth and that other chick in leather Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (SIY7D) 373
Best sports movie? tough one for me...
Replacements... Bull Durham... or... Tin Cup... Slap Shot.....? Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (2VN2E) Semi-Tough Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (zc3Db) Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (cuC7S) 375
282
I have a book about film noir available on video called A Girl And A Gun that has a wonderful quote about the Coens and their view of humanity. ".....the Cohen brothers refuse to present man's preference for bumbling, violent solutions to the most basic problems as proof of the breakdown of society or of the general existential godlessness of existence. No, the Coen brothers take a more Kubrickian view: They wallow in man's blood-drenched stupidity because they think it's really, really funny." Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (cuZZW) I love the Coen Brothers, and I think there may be more of their movies I haven't seen than those I have. I saw their first movie, "Blood Simple", back when I had cable. Or rather, I saw bits and pieces of it as I really wasn't paying attention at the time. There was one scene where a man murdered somebody, and then tried to clean up the scene. He just kept making it worse and worse, spreading blood everywhere. It was both cringeworthy and side-splitting hilarious. One thing I think the Coens really get is that criminals tend to have poor impulse control. I've seen that in several of their movies. Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (sdi6R) 376
318 The end of the post was a long diatribe about how people who crap on a particular movie because it's not like the book bug me.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:26 PM (Jj43a) ++++ I pretty much agree, but of course, exceptions have to be made for the authors themselves. If Stephen King wants to shit on the movie version of The Shining, that's his prerogative (even if he is wrong). Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:44 PM (R+30W) Starship Troopers was only bad because some people read a book that happened to have the same title. Posted by: Burnt Toast at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (P/kVC) 377
on the other hand, if you have insomnia, try 'Yentl".
Posted by: mallfly suPreme at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (b7fwp) Dr. Zhivago for me. Mom loves it and it's supposed to be a sweeping work of art about a tumultuous era but... *snrrrrrk* Never once made it all the way through. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (8nWyX) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (lcylG) 379
Amadeus
Godfather I and II Amelie Aliens Wings of Desire LA Confidential Goodfellas Remains of the Day Singin' in the Rain West Side Story Auntie Mame The Last Emperor Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Atonement It's a Wonderful Life Life of Brian I think I went over 10..it's my crappy Top 13 or 15? Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (zz1sH) 380
Travolta's finest performance!
Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (lcylG) Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (cuZZW) 382
my very favorite Cary Grant movie is His Girl Friday.
Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (FTXAT) ========================== I would be hard pressed to zero in on just one favorite Cary Grant movie. He's just marvelous. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (lwiT4) 383
I love that the Coen Bros, Wes Anderson, and Tim Burton make these highly idiosyncratic, overly art-directed, self-contained worlds where every detail is just perfect, like illustrations.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (PhYV5) 384
I am Jaguar Paw!
Posted by: Jaguar Paw at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (SEy7A) 385
"Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back"
Because Eliza Dushku, Shannon Elizabeth and that other chick in leather Posted by: Ignoramus Kevin's wife.. Lots of casting couch jokes there. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (1VbTq) 386
Another list
Treasure of Sierra Madre In Harm's Way The Dirty Dozen Night of the Grizzly Old Yeller Tora Tora Tora Big Jake Show Boat Gettysburg Charge of the Light Brigade Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (lRNBd) 387
Best foreign film . Southside With You.
Posted by: Dr Spank at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (TJCSB) 388
278 Best sports movie? tough one for me...
Replacements... Bull Durham... or... Tin Cup... Posted by: Don Q. at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (NgKpN) ========= Brian's Song. [Of course, haven't seen it in 40 years since I don't want to cry like a baby ...] Posted by: ShainS at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (ZcAbN) 389
most underrated movie ever, The Replacements
Posted by: yankeefifth at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (cPsPa) 390
Someone mentioned Arsenic and Old Lace -- Grant was spectacular.
Hitchcock comedy: The Trouble With Harry. Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (MIKMs) 391
Darn...I forgot O Brother Where Art Thou, and Boondock Saints. Top tens are hard.
Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (e8PP1) 392
Best sports movie is Miracle. If you disagree, you're a communist.
Feh! Remember the Titans. Those who would disagree, suck cock by choice. Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (LTHVh) 393
380 Travolta's finest performance!
Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (lcylG) You're probably right. Although I should probably have put an "unfortunately" before that sentence. Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (/f1mm) 394
Best Sports Movie: Pride of the Yankees with Gary Cooper.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (lwiT4) 395
Top ten is impossible. How about top 100?
Posted by: freaked at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (BO/km) 396
favorite western: Laurel and Hardy's "Way Out West" -- one of two films that Stan Laurel produced at the Hal Roach studio.
And I'm sure King Barky likes "Duck Soup", what with Groucho singing "If you think the country's bad off now, just wait till I get through with it" Posted by: mallfly suPreme at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (b7fwp) 397
391 Darn...I forgot O Brother Where Art Thou, and Boondock Saints. Top tens are hard.
Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (e8PP1) ========= I know, right? It's why I'll never change mine. It's not worth the effort. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (Jj43a) 398
I don't have a Top 10, but am forever tinkering with my Guest Programmer on TCM, to be ready in case that ever happens.
Me: Changed the list again. Long-suffering Child: What is it THIS time? Me: Boy Meets Girl, A Matter of Life and Death, The Cowboys and Destiny. L-S Child: What happened to Palm Beach Story? Me: I wanted an Archers's, plus that super-saturated technicolor. Posted by: Sal at March 25, 2017 08:53 PM (hA4a+) 399
Seems clear to me you've gotta have favorites in different categories. Otherwise, just apples, oranges, bananas, mangoes, and starfruit getting ranked alongside each other.
In modern epic category, Lawrence of Arabia, Zulu, Bridge on the River Kwai, Longest Day come to mind. Dr. Strangelove's actually in a category of its own, if you're deep into nukyler strategy and doctrine and hardware of the peak Cold War era. But especially into the strategy part - the script was actually vetted by people in the field to check it's "accuracy" as far as satire goes. Some quirky classics sort of in their own category, too, like Lion in Winter, and After Hours (howz that for "range"?). Posted by: rhomboid at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (QDnY+) 400
Brian's Song. [Of course, haven't seen it in 40 years since I don't want to cry like a baby ...]
Posted by: ShainS at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (ZcAbN) =================== Oh my gosh I went through 8 boxes of Kleenex. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (lwiT4) 401
382 my very favorite Cary Grant movie is His Girl Friday.
Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (FTXAT) ========================== I would be hard pressed to zero in on just one favorite Cary Grant movie. He's just marvelous. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (lwiT4) I agree! Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (TdMsT) 402
It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" is one of the funniest slaptstick movies ever made. Is it great? Well, maybe great physical comedy.
Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 07:47 PM (S6Pax) That movie is hysterical! Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:30 PM (TdMsT) ********************* New it was going to be great when Jimmy Durante kicked the bucket. Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (DYDUy) 403
Forgot The Right Stuff, Raiders and Princess Bride...
Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (zz1sH) 404
I enjoyed Battleship Earth. It was craptastic!
Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM Yeah, it's a masterpiece. It's so shitty it morphs into cinematic brilliance, then shits it's way into being abysmal, then completely redeems itself. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (lmIoG) 405
No Pulp Fiction or Blue Velvet? It's like I don't even know you guys..
Posted by: Bacon Jeff at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (3JQ/p) Pulp Fiction blew chunks. The most overrated movie, ever. I don't know Blue Velvet. Is that David Lynch? I can't stand his stuff. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (zc3Db) 406
Dr. Zhivago hides all the interesting action off camera. Plus Omar Shariff can not carry a movie.
Hate it. And I love David Lean. Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (qUNWi) 407
399
Some quirky classics sort of in their own category, too, like Lion in Winter, and After Hours (howz that for "range"?). Posted by: rhomboid at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (QDnY+) ========= After Hours.... Scorsese hits another curve out of the park somehow. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Jj43a) 408
Would love to Give Lord of the Rings some love but kinda impossible to Fuck it up.
Waiting on The Oydessy to get properly made into 2 or 3 blockbusters. Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (1ZlS3) 409
284
I'm not a modern movie person. I like these though: Rear Window Philadelphia Story Anything Cary Grant Anything Fred Astaire Anything Jimmy Stewart that's five Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (lwiT4) Grammie,You and I could have a movie night. Make it a Hitchcock movie with either Stewart or Grant, and I'll bring the popcorn! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Pt5D1) 410
New it was going to be great when Jimmy Durante kicked the bucket.
Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (DYDUy) I was a child with my parents, who had to explain the symbolism of "kicking the bucket!" Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (TdMsT) 411
Would love to Give Lord of the Rings some love but kinda impossible to Fuck it up.
Waiting on The Oydessy to get properly made into 2 or 3 blockbusters. Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty I guess you didn't see The Hobbit then... Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (1VbTq) 412
386 Another list
Treasure of Sierra Madre In Harm's Way The Dirty Dozen Night of the Grizzly Old Yeller Tora Tora Tora Big Jake Show Boat Gettysburg Charge of the Light Brigade Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (lRNBd) Tora Tora Tora -- Of little or no interest to the horde is that I missed having a part in that movie by one day. They were using real U.S. Navy people in the 'bomb the airfield' scene, and 3 or 4 sailors got hurt on the first day of filming, so the Navy cancelled it. I was on the list for a "day 2" shoot. Probably why I'm still alive? ;-) Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (DofIg) 413
The Book of Eli is one of those perfect movies. So, too, is From Dusk Til Dawn (almost).
Let me expound on Quentin Tarantino a bit. And why FDTD is an almost. Tarantino does put together some good perhaps even great movies. But I say he wants his audience to suffer for his art. I think that he puts things in that are just gratuitous to punish you for liking his work. In FDTD it is the bank teller. In Kill Bill it is The Bride when she is in the hospital. Pick one of his movies, and you have something just awful to watch in exchange for the good. Spoiler: The good in FDTD is not (just) Salma Hayak - who in my memory from the first viewing was nude but actually wasn't. It was Quentin Tarantino getting killed. Twice. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (HV1LS) 414
406 Dr. Zhivago hides all the interesting action off camera. Plus Omar Shariff can not carry a movie.
Hate it. And I love David Lean. Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (qUNWi) ======== I think it's boring. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (rnOcr) 416
340 No Pulp Fiction or Blue Velvet? It's like I don't even know you guys..
Posted by: Bacon Jeff at March 25, 2017 08:46 PM (3JQ/p) === Blue Velvet is on my top 10. I saw it at the Waverly completely stoned out of my mind. Got there late so had to sit in the front row staring up at giant characters on the screen. I had to go back the next day to see it again. I've done that with 2 other movies. When Star Wars ended, I did not even get up out of my seat. I stayed put and watched it again. With Full Metal Jacket, I went back the next day. Posted by: San Franpsycho at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (l1vMf) 417
OR, the first try with Rankin Bass "Where there's a WHIP *crack* , there's a way!"
Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (1VbTq) 418
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (lwiT4)
Grammie,You and I could have a movie night. Make it a Hitchcock movie with either Stewart or Grant, and I'll bring the popcorn! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Pt5D1) Ahem? Cough? Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (TdMsT) 419
I like Mr. Blandings a lot but my very favorite Cary Grant movie is His Girl Friday. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (FTXAT) Putting that on my list as well. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:49 PM (TdMsT) Everyone is so elegant in that His Girl Friday... do you ever wish you could live in a world were people dressed up for life and everyone was witty like in that movie? Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (FTXAT) 420
The Big Lebowski
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi Monty Python & The Holy Grail Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade Back to the Future Pride & Predjudice True Lies Pee Wee's Big Adventure The Princess Bride Posted by: CattusMagnus at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (Cal1d) 421
386 Another list
Treasure of Sierra Madre In Harm's Way The Dirty Dozen Night of the Grizzly Old Yeller Tora Tora Tora Big Jake Show Boat Gettysburg Charge of the Light Brigade Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (lRNBd) My FIL is a retired naval aviator and he flew in Tora Tora Tora. He was flying a kate that did either a landing on an aircraft carrier or a touch and go. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (u8Ywb) 422
I mostly detest anything Nicholas Sparks related, but I actually really liked the movie "The Notebook". I usually read the book first, but I saw the movie first in this instance. Loved it! So I couldn't wait to read the book....and I was soooo disappointed! I still like the movie...and dislike Nicholas Sparks.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (cuC7S) 423
411 I guess you didn't see The Hobbit then...
Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (1VbTq) ======= Are the major flawed of The Hobbit supposed to make The Lord of the Rings a worse movie somehow? Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (qUNWi) 425
and let's not forget the best worst movie of all time:
"Plan Nine from Outer Space" Among other things, Bela Lugosi had a part in this train wreck, but he died before his part was done, so Ed Wood Jr replaced him with (so I have read) his dentist. Lugosi had thin gray hair, the dentist had a crew cut with thick blond hair. Posted by: mallfly suPreme at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (b7fwp) 426
Everyone is so elegant in that His Girl Friday... do you ever wish you could live in a world were people dressed up for life and everyone was witty like in that movie? Boy, those days are as dead as the dodo, aren't they? Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (TdMsT) 427
Seems clear to me you've gotta have favorites in different categories. Otherwise, just apples, oranges, bananas, mangoes, and starfruit getting ranked alongside each other.
Posted by: rhomboid at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (QDnY+) Even movies that are broadly in the same category can be pretty different, too. Jacob's Ladder or R-Point don't bear much resemblance to teeny slasher flicks, even though they're all under the 'horror' heading. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (8nWyX) 428
Last Emperor was just mentioned.
I love historical epics, duh. Have mentioned before, once worked with an older guy who was a child of Russian emigre parents in Harbin, Manchuria in 1931, when Japan came to visit. He said he could verify the movie's opening scene, where Jap soldiers got everyone in their Sunday best out to line the motorcade route for Pu Yi. Guy said he was one of the kids there wearing his church best, along with his whole family. Can't speak to the accuracy of the rest of the movie. Posted by: rhomboid at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (QDnY+) 429
Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (lRNBd)
My FIL is a retired naval aviator and he flew in Tora Tora Tora. He was flying a kate that did either a landing on an aircraft carrier or a touch and go. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (u8Ywb) He also flew in operation pierce arrow. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (u8Ywb) 430
278 Best sports movie? tough one for me...
++++ How about some bicycle movies... Breaking Away American Flyers Or wrestling... Vision Quest Fake wrestling The Wrestler Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (R+30W) 431
Are the major flawed of The Hobbit supposed to make The Lord of the Rings a worse movie somehow?
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone No, just saying it IS possible to F up a great story byt the same author, AND director.. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (1VbTq) 432
Foreign flicks?
The aforementioned Let the Right One In, Amalie, Delicatessen, Downfall (I mean, come on, meme-tastic!), Life Is Beautiful, Russian Ark, Ushpizin. Speaking of subtitles, the series You Are Wanted on Amazon is a great thriller. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (GsAUU) 433
I think it's boring.
It's the coldest feeling movie I have ever seen. Colder than Ice Station Zebra or The Thing. Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (LTHVh) 434
my very favorite Cary Grant movie is His Girl Friday.
Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:48 PM (FTXAT) ========================== I would be hard pressed to zero in on just one favorite Cary Grant movie. He's just marvelous. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:51 PM (lwiT4) I agree! Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (TdMsT) I do have quite the collection of both Cary Grant and Humphrey Bogart:-) Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (FTXAT) 435
Lentil was a fabulous movie.
Posted by: The Soup Nazi at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (Tyii7) 436
Make it a Hitchcock movie with either Stewart or Grant, and I'll bring the popcorn!
Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Pt5D1) ====================== Sounds good. Soon as I'm off Paleo, I'll be right over. Should be sometime around August. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (lwiT4) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (qUNWi) 438
Favorite David Lynch flick is a toss-up between Blue Velvet and The Elephant Man.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (GsAUU) 439
420 The Big Lebowski Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi Monty Python & The Holy Grail Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade Back to the Future Pride & Predjudice True Lies Pee Wee's Big Adventure The Princess Bride Posted by: CattusMagnus at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (Cal1d) Oh my gosh, Back to the Future should have been on my list. And Men in Black. And Rudy. And Body Heat. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (TdMsT) 440
My FIL is a retired naval aviator and he flew in Tora Tora Tora. He was flying a kate that did either a landing on an aircraft carrier or a touch and go.
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (u8Ywb) No kidding? If memory serves me, the only carrier there that day was Hancock (CVA-19). I was in VF-24 assigned to it! Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (DofIg) 441
Starship Troopers was only bad because some people read a book that happened to have the same title. Posted by: Burnt Toast at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (P/kVC) ST has a special place in my heart. I mean, it's objectively an awful film (although with damned good CGI), and it totally buttfucks the Heinlen source material. But the first time I saw it was in a SoCal theater full of full-on leftist commie cocksuckers. At first, everyone was shifting in their seats uncomfortably due to the political context (you could tell because it was only when Verhoeven beat you over the head with it). Then when the action started, they got into it as a straight action film. Near the end, people in the theater were clapping when Zim captured the Brain Bug.......at least until Doogie Howzer came on screen in his SS Einsatzgruppen uniform and the audience realized that Verhoeven had tricked them into cheering for the Nazis. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (cuZZW) 442
God forgive me:
The Great Escape Ben Hur The French Connection The Maltese Falcon The Great Race 2001 Slap Shot North by Northwest The Blues Brothers The Sting Posted by: Kodos the Executioner at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (K2ygU) 443
412 386 Another list
Treasure of Sierra Madre In Harm's Way The Dirty Dozen Night of the Grizzly Old Yeller Tora Tora Tora Big Jake Show Boat Gettysburg Charge of the Light Brigade Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (lRNBd) Tora Tora Tora -- Of little or no interest to the horde is that I missed having a part in that movie by one day. They were using real U.S. Navy people in the 'bomb the airfield' scene, and 3 or 4 sailors got hurt on the first day of filming, so the Navy cancelled it. I was on the list for a "day 2" shoot. Probably why I'm still alive? ;-) Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (DofIg) Small world, did you see my comment above? Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (u8Ywb) 444
Manos
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (IqV8l) 445
Oh! And True Lies!
Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (TdMsT) 446
Better than I expected: Starman and Kiss of the Spider Woman.
Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (LTHVh) 447
Jaws
Aliens Local Hero The Warriors Seven Caberet Young Frankenstein The Godather II Un coeur en hiver I confess a great love for Hot Fuzz, as well. Every time I watch it I find some new little thing that makes me laugh. This list could change on any given day, but Jaws and Local Hero will always be on it. Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (uaHyk) 448
431 No, just saying it IS possible to F up a great story byt the same author, AND director..
Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (1VbTq) ======== Didn't help that Jackson didn't want to make the movie at all. When Guillermo dropped out, too much money has been dropped into the project to scrap it or start over with a new director, so Jackson, who had written and produced The Hobbit up to that point just took over. And then, 7 months before the first movie gets released, the studio told him it wasn't 2 movie but 3. He caused a lot of the problems on those movies, but it's definitely not all his fault. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (Jj43a) 449
Favorite David Lynch flick is a toss-up between Blue Velvet and The Elephant Man.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard When John Hurt died, I saw Mel Brooks post something like "John, you got me my Oscar, and I'll never forgive you for it!" And went, wait, Spaceballs got an Oscar!?! Lol.. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (1VbTq) 450
Everyone is so elegant in that His Girl Friday... do
you ever wish you could live in a world were people dressed up for life and everyone was witty like in that movie? Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (FTXAT) ====================== Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing pants. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (lwiT4) 451
400 Brian's Song. [Of course, haven't seen it in 40 years since I don't want to cry like a baby ...]
Sounder. Haven't seen it since it came out. At the penultimate scene I was sobbing so hard people were moving away from us in the theater. Posted by: Sal at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (hA4a+) 452
Every Halloween Season we watch Something Wicked This Way Comes. It's like our Wizard of Oz.
Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 09:03 PM (LTHVh) 453
I guess I just didn't "get" The Big Lebowski.
Same here. My family watches it every Thanksgiving evening and I can barely sit through it. They look at me like I have four eyes. Posted by: Notorious BFD at March 25, 2017 09:03 PM (Tyii7) 454
the usual suspects
blazing saddles the remake of The Thing airplane where's poppa Repo Man - the original with Emilio estevitz the godfather seven samurai night on earth Clint Eastwood in anything. Posted by: vivi at March 25, 2017 09:03 PM (11H2y) 455
Was just thinking....that while the book was far superior, I thought Ender's Game turned out about as good as it could have, given the source material. It worked pretty well.
Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (2VN2E) 456
Un coeur en hiver
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (uaHyk) That was a great movie - A Heart in Winter. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (zc3Db) 457
He caused a lot of the problems on those movies, but it's definitely not all his fault.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone Yeah, but then he had the gall to say later that it was too much story to do properly.. Then WHY did he add the crappy love story and Legolas etc!?! He could have done a lot better by sticking to the story as written, and cut it down to two films instead. But oh well.. At least we still have the GOOD Rankin Bass version. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (1VbTq) 458
"Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back"
Because Eliza Dushku, Shannon Elizabeth and that other chick in leather Posted by: Ignoramus at March 25, 2017 08:50 PM (SIY7D) Nope...best part is when George Carlin explains the "book of the road" to the two idiots. You gotta make with the head..... Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (5VlCp) 459
best foreign film? das Leben der Anderen, comrades
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo This is correct. Posted by: weft cut-loop at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (GgzGa) 460
My FIL is a retired naval aviator and he flew in Tora Tora Tora. He was flying a kate that did either a landing on an aircraft carrier or a touch and go.
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (u8Ywb) Interesting. Was the Kate a reproduction or some other similar plane they modified to look like a Kate? I don't imagine there were many real ones left after the war.. Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (lRNBd) 461
455 Was just thinking....that while the book was far superior, I thought Ender's Game turned out about as good as it could have, given the source material. It worked pretty well.
Posted by: VA GOP Sucks at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (2VN2E) ======= I actually love the movie. I just wish it was longer. Another half hour of battle room stuff would have made me happy. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 09:05 PM (Jj43a) 462
I can't really think of a Top 10 list, but one movie I always liked is "Flight of the Phoenix". I hear it was remade a few years ago, but of course I mean the 1966 original.
Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:05 PM (sdi6R) 463
I thought "A Beautiful Mind" was a really interesting movie.
Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:05 PM (TdMsT) 464
Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing pants.
Posted by: grammie winger My maternal Grandmother was born at the turn of the 20th Century, and not only did I never see her wear pants, I don't think I ever saw a picture of her wearing pants. She was a great lady and very dignified. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:05 PM (S6Pax) 465
440 My FIL is a retired naval aviator and he flew in Tora Tora Tora. He was flying a kate that did either a landing on an aircraft carrier or a touch and go.
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (u8Ywb) No kidding? If memory serves me, the only carrier there that day was Hancock (CVA-19). I was in VF-24 assigned to it! Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (DofIg) He mailed me a letter that explained his role in the movie. He did a landing on the Japanese carrier. He said one aviator from each squadron was chosen to fly in the movie. He was the head of the squadron so he chose himself. I also remember he said they couldn't film him getting into the Kate because he's too tall, (6' 4"). He said he had a dummy in the second seat, he wrote( stuntman and dummy same thing) I think he stayed at Miramar when they filmed his scene. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:05 PM (u8Ywb) 466
an alternate winner would be anything directed by veerhoven
Posted by: vivi at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (11H2y) 467
Are the major flawed of The Hobbit supposed to make The Lord of the Rings a worse movie somehow?
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 08:57 PM (Jj43a) In a way it did for me. Not the physical movies, of course, because they certainly didn't change, but it definitely tainted the connected story. The Hobbit makes me look at LOTR differently. There are probably a billion or two reasons the studio doesn't care, though. Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (/f1mm) 468
Movies I like to watch every few years:
Seven Samurai Primrose Path (a forgotten drama with Ginger Rogers) Unforgiven On the Waterfront (Leonard Bernstein's music is superb) Bergman's Magic Flute Stagecoach Of the mob movies, I think The Godfather is great story-telling. Goodfellas is best at describing the nasty reality of mob life, and On the Waterfront does a good job of describing the effect of the mob on every-day citizens. Posted by: Rian at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (HeJj+) 469
Small world, did you see my comment above?
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (u8Ywb) I did. Was he in a squadron at the time floating, or was he stationed at the air field? Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (DofIg) 470
17. The Big Bang (with Antonio Banderas)
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (zc3Db) 471
We dog on the gutlessness and unoriginality of Hollywood but there really are a lot of good movies.
Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (LTHVh) Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (zz1sH) 473
I have watched one movie in three years and you watched six this week AND put thoughtful threads together? That's productivity.
Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (k8DTS) 474
Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing pants.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (lwiT4) Yes. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (TdMsT) 475
Interesting. Was the Kate a reproduction or some other similar plane they modified to look like a Kate? I don't imagine there were many real ones left after the war.. Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (lRNBd) I don't remember, I'd have to find the letter he mailed me. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (u8Ywb) 476
back to school
Posted by: vizzy at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (TdKpj) 477
390
Someone mentioned Arsenic and Old Lace -- Grant was spectacular. Hitchcock comedy: The Trouble With Harry. Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 08:52 PM (MIKMs) Love these! Even Shirley McLaine was decent in The Trouble with Harry. Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (Pt5D1) 478
Every Halloween Season we watch Something Wicked This Way Comes. It's like our Wizard of Oz.
Posted by: Grump928(C) A really good minor classic. Very faithful to the idea and spirit in the Ray Bradbury book. The movie captured that feeling very well. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (S6Pax) 479
de gustibus non disputandum est, I liked The 13th Warrior.
Posted by: Grump928(C) at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (LTHVh) 480
I could never be a film critic. I like a good film that entertains me but analyze it for style - not happening. So lets see.
Die Hard /Last Boyscout/ and the fairly recent ones where Willis and Mirren are playing retired CIA/MI5 spooks. Casablanca and African Queen. Rooster Cogburn. I loved the Hepburn/Wayne dynamic Wonderful Life and Cheyenne Social Club. Raiders of the Lost Ark and Last Crusade. Don't know if they would hold up in rewatching but the orignal 3 Star Wars movies really entertained me. I never spoiled my memories with the prequels. Posted by: PaleRider at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (Jen0I) 481
He mailed me a letter that explained his role in the movie.
He did a landing on the Japanese carrier. He said one aviator from each squadron was chosen to fly in the movie. He was the head of the squadron so he chose himself. I also remember he said they couldn't film him getting into the Kate because he's too tall, (6' 4"). He said he had a dummy in the second seat, he wrote( stuntman and dummy same thing) I think he stayed at Miramar when they filmed his scene. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:05 PM (u8Ywb) Sweet! Miramar was my home base. USMC owns it now. Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (DofIg) 482
Casablanca has to be on pretty much everyone's list, its a masterpiece. It is my favorite film of all time, although I rank Citizen Kane above it in terms of just raw film quality.
I think alternate versions of films belong in lists too. The Remix of Godfather I and II putting the story in chronological order is a masterpiece, if a bit long at 434 minutes. Personally I find it much easier to make lists of genres rather than one mix. As much as I love The Magnificent Seven or PCU, neither one makes into an overall top 10. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (39g3+) 483
I'm sure it would be too much like work, but it occurred to me that it would be neat to have the Horde's movie recommendations in a spread sheet with totaled + and - ratings.
It would be a good introduction to movies that are of different genres that one might usually choose, and you'd know that at least one (or a hundred) Morons liked (or hated) the movie. I'd personally trust such a Moron recommendation listing far more than IMDB! Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (gwPgz) 484
Someone needs to do a Trumpzilla as an homage to BOC.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvQWBXJOgAI Posted by: Steve and Cold Bear at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (vRcUp) 485
473 I have watched one movie in three years and you watched six this week AND put thoughtful threads together? That's productivity.
Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (k8DTS) ======== And I have a job, a 3 year old son, I read a few hundred pages of Carl Sandburg's biography of Abraham Lincoln, and I wrote about 20 pages of my fourth novel. I like to keep busy. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (Jj43a) Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 09:09 PM (qUNWi) 487
Sports movies: Chariots of Fire
====================== Oh yes. Wonderful movie based on the Olympic career of Eric Liddel, who went on to be a missionary to China and died in an internment camp there. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:09 PM (lwiT4) 488
Interesting. Was the Kate a reproduction or some other similar plane they modified to look like a Kate? I don't imagine there were many real ones left after the war..
Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (lRNBd) I don't remember, I'd have to find the letter he mailed me. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (u8Ywb) IIRC nearly all of the Japanese planes were cosmetically altered AT-6 Texans. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:09 PM (8nWyX) 489
These are films that stop me in my tracks. I don't believe in Top 10's as for me they change everyday depending on my mood. HOWEVER, for films I watch again and again: (in no particular order)
Breaker Morant Paths of Glory The Haunting (original) In Harm's way Book of Eli True Grit (the new one, sorry) The Thing (either) Ride the High Country Seven Samurai The Straight Story That is all Posted by: Blutarski-esque 0.0 at March 25, 2017 09:09 PM (xJxz7) 490
482 Casablanca has to be on pretty much everyone's list, its a masterpiece. It is my favorite film of all time, although I rank Citizen Kane above it in terms of just raw film quality.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (39g3+) ======= Have you seen Chimes at Midnight? It's made me reconsider whether Citizen Kane is Welles' best movie or not. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (Jj43a) 491
I confess a great love for Hot Fuzz, as well. Every time I watch it I find some new little thing that makes me laugh.
This list could change on any given day, but Jaws and Local Hero will always be on it. Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:01 PM (uaHyk) My family has a periodic movie double feature that includes Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (FTXAT) 492
-The Outlaw Josey Wales
-The Shootist -Any of the John Wayne Cavalry movies -Bladerunner -Silent Running -Midway -Zulu -Princess Bride -Young Frankenstein -The Longest Day Movies were better when there were still a few patriots in hollowood. Posted by: Eromero at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (zLDYs) 493
Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing pants.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (lwiT4) This isn't the book thread; pants are optional here. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (8nWyX) 494
My kids liked Dogma a lot and rewatched it endlessly. The other one that they really liked and watched was Mystery Men. Great actors in fun movies. Both of those I have seen so often that maybe they should be on my list somewhere.
Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (MIKMs) 495
I have a list of movies I always am glad to watch and always will go back to even if I've seen them a lot of times. O Brother Where Art Thou, Dr Strangelove, Blazing Saddles, that kind of thing. Some movies are always worth rewatching.
They are the kind of film that when you're flipping through channels, you always stop and and keep watching. That's not really a top 10 list, but they effectively are your favorite, most admired films of all time. Bogart features in many of them for me. To Have and Have Not, The Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep, etc. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (39g3+) 496
... Dr. Strangelove's actually in a category of its own, ...
Some quirky classics sort of in their own category, too, like Lion in Winter, and After Hours (howz that for "range"?). Posted by: rhomboid at March 25, 2017 08:54 PM (QDnY+) ) When to see both several times and would watch them again right now. The Wild Bunch, Sam Peckinpah's first cinamagraphic, - outlaws dealing with the turn of an era, Mexican anti-federales, and a relentless bounty hunter at the same time, is one of my top favorite westerns. Theme, cast, characters all top of the line. Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (DYDUy) 497
Sports movies: Chariots of Fire
====================== Oh yes. Wonderful movie based on the Olympic career of Eric Liddel, who went on to be a missionary to China and died in an internment camp there. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:09 PM (lwiT4) And you know who produced that movie? ... Dudi Fayed ... Princess Diana's squeeze and crash partner. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:11 PM (zc3Db) 498
While star turns are wonderful, I'm a huge sucker for ensemble movies. Some favorites:
The Women. The Shop around the Corner. The Great Escape. Dinner at Eight. The Man Who Came to Dinner. American Graffiti. Stagecoach. Posted by: Sal at March 25, 2017 09:11 PM (hA4a+) Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:11 PM (uaHyk) 500
469 Small world, did you see my comment above?
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (u8Ywb) I did. Was he in a squadron at the time floating, or was he stationed at the air field? Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (DofIg) I think he may have been stationed at Alameda, but he was on cruises 9 months out of the year. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:11 PM (u8Ywb) Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 09:12 PM (lmIoG) 502
418
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (lwiT4) Grammie,You and I could have a movie night. Make it a Hitchcock movie with either Stewart or Grant, and I'll bring the popcorn! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Pt5D1) Ahem? Cough? Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (TdMsT) Okay, let's make it a sleep-over. We could do each other's hair and wear our jammies. :> Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:12 PM (Pt5D1) 503
And you know who produced that movie? ...
Dudi Fayed ... Princess Diana's squeeze and crash partner. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:11 PM (zc3Db) ================== I did not know that. Wow. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:12 PM (lwiT4) 504
488 Interesting. Was the Kate a reproduction or some other similar plane they modified to look like a Kate? I don't imagine there were many real ones left after the war..
Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 09:04 PM (lRNBd) I don't remember, I'd have to find the letter he mailed me. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (u8Ywb) ------------------ IIRC nearly all of the Japanese planes were cosmetically altered AT-6 Texans. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:09 PM (8nWyX) Where the heck did they get a straight deck carrier to film "Jap" landings on in 1970? I never saw (1968 - 1972) anything but angle decks. Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (DofIg) 505
The Women.
The Shop around the Corner. The Great Escape. Dinner at Eight. The Man Who Came to Dinner. American Graffiti. Stagecoach. You said Dinner twice. Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (qUNWi) 506
Love these! Even Shirley McLaine was decent in The Trouble with Harry.
Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (Pt5D1) ++++ MacLaine is a great actress. Sounds like you are not so much a fan. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (R+30W) 507
493 Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing pants.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (lwiT4) This isn't the book thread; pants are optional here. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (8nWyX) When Cary Grant is being discussed, we expect the 'Rons to wear their fedoras and cashmere overcoats. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (TdMsT) 508
Regular movies mostly don't do it for me anymore. I liked Ant Man. That's the only recent movie that worked for me.
I really only get into bad movies being riffed by Mike Nelson, Bill Corbett, and Kevin Murphy. I'm like a pervert whose can't get off on regular pr0n, but it has two be two lesbians dressed as nuns sharing a double-ended marital aid while orally satisfying a Nazi stormtrooper. Having said that, my ten favorite Rifftrax/MST3K movies (in no order). Space Mutiny The Final Sacrifice The Dark Power I Accuse My Parents Agent for HARM The Matrix Reloaded Boggy Creek II, The Legend Continues Bermuda Triangle Birdemic The Room Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (jn7FC) 509
Grammie I have been obsessed with Chariots of Fire since I saw it in the theater when I was a kid. And I am no runner, believe me.
The Brits came out with fantastic period movies in the 1980s-Room with a VIew and Pasage to India are also huge favorites, but I just adore Chariots. So much good (and gone) in that movie. Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (zz1sH) 510
It's made me reconsider whether Citizen Kane is Welles' best movie or not.
The thing about Citizen Kane isn't so much that its his masterpiece or even that its the best made film of all time. Its that this was the film that changed everything in film making. From that first amazing noir shot of the gate and the house in stark lighting this was like nothing else and it grabs you by the eyeballs. Every film student knows how mindblowingly cutting edge and amazing this film was, how it blasted the walls off the studios in terms of how movies were even considered at the time. He did so many things for the first time, so well, that it was a milestone. That's what does it for me with Citizen Kane. Objectively its a meh story of a cheap hatchet job on Hearst filled with a lot of mean invented slander. But the skill and the art is incredible. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (39g3+) Posted by: Les Kinetic at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (FOLru) 512
The person that wanted to see The Odyssey made into a film?
O Brother Where Art Thou? It was a good movie. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (HV1LS) 513
My FIL said it was a replica Kate. He made a brief landing and a Japanese commander gets out of the middle of the cockpit
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (u8Ywb) 514
Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing pants.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:02 PM (lwiT4) I think you are right. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (FTXAT) Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (hVdx9) 516
Yes and Yes. I have a theory that America started going sour when men stopped wearing hats and women started wearing ... those damn panty hose]
Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (DYDUy) Posted by: Kodos the Executioner at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (cafSR) 518
Bogart features in many of them for me. To Have and Have Not, The Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep, etc.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:10 PM (39g3+) My favorite Bogart was always The Caine Mutiny. He always played world-weary hard-boiled cynical hardasses, it's refreshing to see him play a weak and paranoid character and pull it off well. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (8nWyX) 519
It would be a good introduction to movies that are of different genres that one might usually choose, and you'd know that at least one (or a hundred) Morons liked (or hated) the movie. I'd personally trust such a Moron recommendation listing far more than IMDB!
Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (gwPgz) Me, too. Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (uaHyk) 520
Boy, those days are as dead as the dodo, aren't they?
Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (Tamest Now, you're doing good to get people to go out in their best pajamas. Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (e8PP1) 521
483 I'm sure it would be too much like work, but it occurred to me that it would be neat to have the Horde's movie recommendations in a spread sheet with totaled + and - ratings. It would be a good introduction to movies that are of different genres that one might usually choose, and you'd know that at least one (or a hundred) Morons liked (or hated) the movie. I'd personally trust such a Moron recommendation listing far more than IMDB! Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (gwPgz) Rotten Morons? Funny thing, a couple of days ago, Drudge linked a story about hack director Brett Ratner bitching and complaining that Rotten Tomatoes was the worst thing in movie culture today. Mainly, he was whining about the shitty RT score for Batman v Superman. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (cuZZW) 522
The person that wanted to see The Odyssey made into a film?
O Brother Where Art Thou? It was a good movie. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (HV1LS) If you are looking to see Taming of the Shrew, 10 Things I hate About You is very good. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (FTXAT) 523
502 418
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:37 PM (lwiT4) Grammie,You and I could have a movie night. Make it a Hitchcock movie with either Stewart or Grant, and I'll bring the popcorn! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Pt5D1) Ahem? Cough? Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:56 PM (TdMsT) Okay, let's make it a sleep-over. We could do each other's hair and wear our jammies. :> Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:12 PM (Pt5D1) I thought you were being mean girls. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (TdMsT) 524
If we did have a Horde spreadsheet my contributions would have to be ranked in a binary system: "I liked it!" and "It stinks!"
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (PhYV5) 525
I think he may have been stationed at Alameda, but he was on cruises 9 months out of the year.
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:11 PM (u8Ywb) Alameda was where everything sailed out from (and came back to). Sailing out under the Golden Gate Bridge in full dress uniform at attention on the flight deck while hippies and peaceniks tried to drop eggs on you from it. Good times. Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (DofIg) 526
A few others I like:
Agree with "Raising Arizona" A Man For All Seasons The Enemy Below ... The charm of "The Big Lebowski" eludes me, too. Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (Pqytn) 527
Of course, then there's versions.
Blade Runner belongs on the list, but which version? I very strongly prefer the theatrical voiceover noir version, its very true to the original concept of that kind of movie, even though Ridley Scott hated it and didn't want it. For me, the gritty voiceover makes the film. Others can't stand that. Or Star Wars. I actually happen to like the new digital effects Lucas slipped in, but its a bit jarring to see the old matte effect pasted in starships over the starry sky; you can see the edges of the sections where they were spliced in with HD TV, even in the new zowie digital version. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (39g3+) 528
Jaws
Fargo Silence of The lambs Four Weddings and a Funeral Treasure of The Sierra Madre Oh Brother Where Art Thou Barefoot in The Park Boogie Nights Amadeus Die Hard Posted by: Kreplach at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (+lv+r) 529
He did so many things for the first time, so well, that it was a milestone. That's what does it for me with Citizen Kane. Objectively its a meh story of a cheap hatchet job on Hearst filled with a lot of mean invented slander. But the skill and the art is incredible.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor I think that's absolutely right. Citizen Kane doesn't grab modern audiences, because everything Welles did was copied in literally hundreds of movies and TV shows, and now what was so unique then has become time worn visual cliches. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (S6Pax) 530
Chariots of Fire is an amazing film. It's one of the ones that I will stop what I'm doing and watch no matter what.
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (uaHyk) Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (lcylG) 532
My favorite Bogart was always The Caine Mutiny. He always played world-weary hard-boiled cynical hardasses, it's refreshing to see him play a weak and paranoid character and pull it off well.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM Bogart did "villain" (and/or dubious character) extremely well. IMHO it was his true forte, not hero characters. Posted by: otho at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (lmIoG) 533
When Cary Grant is being discussed, we expect the 'Rons to wear their fedoras and cashmere overcoats.
Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (TdMsT) ... even if they don't wear pants. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (FTXAT) 534
I really only get into bad movies being riffed by Mike Nelson, Bill Corbett, and Kevin Murphy.
MIKE!?! Dude, JOEL!! Watched it since the early days on Comedy Channel, and was heartbroke when he left. We gave Mike and the new Crow a bit, but it just wasn't the same.. Recently I went back and watched Season 0 thru to almost Manos (I have 1 degree of Kevin Bacon to that film) and its been really nice to see them all again. NO TRUMPY NO!! Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (1VbTq) 535
436
Make it a Hitchcock movie with either Stewart or Grant, and I'll bring the popcorn! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 08:55 PM (Pt5D1) ====================== Sounds good. Soon as I'm off Paleo, I'll be right over. Should be sometime around August. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 08:59 PM (lwiT4)Make it the end of August; otherwise, I'll be in Hawaii. Yay! Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (Pt5D1) 536
Now, you're doing good to get people to go out in their best pajamas.
Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (e8PP1) WalMart: The Movie Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (gwPgz) 537
500 469 Small world, did you see my comment above?
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:00 PM (u8Ywb) I did. Was he in a squadron at the time floating, or was he stationed at the air field? Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:06 PM (DofIg) I think he may have been stationed at Alameda, but he was on cruises 9 months out of the year. All I know for sure is the end of his career, he was XO of a carrier, CO of a Philippines air base and a naval attache. Plus all the cruises. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (u8Ywb) 538
I just adore Chariots. So much good (and gone) in that movie.
Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (zz1sH) ====================== I think I read a book about Eric Liddell, or maybe it was just some of his letters from China. I hear he is regarded in Scotland as a hero, and his name was added as a feast day on the Anglican liturgical calendar. Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (lwiT4) 539
520 Boy, those days are as dead as the dodo, aren't they? Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 08:58 PM (Tamest Now, you're doing good to get people to go out in their best pajamas. Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (e8PP1) Yes. The photos of people at WalMart make one weep for civilization. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (TdMsT) 540
My Top 10 changes according to the time of day, my last meal, atmospheric pressure, and if the person asking me is named 'Chuck' or 'Dave.'
Star Wars The Lives of Others (Das Leben...) Blade Runner The Big Lebowski Hard Boiled (1992) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Winchester '73 Rear Window To Live And Die in LA Chinatown Posted by: weft cut-loop at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (GgzGa) 541
Somebody here, a few days ago, wrote that they like tits and ass.
Showgirls! Tits and asses and still a shitty film. Posted by: JAS at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (lcylG) 542
I enjoyed The Big Lebowski, but I don't get why its a cult hit. And like a lot of the Coen brothers movies, I can't figure out what they were trying to say, if anything. For a while they could do no wrong but they kind of started to lose their edge or something after O Brother Where Art Thou, they just aren't as charming or riveting.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (39g3+) Posted by: Mr. Peebles at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (oVJmc) 544
"It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" was good, but I always thought they were trying too hard.
It was like, "This will be the funniest movie ever made, because it has a cast of dozens of legendary comedians." Like having 20 comedians in a movie makes it 20 times funnier than any one of them in a movie by himself, or something like that. At least that's the impression I got. Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (sdi6R) 545
Paul Newman movies?
What about "Exodus"? What a great movie, and won a passle of Academy Awards, and yet it is never played today, because it makes the Jews look heroic. Go figure. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (S6Pax) Posted by: Geronimo Stilton at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (10LGw) 547
My favorite Bogart was always The Caine Mutiny. He always played world-weary hard-boiled cynical hardasses, it's refreshing to see him play a weak and paranoid character and pull it off well.
Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:14 PM (8nWyX) -- Or Bobdobbsian Everydad Fred McMurray as the spineless jellyfish. Everybody has worked with at least one of these characters. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (PhYV5) 548
If you are looking to see Taming of the Shrew, 10 Things I hate About You is very good. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:15 PM (FTXAT) Or "McLintock!", although to be fair it'd be best to describe that one as inspired by TOTS. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (cuZZW) Posted by: Deplorable Flyover 98ZJUSMC at March 25, 2017 09:20 PM (rxiJx) 550
505 The Women.
The Shop around the Corner. The Great Escape. Dinner at Eight. The Man Who Came to Dinner. American Graffiti. Stagecoach. You said Dinner twice. Yeah, I almost said Great twice, but The Great Race didn't make the cut. Posted by: Sal at March 25, 2017 09:20 PM (hA4a+) 551
The Third Man is a great movie and The Third Mouse featuring Pinky and the Brain is an awesome little homage to said movie. It's a wee bit of genius for the parents that flies over the kiddos' heads.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 09:20 PM (cuC7S) 552
Recently I went back and watched Season 0 thru to almost Manos (I have 1 degree of Kevin Bacon to that film) and its been really nice to see them all again.
I'm a solid Mike fan. Joel just gave off this "too cool for the room" vibe that was off-putting. And the Rifftrax riff of Manos knocked the MST3K riff out of the park. Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (jn7FC) 553
If we did have a Horde spreadsheet my contributions would have to be ranked in a binary system: "I liked it!" and "It stinks!"
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (PhYV5) I was trying to keep it simple and math free, so I thought "+" or "-" ratings should do the trick, maybe add "0" for "meh". Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (gwPgz) 554
My favorite Bogart was always The Caine Mutiny. He always played world-weary hard-boiled cynical hardasses, it's refreshing to see him play a weak and paranoid character and pull it off well.
Curiously enough, in Bogart's early career, he was the affable friend of the heroic good looking star. Not quite handsome enough to be a real lead, but talented and likable. You get a glimpse of that in some of his parts, like the role he plays in The Big Sleep when he goes into the bookstore. Bogart was a very, very talented actor but people kind of think of him in only one sort of role. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (39g3+) 555
The Great Race
Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (hVdx9) 556
Groundhog Day x10 (pun intended)
Posted by: Looper at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (7xvrP) 557
Where the heck did they get a straight deck carrier to film "Jap" landings on in 1970? I never saw (1968 - 1972) anything but angle decks.
Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (DofIg) Yorktown (CV-10), according to Wikipedia. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (8nWyX) 558
All I know for sure is the end of his career, he was XO of a carrier, CO of a Philippines air base and a naval attache.
Plus all the cruises. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (u8Ywb) Is he a shellback? Because our XO was a Polliwog when we crossed the equator, and he helped us "kidnap" the Captain. Hell of a ransom price! We did, however, pay for that the next day :-) Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (DofIg) 559
The Brits came out with fantastic period movies in the 1980s-Room with a VIew and Pasage to India are also huge favorites, but I just adore Chariots. So much good (and gone) in that movie.
Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (zz1sH) Yup...the Aussie stories from the 80's too. "Breaker Morant" and "Gallipoli" were very good. Rule .303..... Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (5VlCp) Posted by: Billy Occam at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (ihtYN) 561
Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (DofIg)
He served from 1952-1984. He will tell us stories now, he didn't want to tell us what he did a long time ago, now I ask him questions and he'll write me actual letters telling me what he remembers. It's very interesting. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (u8Ywb) 562
How about soundtracks?
We touched on this last week as well. Patton The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly The Mission Waking Ned Devine The Power of One The Crow . . . and I have a weak spot for Edward Scissorhands Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (GsAUU) 563
Don't know if they would hold up in rewatching but
the orignal 3 Star Wars movies really entertained me. I never spoiled my memories with the prequels. Posted by: PaleRider at March 25, 2017 09:08 PM (Jen0I) Very wise. In my universe there are no prequels. Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:22 PM (Pt5D1) 564
Grump, I'd forgotten about Kiss of the Spiderwoman. I like that one.
Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 09:22 PM (e8PP1) 565
Best food movie: Big Night ========= Best food movie? "Tom Jones" (the movie with Albert Finney) The BBC version (three-parter?) version is superb. Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:22 PM (Pqytn) 566
Or Bobdobbsian Everydad Fred McMurray as the spineless jellyfish. Everybody has worked with at least one of these characters.
Before those Disney movies and Fred McMurray as the dad he was a hard boiled guy in a lot of noir, and was damned good at it. Its great watching those older movies because you get a feel for how good he really was. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:22 PM (39g3+) 567
My wife is most disappointed that nobody mentioned "Demolition Man" ... she says it just gets no respect!
Posted by: Rodney Dangerfield at March 25, 2017 09:23 PM (ZcAbN) 568
Posted by: Mr. Peebles at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (oVJmc)
Doesn't seem to be available on Amazon? Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:23 PM (gwPgz) Posted by: Tilikum Killer Assault Whale at March 25, 2017 09:23 PM (hVdx9) 570
558 All I know for sure is the end of his career, he was XO of a carrier, CO of a Philippines air base and a naval attache.
Plus all the cruises. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:18 PM (u8Ywb) Is he a shellback? Because our XO was a Polliwog when we crossed the equator, and he helped us "kidnap" the Captain. Hell of a ransom price! We did, however, pay for that the next day :-) Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (DofIg) I will ask him. He seems to enjoy telling me his stories. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:23 PM (u8Ywb) 571
How about soundtracks?
We touched on this last week as well. Patton The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly The Mission Waking Ned Devine The Power of One The Crow . . . and I have a weak spot for Edward Scissorhands I'd add Last of the Mohicans and Elizabeth I. But a good list Posted by: Blutarski-esque 0.0 at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (xJxz7) 572
Before those Disney movies and Fred McMurray as the dad he was a hard boiled guy in a lot of noir, and was damned good at it. Its great watching those older movies because you get a feel for how good he really was.
Double Indemnity Posted by: Kodos the Executioner at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (5p/Pr) 573
And the Rifftrax riff of Manos knocked the MST3K riff out of the park.
Posted by: V the K Feh, I'll believe it when I see it.. and I will on your recommendation.. But I never got that he was too cool.. I took it as he was stoned, or on Xanax or something lol. Either way, once Mary Jo started doing the Mad Dr, I was out.. just couldn't take it, and Crow wasn't the same either.. I get that from the new cast too. Prob not going to like it, but at least Crow's voice sounds right again. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (1VbTq) Posted by: Billy Occam at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (ihtYN) 575
533 When Cary Grant is being discussed, we expect the 'Rons to wear their fedoras and cashmere overcoats.
Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (TdMsT) ... even if they don't wear pants. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (FTXAT) NO PANTS REQUIRED!!! Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (TdMsT) 576
The Year of Living Dangerously
Casablanca Cabaret The Godfather I and II (counts as two) Schlinder's List Monty Python and the Holy Grail Double Indemnity The Maltese Falcon The Passion of the Christ Posted by: Donna, tan now gone but with &&&&&&& to burn and so there at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (P8951) 577
I know it's not the chess thread anymore, but I read that Bogart was an avid chess player.
Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (sdi6R) 578
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:22 PM (39g3+)
--- Yes, after seeing Double Indemnity I could only see him as a weasel! (No offence to our Weasel-Americans at the HQ) Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:24 PM (PhYV5) Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:25 PM (HV1LS) 580
Posted by: Looper at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (7xvrP)
That's one of the rare movies I can watch over and over! Posted by: Hrothgar at March 25, 2017 09:25 PM (gwPgz) 581
Pro tip:
If the alien is wearing a one shouldered skin toga he may not be friendly. This goes double if he's drooling. Or if he has an animals skull for a cloak pin. Posted by: DaveA at March 25, 2017 09:25 PM (FhXTo) 582
I get that from the new cast too. Prob not going to like it, but at least Crow's voice sounds right again.
I'm wary the the new writers are from 'The Daily Show.' That does not bode well. Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:25 PM (jn7FC) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:25 PM (zc3Db) 584
Sorry. Office Space is the best movie ever made.
Posted by: eleven at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (qUNWi) 585
. . . and I have a weak spot for Edward Scissorhands
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (GsAUU) So do I. And Beteljuice. Posted by: Donna, tan now gone but with &&&&&&& to burn and so there at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (P8951) 586
How about the King of Cool, Steve McQueen?
The original.."The Getaway". Lots of gun play. And though it was a thinly veiled Viet Nam anti war piece, "The Sand Pebbles". And part of the ensemble in "The Great Escape" Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (S6Pax) 587
Donna - your tan is gone? Don't worry - seven more days. Although the way the weather is looking, they'll probably keep the roof closed up by you.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (lwiT4) 588
"The Taming Of The Shrew" starring Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton is wonderful. A pretty good soundtrack, too.
Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (Pqytn) 589
554 My favorite Bogart was always The Caine Mutiny. He always played world-weary hard-boiled cynical hardasses, it's refreshing to see him play a weak and paranoid character and pull it off well. Curiously enough, in Bogart's early career, he was the affable friend of the heroic good looking star. Not quite handsome enough to be a real lead, but talented and likable. You get a glimpse of that in some of his parts, like the role he plays in The Big Sleep when he goes into the bookstore. Bogart was a very, very talented actor but people kind of think of him in only one sort of role. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (39g3+) The thing about Bogie that amazes me is that he was born with a silver spoon up his ass, had a lisping speech impairment, was a jowly, scrawny little runt of a man with a face that could double for a baboon's ass.......and he managed to carve out a career for himself as a Hollywood tough guy sex symbol that still endures as a paragon of masculinity. And he did it through sheer talent and hard work. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (cuZZW) 590
Soundtracks. Gladiator has a really great one. So does the forgettable King Arthur film. Blade Runner has a lot of great tracks on it, too.
I have a personal theory that guys like Zimmer and Goldsmith and Horner are making modern classical music. There's no real market for the classical composer, except in films. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (39g3+) 591
506
Love these! Even Shirley McLaine was decent in The Trouble with Harry. Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:07 PM (Pt5D1) ++++ MacLaine is a great actress. Sounds like you are not so much a fan. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (R+30W) There are certain people who I have a hard time watching on screen because it's too hard not to think of them as the real people they are and not the character they're portraying. Tom Cruise is another one. Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (Pt5D1) 592
The only Humpey Booger movie that made any impression on me was Dark Passage. I'd much rather re-watch that than Casabamelono.
Posted by: weft cut-loop at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (GgzGa) 593
How about soundtracks?
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:21 PM (GsAUU) I continue to insist: MOOOOOON MOONMOONMOONMOONMOONMOON https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4pqxRCUp4r0 Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (8nWyX) 594
Oh, and Tombstone...because Val Kilmer.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (cuC7S) 595
@584 Judge gets a couple of cult hits with Office Space and Idiocracy.
If you lived through the dot-com era in a tech company, it is especially poignant. Well not poignant, but you know what I mean. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (HV1LS) 596
The Brits came out with fantastic period movies in the 1980s-Room with a VIew and Pasage to India are also huge favorites, but I just adore Chariots. So much good (and gone) in that movie.
Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:13 PM (zz1sH) ++++ "The Remains of the Day" is in the same vein, but that one came out in 1993. Beautiful movie. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (R+30W) 597
Today's top ten, alphabetized:
Big Business (Laurel & Hardy) Duck Soup The Ladykillers (the original, with Alec Guinness) The Lavender Hill Mob Mind Game Monkey Business Monty Python and the Holy Grail Spirited Away Tampopo The DVD of Brazil arrived this past week, and I haven't time yet to see if will join the nine above. If it's not as good as I remember, then Secondhand Lions. Ask me again tomorrow, and it will be a different list. Posted by: Don at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (iGwig) Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (GsAUU) 599
590 Soundtracks. Gladiator has a really great one. So does the forgettable King Arthur film. Blade Runner has a lot of great tracks on it, too.
I have a personal theory that guys like Zimmer and Goldsmith and Horner are making modern classical music. There's no real market for the classical composer, except in films. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (39g3+) ========== I think King Arthur is actually underrated. It's flawed but still pretty good. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (Jj43a) 600
OK so... specialty list. I cannot watch scary movies at all. I can't even hear the opening credit music without tensing up.
But I love funny zombie movies. My five favorite (in no particular order) are: Shaun of the Dead Ahhhh, Zombies Zombieland Doghouse and Warm Bodies. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (FTXAT) 601
While waiting for the ONT list.
Sands of Iwo Jima Robin Hood (Errol Flynn) Red Badge of Courage It's a wonderful life Serenity Jurassic Park The Good, the Bad, the Ugly Rocky Yankee Doodle Dandy All Quiet on the Western Front Posted by: Beartooth at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (lRNBd) 602
Velvet Goldmine is a fanfuckingtastic soundtrack.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (PhYV5) 603
I'm wary the the new writers are from 'The Daily Show.' That does not bode well.
Posted by: V the K Yep, and the guy from the very SJW/PC Nerdist as the host, along with Patton Oswald. Eh.. At least I have Club MST3K and all their links to the past Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (1VbTq) 604
530 Chariots of Fire is an amazing film. It's one of the ones that I will stop what I'm doing and watch no matter what.
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:17 PM (uaHyk) I was in high school when that came out and we though it was boring. I haven't watched it since then. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (u8Ywb) 605
I love Demolition Man, but I think too many people view it as a dumb action film with lots of explosions and totally miss the social commentary and the wit that's inside it. For a younger, even more adorable Sandra Bullock, check out Love Potion #9.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (39g3+) 606
There are certain people who I have a hard time watching on screen because it's too hard not to think of them as the real people they are and not the character they're portraying. Tom Cruise is another one.
That's when you really appreciate how an actor Ryan Reynolds can take an absurd character like Deadpool and make him totally believable. Whereas when I see Bryan Cranston or William H Macy in anything I'm like, "Oh, that's Bryan Cranston or William H. Macy." Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (jn7FC) Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (Pqytn) 608
Warm Bodies - a zomromcom!
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:29 PM (PhYV5) 609
LOTR must be my favorite based on owning and repeat watching.
Posted by: DaveA at March 25, 2017 09:29 PM (FhXTo) 610
527 Of course, then there's versions.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (39g3+) Or in the case of classic novels filmed numerous times, who played it best? Posted by: Sal at March 25, 2017 09:29 PM (hA4a+) 611
I think King Arthur is actually underrated.
It's flawed but still pretty good. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone I watched it again just this morning! Posted by: Blutarski-esque 0.0 at March 25, 2017 09:29 PM (xJxz7) 612
Holy crap. A zero or one horde movie database is a great idea.
Posted by: Moron Robbie at March 25, 2017 09:29 PM (/f1mm) 613
Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (FTXAT)
I like all those zombie movies except I haven't seen warm bodies. I'll have to watch that one. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (u8Ywb) 614
Well, I'm drunk and sleepy. See some of you tomorrow in the book thread. G'night all!
Posted by: April at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (e8PP1) 615
If Bridge Over the River Kwai does not make your list, you are not doing justice to your list. Limiting a list of movies, books, or music to top ten is impossible for me. Too many great ones to condense into just ten.
Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (PX+kj) 616
The thing about Bogie that amazes me is that he was
born with a silver spoon up his ass, had a lisping speech impairment, was a jowly, scrawny little runt of a man with a face that could double for a baboon's ass.......and he managed to carve out a career for himself as a Hollywood tough guy sex symbol that still endures as a paragon of masculinity. And he did it through sheer talent and hard work. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (cuZZW) Bite your tongue sir... Bogart was hot. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (FTXAT) 617
607
How about the King of Cool, Steve McQueen? Le Mans and The War Lover Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (Pqytn) I love Steve McQueen. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (u8Ywb) 618
I thought you were being mean girls. Posted by: Ladylibertarian at March 25, 2017 09:16 PM (TdMsT) No way! You're totally invited! No mean girls allowed at my sleep overs. Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (Pt5D1) 619
579 @567 I agree.
Demolition Man is way underrated. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:25 PM (HV1LS) --Every once in a while when I go to Taco Bell, I think about how much more expensive it is nowadays and grin. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (GsAUU) Posted by: DaveA at March 25, 2017 09:31 PM (FhXTo) 621
The only Humpey Booger movie that made any impression on me was Dark Passage. I'd much rather re-watch that than Casabamelono.
Posted by: weft cut-loop Bogart was in a lot of good movies, and he made them good. "The Maltese Falcon", "Key Largo", the original "Sabrina" (with William Holden as his callow younger brother), "Across the Pacific", prelude to WWII and the classic "Sahara". Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:31 PM (S6Pax) 622
Just watched "A Room With a View" a few weeks ago on TCM!
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 09:31 PM (cuC7S) 623
Tombstone for me is a stinker that I like anyway. Its just over the top in so many ways, but so much fun to watch. Val Kilmer's performance is I think what made it work even though it really wasn't that great. Its fun and interesting and quotable but kinda silly.
Meanwhile, Kevin Costner's Wyatt Earp is a better movie than people gave it credit for, but suffered from being a miniseries he expected people to sit through in one viewing. Its a biopic, but it is really long. Very accurate and interesting, well done. But... too much for one sitting. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:31 PM (39g3+) 624
@605 I did not remember her in Love Potion #9 - I thought Demolition Man was her first big film.
Speaking of Sandra Bullock, there is a chick in my office, looks like a Bollywood version of Sandra Bullock with a healthy rack. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:31 PM (HV1LS) 625
I have a personal theory that guys like Zimmer and Goldsmith and Horner are making modern classical music. There's no real market for the classical composer, except in films.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (39g3+) Erich Korngold Ralph Vaughan Williams Malcolm Arnold Sergei Prokofiev (Alexander Nevsky) Miklos Rosza Posted by: Kodos the Executioner at March 25, 2017 09:32 PM (8fypK) 626
551 The Third Man is a great movie and The Third Mouse featuring Pinky and the Brain is an awesome little homage to said movie. It's a wee bit of genius for the parents that flies over the kiddos' heads.
Posted by: UDM at March 25, 2017 09:20 PM (cuC7S I loved that!! My friend and I were talking about those 90's cartoons that were so great... Pinky and the Brain, Dexter' s Laboratory, The Animaniacs, the original Powerpuff Girls....they often had absolutely hilarious spoofs for the parents. Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:32 PM (uaHyk) 627
Anon.Y.Mouse-Agree--Remains of the Day is in my alltime top ten, gorgeous movie, so incredibly sad. Anthony Hopkins is fantastic!
Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:32 PM (zz1sH) 628
You know, the movie I haven't seen for a while (and every Sat night for a few years back in the day) is Rocky Horror. Dammit, Janet. BTW, everyone 'dressed' to attend.
Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 09:32 PM (MIKMs) 629
Peter O'Toole said he was offered the lead in "Doctor Zhivago" but turned it down.
so there's that... Posted by: Wanda Jean ( always clean ) at March 25, 2017 09:32 PM (ihtYN) 630
I like all those zombie movies except I haven't seen warm bodies. I'll have to watch that one.
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (u8Ywb) i think you are the only other person I know of who has seen Ahhhh, Zombies:-) Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:32 PM (FTXAT) 631
I'm having a gimlet and watching Brazil, haven't watched that in a while.
Probably one of the most odd films ever. Posted by: Kreplach at March 25, 2017 09:33 PM (+lv+r) 632
Do you mean the classic SF film with Michael Rennie as Klatoo and
Patricia Neal, or the remake with Keanu Reaves and Kathy Bates as the SoS sadomasochist? In either case an alien that shows up talking shit is getting bonked on the head (or heads) and his ride stolen. Posted by: DaveA at March 25, 2017 09:33 PM (FhXTo) 633
I have a personal theory that guys like Zimmer and Goldsmith and Horner are making modern classical music. There's no real market for the classical composer, except in films.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (39g3+) --Someone wrote that actual "classical" music, i.e., music made by "serious" composers, is such pompous and unlistenable dreck that movie scores are actually the only "classical" music made nowadays that is popular, but "serious" artsy-fartsy composers sneer at it precisely because "popular." Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:33 PM (GsAUU) 634
Bridge on the River Kwai is for me one of the very few movies that was better than the book. Great book -- better movie. It happens once in a while.
The last film that really blew me away and I had to own was Amazing Grace, the Wilberforce biopic with Ioann Gryffud. Terrific movie (and who's in it you didn't really notice the first time? Bandersnatch Cummerbund, in the all-name cast). Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (39g3+) Posted by: gNewt at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (DYDUy) 636
Maurice Jarre is my favorite film composer.
Dr. Zhivago Lawrence of Arabia Witness Is Paris Burning (the movie that starred Kirk Douglas as George Patton LOL) Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome and others .. Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (Pqytn) Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (uaHyk) 638
I will ask him. He seems to enjoy telling me his stories.
Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:23 PM (u8Ywb) He was probably at Cubi Point in the Philippines. ( http://tinyurl.com/l3dzkkg ) Subic Bay was one of our major R&R ports, and Cubi Point is adjacent to Olongapo (Subic Bay Wiki: http://tinyurl.com/ce6af3u ) Both are closed now. Olongapo, at the time, was the "Tijuana of the far east". Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (DofIg) 639
There are certain people who I have a hard time watching on screen because it's too hard not to think of them as the real people they are and not the character they're portraying. Tom Cruise is another one.
Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:27 PM (Pt5D1) ++++ Yeah, I know what you mean. I know MacLaine is a lefty, like most of Hollywood, but I don't follow celebrity news much. Unless they've said or done something awful enough to make the regular news, I'm largely unaware of it. Which I prefer. If I become aware of them saying and doing things beyond just the normal Dem/lefty stuff, it does start to make it hard to forget them and pay attention to the character they are playing. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (R+30W) 640
My favorite movies, in no particular order:
The Third Man The Usual Suspects La Strada Wild Strawberries Serenity Fight Club Flame and Citron The Duellists Them (the giant ant movie) Alphaville Posted by: troyriser at March 25, 2017 09:35 PM (nSXub) 641
Speaking of Sandra Bullock, there is a chick in my office, looks like a Bollywood version of Sandra Bullock with a healthy rack.
Rarrwrrr Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:35 PM (39g3+) 642
616 The thing about Bogie that amazes me is that he was born with a silver spoon up his ass, had a lisping speech impairment, was a jowly, scrawny little runt of a man with a face that could double for a baboon's ass.......and he managed to carve out a career for himself as a Hollywood tough guy sex symbol that still endures as a paragon of masculinity. And he did it through sheer talent and hard work. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (cuZZW) Bite your tongue sir... Bogart was hot. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:30 PM (FTXAT) Oh don't get me wrong, I LOVE Bogart (no homo though). But objectively, he's far from a classically beautiful man. You should see some of the photos of him in a bathing suit. Scrawny guy with a huge skull. Looks like a basketball balancing on a piece of dry spaghetti. But that's exactly why I have such esteem for the man. Women adore him even though there's no physical reason to do so. A man like that is WORTHY of admiration. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:36 PM (cuZZW) 643
Posted by: jwb7605 at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (DofIg)
You're correct, I didn't want to say his name. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:36 PM (u8Ywb) 644
Has anyone said Caddyshack? Come on rons.
Posted by: What what? at March 25, 2017 09:37 PM (1G2ms) 645
Tom Cruise is another one.
Posted by: California Girl Tropic Thunder he did a great job playing NOT Tom Cruise.. he should try that more often.. Tho, Ben Stiller did a great job of playing Tom Cruise in that film too... Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:37 PM (1VbTq) Posted by: DaveA at March 25, 2017 09:38 PM (FhXTo) 647
Someone wrote that actual "classical" music, i.e., music made by "serious" composers, is such pompous and unlistenable dreck that movie scores are actually the only "classical" music made nowadays that is popular
Classical music lost its way in the 20th century. There's still some great stuff that was written then (Kodos lists a few) but for the most part it was either atonal crap, too "fancy" or "complex" to be listenable, or just forgettable junk. Every so often you got a piece like this though: https://youtu.be/Mcfy3UmnyDY polish composer, he was one of those "random sounds an clashing tunes" avante garde guys, then did this symphony as a more traditional piece an its... a masterpiece. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:39 PM (39g3+) 648
Tropic Thunder he did a great job playing NOT Tom Cruise.. he should try that more often..
Tho, Ben Stiller did a great job of playing Tom Cruise in that film too... Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable OMG! Was Tropic Thunder weird but really funny. So many people playing against type. Robert Downey playing a black man. Hilarious! About as funny as Gene Wilder made up to look black in one scene of "Silver Streak". Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:39 PM (S6Pax) 649
Don't worry - seven more days. Although the way the weather is looking, they'll probably keep the roof closed up by you.
Posted by: grammie winger at March 25, 2017 09:26 PM (lwiT4) The roof is nice in April and May. What I hate is when they close it up in July and August. It gets awfully humid in there. Posted by: Donna, tan now gone but with &&&&&&& to burn and so there at March 25, 2017 09:40 PM (P8951) 650
542 I enjoyed The Big Lebowski, but I don't get why its a cult hit. And like a lot of the Coen brothers movies, I can't figure out what they were trying to say, if anything. For a while they could do no wrong but they kind of started to lose their edge or something after O Brother Where Art Thou, they just aren't as charming or riveting.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:19 PM (39g3+) Before the TV, political and social scientists believed that Bowling was where most people socialized, interacted, were influenced by each other. Each character represents a social/political/religious philosophy. I believe The book is Bowling Alone IICR. Check out that book synopsis and then view the movie through those lenses. This seems to help people understand it and get it. Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 09:40 PM (1ZlS3) 651
Oh yes, Tropic Thunder is a classic.
Posted by: What what? at March 25, 2017 09:40 PM (1G2ms) 652
606
There are certain people who I have a hard time watching on screen because it's too hard not to think of them as the real people they are and not the character they're portraying. Tom Cruise is another one. That's when you really appreciate how an actor Ryan Reynolds can take an absurd character like Deadpool and make him totally believable. Whereas when I see Bryan Cranston or William H Macy in anything I'm like, "Oh, that's Bryan Cranston or William H. Macy." Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:28 PM (jn7FC) Maybe it helps that Deadpool's in a mask? ;> Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 09:41 PM (Pt5D1) 653
Tropic Thunder's only flaw is the Jack Black character. Delete him entirely and the film loses nothing. He's just fluff, his scenes should have been cut.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:42 PM (39g3+) 654
Oh my God Mel Gibson in this movie.
::Thud:: Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (uaHyk) Yes, he was absolutely gorgeous in it. Posted by: Donna, tan now gone but with &&&&&&& to burn and so there at March 25, 2017 09:42 PM (P8951) 655
The Year of Living Dangerously. Oh my god. *SWOON* I freaking LOVE that movie. That's one that I never, ever see on TV, no idea why, it is so good.
The 1980s were the shiznit for great movies, weren't they? No one mentioned Field of Dreams yet, by the way. Or Ferris Beuller, When Hary Met Sally, ET, Hunt for Red October or Back to the Future? Not high art but perfect, crowd pleasing movies we have all watched a thousand times. Trainspotting is another favorite. No swooning for me in that one, but it is so dark and funny.. Posted by: Goldilocks at March 25, 2017 09:42 PM (zz1sH) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:42 PM (zc3Db) 657
Just to throw out a couple of silents: Greed, Broken Blossoms and Way Down East are good.
The Sand Pebbles is my late father in laws life. He was on a gun boat in China during the Depression. And for Gary Grant lovers, be sure and watch The Bishops Wife. Its my regular Christmas movie. Posted by: Notsothoreau at March 25, 2017 09:43 PM (Lqy/e) 658
Baseball movies: I liked "Field of Dreams" and "Bull Durham", but didn't care that much for "The Natural".
Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:44 PM (sdi6R) 659
Every so often you got a piece like this though:
https://youtu.be/Mcfy3UmnyDY polish composer, he was one of those "random sounds an clashing tunes" avante garde guys, then did this symphony as a more traditional piece an its... a masterpiece. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:39 PM (39g3+) --Oh yeah, I link to him every Lent. Also, Samuel Barber, Olivier Messiaen, and Maurice Durufle. And to be patriotic, Aaron Copland. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:44 PM (GsAUU) 660
Delurking to give my 2 cents
All horse lovers should watch Dark Horse not a movie but a documentary very inspiring I loved Kinky Boots watched it several times My all time favorite is Moonstruck. Seen it at least 20 times makes me laugh every time Posted by: Flmomof4 at March 25, 2017 09:44 PM (bEXWJ) 661
Has anyone said Caddyshack? Come on rons.
Posted by: What what? at March 25, 2017 09:37 PM (1G2ms) Hahaha..yup. When Judge Smails walks into the country club and those two reprobates are playing cards and he yells at them "Don't you have homes!?". Classic. Posted by: Hairyback Guy at March 25, 2017 09:44 PM (5VlCp) 662
I'm a big fan of John Barry's soundtracks. And my favorite of them is for Enigma. Perfectly captures the quiet, sad desperation of Great Britain in the dark days of WWII. It's also a damned good film. Murder mystery/espionage film at Bletchley Park, with Kate Winslet looking simultaneously plain and irresistable. Plus, Mick Jagger was one of the producers and the Enigma Machine used as a prop is an actual Enigma, from Jagger's personal collection. Posted by: IllTemperedCur at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (cuZZW) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (zc3Db) 664
I liked The Natural better than Field of Dreams for an idealized baseball movie. Redford's aging baseball player trying to come back from a terrible incident in his youth, and the love of the game.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (39g3+) 665
Tourists mentioned Serenity... speaking of music, the music in the opening scenes, when you first see the firefly out in space, makes me tear up every time I watch it. David Newman, I think that is.
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (uaHyk) 666
Call me crazy but there's nothing better than a bottle of Jack and a Saturday night of classic Soviet propaganda films. *hic*
Posted by: Ready For Hillary!!11!! at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (Tyii7) 667
I'm an Animal House-type of movie rube, but I'm fairly confident that I can say Unforgiven and not be laughed out of the conversation.
Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (/cksx) 668
Tourists = troyriser, in autocucumberese.
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:46 PM (uaHyk) Posted by: Phone of Blake Lively's Racist Booty at March 25, 2017 09:46 PM (1ZlS3) 670
Baseball movies: I liked "Field of Dreams" and "Bull Durham", but didn't care that much for "The Natural".
Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:44 PM (sdi6R) I thought that For Love Of the Game was excellent. And you really can't go wrong with Kelly Preston in there. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at March 25, 2017 09:47 PM (zc3Db) 671
Classical music lost its way in the 20th century.
Totalitarian serialists (looking at you, Pierre Boulez) proclaimed that those that did not follow their doctrines were to be cast into outer darkness. So formerly-celebrated composers like Barber and Walton were cast into outer darkness. Very few works from the last, say, 60 years have entered the basic repertoire. Because no one likes them. Still, good stuff was and is written. Recently I enjoyed pieces by Thomas Schmidt-Kowalski, Carter Pann and Kenneth Fuchs. Posted by: Kodos the Executioner at March 25, 2017 09:48 PM (5p/Pr) 672
Also, Samuel Barber, Olivier Messiaen, and Maurice Durufle. And to be patriotic, Aaron Copland.
Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:44 PM (GsAUU) Ralph Vaughn-Williams. Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:48 PM (uaHyk) 673
Another great '80s movie?
The Killing Fields. One of the few movies that has made me tear up. If you only know Sam Watterston from Law and Order, it's also a nice change of pace. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:48 PM (GsAUU) 674
Scariest movie ever: The Vanishing (the original Dutch/French version, not the inferior, dumbed down Hollywood one that came out a few years later.)
Posted by: Donna, tan now gone but with &&&&&&& to burn and so there at March 25, 2017 09:48 PM (P8951) 675
Hollywood benefitted greatly during the pre WWII years in that there was a huge exodus of talent from Europe due to the soon-to-be unpleasantness.
Large numbers of extraordinarily talented musicians, composers, orchestrators all fled and went to L.A. Most did pretty well. Posted by: navybrat at March 25, 2017 09:48 PM (rnOcr) 676
And Das Boot. You felt like you were in that damned sub and it was not a good feeling.
Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:49 PM (/cksx) 677
The Maltese Falcon starring Bogart is a magnificent film. The casting is inspired and the dialog is essentially verbatim from the book.
Zulu gets some up-twinkles(tm), too. On the other side of the spectrum, my favorite Christmas movie has to be Miracle on 34th Street. Ed Gwynn is Santa Claus and if you disagree, them's fightin' words! Posted by: Retired Buckeye Cop is now an engineer at March 25, 2017 09:49 PM (5Yee7) 678
The 1980s were the shiznit for great movies, weren't they? No one mentioned Field of Dreams yet, by the way.
--I think there was a mention. Or maybe confusing it with Bull Durham. How about Wall of Dreams? "If You Build It, They Won't Come!" Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:49 PM (GsAUU) 679
I'm an Animal House-type of movie rube, but I'm fairly confident that I can say Unforgiven and not be laughed out of the conversation.
Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:45 PM (/cksx) This isn't a snobby movie thread, no judgement here. Plus some of the 'ettes have confirmed that pants are not required as long as you have a fedora and overcoat. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:50 PM (8nWyX) 680
As an aside, I wish the Texas Rangers would stop using The Natural as their Home Run song!!
Its SO SLOOOOOOOOOWWWWW, and plodding.. they need something like SRV's House is'a Rockin (since thats no longer their win song) or THunderstruck, or SOMETHING else.. /rantoff Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (1VbTq) 681
There's a genre of films I like but have parts I wish weren't in them. Bull Durham and Major League both (although less so for Major League): the romance subplots could fall into the septic tank and make a better film.
One of the things I most loved about Master And Commander (other than it being about one of my favorite book series and a terrific film of its own) was the fact that there was no romance. There were hardly any women period in it, but there was no need to shoehorn a love story in "to get women to watch." Like women won't watch movies about guys being manly and handsome without a romance. Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (39g3+) 682
I just saw "Major League" last weekend and enjoyed it a great deal.
Posted by: Donna, tan now gone but with &&&&&&& to burn and so there at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (P8951) 683
13 Movies That Made The Biggest Impression On Me, Stuck With Me Over The Years, And I Could Watch Again And Again
Pulp Fiction Star Wars (ep IV) The Terminator Die Hard Goodfellas Scarface The Godfather Fargo Twelve Monkeys Forrest Gump The Usual Suspects American Beauty Sleeper Posted by: Nathan R. Jessup at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (TixTl) 684
If you only know Sam Watterston from Law and Order, it's also a nice change of pace.
Posted by: logprof If you REALLY want to see a change up for Sam Watterson, watch "Rancho Deluxe". Sam and Jeff Bridges are partners as cattle rustlers in the modern West. It's hilarious. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....unfrozen caveman moron at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (S6Pax) 685
Somebody mentioned Kate Winslet, which reminds me.
I loved "Titanic", but it's because the ship itself was the real star of the movie. The amount of detail in the sets was breathtaking. Kate's presence didn't hurt a bit, though. Rrawrr. Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (sdi6R) 686
653 Tropic Thunder's only flaw is the Jack Black character. Delete him entirely and the film loses nothing. He's just fluff, his scenes should have been cut.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at March 25, 2017 09:42 PM (39g3+) Ya know what CRT? Youre right. Something about his over the top druggie scenes didn't work. In fact rubbed me the wrong way...they just weren't funny. Posted by: What what? at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (1G2ms) 687
I miss up-/down-twinkles. It's the modern-day *snaps*.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (PhYV5) 688
ONT is NOOD!
Posted by: Slapweasel, (Cold1) (T) at March 25, 2017 09:52 PM (6gk0M) 689
Plus some of the 'ettes have confirmed that pants are not required as long as you have a fedora and overcoat.
*put pants back on* Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:52 PM (/cksx) 690
On the other side of the spectrum, my favorite Christmas movie has to be Miracle on 34th Street. Ed Gwynn is Santa Claus and if you disagree, them's fightin' words!
Posted by: Retired Buckeye Cop is now an engineer at March 25, 2017 09:49 PM (5Yee7) My favorite Christmas movie is Die Hard. Posted by: redbanzai at March 25, 2017 09:52 PM (FTXAT) 691
Tourists = troyriser, in autocucumberese.
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:46 PM (uaHyk) My mother hasn't managed to get my name right throughout my whole existence, invariably mixing it up with the name of my older brother. Which means, I guess, my mother is an autocucumber. Posted by: troyriser at March 25, 2017 09:52 PM (nSXub) 692
Three of my favorite movies were directed by John Huston.
The African Queen Heaven Knows Mr. Allison and the greatest movie of all time The Treasure of the Sierra Madre. Posted by: huerfano at March 25, 2017 09:52 PM (Eu36q) 693
No mention of A Man for All Sasons, sad.
Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (PX+kj) 694
On the other side of the spectrum, my favorite Christmas movie has to be Miracle on 34th Street.
Posted by: Retired Buckeye Cop is now an engineer at March 25, 2017 09:49 PM (5Yee7) Ho ho ho. Posted by: John McClane at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (8nWyX) 695
Ferris Bueller is a sociopath and a drug dealer.
Posted by: Torgo at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (1ZlS3) 696
Non cheeseball movies I actually like, here we go:
Friday Night Lights LA Story Super Troopers Used Cars The Ice Storm Four Brothers Big Hero Six Master and Commander Trick r Treat Slap Shot Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (jn7FC) 697
Posted by: Nathan R. Jessup at March 25, 2017 09:51 PM (TixTl)
Good list, I enjoy all of those movies over and over again. Posted by: CaliGirl at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (u8Ywb) 698
657 Just to throw out a couple of silents: Greed, Broken Blossoms and Way Down East are good.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at March 25, 2017 09:43 PM (Lqy/e) Those are essentials- and I mentioned "Destiny" upthread. I think there's a knack to enjoying silents that almost requires re-learning how to watch a movie. Or suspension of cynicism or something. But I do love them. Posted by: Sal at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (hA4a+) Posted by: V the K at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (jn7FC) 700
Oops, Seasons not sasons which if probably the name of a perfume.
Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 09:54 PM (PX+kj) 701
Carl Davis. When I heard the opening theme to an episode of "The World At War", I stopped whatever it was I was doing and started watching.
Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:54 PM (Pqytn) 702
One of the things I most loved about Master And Commander (other than it being about one of my favorite book series and a terrific film of its own) was the fact that there was no romance. There were hardly any women period in it, but there was no need to shoehorn a love story in "to get women to watch." Like women won't watch movies about guys being manly and handsome without a romance. There's a bromance instead! Not that there's anything wrong with that... Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:55 PM (uaHyk) 703
693 No mention of A Man for All Sasons, sad.
Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 09:53 PM (PX+kj) --Actually, there was. CTRL+F is your friend. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 09:55 PM (GsAUU) Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 09:55 PM (Pqytn) 705
701 Carl Davis. When I heard the opening theme to an episode of "The World At War", I stopped whatever it was I was doing and started watching.
Posted by: mrp "Why We Fight" should be a must see for any kid to see. It would put an end to a lot of SJWs at least. Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:56 PM (1VbTq) 706
676 And Das Boot. You felt like you were in that damned sub and it was not a good feeling.
Posted by: t-bird at March 25, 2017 09:49 PM (/cksx) I saw it in the theater when it first came out, in German with English subtitles. Excellent. Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:56 PM (sdi6R) 707
637 576 The Year of Living Dangerously
Oh my God Mel Gibson in this movie. ::Thud:: Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:34 PM (uaHyk) WTF did Obama bring baby Obama into the middle of that? Posted by: Burnt Toast at March 25, 2017 09:56 PM (P/kVC) 708
Used Cars was awesome! I saw it in theater when I was like 8 lol
Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 09:57 PM (1VbTq) 709
Ok, here's my nominations for top ten that haven't been mentioned.
Blue Velvet Schindler's List The Shining Posted by: Farmer at March 25, 2017 09:57 PM (o/90i) 710
I saw it in the theater when it first came out, in German with English subtitles. Excellent.
Posted by: rickl at March 25, 2017 09:56 PM (sdi6R) Obligatory mention: I used to watch that in German with English subtitles, because I want to hear the actors, even if I can't understand everything they're saying. Turns out that the cast spoke excellent English, and recorded their own lines for the English dub. Posted by: hogmartin at March 25, 2017 09:58 PM (8nWyX) 711
For s's and g's I turned on Barb Wire. I have never watched it.
Jon Lovitz's critic would say "It stinks!" Wow is this awful. But - pendulous boobs are pendulous. Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 09:59 PM (HV1LS) Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 10:00 PM (PX+kj) 713
1. the maltese falcon
2. his kind of woman 3. the scarlet claw 4. impact 5. crank 2 6. v for vendetta 7. the big lebowski 8. o brother where art thou 9. kick ass 10.mulholland drive Posted by: rs at March 25, 2017 10:02 PM (M5u+t) 714
The problem with silents is that they are the source of so many standard effects and stories. We have to look at them as the first time these were ever done.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at March 25, 2017 10:02 PM (Lqy/e) 715
Elfman's work in "The Nightmare Before Christmas" has its moments. The Boogie Woogie song nearly wore out the rewind button on my VCR's remote.
Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 10:03 PM (Pqytn) 716
Pride and Prejudice
Moonstruck Some Kind of Wonderful Intolerable Cruelty The Bodyguard Footloose (Kevin Bacon) Last of the Mohicans Fantastic Mr. Fox 13th Warrior Can't decide on last two. This is hard to do! Posted by: squeakywheel at March 25, 2017 10:03 PM (dzorZ) Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 10:04 PM (Pqytn) 718
657 Just to throw out a couple of silents: Greed, Broken Blossoms and Way Down East are good. Posted by: Notsothoreau at March 25, 2017 09:43 PM (Lqy/e) I really like The Artist, a new silent film. Posted by: California Girl at March 25, 2017 10:05 PM (Pt5D1) 719
Elfman's work in "The Nightmare Before Christmas"
has its moments. The Boogie Woogie song nearly wore out the rewind button on my VCR's remote. Posted by: mrp at March 25, 2017 10:03 PM (Pqytn) ===== The music in Muppet Treasure Island and music in Veggie Tales movies are spectacular. Kids and I got to the point that we could sing them all. Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 10:07 PM (MIKMs) 720
Midnight Run
After Hours Lost in Translation Straight to Hell ("a film about blood, guns, coffee and sexual tension") Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The original Casino Royale Anchorman Holy Grail -Movies that are admittedly not great, I just like them Posted by: norrin radd, sojourner of the spaceways at March 25, 2017 10:08 PM (7xnx9) 721
720 Posted by: norrin radd, sojourner of the spaceways at March 25, 2017 10:08 PM (7xnx9)
======= Objection: the are several great movies in that list. Star Trek and After Hours for sure. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at March 25, 2017 10:10 PM (Jj43a) 722
As anyone mentioned Time After Time or O'Lucky Man? Lucky Man has a great sound track by Alan Price.
Posted by: colfax mingo at March 25, 2017 10:11 PM (PX+kj) 723
Surrender, Dorothy!!
Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 10:12 PM (uaHyk) 724
One of the things I most loved about Master And Commander (other than it being about one of my favorite book series and a terrific film of its own) was the fact that there was no romance. There were hardly any women period in it, but there was no need to shoehorn a love story in "to get women to watch." Like women won't watch movies about guys being manly and handsome without a romance.
There's a bromance instead! Not that there's anything wrong with that... Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 09:55 PM (uaHyk) --Chicks are in The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly < 10 minutes. It's literally a Guy Movie. Posted by: logprof, sports tard at March 25, 2017 10:12 PM (GsAUU) 725
I have limited taste in movies: I want adventure. Preferably high adventure. Failing that, I'll settle for schlock. I even ignore comedies or animated flicks that aren't sufficiently adventurous. Any movie that gets too artsy or message-y or pretentious just makes my eyes start glazing over. Suffice it to say, I frequently overdose on MST3K, Rifftrax, or Red Letter Media's Best of the Worst series.
Hence, "Curse of the Dragonslayer" is probably my current favorite movie. It won't make anyone else's 'best of' list, but it is the embodiment of everything I want in a (low budget) fantasy movie... Posted by: Castle Guy at March 25, 2017 10:13 PM (7aeqx) 726
Jon Lovitz's critic would say "It stinks!"
Loved his Student Film.. He's in the foreground after hanging himself, and his fiancee bursts in the door.. "Oh no! Pro-mu-the-as!!" He says (while supposed to be dead of course) "ProMEtheus!" Then his teacher reminded him "you are not here to CREATE great art, you are here to TEAR IT APART!!" Posted by: Jarvis W. Deplorable at March 25, 2017 10:14 PM (1VbTq) 727
Hans Zimmer did Muppet Treasure Island. Has other impressive credits as well.
Posted by: mustbequantum at March 25, 2017 10:14 PM (MIKMs) Posted by: Gem at March 25, 2017 10:16 PM (uaHyk) 729
I loathed The Thin Red Line. When I saw it, I watched it with a buddy and we were it in the theater. I stood up to leave about 2/3 of the way through because I physically couldn't take it anymore. He pulled me back to my seat arguing that if there was a really cool segment coming up, then we'd have to sit through it all over again and there was no way in hell he was going to do that.
The only other movie I've almost walked out of was the 1998 Godzilla. That's how low I rank The Thin Red Line. Boring and meandering, it truly is a film in search of both a point of view and a purpose. It ultimately finds neither and while one could argue that's sort of the point, I found it insulting. Terence Malick is incapable of shooting a bad looking film, but strip out the visuals (some of which were amazing) and it was incapable of moving at anything other than a glacial pace with no pay off whatsoever. I realize I'm late to the movie threads, but as an ex film critic and hardcore movie nerd, I'm glad to see one such as this arise on a respected site. Here's my Top-ish 10 that are playing in my head at the moment. Note that these are all subject to change: 1) The Shawshank Redemption 2) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 3) Seven Samurai 4) Aliens 5) Lawrence of Arabia 6) Star Wars 7) His Girl Friday Network 9) Raiders of the Lost Ark 10) Jaws Posted by: sans_sheriff at March 25, 2017 10:17 PM (SIVRK) 730
OMG - Barb Wire is thinly based on Casablanca!!
Posted by: blaster at March 25, 2017 10:19 PM (HV1LS) 731
Add 13 Hours and Blue Velvet. Oh and no one mentioned Citizen Kane.
Posted by: Farmer at March 25, 2017 10:20 PM (o/90i) 732
464
A couple of years ago I was looking to buy a skirt for my wife as a Christmas gift and was cursing the name of Katherine Hepburn because all I could see on the racks in the ladies department were pants.off Posted by: tankdemon at March 25, 2017 10:29 PM (LA2/Z) 733
There have been some great reminders above. The epics; star-wizard-car almost anything.. Praying over a meal with family. Ignore the blue eyes. I would eat paella any time
What Dreams May Come- takes on a whole new twist with Robin gone Knights Tail-what the life of a Knight really was like!? Bella- a soccer ball and a butterfly Unforgiven and Gran Torino Henry V (this may be combo of best actors/filmography/writer of any movie ever) Glory - That's Mathew Broderick? The Incredibles (yes PIXAR) Oceans 11 Armageddon "what a dad has to do" Sahara School of Rock La Misma Luna.. Under the Same Moon After the beach a cold theater with a "movie pop" (pink lemonade and Sprite), buttered popcorn and the first row of balcony seating. I watched a terrible dragon something once. perfection ... Posted by: honoraryintern at March 25, 2017 10:55 PM (mBYZv) 734
The usual suspects
Empire strikes back Porco rosso Dredd Das boot The longest day Pacific rim The seven samurai Airplane! Blade runner Posted by: Thursby at March 25, 2017 10:59 PM (1wofY) 735
Hence, "Curse of the Dragonslayer" is probably my current favorite movie. It won't make anyone else's 'best of' list, but it is the embodiment of everything I want in a (low budget) fantasy movie...
Posted by: Castle Guy at March 25, 2017 10:13 PM (7aeqx) my Wife likes that movie Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at March 25, 2017 11:09 PM (dKiJG) 736
Top Oldies but Goldies...worth owning on dvd in my opinion...
My Fair Lady Mutiny on the Bounty (w. Clark Gable & Charles Laughton) The Apartment Laura (w. Gene Tierney & Vincent Price)...also Dragonwyk Strangers on a Train The Lady Eve The Man who Came to Dinner The King and I (Yul B. rules) 12 Angry Men Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) The Heiress Red River Midnight (w. Don Ameche & Claudette Colbert) Arsenic and Old Lace My Man Godfrey (w. William Powell) Lost Horizon (w. Ronald Colman) ....where is PPPP when you need him for more suggestions...?? Posted by: Some Guy in Wisconsin at March 25, 2017 11:16 PM (IwFNt) 737
oh, and.... All About Eve The Rains Came The Bachelor and the Bobby Soxer The Thin Man movies (I & II are best...IMHO) A Christmas Carol (Alastair Sim) Posted by: Some Guy in Wisconsin at March 25, 2017 11:27 PM (IwFNt) 738
In no particular order:
Casablanca The Producers (196 High Noon Judgment at Nuremberg Godfather, Part II Duck Soup Saving Private Ryan Sleuth (1971) The Lord of the Rings (yes, all three together) Rocky Posted by: Evan Carter at March 25, 2017 11:28 PM (CQw8T) 739
oh noes.... I killed the thread... Posted by: Some Guy in Wisconsin at March 25, 2017 11:30 PM (IwFNt) 740
Thin Red Line could be the worst movie ever made. Lord of the Rings is right up there with it. Never walked out of a movie before, but was close with those two. Closer yet to blowing my brains out if they hadn't finally ended. Though, I'm not convinced that either is truly over - I could still be in the theater of either movie, hooked up to an IV, a catheter and a diaper in a drug induced delerium, my mind fooling me into believing that the dull monotony finally ended.
Posted by: gm at March 25, 2017 11:35 PM (K0tm3) 741
Pretty sure I'd rather have a colonoscopy than watch Thin Red Line again.
Posted by: gm at March 25, 2017 11:38 PM (K0tm3) 742
Super late to the party as always, but my quick in need of more thought top 10, in no particular order outside of the Top 3, are
Return of the Jedi A New Hope Empire Strikes Back Jurassic Park Signs The Incredibles Pirates of the Caribbean The Matrix The Avengers The Patriot Up Braveheart (Yes that's 12, but there would certainly be some ties.) Possibly to be included at a later time: Men in Black, Independence Day, the Mummy, the Mummy Returns, a few other Pixar movies, and probably some other films I'm going to feel really stupid for forgetting. Posted by: What's a Seawolf? at March 25, 2017 11:42 PM (rru1o) 743
No idea how anyone showed up to the second and third Lord of the Rings after watching the first. It's like Star Wars episodes 2 and 3. Who on earth watched those after surviving the overwhelming urge to commit harikari watching the first?
Posted by: gm at March 25, 2017 11:44 PM (K0tm3) 744
I'm late but WTF
10. Mean Streets 9. Network 8. Casablanca 7. Dr. Strangelove 6. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 5. Hud 4. Maltese Falcon 3. Chinatown 2. Midnight Cowboy 1. On the Waterfront Two favorite scenes: 1) "Mad as hell" in Network 2) Fight with T. Rex in original King Kong Favorite line, from Maltese Falcon: Joel Cairo (Peter Lorre): "You always have a smooth explanation ready Sam Spade (Bogart): "Whaddaya want me to do, learn to stutter" Lifted directly from Dashiell Hammett's book Posted by: FOAF at March 25, 2017 11:46 PM (p0JMG) 745
709 Schindler's List
Not my favorite, but IMHO, the best movie I've ever seen in terms of cinematic craftsmanship. It seems to me that everyone involved, from Spielberg down to the extras in the relocation scenes, put forth everything they had. Posted by: Captain Comic at March 25, 2017 11:58 PM (ABSSc) 746
A lot of classics I've yet to see but here's my tops in no particular order:
Godfather (part 1) 2001 a space odyssey Apocalypto Fargo Jurassic park Saving private ryan Rob roy A clockwork orange -i don't mind 2 kubricks in my list Worst movies of all time: Birdman Breakfast of champions, last man standing, or a whole lot of other bruce willis stuff Posted by: Mst3k at March 26, 2017 12:03 AM (SbaWv) 747
The lord of the rings could have been a lot better imo if they cut out 3 hours of dancing hobbits and frodo merryweather bromance. I liked some scenes from the first the most, particularly when they went in the cavern. I think they just drew the whole thing out too long
Posted by: Mst3k at March 26, 2017 12:06 AM (SbaWv) 748
The Searchers. JOhn Wayne in his best role. Powerful!
Battleground..... Remarkably cleared eyed WWII story. National Lampons Christmas Vacation...squirrel!!!!!! Seargant York.....What Americans once were Shakespeare in Love. Damn funny in parts The Narrow Margin...Charles McGraw's ear worm voice Casablanca...Of all the gin joints.... Blazing Saddles...could not be made today. NUff said. Die Hard.....America! For the win...lots of dead people too. The Thin Man...80 years and still crisp,cool. Posted by: 'Cold Civil War'. That seems apt. at March 26, 2017 12:07 AM (oBuXO) 749
Oh, and forgot to add, Frozen>>Zootopia>>Moana. If you disagree just let it go.
Posted by: What's a Seawolf? at March 26, 2017 12:14 AM (rru1o) 750
I'm late, too, but I finally got here!
I have a big, movie-loving family, and our criteria for a favorite is usually how many quotes we can use in any given conversation. Also, a lot of movies wouldn't make my top 10, but might have a favorite scene or line (i.e. Zootopia's DMV sloth - still makes me laugh out loud just remembering the scene). These might not make a list of a "film critic's" best, but if I want to watch them again and again, then they all made my top favorite movies. 84 Charing Cross Road - Low key; Anne Bancroft Anthony Hopkins Casablanca - best movie by accident in history, I think. The Godfather and The Godfather II Now Voyager Princess Bride Mildred Pierce A Tree Grows in Brooklyn Raiders of the Lost Ark The Goonies Back to the Future I Red Dawn Independence Day I The Mummy (the one with Brendan Frazier) For a Christmas movie: Miracle on 34th Street Posted by: Bookaday at March 26, 2017 12:21 AM (2qDS0) 751
Can we all agree birdman was the worst steaming pile ever made as a circle jerk for self important actor Hollywood types. Please tell me I'm not alone
For just the scary movie genre which is my favorite but also has the most garbage, in no order- The shining Lights out 28 days later As above so below Paranormal activity, just the first one The exorcist Posted by: Mst3k at March 26, 2017 12:29 AM (SbaWv) 752
The Searchers
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon Big Jake Hatari Jeremiah Johnson Last of the Mohicans Monte Walsh Stalag 17 Braveheart The Quiet Man Posted by: Cosda at March 26, 2017 12:55 AM (Fg+KS) Posted by: Captain Comic at March 26, 2017 01:30 AM (ABSSc) 754
A movie that made you never want to go to the movies again:
Last Tango in Paris Mae West walked out on a showing of this movie because she thought it was "vulgar." Posted by: DynamiteDan at March 26, 2017 01:31 AM (XeY55) 755
Anyone mention Kiss, Kiss, Bang, Bang?
Posted by: Darth Randall at March 26, 2017 01:31 AM (6n332) 756
2001: A Space Odyssey is the worst movie ever made, and you are a bad person for pretending to even slightly enjoying it.
NOBODY- literally not a single sober person on Earth- has sat through it from beginning to end without contemplating or committing suicide to make it stop, the sweet release of a shotgun blast to the brain stem a perfectly reasonable choice considering the unspeakable alternative. Being waterboarded by an unshowered, naked Lena Dunham would be infinitely preferable to enduring the eyeball rape that is 2001: A Space Odyssey. Posted by: Hollowpoint at March 26, 2017 02:53 AM (KRwzj) 757
I forgot dangerous liaisons -with glenn close, who earned an academy award nomination. and blast from the past was great..a movie for conservatives with Chris Walden and Brendan Frasier. see it and you'll know what I mean.
Posted by: vivi at March 26, 2017 04:00 AM (11H2y) 758
One man's random list:
Back to the Future. In my eyes, an almost flawless movie. Perfect cast, great sets, fun story (if you can get past the Oedipal overtones). I've seen it a million times, and my kids love it too. Psycho. Film as art 101. Rocky 1. Forget the cartoonish sequels (though 2 and 3 are fun). Slap Shot. Yeah, it helps to be a hockey fan to enjoy it. I've memorized the script. Definitely un-PC and could never be made today. Groundhog Day. A delight. I'm biased because I was a big fan of Harold Ramis since his SCTV days. Shawshank Redemption. South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut. It may not hold up well, but man, I never laughed harder at a movie when I first saw it. Especially the "Uncle Fucker" song. Toy Story. Escape From New York, The Warriors, True Romance for the "mindless entertainment" category. High Plains Drifter. Clint Eastwood as Satan. Posted by: Fortunato at March 26, 2017 04:28 AM (/28sZ) 759
My list, in no particular order:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey. The most artistically complete film ever made. 2. Star Wars: A New Hope. The best "movie" movie ever made. 3. Hannah And Her Sisters. The best dramedy ever made. 4. Rififi. Best crime movie. 5. Gone With The Wind. Best Hollywood extravaganza. 6. Pulp Fiction. Best film nerd movie. 7. The Seven Samurai. Best action movie. 8. Taxi Driver. Best character portrait. 9. Sunset Boulevard. Best movie about movies. 10. The first two Godfather movies (which I arbitrarily count as one film). Best Shakespearean tragedy. Posted by: Ex-liberal at March 26, 2017 05:25 AM (XLZh6) 760
Surprised to see Groundhog Day didn't get mentioned until 758 -- definitely in my top 10.
To Catch A Theif is my favorite Hitchcock flick -- probably because of Grace Kelly. She is my definition of drop dead gorgeous. Classy too... Posted by: ScottInMiami at March 26, 2017 05:54 AM (+bt0+) 761
756 2001: A Space Odyssey is the worst movie ever made, and you are a bad person for pretending to even slightly enjoying it.
--- I thought this the first time I saw it. It's the rare movie that improves with multiple viewings. It took me until about the fourth viewing before I finally "got it" -- it's kind of a Zen thing. If you watch it the way you watch a traditional movie, you're bound to be disappointed. The best way I know to explain it is this: Most movies are prose. 2001 is poetry. It requires adopting a completely different mindset in order to appreciate it. Anyway, since I grasped that, every new viewing of it has been rewarding. Posted by: Ex-liberal at March 26, 2017 06:24 AM (XLZh6) 762
753 To 734
Porco Rosso over Laputa? Or Nausicaa? Posted by: Captain Comic at March 26, 2017 01:30 AM (ABSSc) I do like those films a great deal too. It's just Porco Rosso has always been the most underrated of his films. The scene of him flying amongst the spirits of his comrades is one of the most moving an beautiful of all his movies. Posted by: Thursby at March 26, 2017 06:28 AM (1wofY) 763
I also think Howl's Moving Castle is one of his most overrated films.
Posted by: Thursby at March 26, 2017 06:35 AM (1wofY) 764
Almost 800 comments and no one likes Dune?
Posted by: Derptastic at March 26, 2017 07:45 AM (OOzGp) 765
Best movie, period: Rules of the Game
War movie: Zulu (of course. I was 11 when it came out, and it had a stronger "multicultural" effect than all the sermons and scoldings since. We all respected the Zulus.) Mystery: The Lady Vanishes (England's answer to Powell and Loy) Comedy: The General Sound Comedy: Cocoanuts (Best Groucho/Chico back-and forth) More recent comedy: The Producers Animated: Pinocchio, still. Monster: Jaws (I was in my early 20s, and no one was in the water except us young guys, because we all wanted to show the girls we weren't afraid. But we were nervous. Nookie is powerful) Musical: No vote, because of Audrey Hepburn as Liza. (Can I use Bergman's Magic Flute?) Of relatively recent movies, I guess I'd pick Master and Commander. It has only one shot of a girl. but that means I have to include, The Women (original version, of course) Sequel: After the Thin Man More serious Comedy: Hobson's Choice (I think it's Lean's best, but no one else seems to. I'm not sure what you call the form; it's what Jane Austen wrote, and Evelyn Waugh, as opposed to Wodehouse. Really, this should be "comedy" and the others I've named, "farce".) Finally, though she never made a great movie, Most Beautiful Actress: Hedy Lamarr (First time I saw her, my jaw literally dropped. Her best movie is probably Tortilla Flat.) And Mansfield Park is possibly the worst movie I've ever seen. It keeps the names from, arguably, Austen's best novel, but throws out everything else. To be fair, I don't think MP could be made for a modern audience. Posted by: George LeS at March 26, 2017 08:13 AM (+TcCF) 766
Re: 763
Howl's Moving Castle is a very good book, and I was aghast at how badly Miyazaki botched it. Mamoru Hosoda was originally supposed to direct it, but was fired early in the production. I suspect his version would have made sense. I wrote a brief review when it was released (scroll down): http://shuffly.net/zoop/ancient-texts-ii/miyazaki/ Posted by: Don at March 26, 2017 09:48 AM (iGwig) 767
You know what I like about this thread? Lack of Shawshank Redemption.
Posted by: CattusMagnus at March 26, 2017 10:51 AM (OSwkX) 768
A nice little touch towards the end of the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - it was the third movie in Sergio Leone's Western Trilogy, the first being "A fistful of Dollars (remake of Kurosawa's Ronin) and the second being "For a Few Dollars More".
Towards the end of the third in the trilogy, The Good, etc., Clint picks up his signature poncho from the young dying Confederate soldier, who he gives a last cigarette to. He's wearing it as he rides off at the end - and is wearing the exact same poncho at the very beginning of the first movie in the trilogy, "A Fistful of Dollars". 2 ways of looking at this - "The Good", etc, is really supposed to be the first in the trilogy or, alternatively, the 3 movies form their own universe which just goes around and around and around. Posted by: Tom Servo at March 26, 2017 02:07 PM (V2Yro) 769
Unless I overlooked it, no one has mentioned Apocalypto, which surprises me.
There's also less Hitchcock than I would have expected. My top 10 would be pretty idisyncratic and low-rent, I think. Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at March 26, 2017 02:32 PM (C+n+z) 770
I always love to see Apollo 13. The bravery of the crew and the resourcefulness of the NASA team are unbelievable - and true...
Posted by: Philip Strahm at March 26, 2017 03:43 PM (9RlQt) 771
Patton
Blazing Saddles Funniest movie ever made Exorcist Animal House Bullit....Nobody mentioned Bullit? Dirty Harry....HUH? No Dirty Harry! Turn in your man card...... The dam Busters Personal Services...British, odd, quirky try to find it, worth it! The longest Day ANZACS ZULU! ZULU! Martini Henry's Rule! Tombstone. Quigly Down Under. Breaker Morant Full Metal Jacket, just the Boot camp section Alien Saving Private Ryan I spit on your grave...awful, but disturbing.. Deliverance.....Not fun, but I will watch it every time, uncut 30 seconds over Tokyo The movie I hate most of all is a tie between Hello Dolly and the fricken Sound of Music ARRRRGH! Posted by: JASONJ at March 26, 2017 05:57 PM (/ojGX) 772
I forgot to add...The Shootist,, John Waynes finest performance......flawless...
Posted by: JASONJ at March 26, 2017 06:01 PM (/ojGX) 773
Maybe we should start a new topic.....What are the best movies to watch while drinking?
Posted by: JASONJ at March 26, 2017 06:03 PM (/ojGX) 774
Jimmy Stewart, Terrence Malick, and 1970 stalwarts work for me
Anatomy of a Murder Vertigo Mr. Smith Went to Washington Days Of Heaven The Thin Red Line The New World The Godfather Chinatown Airplane Young Frankenstein The 1970's were great despite An Unmarried Woman Posted by: Levin at March 26, 2017 07:50 PM (PNwAd) 775
My top 6 films (excluding all films that have already been mentioned on this thread, many of which I also consider favourites):
Barry Lyndon: No other film touches it for sheer beauty. Plus, it's set in the eighteenth century, in the time before the empire's leaders' stupidity led to the loss of America. The Damned United: I don't much care for soccer but this film set in the world of soccer works brilliantly as a love story. Magnolia: A very ambitious film that mostly works, and even includes a decent performance by Tom Cruise (really). The Verdict: If you think it is always wrong for a man to hit a woman, then watch this film and see if you still think so. Paul Newman's finest performance. Broadcast News: Work can be fun, and funny. But colleagues can be self-obsessed arseholes. Topsy-turvy: You might need to be a Gilbert and Sullivan fan to like this one (if not, watch Chariots of Fire first) but it provides wonderfully entertaining and funny insights into the creative process. Posted by: Suburban Boy at March 27, 2017 02:58 AM (xkS1j) 776
Folks,
War Movie Cross of Iron - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g922i1B50R0 Love Story Fifth Element - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fQ9RqgcR24g Science Fiction Silent Running - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4YoJaG-9XZE Foreign The Battle for Algiers - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HuIbM7_eOcg Sincerely, Someone You Know Posted by: Someone You Know at March 27, 2017 02:45 PM (fziOw) 777
Probably not definitive, but for the first entry.
Celine and Julie Go Boating ... French New Wave, by Jacques Rivette. I have no problem with who? what? reactions to that. It's probably an acquired taste. 2001 A Space Odyssey ... The moonbat who owns the Grand Lake, my neighborhood movie palace (there's a website that posts pix of his political statements on the marquee), is, if nothing else, a good movie buff who occasionally takes a break from his bread and butter to show things he likes. So, I've seen this on the big screen recently. There's extremely little pre-Apollo oops visuals, and the technical accuracy about space is awesome. Vertigo ... sharing a backdrop with my childhood is a bonus (Mom was big on the Missions, and took us to San Juan Bautista ... where there isn't actually a tower). Fantasia ... The classic movie crew at the Paramount (the Art Deco Movie Palace of the Gods) worked two years to get Disney to open the vault and rent out a print. On the big screen, knowing it's hand-drawn animation ... and the Beethoven sequence makes me cry. Just for grins: Black Widow (Debra Winger, Theresa Russell) as a suspense movie because its world is so grimy and it looks like evil triumphs, before the plot twist. Just a very, very well done story. Posted by: Oaktownette at March 27, 2017 04:53 PM (/yzYn) Processing 0.09, elapsed 0.1009 seconds. |
MuNuvians
MeeNuvians
Polls! Polls! Polls!
Real Clear Politics Gallup Frequently Asked Questions
The (Almost) Complete Paul Anka Integrity Kick
Primary Document: The Audio
Paul Anka Haiku Contest Announcement Integrity SAT's: Entrance Exam for Paul Anka's Band AllahPundit's Paul Anka 45's Collection AnkaPundit: Paul Anka Takes Over the Site for a Weekend (Continues through to Monday's postings) George Bush Slices Don Rumsfeld Like an F*ckin' Hammer Top Top Tens
Democratic Forays into Erotica New Shows On Gore's DNC/MTV Network Nicknames for Potatoes, By People Who Really Hate Potatoes Star Wars Euphemisms for Self-Abuse Signs You're at an Iraqi "Wedding Party" Signs Your Clown Has Gone Bad Signs That You, Geroge Michael, Should Probably Just Give It Up Signs of Hip-Hop Influence on John Kerry NYT Headlines Spinning Bush's Jobs Boom Things People Are More Likely to Say Than "Did You Hear What Al Franken Said Yesterday?" Signs that Paul Krugman Has Lost His Frickin' Mind All-Time Best NBA Players, According to Senator Robert Byrd Other Bad Things About the Jews, According to the Koran Signs That David Letterman Just Doesn't Care Anymore Examples of Bob Kerrey's Insufferable Racial Jackassery Signs Andy Rooney Is Going Senile Other Judgments Dick Clarke Made About Condi Rice Based on Her Appearance Collective Names for Groups of People John Kerry's Other Vietnam Super-Pets Cool Things About the XM8 Assault Rifle Media-Approved Facts About the Democrat Spy Changes to Make Christianity More "Inclusive" Secret John Kerry Senatorial Accomplishments John Edwards Campaign Excuses John Kerry Pick-Up Lines Changes Liberal Senator George Michell Will Make at Disney Torments in Dog-Hell Greatest Hitjobs
The Ace of Spades HQ Sex-for-Money Skankathon A D&D Guide to the Democratic Candidates Margaret Cho: Just Not Funny More Margaret Cho Abuse Margaret Cho: Still Not Funny Iraqi Prisoner Claims He Was Raped... By Woman Wonkette Announces "Morning Zoo" Format John Kerry's "Plan" Causes Surrender of Moqtada al-Sadr's Militia World Muslim Leaders Apologize for Nick Berg's Beheading Michael Moore Goes on Lunchtime Manhattan Death-Spree Milestone: Oliver Willis Posts 400th "Fake News Article" Referencing Britney Spears Liberal Economists Rue a "New Decade of Greed" Artificial Insouciance: Maureen Dowd's Word Processor Revolts Against Her Numbing Imbecility Intelligence Officials Eye Blogs for Tips They Done Found Us Out, Cletus: Intrepid Internet Detective Figures Out Our Master Plan Shock: Josh Marshall Almost Mentions Sarin Discovery in Iraq Leather-Clad Biker Freaks Terrorize Australian Town When Clinton Was President, Torture Was Cool What Wonkette Means When She Explains What Tina Brown Means Wonkette's Stand-Up Act Wankette HQ Gay-Rumors Du Jour Here's What's Bugging Me: Goose and Slider My Own Micah Wright Style Confession of Dishonesty Outraged "Conservatives" React to the FMA An On-Line Impression of Dennis Miller Having Sex with a Kodiak Bear The Story the Rightwing Media Refuses to Report! Our Lunch with David "Glengarry Glen Ross" Mamet The House of Love: Paul Krugman A Michael Moore Mystery (TM) The Dowd-O-Matic! Liberal Consistency and Other Myths Kepler's Laws of Liberal Media Bias John Kerry-- The Splunge! Candidate "Divisive" Politics & "Attacks on Patriotism" (very long) The Donkey ("The Raven" parody) News/Chat
|