Support
Contact
Ace:
aceofspadeshq at gee mail.com CBD: cbd.aoshq at gee mail.com Buck: buck.throckmorton at protonmail.com joe mannix: mannix2024 at proton.me MisHum: petmorons at gee mail.com J.J. Sefton: sefton at cutjibnewsletter.com | Saturday Evening Movie Thread 12-30-2017 [Hosted By: TheJamesMadison]The First Annual AosHQ Movie Awards "Doesn't she look fabulous?" "Yes, that bathrobe really becomes her." "And him! He's really dressed up for the occasion!" "He has. I've never seen him in a nicer pair of twenty year old pajama bottoms." We're getting gussied up tonight to start a celebration of movies! Which is why we don't care what we wear, or how many times Jack Nicholson mugs for the camera. No! We come to celebrate the best of 2017, for a certain Moron point of view. TJM has lost his damn mind How We'll Do this I apologize now, but I'm going to be an asshole here. I'm going to solicit your opinions, which I will then need to collate into something that I can represent to everyone in order to do final votes at a later time. So, what I'm asking you to do is to either email me your choices for best of the year, or comment below in the format: 1) Movie A 2) Movie B 3) Movie C 4) Movie DList as many as you like, but if you write anything else in there, I'm going to assume that you're quoting someone else and won't count it. I'll be less of a bastard around emails, though. I'll take the first 5-10 movies, and in a few weeks we'll vote on them. In Addition A Year in Review So, now with that out of the way, let's bring attention to some of the movies that we saw this year and loved. Here are some trailers of movies that some random person might have enjoyed from 2017: Molly's Game Next in my Netflix Queue: Hairspray Movies I Saw This Week: Army of Crime (Netflix Rating 3/5 | Quality Rating 2/4) Poster blurb: "Weird example of modern Europe's attempts to create dark moralizing set during World War II. I did laugh out loud when one of the Communist protagonists said 'We are on the side of life.' I don't think I was supposed to laugh, though." [Netflix DVD] The Natural (Netflix Rating 3/5 | Quality Rating 2.5/4) "If only Roy Hobbs was more interesting a character, but I did love a solid 20 minutes of it, so there's that." [STARZ] Jurassic Park III (Netflix Rating 4/5 | Quality Rating 3/4) [Rewatch] "Purest monster movie of the bunch. Not great, but entertaining." [Personal Collection] Hugo (Netflix Rating 5/5 | Quality Rating 4/4) [Rewatch] "Wonderful and touching ode to film preservation and finding one's place in the world." [Personal Collection] Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Netflix Rating 4/5 | Quality Rating 3/4) [Rewatch] "Possibly the smartest of the all the Star Wars movies, but also the most narratively incoherent." [Theater] A Christmas Carol (Netflix Rating 4/5 | Quality Rating 3/4) [Rewatch] "A nice telling of Dickens' tale with Carrey as a good Scrooge, but those over-the-top sequences almost overshadow everything else." [Personal Collection] Guardians of the Galaxy: Volume 2 (Netflix Rating 3/5 | Quality Rating 2.5/4) [Rewatch] "My original opinion stands. Disconnected, albeit fun, sequences that don't really add up to a satisfying whole." [Personal Collection] Bright (Netflix Rating 2/5 | Quality Rating 1.5/4) [Rewatch] "Max Landis’ idea of originality is apparently to throw two genres together while making no effort to create an interesting story that goes along with it." [Netflix Instant] Contact Email any suggestions or questions to thejamesmadison.aos at symbol gmail dot com. I've also archived all the old posts here, by request. I'll add new posts a week after they originally post at the HQ. Comments(Jump to bottom of comments)1
Cans of movies. How quaint.
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 08:27 PM (c8EhQ) 2
First! Now to read content
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 08:27 PM (EzdLW) 3
Well, I'll read the content anyway.
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 08:27 PM (EzdLW) 4
I've been thinking of developing a "canon" of movies that would help to define the HQ. A list of movies that we can point to as essential viewing for anyone here.
The Godfather. End of list Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 08:28 PM (c8EhQ) 5
Email? What's that?
Posted by: freaked at December 30, 2017 08:28 PM (UdKB7) 6
I suppose football commentary on the movie thread is right out.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:31 PM (lwiT4) 7
Dunkirk did not impress me. I wouldn't call it bad so much as boring.
Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 08:31 PM (pvjTE) 8
I don't think I saw any movies in 2017. Perhaps I should list the best rocket launches I saw?
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 08:31 PM (sdi6R) 9
If you don't include Weird Al's "UHF" it ain't canon.
Posted by: freaked at December 30, 2017 08:31 PM (UdKB7) 10
Can't help you. I haven't seen a movie in a theater since Apollo 13.
Posted by: tu3031 at December 30, 2017 08:31 PM (O5Q3r) 11
g'early evenin', 'rons
Posted by: AltonJackson at December 30, 2017 08:32 PM (KCxzN) 12
Anyone seen Hostiles?
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:33 PM (P/edt) Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:33 PM (XrCyE) 14
I enjoyed Dunkirk, don't think it will crack my top 10 war movie list though
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:33 PM (aC6Sd) 15
No movies for me in 2017. Or 2016. Probably the same story for 2018 too except that Jim Caviziel (sp) movie looks interesting.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (lwiT4) 16
HQ Canon:
Anything in the Busty Lesbian Pronz genre. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (5wCUq) 17
TD Miami
Posted by: weirdflunky at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (ZDQIB) 18
Yes! Jurassic Park 3! You liked it! Cool. An unfairly maligned, entertaining JP entry that does what it sets out to do and doesn't wear out it's welcome. Plus, Spinosaurus! Not as good as JP1, but, good enough. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (qGuLD) 19
12 Anyone seen Hostiles?
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:33 PM (P/edt) Besides When CNN is on? Posted by: josephistan at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (ANIFC) Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (XrCyE) 21
And suprised Blade Runner 2049 is on demand already
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:34 PM (aC6Sd) 22
Movie #1: none
Movie #1: none Movie #1: none Movie #4: Dunkirk. It could have been so much better. Alas. Posted by: NaCly Dog at December 30, 2017 08:35 PM (hyuyC) 23
I think the only 2017 release I've seen was Guardians of the Galaxy 2.
Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 08:36 PM (NWiLs) 24
1. Get Out
2. Logan 3. It 4. Split 5. Dunkirk 6. Bladerunner 2049 7. The Shack 8. Baby Driver 9. Wonder Woman 10. Everything else sucked. Posted by: rexbatt at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (N1Gx6) 25
So - we're going with the 1, 2, 3, 4 vote tally format?
Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (Sfs6o) 26
Movie #4: Dunkirk. It could have been so much better. Alas.
Posted by: NaCly Dog I know! No women, no PoC, no transgenders... what were the producers thinking. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (5wCUq) Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (KP5rU) 28
Should a movie list consider both genders? Or could it have 1 pick from each?
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (aC6Sd) 29
Best movie I saw in 2017 was Rifftrax Live: Samurai Cop. Second place was Dunkirk. I guess Last Jedi would be #3 by default, as I didn't watch any other movies in the theatre.
Posted by: josephistan at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (ANIFC) 30
25 So - we're going with the 1, 2, 3, 4 vote tally format?
Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (Sfs6o) ====== I'll take the 5-10 most cited movies and then present them to the Horde to vote for#1. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (Jj43a) 31
I've been thinking of developing a "canon" of movies that would help to define the HQ. A list of movies that we can point to as essential viewing for anyone here.
--The Outlaw Josey Wales Young Frankenstein Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (P/edt) 32
Just got back from I, Tonya, which adds to the crop of great small movies that came out this year.
Three Billboards Darkest Hour The Shape of Water Lady Bird I'd add Dunkirk to my favorites of the year. Waiting to see The Florida Project and Phanthom Thread. Posted by: Ignoramus at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (pV/54) 33
I have unused votes. What will you give me for them?
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (lwiT4) 34
I am watching Murder on the Orient Express the 1974 version with all the real stars. Way better than any movie of 2017.
Posted by: Zogger at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (SKahJ) Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (XrCyE) 36
Everything I know about The Princess Bride I learned from the horde.
Posted by: freaked at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (UdKB7) 37
For the canon, if Seven Samurai doesn't make it I will find out where you work and punch you in front of your colleagues.
No. 1 Son was a film major and got through and entire college education without seeing Kurosawa except for what I showed him. As to movies currently out, the J Paul Getty movie is a hot mess. It's a dog's breakfast, as my Canadians used to say. The acting is fine, the cinematography is fine, the editing is too choppy, it's like chase scene editing except for there not being chase scenes. The major problem, though, is that neither No. 1 Son nor I could tell what it's about. Who is the main character? What is the story? Should we root for anyone here? Is there a conflict to be resolved? A lot of stuff happens and is well portrayed by good actors and then the movie ends. The fun was in talking about how awful it was. It wasn't even bad enough to be good. It was just...there. Posted by: Bandersnatch at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (fuK7c) 38
Somewhat OT but I'm praying to the Great God of Cinema that The Post augers in so bad that it not only makes Squirrel Screech radioactive (and after Florence Foster Jenkins that doesn't seem too much of a request) but also collapses the whole rotten structure so that new people with a new point of view can move in and start making good movies. (OK, that may be stretching it a bit.)
Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 08:39 PM (+y/Ru) 39
I'll take the 5-10 most cited movies and then present them to the Horde to vote for#1.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (Jj43a) --------- Only asking because A, B, C, D is another popular methodology. Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:39 PM (Sfs6o) 40
35: whatever.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:39 PM (KP5rU) 41
31 I've been thinking of developing a "canon" of movies that would help to define the HQ. A list of movies that we can point to as essential viewing for anyone here.
--The Outlaw Josey Wales Young Frankenstein Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (P/edt) Blazing Saddles The Princess Bride Airplane! Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (NWiLs) 42
Except Grammy there are lots of football movies
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (aC6Sd) 43
Moron movies:
1) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 2) Airplane 3) Casablanca 4) The Duellists 5) Kind Hearts and Coronets 6) Office Space 7) Strictly Ballroom Singing in the Rain 9) Die Hard 10) Our Man Flint Posted by: NaCly Dog at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (hyuyC) Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader & Global Rethinker at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (5Ux6h) 45
6 I suppose football commentary on the movie thread is right out.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:31 PM (lwiT4) --We'll get to 100 quickly Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (P/edt) 46
I would like to point out that since I watched approximately 0.0 movies this year, my vote can be purchased.
Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (Sfs6o) 47
11) Blazing Saddles
12) The Princess Bride Posted by: NaCly Dog at December 30, 2017 08:41 PM (hyuyC) Posted by: Bandersnatch at December 30, 2017 08:41 PM (fuK7c) 49
I'll take the 5-10 most cited movies and then present them to the Horde to vote for#1. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 08:38 PM (Jj43a) You could save yourself a lot of trouble and just declare Die Hard the winner, followed by the 22 versions of Star Wars. Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:41 PM (lwiT4) 50
46 I would like to point out that since I watched approximately 0.0 movies this year, my vote can be purchased.
Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:40 PM (Sfs6o) Get in line, mister. Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:42 PM (lwiT4) 51
48: thank you. kim darby totally ruined the original. unwatchable.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:43 PM (KP5rU) 52
Oh hell yes. Remake was way better than the original.
I will fight over this for Matt Damon-based reasons and because of the blatant disrespect to Duke Wayne. OK, maybe trade the remake Mattie for Kim Darby. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:43 PM (XrCyE) 53
I went to a site on the net that shows movie scenes, 7 or 8 minutes at a time. Can't name any of the movie titles but on this particular site all the actresses either start or end the scene nekkid.
Surprisingly, I give all those movies two thumbs up. Posted by: weirdflunky at December 30, 2017 08:43 PM (ZDQIB) 54
Darkest Hour
Posted by: Mike Pitzler at December 30, 2017 08:43 PM (fSf/G) 55
Goodfellas, of course
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:43 PM (P/edt) 56
Oh crap
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (lwiT4) 57
I'll take the 5-10 most cited movies and then present them to the Horde to vote for#1.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone My guess: at the end of the thread, a precinct captain in Minnesota will "discover" enough votes to put "Stuart Saves His Family" on the list. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (5wCUq) 58
Crap, another Miami TD
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (P/edt) 59
Get in line, mister.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:42 PM (lwiT4) ------ Yes ma'am. Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (Sfs6o) 60
You could save yourself a lot of trouble and just declare Die Hard the winner, followed by the 22 versions of Star Wars.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:41 PM (lwiT4) ++++ He's doing two lists: best of 2017, and Horde Canon. I think the bit you quoted was about 2017. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (pvjTE) 61
Two touchdowns for the U
Posted by: weirdflunky at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (ZDQIB) 62
I could go with
Caddyshack Office Space Die Hard Kelly's Heroes Casablanca Outlaw Josey Wales True Grit ( original) Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:44 PM (aC6Sd) 63
A Christmas Carol
----- The sequence where Scrooge is taken back to his past and is flying over the snowy English countryside is delightful. Posted by: Serious Cat at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (Hnqc1) 64
i know what i like. that's why i watch movies in my own theater. i please noone but me.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (KP5rU) Posted by: NaCly Dog at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (hyuyC) Posted by: Thing From Snowy Mountain at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (3/HOt) 67
I'm making this comment just so we can get to 100 quicker. Then we can watch grammie winger suffer for the Badgers.
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (EzdLW) 68
That list was ridiculous. Let me straighten you out on quality films:
1) Movie B 2) Movie C 3) Movie A 4) Movie D Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (8gDQu) 69
I still haven't seen the Coens' version of True Grit. One of these days I'll have to break down and buy the DVD.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 08:46 PM (sdi6R) 70
The Ghost and Mr Chicken
Posted by: Attaboy Luther! at December 30, 2017 08:46 PM (UdKB7) 71
Movie A : Brawl in Cell Block 99
Movie B: Brawl in Cell Block 99 Movie C : Brawl in Cell Block 99 Movie D: Brawl in Cell Block 99 Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:46 PM (2DOZq) 72
I will fight over this for Matt Damon-based reasons and because of the blatant disrespect to Duke Wayne. OK, maybe trade the remake Mattie for Kim Darby.
Those are valid reasons and the basis for a good debate. I will not find your office and punch you in front of your colleagues. Now, aren't we supposed to talk about Seven Samurai? Posted by: Bandersnatch at December 30, 2017 08:47 PM (fuK7c) 73
i'm surprised the u of miami could field a team tonite. probation kick in?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:47 PM (KP5rU) 74
We quote Ghostbusters a lot here.
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:47 PM (P/edt) 75
The Day the Earth Stood Still
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad World The Russians are Coming! Topless Brain Surgeons VII Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:47 PM (Sfs6o) 76
67 I'm making this comment just so we can get to 100 quicker. Then we can watch grammie winger suffer for the Badgers.
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (EzdLW) Thank you. I appreciate your kindness. Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:47 PM (lwiT4) 77
Canon, shoot them out of a.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at December 30, 2017 08:47 PM (IqV8l) 78
So, I'm sitting here, with a broken foot, supposed to keep off it and my lovely wife keeps wanting to wait on me.
I told her, "No way, I've seen Diary of a Mad Housewife!" Posted by: Blake at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (WEBkv) 79
Remake was way better than the original.
No bigger fan of The Duke than me, but the remake was better. Posted by: tu3031 at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (O5Q3r) 80
Jaws is the best film ever followed closely by Treasure of the Sierra Madre and Citizen Cane.
Should be part of any canon. Posted by: Kreplach at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (Sa7w7) 81
66 TheJamesMadison:
Have you seen Darkest Hour yet and if so do you have an opinion of it? Posted by: Thing From Snowy Mountain at December 30, 2017 08:45 PM (3/HOt) ====== Not yet. Today Dolley and I had a chance to go to the movies and I wanted to see either that or All the Money in the World. The theater we have free tickets to want playing Darkest Hour, so we saw the Ridley Scott picture instead. I'll see it at some point. I look forward to it. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (Jj43a) 82
I do want to see Darkest Hour if for no other reason to see how Gary Oldman handles it.
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (aC6Sd) 83
True Grit and the Cowboys were Wayne's best IMO. Remake of True Grit I like marginally better, yes Damon over Glenn Campbell and whoever she was much better than Kim Darby. Cinematography in original was fantastic
Posted by: Finn McCool at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (QrenE) 84
i'm sure some moron will chime in on that cinematic pile of shit they called caligula. you know it's coming.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (KP5rU) 85
Now, aren't we supposed to talk about Seven Samurai?
I will logroll Seven Samurai with you for a return vote for Running Scared, which is the best cop buddy movie ever. Plus, the lineup scene with Joe Pantoliano (available on YouTube) is one of the ten funniest scenes in cinematic history. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:49 PM (XrCyE) Posted by: Jaqen H'ghar at December 30, 2017 08:49 PM (5fSr7) 87
Aw jiminy christmas
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:49 PM (lwiT4) 88
Bandersnatch
I liked the Seven Samurai, but I liked the original American version The Magnificent Seven as more culturally accessible, a great score, and the stars, except Steve McQueen was not a star yet. Posted by: NaCly Dog at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (hyuyC) 89
The interesting part about The Natural is how Roy Hobbs was on the team for weeks (I guess) and no one had ever seen him hit a ball until he stepped into the cage that one day. That was pretty amazing.
The Natural has to be one of the guiltiest pleasure movies, ever. It's kind of fun to watch but it's so incredibly stupid, so ridiculous, so predictable, so silly ... that it makes you question your humanity after you watch it. And any movie that has Glenn Close as anything remotely resembling a love interest really needs to be disappeared from existence. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (8gDQu) 90
Where The Boys Aren't movie franchise.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (g4lFK) 91
You know a breakdown of the best movies, by decade would in itself be an awesome series of posts. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (qGuLD) 92
Logan
The Greatest Showman Wonder Woman Secret Life of Pets Sing Don't see many movies at the theater. Crappy movies, too much preaching SJW crap. Would go more if it was cheaper. Hugh Jackman is great. Best two musicals are Les. Mis and Greatest Showman. Libs probably hate both. Posted by: Mamawolf at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (G4lr7) 93
Dr Strangelove
Blues Brothers Posted by: Attaboy Luther! at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (UdKB7) 94
I'm going with The Searchers.
Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (+y/Ru) 95
Also, Spencer's Mountain
Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (Sfs6o) Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (IqV8l) 97
89
And any movie that has Glenn Close as anything remotely resembling a love interest really needs to be disappeared from existence. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (8gDQu) ======= To be fair... It was pretty remote. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (Jj43a) 98
Seven Samurai and Magnificent Seven but then both are in my top 10
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (aC6Sd) 99
I do want to see Darkest Hour if for no other reason to see how Gary Oldman handles it.
Very. Well. Mrs. Circa and I saw it last night. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (XrCyE) 100
91
You know a breakdown of the best movies, by decade would in itself be an awesome series of posts. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 08:50 PM (qGuLD) ---------------------------------- Yeah, but the decade between 2011 and 2020 might be seen as a lost decade. Posted by: Blake at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (WEBkv) 101
Well, OK if you say so.
4) Movie D Actually I didn't see it, but there were only four choices so I guessed. Posted by: Stringer Davis at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (H5rtT) 102
2001
Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (+y/Ru) 103
sounds like bucky will get destroyed by the hometown prison team. glad i don't pay for that shit.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (KP5rU) 104
Chinatown
Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 08:52 PM (+y/Ru) 105
My Canon Movie list in no particular order and no particular reason except what came to mind first.
John Wick Casablanca The Cowboys Running Scared From Paris with Love Blast From the Past Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:52 PM (2DOZq) 106
A couple times I realized it was Gary Oldman, but most of the time he was Churchill. Amazing.
Posted by: Mike Pitzler at December 30, 2017 08:52 PM (fSf/G) 107
Posted by: Finn McCool at December 30, 2017 08:48 PM (QrenE)
--If there's one Duke movie to put on the list, it's The Cowboys, just ahead of McClintock! Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:52 PM (P/edt) 108
I think it's hilarious how exactly noone has formatted their best movies list as explicitly requested.
Posted by: Bob the Bilderberg at December 30, 2017 08:52 PM (7oUUT) 109
I will logroll Seven Samurai with you for a return vote for Running Scared
Noted. I haven't seen that, but given the context I will look for it. Posted by: Bandersnatch at December 30, 2017 08:52 PM (fuK7c) 110
Absolutely hated Dunkirk having great expectations. Beautiful cinematography and despite one of my favorite actors -- Tom Hardy -- horrible storytelling.
Posted by: ShainS at December 30, 2017 08:53 PM (avagT) 111
--If there's one Duke movie to put on the list, it's The Cowboys, just ahead of McClintock!
Big Jake Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:53 PM (XrCyE) 112
My bad. NaCly Dog at 43 got it right.
Posted by: Bob the Bilderberg at December 30, 2017 08:53 PM (7oUUT) 113
The Cowboys another of my top 10 favourite movies
Posted by: Skip at December 30, 2017 08:53 PM (aC6Sd) 114
I second Dr. Strangelove. All in favor?
Posted by: Weasel at December 30, 2017 08:53 PM (Sfs6o) Posted by: Southeast PA lurker at December 30, 2017 08:53 PM (vFHFh) 116
To be fair... It was pretty remote.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM (Jj43a) And he dumped her, which is a mark in the movie's favor. But when she stood up in that light at the end the only appropriate continuation would be for her to take a ball in the teeth. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (8gDQu) 117
Yeah, but the decade between 2011 and 2020 might be seen as a lost decade.
Posted by: Blake at December 30, 2017 08:51 PM Well, it does get pretty thin after the 20th century, but 2000 to 2010 could probably manage 10. This decade isn't done yet. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (qGuLD) 118
I was just looking at the list on Breitbart of Nolte's countdown.
TJM, have you seen "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans?" Posted by: booknlass at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (CXrpl) 119
>>>I do want to see Darkest Hour if for no other reason to see how Gary Oldman handles it.
Gary Oldman handles it like he does everything - well. One of the best actors in history, but few know it because he doesn't tweet non-stop bullshit or screw a Kardashian. Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (ppaKI) 120
Thank the Lord tOSU barely beat Wisky. They would have been blown out by Clemson in the playoffs.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (g4lFK) 121
What? I had no movies with maybe the greatest actor ever.
True Romance The Professional The Fifth Element Saving Grace Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (2DOZq) 122
Give me a list of screwball comedies.
Then give me a list of all the Cary Grant movies. There may be some crossover. There's my nominations. Goodnight, and have a pleasant tomorrow. Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:55 PM (lwiT4) 123
114; nothing wrong with that.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:55 PM (KP5rU) 124
a hundred comment in & no one has mentioned Streets of Fire yet?
it's like I don't even know you people anymore Posted by: AltonJackson at December 30, 2017 08:56 PM (KCxzN) 125
What? I had no movies with maybe the greatest actor ever.
True Romance The Professional The Fifth Element Saving Grace Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM You left out Sid And Nancy! Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 08:56 PM (qGuLD) 126
If Miller's Crossing is not in the canon, then there is something wrong with the canon.
Posted by: Splunge at December 30, 2017 08:56 PM (Vb4BV) 127
We haven'y seen any new movies this yr, not feeding the nasty Hollywood beast. They want to destroy the country I love, I will NOT find them.
Did switch to Roku and we binge watched "The Crown". It was interesting, I knew a lot of history, but learned a lot more. I'm a history geek, work in a museum job. Be well all and have a Happy New Year! T Posted by: Farmer - 2017 GNAMM Survivor at December 30, 2017 08:56 PM (yJ1e6) 128
Gary Oldman handles it like he does everything - well. One of the best actors in history, but few know it because he doesn't tweet non-stop bullshit or screw a Kardashian.
Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (ppaKI) Maybe he is - he's such a good actor, a Kardashian would never know it was him. Posted by: josephistan at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (ANIFC) 129
Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:49 PM (XrCyE)
I love that Running Scared but the movie with the same name that came after is also an awesome movie. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (2DOZq) 130
Hmm, Best Movies of 2017 (an off year):
A) Blade Runner 2049 B) Baby Driver C) Atomic Blonde D) Colossol E) Darkest Hour I still haven't seen "I, Tonya" which I suspect I'll love. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (qJtVm) 131
If I could only watch movies by Stanley Kubrick, David Lynch, and the Coen brothers for the remainder of my life, I wouldn't complain.
Mulholland Drive is still tops for me. Posted by: Bat Chain Puller at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (3MozY) 132
>>>If Miller's Crossing is not in the canon, then there is something wrong with the canon.
Thank you! One of my favorite movies. Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (ppaKI) Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (EzdLW) 134
the departed was pretty good. only because every asshole in that one got smoked. especially that whiney little prick lenny.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:57 PM (KP5rU) 135
I've been a longtime baseball fan, but "The Natural" didn't do anything for me. I liked "Field of Dreams" better, and the one with Bob Uecker in it, and a couple others I can't remember.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 08:58 PM (sdi6R) 136
Break out the Turnover Badger!
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 08:58 PM (0lmYx) 137
You should rethink your Star Wars: The Last Jedi rating. There is nothing smart about a series of bait-and-switch gotchya moments. Just because you subvert expectations doesn't mean it is is smart...let alone good for the movie. Not to mention about half of the movie is unecessary, and only happens through immersion-destroying plot contrivance. This is a terrible, incoherent, mess. And that's long before one considers the violence it does to the Star Wars lore and fandom. It deserves lower than zero stars.
D.GOOCH Posted by: GOOCH at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (tuD5y) 138
Van Ginkel with the intercept
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (EzdLW) 139
126
If Miller's Crossing is not in the canon, then there is something wrong with the canon. hear hear Posted by: Bat Chain Puller at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (3MozY) 140
The movie Canon:
1) Apocalypse Now (the studio cut) 2) Sid and Nancy 3) The Little Drummer Girl 4) Exodus 5) Unthinkable 6) 187 7) 300 Raid On Entebbe 9) And Soon The Darkness 10) Bananas Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (8gDQu) 141
I haven't heard of I, Tonya. Is that the long awaited sequel to I, Claudius?
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (5wCUq) 142
29 Best movie I saw in 2017 was Rifftrax Live: Samurai Cop. Second place was Dunkirk. I guess Last Jedi would be #3 by default, as I didn't watch any other movies in the theatre.
Posted by: josephistan at December 30, 2017 08:37 PM (ANIFC) ---- Oh man, I forgot about Samurai Cop. F) The Disaster Artist Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (qJtVm) 143
Mr Blandings Builds his Dream House is a funny movie.
Posted by: dantesed at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (88xKn) 144
First rule of canon . . .
Posted by: 2009Refugee at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (JyFLk) 145
Goodnight, and have a pleasant tomorrow. Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 08:55 PM (lwiT4) GOOD NIGHT! AND HAVE A PLEASANT TO-MOR-ROW! Posted by: Garret Morris at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (7oUUT) 146
Will everyone agree that From Paris With Love is John Travolta's best movie ever.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (2DOZq) 147
127 Farmer, Happy New Year!
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (KP5rU) 148
Casablanca
The Great Escape The Good, The Bad and The Ugly A Man For All Seasons The Godfather I and II Apocalypse Now The Princess Bride Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (nBr1j) 149
Addendum to my canon list: LA Confidential.
Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (XrCyE) 150
126 If Miller's Crossing is not in the canon, then there is something wrong with the canon.
Posted by: Splunge at December 30, 2017 08:56 PM (Vb4BV) ------------------------- Thirded. Posted by: Blake at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (WEBkv) 151
>>>I haven't heard of I, Tonya. Is that the long awaited sequel to I, Claudius?
No, you're thinking of I, Robot. Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 09:00 PM (ppaKI) Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:00 PM (pvjTE) 153
Thor Ragnarok - goddamn you marvel - stop making me watch your stupid movies! Had a big smile on my face for a week, and if that ain't worth $10 what is?
5 Graves to Cairo is excellent. Speaking of 5, I've watched The Commitments 5 times, and could watch it 5 more. brilliant stuff. Valerian was a humorously bad disaster of a flick. Strange how woeful casting can just kill a concept. Posted by: Geoman at December 30, 2017 09:00 PM (+Jknm) 154
Also:
ZULU! Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:00 PM (5wCUq) 155
Hey ESPN, show us Molly McGrath live
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:00 PM (EzdLW) 156
And I have to include The Return of the King
And Happy New Year Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (nBr1j) 157
TD Badgers!!
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (0lmYx) 158
touchdown badgers whooop!
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (lwiT4) 159
Buster Keaton, "The Butcher Boy".
I've never seen it, but it's his first appearance in silent comedy 1917. I love Buster Keaton comedy. Posted by: pogomip at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (kTfpI) 160
Should be a few Miyazaki films in there. Spirited Away, at the least.
Posted by: Bat Chain Puller at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (3MozY) 161
118 I was just looking at the list on Breitbart of Nolte's countdown.
TJM, have you seen "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans?" Posted by: booknlass at December 30, 2017 08:54 PM (CXrpl) ====== A while ago, but I remember it being as great as people say. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (Jj43a) 162
But, but...I didn't see any movies this year. So, I have to revert to 'Doctor Zhivago'. That was last year, wasn't it?
Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (5OO3x) 163
Will everyone agree that From Paris With Love is John Travolta's best movie ever.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (2DOZq) I thought that movie sucked. Perhaps Travolta's best movie ever is Phenomenon, which was surprisingly great. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:02 PM (8gDQu) 164
Raid On Entebbe
New version coming this year called Seven Days in Entebbe. Saw the trailer last night. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 09:02 PM (XrCyE) 165
Dredd. Excellent movie. Pair it up with The Raid: Redemption.
Posted by: Geoman at December 30, 2017 09:02 PM (+Jknm) Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (2DOZq) 167
Prince Ludwig the Deplorable
Now I have the South Wales Borderers singing Men of Harleck running through my mind. Darn you to Heck, PLtD. Add Zulu to the list. Posted by: NaCly Dog at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (hyuyC) 168
But, but...I didn't see any movies this year. So, I have to revert to 'Doctor Zhivago'. That was last year, wasn't it?
Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at December 30, 2017 09:01 PM (5OO3x) When it finally ended ... yes. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (8gDQu) Posted by: 2009Refugee at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (JyFLk) 170
I haven't gone to see a movie in 15 years or so.
Posted by: dantesed at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (88xKn) 171
Speaking of 5, I've watched The Commitments 5 times, and could watch it 5 more. brilliant stuff. Valerian was a humorously bad disaster of a flick. Strange how woeful casting can just kill a concept. Posted by: Geoman at December 30, 2017 09:00 PM (+Jknm) Loved The Commitments Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (nBr1j) 172
Look at the Wisconsin marching band in the stands. That's a whole lotta white people.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (lwiT4) 173
Will everyone agree that From Paris With Love is John Travolta's best movie ever.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol Battlefield Earth! Posted by: zombie L Ron Hubbard at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (5wCUq) 174
What, no love for Travolta's
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (EzdLW) 175
I thought Phenomenon sucked.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (2DOZq) You're just saying that because I thought your pick sucked. I know you loved Phenomenon Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (8gDQu) 176
Canon movies should be movies everyone likes. That will eliminate 99.5 percent of the nominees.
Posted by: freaked at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (UdKB7) 177
135 I've been a longtime baseball fan, but "The Natural" didn't do anything for me. I liked "Field of Dreams" better, and the one with Bob Uecker in it, and a couple others I can't remember.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 08:58 PM (sdi6R) ++++ Major League is the one with Uecker. That one belongs in the Horde Canon. I'm exactly opposite of you on Field of Dreams and The Natural. I find Field of Dreams nothing but annoying but will still watch The Natural if I come across it. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (FUu/Z) 178
The movies on my list that make no one else's are "The 13th Warrior" and "Nate and Hayes".
Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (ppaKI) 179
Here's a try at my own personal canon, movies that really got to me, aside from Miller's Crossing, which is indescribably great.
The Godfather Raising Arizona (the only comedy that makes me laugh every time I think back on it a bit) O Brother Where Art Thou (sue me, I love the Coens when they get one just right, and the music is amazing) Pulp Fiction (yeah, I know, QT, awkward "dead n-word storage" cameo, all that, it's still great) Alien, Aliens Star Wars/Empire Strikes Back (just those two) Terminator/Terminator 2 Fifth Element Posted by: Splunge at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (Vb4BV) 180
Kevin Costner's snark on the pitcher's mound sounds like commenters here, so . . .
Bull Durham Lists of four are fascist. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (XrCyE) 181
I thought that movie sucked.
Perhaps Travolta's best movie ever is Phenomenon, which was surprisingly great. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:02 PM Pulp Fiction Broken Arrow The Thin Red Line Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (qGuLD) 182
Favorite comedies:
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 2. Dr. Strangelove 3. Something by the Marx Brothers, maybe Horse Feathers or A Night at the Opera 4. Young Frankenstein My memory is not working tonight. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (sdi6R) 183
Really liked The Road Warrior-the first one.
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (nBr1j) Posted by: Methos at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (XQvuQ) 185
166 by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:02 PM (8gDQu)
I thought Phenomenon sucked. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:03 PM (2DOZq) Did you see the original cut under the title Flowers for Barbarino? because that may change your mind. Posted by: Bilwis, Devourer of Low Glycemic Souls at December 30, 2017 09:05 PM (tMFgx) 186
Travolta's best movie ever was Saturday Night Fever. Everyone knows this.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:05 PM (lwiT4) 187
Here's a listing of the movies of 2017 in case it's all a drug-fueled haze:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_in_film Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:05 PM (qJtVm) 188
2001 A Space Oddyssey
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (nBr1j) 189
146 Will everyone agree that From Paris With Love is John Travolta's best movie ever.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (2DOZq) Travolta was wasting terrorists in France before it was cool. Posted by: josephistan at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (ANIFC) 190
No Zardoz?
No Despicable Me? No Aguirre, Wrath of God? All kickass concepts that fell short, but not without demonstrating what might have been accomplished with time, money, technical competence, or less LSD. (Imagine Zardoz or Aguirre with Peter Jackson allowed to only do the shots) Posted by: Kindltot at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (2K6fY) 191
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (8gDQu)
Heh. You had to know I was going to post that. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (2DOZq) 192
Bull Durham is one of the baseball movies I liked but couldn't think of earlier.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (sdi6R) Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (d6iST) 194
186 Travolta's best movie ever was Saturday Night Fever. Everyone knows this.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:05 PM (lwiT4) ++++ Get Shorty. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (FUu/Z) 195
I always enjoyed Some Like it Hot
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (nBr1j) 196
Did someone say 'canon'? Posted by: Pachebel at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (5OO3x) 197
Travolta was wasting terrorists in France before it was cool.
Posted by: josephistan at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (ANIFC) For that angle with Travolta I'd have to go with Swordfish. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (8gDQu) 198
173 Will everyone agree that From Paris With Love is John Travolta's best movie ever.
_________________________________ Moment by Moment. Travolta and Lily Tomlin. Pure sexual chemistry. *vomits* Posted by: Adirondack Patriot at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (arhmY) 199
Big Lebowski is another one for the canon.
Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (NWiLs) 200
Get Shorty.
Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM Oh, snap! Get Shorty! Fuck yeah! Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 09:07 PM (qGuLD) 201
One baseball movie I liked was 61*, about Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris (Thomas Jane and Barry Pepper, respectively).
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (qJtVm) Posted by: 2009Refugee at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (JyFLk) 203
Nobody's nominating Debbie Does Dallas?
Not that I'm doing that? Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (nBr1j) 204
I'm exactly opposite of you on Field of Dreams and The Natural. I find Field of Dreams nothing but annoying but will still watch The Natural if I come across it.
Posted by: Anon Y. Mous I tried rewatching Field of Dreams a few years ago. My God his wife's annoying. Makes it unwatchable. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (5wCUq) 205
"Gettysburg" had a lot of cannon in it.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (sdi6R) Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (ppaKI) 207
Bull Durham is one of the baseball movies I liked but couldn't think of earlier.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:06 PM (sdi6R) A true classic. I really liked For Love of the Game, too. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (8gDQu) 208
Hark, I hear the canon's roar
Posted by: Splunge at December 30, 2017 09:09 PM (Vb4BV) Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:09 PM (EzdLW) 210
Citizen Cake, 13th Warrior is in my top ten.
Posted by: squeakywheel at December 30, 2017 09:09 PM (CinLf) Posted by: tu3031 at December 30, 2017 09:09 PM (O5Q3r) 212
By the way, the change.org petition to remove TLJ from canon is up over 75,000 votes, for whatever that metric is worth.
Posted by: Methos at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (XQvuQ) 213
Master and Commander.
Posted by: dantesed at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (88xKn) 214
I saw Dunkirk and thought it overly long, but still liked it. Darkest Hour because Winston was a fellow deplorable, it was a very good flick. Wife dragged me to Wonder Woman and was surprised that I mildly enjoed it. That was it for movies at a theater. Mostly we use netflix and our own collection of favorites we watch when the mood takes us.
We all have favorites and my list would be long. I have no top 10 list. Posted by: colfax mingo at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (C8LGv) 215
Now that Clara Bow, I was kinda sweet on her.
Ain't been much interested in the moving pictures since. Although the Keystone Kops was pretty funny too, before they all went to Congress. Posted by: Miklos hs strict rules about his lawn at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (zCyNd) 216
I'm going with The Searchers.
Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks Yup, John Wayne's best role. He was always at his best in the hands of John Ford. The Cavalry trilogy, On Wings of Eagles, They Were Expendable, The Quiet Man Except maybe "In Harm's Way", directed by Otto Preminger. A lot of his later movies he was really just being the John Wayne persona. And yes, the Coen Brothers remake of True Grit was better than the original. And Han Solo shot first. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (S6Pax) 217
How about a Canon of movies that have lots of canons in them? The Alamo Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:09 PM (EzdLW) Guns of Navarone. And it's a good movie, too. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (d6iST) 218
Nobody's nominating Debbie Does Dallas?
Not that I'm doing that? Posted by: Northernlurker-ish ------------- Behind the Green Door Posted by: Marilyn Chambers at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (5OO3x) 219
Khartoum belongs in the canon, too.
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (8gDQu) 220
199: great movie. i'm the dude, man. find my creedence tape?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (KP5rU) 221
213 Master and Commander.
Posted by: dantesed at December 30, 2017 09:10 PM (88xKn) #1 movie for surround sound. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (2DOZq) 222
Another movie of broad, but twisted concept, that fell short of its potential due to filmography and talent was The Billion Dollar Brain.
Deighton mashed up with Jerry Cornelius Posted by: Kindltot at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (2K6fY) Posted by: texcat at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (wf3RQ) 224
Has any lefty film critic said The Great Dictator was really about Donald Trump?
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (nBr1j) 225
How about a Canon of movies that have lots of canons in them?
The Alamo Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:09 PM (EzdLW) Guns of Navarone. And it's a good movie, too. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon Wouldn't a movie with canons in it have to be about the Vatican? Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:12 PM (5wCUq) 226
Tarkovsky's 'Stalker'
Anything by Lars von Trier, but his The element of Crime, and Melancholia, are my two faves. Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:12 PM (fA1SL) 227
199: great movie. i'm the dude, man. find my creedence tape?
Posted by: chavez the hugo Well that's just, like, your opinion, man. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:13 PM (5wCUq) 228
Note: I went to the movies this year. It was in August. Drippingly humid, 105F.
I went for the hours of cool, air conditioned darkness. No idea what the movies were. Posted by: pogomip at December 30, 2017 09:13 PM (kTfpI) 229
Has any lefty film critic said The Great Dictator was really about Donald Trump? Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (nBr1j) There are probably few lefty film critics left who know who Charlie Chaplin was. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:14 PM (d6iST) 230
I'm sure I'll change my mind about my rankings, but:
1 Apocalypse Now 2 The Outlaw Josey Wales 3 Office Space 4 The Cowboys 5 Ghostbusters 6 Goodfellas 7 Young Frankenstein 8 Princess Bride 9 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 10 Die Hard Again, not hard rankings Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:14 PM (0lmYx) 231
AoS canon needs to include something with Brian Dennehy
Posted by: Methos at December 30, 2017 09:14 PM (XQvuQ) 232
Of course, Return of the Dragon has to be on the list. Enter The Dragon belongs there, too.
And for great fighting styles I would put in Above The Law and even ... The Bourne Identity. Yes, I said it. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:14 PM (8gDQu) 233
*insert random selection of movies from the 1980s here*
Posted by: Dack Thrombosis at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (4ErVI) 234
Braveheart, which is generally a great movie, but the fact that William Wallace dicked that French hottie Sophie Marceau puts it over the top.
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (c8EhQ) Posted by: Texican ette at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (U+NZq) 236
Jesu Cristo
The Last Jedi was retarded at best. Posted by: Gaius Julius Caesar at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (FTPVM) 237
Wouldn't a movie with canons in it have to be about the Vatican?
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:12 PM (5wCUq) Well, then it would have cardinals in it, and would be a baseball movie. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (d6iST) 238
231: he played the mansion in tommy boy right?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (KP5rU) Posted by: Miklos sez "go figure" at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (zCyNd) Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (cAnNx) 241
If'n we're including furren flicks, anything by Kurosawa, and I can't forget Kontrol - a biopic based loosely on the life of Miklos.
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (fA1SL) 242
Jesus, has anybody actually attended movies a, b, c, and d? It's difficult to ascertain the worthiness of attending movies a, b, c, or d. I'm considering streaming or red box or some shit.
Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:16 PM (A1FgP) 243
I've noticed nobody has nominated High Noon (I may have missed it).
I wonder why not. Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:16 PM (nBr1j) 244
I'm watching Jean Claude Van Johnson on amazon. It is a silly show, but enjoyable.
Posted by: BourbonChicken at December 30, 2017 09:16 PM (rnAwa) 245
Bullit? Bullit isn't in the canon? Posted by: Marilyn Chambers at December 30, 2017 09:16 PM (c/EDo) 246
AoS canon needs to include something with Brian Dennehy Posted by: Methos at December 30, 2017 09:14 PM (XQvuQ) First Blood Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (EzdLW) 247
Well said, Mr. Buzzion
Posted by: 2009Refugee at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (JyFLk) 248
I tried rewatching Field of Dreams a few years ago. My God his wife's annoying. Makes it unwatchable.
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:08 PM (5wCUq) Yeah the liberal outburst at the town meeting or whatever was eye rolling. Posted by: Dack Thrombosis at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (4ErVI) 249
Dunkirk was, alas, a cartoon.
Blue Falcon Tommy weasels his way onto boat, gets sunk 18 times on different boats, but lives; obligatory cowardly Frog; obligatory plucky Brit kid killed on yacht, but dad keeps stiff upper lip; same dad in clunky yacht dodges fake Bf-109 attack because his other dead son the RAF pilot taught him deflection shooting or some such nonsense; dead stick Spitfire shoots down half the Luftwaffe just in the nick of time; lousy Hun bastiges blow up hospital ship - so many cliches, so little time. Posted by: Dunkirk - AKA Saving Private Blue Falcon at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (BsuY/) 250
220 199: great movie. i'm the dude, man. find my creedence tape?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:11 PM (KP5rU) I hate the fucking Eagles, man! Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (NWiLs) 251
Again, not hard rankings
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:14 PM (0lmYx) There's got to be a place for a Leslie Neilsen movie. Airplane? Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (d6iST) 252
And we can't forget Semi-Tough. Definitely one of the best movies.
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (8gDQu) Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (0lmYx) 254
Yes o yes o yes o yes
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (lwiT4) Posted by: texcat at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (wf3RQ) Posted by: Gaius Julius Caesar at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (FTPVM) 257
There's got to be a place for a Leslie Neilsen movie. Airplane?
Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM Forbidden Planet Posted by: AltonJackson at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (KCxzN) 258
250: dude, why you gotta cuss all the time?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (KP5rU) Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (c8EhQ) 260
William Conrad is canon.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (IqV8l) Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (cAnNx) 262
240 AOSHQ film canon?
Galaxy Quest. Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (cAnNx) Oh hell yes. Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (NWiLs) 263
I need some eggnog. This game is going to do me in.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (lwiT4) 264
I would like to make a statement denouncing Western imperialism, racism, and colonialism
*whoosh, chopping sounds* Posted by: Guy from Apocalypto at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (zCyNd) 265
Well, then it would have cardinals in it, and would be a baseball movie.
Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon ----- ...and Padres. Posted by: Marilyn Chambers at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (9tO1t) 266
so many cliches, so little time.
Posted by: Dunkirk - AKA Saving Private Blue Falcon Did they have a cheeky und lovable cockney zargeant? Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (5wCUq) 267
I don't know about the canon of the Horde, since I've been here off and on for a little over a year. but here are some movies important to me during different times of my life:
The Searchers The Cowboys Old Yeller True Grit (both) Treasure of the Sierra Madre Monty Python and The Holy Grail Animal House The Blues Brothers How the West Was Won Hamlet White Heat The Best Years of Our Lives LOTR series Dark Victory Stella Dallas Imitation of Life A Streetcar Named Desire On the Waterfront Easter Parade National Velvet Mary Poppins Jesus Christ Superstar Pink Floyd: Live in Pompei Posted by: booknlass at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (CXrpl) 268
There was a Hitchcock Marathon on AMC the other week (Xmas Eve?)
Vertigo (what a weird, moody beautifully shot movie) North by Northwest (Eva Marie Saint was Hawt!) Rear Window (Grace Kelly was Hawt!) And jiminy, am I sick to death of everything to do with Star Wars. It's in all these stupid Nissan commercials. What a load of childish jerking off. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (S6Pax) 269
Yeah the liberal outburst at the town meeting or whatever was eye rolling.
Best part of that movie was James Earl Jones. "Ohhhh, you're from the sixties!" Posted by: tu3031 at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (O5Q3r) 270
251
There's got to be a place for a Leslie Neilsen movie. Airplane? Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (d6iST) I might have to revise my list of comedies to include that one. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:19 PM (sdi6R) 271
The Manchurian Candidate
The Wicker Man - the originals, natch. Actually - pretty much ANYTHING with Christopher Lee is worth seeing. Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:20 PM (fA1SL) 272
261 My Cousin Vinny
Posted by: texcat at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (wf3RQ) Dead on balls accurate. Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 09:18 PM (cAnNx) It's an industry term... Posted by: texcat at December 30, 2017 09:20 PM (wf3RQ) 273
The Canon (In no particular order):
The Lion in Winter Immortal Beloved Becket Zulu Man for All Seasons Lawrence of Arabia The Cowboys Paint Your Wagon Showboat (Keel, Grayson, Lewis, & Warfield version) The Unforgiven Posted by: Lurking Cynic at December 30, 2017 09:20 PM (gVxT/) 274
There's got to be a place for a Leslie Neilsen movie. Airplane?
Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:17 PM (d6iST) --I could be a weasel and have a tie for tenth. Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:21 PM (0lmYx) Posted by: Gaius Julius Caesar at December 30, 2017 09:21 PM (FTPVM) 276
Fritz Lang - Metropolis, Mabuse der Spieler, M, das testament des Dr Mabuse.
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:21 PM (fA1SL) 277
"Used Cars." Perfect Moron scene:
Rudy: Thanks to Fuchs, our name is mud! Look, we had nuns protesting out here this morning!! Jeff: Nuns? Rudy: Yeah, I had to have Jim turn the fire hose on them. Jim (shaking fire hose): And I knocked them muthafuckas right on they ass, too!! Posted by: The mass media can EABOD at December 30, 2017 09:22 PM (UbvVs) 278
Boy's Town Posted by: Harry Reid at December 30, 2017 09:22 PM (9tO1t) Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:22 PM (S6Pax) 280
Darkest Hour was good. I had some slight nitpicky issues with it (as any historian will do to a movie depicting a historical event or figure) but you will love it. Go see.
Posted by: CatchThirtyThr33 at December 30, 2017 09:22 PM (0/2MJ) Posted by: Headless Body of Agnew at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (e1mEI) 282
I can't believe I forgot these:
Up In Smoke Half-Baked Man On Fire (both versions, though Denzel version is the better of the two) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (8gDQu) 283
Kontrol - a biopic based loosely on the life of Miklos.
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:15 PM (fA1SL) "You'll never take me alive, armband wearing subway NaziCommies!" Posted by: Miklos teh Survivor Of Budapest Public Transit at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (zCyNd) 284
Gone With the Wind?
Seeing that after hearing about it for my entire life was a huge disappointment. A cheesy frikkin romance novel on film. Pure tripe. Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (c8EhQ) 285
Night of the Living Dead
The Exorcist Posted by: Gaius Julius Caesar at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (FTPVM) 286
Oh, and I saw a trailer for The Post. That looks like garbage. I don't care who is acting in it or not.
Posted by: CatchThirtyThr33 at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (0/2MJ) 287
Hey everybody.
I'm slowing down on blu-ray purchases to make room for other bigger things right now, but I just went ahead and ordered the Criterion edition of The Breakfast Club. Heard it contains some deleted scenes, including one of Molly Ringwald and Ally Sheedy making out in the girls' room. But who knows. ;-) Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:23 PM (eMKNe) 288
Brian Dennehy was good in Silverado, and moving in a small role in Next Three Days.
Of course he was the basement furnace in Zarathustra, and I almost cried when the pilot light went out. Posted by: BourbonChicken at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (rnAwa) 289
thing is, there are at least 30 greatest movies of all time this year. the tv told me so.
Posted by: musical jolly chimp at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (Pg+x7) 290
Tombstone
Posted by: Notsothoreau at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (Lqy/e) 291
Can I now e-mail so to be voting twicet?
Posted by: Headless Body of Agnew at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (e1mEI) 292
Young Frankenstein
Posted by: Gaius Julius Caesar at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (FTPVM) 293
284; total shit.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (KP5rU) 294
Repo Man (come on, Harry Dean Stanton!)
Posted by: a Miklos is always intense at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (zCyNd) 295
283. My favourite characters are - the Professor (reminds me of my oldest uncle), and Bela - he was probably the most likeable guy in the whole thing.
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (fA1SL) 296
I nominate Goon to the canon:
Gord Ogilvey: We gotta be fuckin' triceps, biceps, arceps hard! Doug Glatt: Hard! Gord Ogilvey: Greek fuckin' underground gay porn hard! John Stevenson: We're all Adonis's Gord Ogilvey: Highlanders, gay porn hard! Doug Glatt: Gay porn hard! Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:25 PM (qJtVm) 297
She should be AOS canon.
Posted by: Banana Splits Guy - Fa La La La La La La FA LA LA LA LA LA LA at December 30, 2017 09:25 PM (ZiMuX) 298
And for my fourth movie, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance. Even in an imperfect world, the courage to do the right thing and uphold the law can improve life for all.
Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (+y/Ru) 299
Everyone has great lists. Quick scan I'm not seeing a couple I really love
Gran Torino Spinal Tap Posted by: jsg at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (urlgO) 300
Brian Dennehy was good in Silverado, and moving in a small role in Next Three Days.
Of course he was the basement furnace in Zarathustra, and I almost cried when the pilot light went out. FUN FACT: Brian Dennehy had a uncredited role as Saturn in 2001: A Space Odyssey Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (c8EhQ) 301
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:25 PM (qJtVm)
I second this. Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (NWiLs) Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (5wCUq) 303
Horde movies would often be due to specific quotes within each.
Heat, "She's got a great ass!" The Godfather, "Buffahs..." Posted by: davidt at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (6F4gd) 304
any movie with meryl streep is to be avoided like a case of the clap. or a muzzie with the shits.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (KP5rU) 305
will we have to show photo ID to vote?
Posted by: AltonJackson at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (KCxzN) 306
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:25 PM (qJtVm)
Along those lines I'm going to have to add Slap Shot. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (8gDQu) 307
Blazing Saddles: "Hey, where all da white wimmen at?"
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (c8EhQ) 308
Brian Dennehy was good in Silverado.
"Now, I don't want to kill you, and you don't want to be dead.." Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (c/EDo) 309
I don't see "Southside With You" on any of these lists. I'm sure it's an oversight. Or you're all racists.
Posted by: Ex President Cock Curious at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (O5Q3r) 310
I think I've watched 13th warrior 5 times, great movie. "I cannot lift this" ......." grow stronger"
Fave cinema decade is the 70's partial list from top of my head: Godfather 1 & 2 Serpico Star Wars Jaws Outlaw Josey Whales All Dirty Harry films Exorcist The Omen Posted by: Finn McCool at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (QrenE) 311
Haven't thought about Used Cars in years.
"Yessir. WE BLEW THE SHIT OUT OF THAT OVERPRICED MOTHERFUCKER!" Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (XrCyE) 312
Travolta's best movie ever was Saturday Night Fever. Everyone knows this.
-- And Urban Cowboy. Don't forget Urban Cowboy. Posted by: Lady in Black - Death to the Man Bun at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (mQ0Mc) 313
I checked Nolte's list just earlier today. His all-time best movie ever is (I put it down a way so as to not spoil it for anyone who wants to read it themselves)...
. . . . . . . . . . . . . The Searchers. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:27 PM (eMKNe) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (8gDQu) 315
Aircraft flight sequences from Dunkirk are light years ahead of Last Jedi Leia flight sequence.
Posted by: Headless Body of Agnew at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (e1mEI) Posted by: 2009Refugee at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (JyFLk) 317
Boondock Saints
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (fA1SL) 318
And Tremors needs to be in the canon for the great shooting sequence with Reba McIntyre.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (Lqy/e) 319
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels.
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (5wCUq) 320
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....Bright was kind of fun. Nah, just like your wouldn't use a non eye doctor surgeon to do eye surgery, you wouldn't not listen to me when I say that Ayer actually did a fun a film for once. With Will Smith(!) and on netflix (!?). Felt pretty high budget with well thought out CGI and a neato world. One that we've never seen berfore;
so go see it. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:29 PM (V3U1L) Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:29 PM (Hhp0s) 322
Red Dawn
Posted by: Texican ette at December 30, 2017 09:29 PM (MXUoT) Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (IqV8l) 324
TJM, do you have any interest in seeing this new western that I think is coming soon, called Hostiles?
Hearing good things about it. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (eMKNe) 325
Farmer, Happy New Year!
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 08:59 The same to you chavez. We had a high here today of 4. Know you are worse off. This needs to end soon, but the idiots are blaming it on global [strike] warming [/strike] climate change. Surprise, surprise! Posted by: Farmer - 2017 GNAMM Survivor at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (yJ1e6) 326
One ping only, Vasili.
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (c8EhQ) 327
My favourite characters are - the Professor (reminds me of my oldest uncle), and Bela - he was probably the most likeable guy in the whole thing.
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:24 PM (fA1SL) Miklos may have partially inspired one of those two characters (loosely, in a loose sense of the term). Posted by: 1000 Forints fine, if paid on the spot at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (zCyNd) 328
So, in summary, my four are (in no particular order)
The Searchers 2001 Chinatown The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (+y/Ru) 329
Remember, "Moronesque," not just best or favorite.
I think of movies quoted a lot, or have themes that resonate with The Horde. I think my list fits the bill, but maybe tomorrow I'll change my mind and replace Ghostbusters with Airplane! Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (0lmYx) 330
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....the only real bad part about Bright...spoiler alert:
Is WTF is Tikka doing for most of the movie? Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (V3U1L) 331
Earthquake!
Just the scene of Victoria Principal in her t-shirt is enough to merit inclusion in the canon. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (8gDQu) Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (KP5rU) 333
321
Every time I see Edward Norton in a movie I wonder how this guy keeps getting acting roles. Edward Everett Horton? I love him! Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (lwiT4) 334
logprof beat me to it. ;-)
Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (eMKNe) 335
"Tucker And Dale vs Evil" is a moron's kind of flick.
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (EzdLW) 336
303 Horde movies would often be due to specific quotes within each.
Heat, "She's got a great ass!" The Godfather, "Buffahs..." Posted by: davidt at December 30, 2017 09:26 PM (6F4gd) ++++ Godfather II: "I'm smart! Not like people say." Goodfellas: "Go home and get your fuckin' shinebox." Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (FUu/Z) 337
So I just scraped 11 inches of snow off of my porch/vehicle, it's 2degF, the
wind is blowing, snow is drifting and there's more snow coming. And the roads are all black ice. It may have been a mistake that I made 2 gallons of meatball and cabbage soup and fired up the netflix. Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (A1FgP) 338
Blazing Saddles: "Hey, I didn't get a harrumph outta that guy!"
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:32 PM (c8EhQ) 339
Snatch
Posted by: Insomniac - Bah humbug! at December 30, 2017 09:32 PM (NWiLs) 340
317 Boondock Saints
Posted by: Your Decidedly Devious Uncle Palpatine, Booking Agent, Aero Pinochet at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (fA1SL) I enjoyed both of them. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:32 PM (2DOZq) 341
Godfather: "No, he could never have outfought Santino."
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 09:32 PM (c8EhQ) 342
Yes. Jesus Christ Superstar. "Why did he pick such a backward place in such a strange time?"
Posted by: Mike Pitzler at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (fSf/G) 343
308 Brian Dennehy was good in Silverado.
"Now, I don't want to kill you, and you don't want to be dead.." He was really good in that and he had to compete with the other fine actors in Silverado. He gets used as a meme around here but the man is a hell of an actor. Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (TVaLt) Posted by: Duke Lowell at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (gC2IV) 345
Put my vote in for Dr Stangelove It's a Mad, Mad, Mad Mad World I'd have some more nominations, but those aren't, uh, suitable for prime time. Or any time. They are ficus time, you might say. Posted by: publius, the Persistent Poperin Pear at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (8O3HH) 346
Wisconsin running a Fun and Gun offense
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (0lmYx) 347
Edward Everett Horton?
He was the owner of the hardware store that Sid Caesar and Edie Adams get locked in in It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World. That one is filled with cameos. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (XrCyE) 348
Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (A1FgP)
Fritz - where are you? North Dakota or Buffalo? Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (lwiT4) 349
Put "Way of the Gun" on the list just because Sarah Silverman gets her face punched in in it.
Posted by: tu3031 at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (O5Q3r) 350
I mean, you could have top ten in a bunch of categories
Cop movies (in no particular order) Serpico The Laughing Policeman Die Hard (a Xmas movie, a cop movie, a terrorist movie!) Dirty Harry Magnum Force Bullit A Perfect World (Clint AND Kevin together!) The French Connection Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (S6Pax) 351
He gets used as a meme around here but the man is a hell of an actor.
Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM he's big enough to take it Posted by: AltonJackson at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (KCxzN) 352
Every time I see Edward Norton in a movie I wonder how this guy keeps getting acting roles. Edward Everett Horton? I love him! Posted by: grammie winger No no no, the guy who works in the sewer. Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (IqV8l) 353
One ping only, Vasili.
Posted by: Cicero ----------- This business will get out of control. It will get out of control and we'll be lucky to live through it. Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (cp1if) 354
publius, something was in the water in the early 60s, no doubt. So many great movies...
Another flick that's coming to Criterion in 2018 is Best Picture 1963, Tom Jones. Being a gourmand, I feel a duty to see it... ;-) Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (eMKNe) 355
War movies I've liked:
1. Tora Tora Tora 2. Gettysburg 3. All Quiet on the Western Front 4. Apocalypse Now Once again, I just know I'm forgetting something important that would displace one or more movies on that list. I initially picked "Gallipoli" for #3 before remembering the other one. Honorable mention: Threads OK, the "war" part didn't last long, but it was a hella big war. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (sdi6R) 356
TJM, do you have any interest in seeing this new western that I think is coming soon, called Hostiles?
Hearing good things about it. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (eMKNe) A whole movie about the floor of Dan Blocker's bathroom? That really inside baseball. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:35 PM (d6iST) 357
318 And Tremors needs to be in the canon for the great shooting sequence with Reba McIntyre.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at December 30, 2017 09:28 PM (Lqy/e) --- "Well, I guess we can't make fun of their lifestyle anymore." Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:35 PM (qJtVm) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:35 PM (8gDQu) 359
Put "Way of the Gun" on the list just because Sarah Silverman gets her face punched in in it.
Posted by: tu3031 Can't remember the rest of that one, or what it's even about, but I remember that part. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:35 PM (5wCUq) Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at December 30, 2017 09:36 PM (T1c3o) 361
Brian Denehey played Jeff's father in one of my favorite sitcoms, Rules of Engagement.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:36 PM (2DOZq) 362
LMAO Richt got a penalty
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:36 PM (0lmYx) 363
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: The best: 1. Logan Lucky 2. Personal Shopper. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:36 PM (V3U1L) 364
No no no, the guy who works in the sewer.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. -------- The sewer men, they work late hours. The Paolo knows Trixie. Posted by: Paolo at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (nBBdT) 365
TD Badgers!!!!
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (0lmYx) Posted by: booknlass at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (CXrpl) 367
Touchdown woo hooooo why isn't that Miami coach in jail??
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (lwiT4) 368
They Live: "And I'm all out of bubblegum."
Posted by: davidt at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (6F4gd) 369
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad Mad World
Posted by: publius, the Persistent Poperin Pear at December 30, 2017 09:33 PM (8O3HH) With the Three Stooges! Case closed. The Three Stooges are encoded in the DNA of all Morons, by Linnaean classification. Posted by: Why, Miklos oughtta at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (zCyNd) 370
365 No no no, the guy who works in the sewer.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. -------- The sewer men, they work late hours. The Paolo knows Trixie. Posted by: Paolo at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (nBBdT) Hey, me too! Posted by: Speed Racer at December 30, 2017 09:37 PM (NWiLs) 371
356 TJM, do you have any interest in seeing this new western that I think is coming soon, called Hostiles? Hearing good things about it. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:30 PM (eMKNe) A whole movie about the floor of Dan Blocker's bathroom? That really inside baseball. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:35 PM (d6iST) Okay, it took a minute but that's downright funny. Posted by: Headless Body of Agnew at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (e1mEI) 372
368; grammie, out on probation?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (KP5rU) 373
>>>Fritz - where are you? North Dakota or Buffalo?
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training?<<< Montana. My brother is 90 miles away and he got 3 feet of snow. Burned up his snow blower. Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (A1FgP) 374
Behold the power of the Big TenTeen!
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (T1c3o) 375
4 logprof beat me to it. ;-)
Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (eMKNe) --No reply, probably because it's still in limited release Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (0lmYx) 376
Suck it, Miami.
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (WbIyz) 377
OT: The Reebok commercial where a bunch of famous people (I guess. I only recognized a couple; Aaron Rodgers and that guy with the beard who plays for the Houston Rockets) all try to out SJW each other is the smuggiest, pretentious, pile of dreck of a commercial. If you watch it, you will want to kick a puppy so try to avoid it.
Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (TVaLt) 378
Oh, no -- not playing this time. Started with 10 last time this was the subject. By the time I finished the thread, list had grown to past 50.
Sitting this one out, nodding head at mention of movies I've seen. Debbie DD? Sheesh that was boring. The genre has much better films. Posted by: Week Geek at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (G+J43) 379
Game Over Man, Game Over
Posted by: jsg at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (urlgO) 380
With the Three Stooges!
Case closed. The Three Stooges are encoded in the DNA of all Morons, by Linnaean classification. Posted by: Why, Miklos oughtta Oh, a wise guy eh? Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (5wCUq) 381
This thread was over when the Germans bombed Pearl Harbor.
Posted by: Bilwis, Devourer of Low Glycemic Souls at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (tMFgx) 382
The Soul is Greater Than the World is truly the story of a Moron.
Posted by: Banana Splits Guy - Fa La La La La La La FA LA LA LA LA LA LA at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (ZiMuX) 383
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Overreated garbage that sucked ballzack even though the critics loved it: 1. get out 2. Logan Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (V3U1L) 384
Terrible Teddy, The Grizzly King (1901)
Electrocuting An Elephant (1903) You know, establishing canon for those first couple of decades may be a little tough (first movie made in Hollywood, In Old California 1910). So up til then you had Edison's Black Mariah in Jersey, some porno kind of guys in NYC, and a dodgy optometrist called Uncle Siegmund in Philly. A lot of them seem to be titles with no actual film, 'magine that, and then, you've got your Edison crew (see elephant above, sure it was AC), and your DW Griffith, and they're about the only ones working, unless you count those flapdoodle Frenchmen with their cinematographie. And Griffith is such a well-known racist, he doesn't count amirite. I'll put in a vote for an early-ish film though, Judith of Bethulia, starring Blanche Sweet and Lil Gish. It was the first long film epic, and a fulsome lass cuts an enemy general's head off. Nice color tints. Also, in 1976 I met Lil Gish. She still had it, IT, and still called DW "Mister Griffith." Posted by: Stringer Davis at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (H5rtT) 385
Oh darn ... forgot "Breaker Morant"
Posted by: Lurking Cynic at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (gVxT/) 386
2017 movies I enjoyed the most:
1. Wonder Woman 2. Baby Driver 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Get Out / Split (tie) Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (hMwEB) 387
373 368; grammie, out on probation?
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (KP5rU) Chavez I don't know why they didn't eject him. He was yanking and pushing the ref like a madman. Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (lwiT4) 388
Montana. My brother is 90 miles away and he got 3 feet of snow. Burned up his snow blower.
Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:38 PM (A1FgP) Any word on the condition of I-15 through Montana? Planning a trip south real soon. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (d6iST) 389
What? What's going on here
Nobody has mentioned "Army of Darkness", with Horde favorite Bruce Campbell? And I think Bruce lurks here sometimes. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (S6Pax) 390
So I just scraped 11 inches of snow off of my porch/vehicle, it's 2degF, the
wind is blowing, snow is drifting and there's more snow coming. And the roads are all black ice. It may have been a mistake that I made 2 gallons of meatball and cabbage soup and fired up the netflix. Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:31 PM (A1FgP) You have a Porsche? Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (nBr1j) 391
Richt was rude to Molly McGrath
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (EzdLW) 392
Mike Pitzler, all I needed was for you to quote that line, and it's on. . .found it for free on youbtwob! heh. love the music
Posted by: booknlass at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (CXrpl) 393
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: the "ok fine, they're movies that technically weren't shit" list: 1. John Wick 2 2. Dunkirk 3. Mother! 4. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:41 PM (V3U1L) 394
LMAO Richt is piiiiiiiised
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:41 PM (0lmYx) 395
And "Ben Hurt"
Posted by: Lurking Cynic at December 30, 2017 09:42 PM (gVxT/) 396
"Bright" wasn't nearly as bad as the critics wailed -- "Harry Potter vomits on the buddy cop movie" or some such I read -- but it wasn't all that great either. I certainly didn't see 90 effin' million on the screen.
Noomi Rapace was delightfully creepy as the evil Elf (is there any other kind?) and I liked the Orc sidekick. But it felt like a pilot for a series, not a single shot movie. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:42 PM (qJtVm) 397
BTW, Downfall is now actually in rotation on one of the cable channels (showtime, I think). I taped it but haven't watched it, yet.
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:42 PM (8gDQu) 398
Nobody has mentioned
"Army of Darkness", with Horde favorite Bruce Campbell? And I think Bruce lurks here sometimes. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America Anything Bruce Campbell goes without saying. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:42 PM (5wCUq) 399
No love for Brawl in Cell Block 99 for 2017 movies? It's Red Neck John Wick .
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:42 PM (2DOZq) Posted by: Lurking Cynic at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (gVxT/) 401
The Canon would, by necessity, be a long list.
At the very least, since the ont would pop up before I finished otherwise... The Ten Commandments North by Northwest Casablanca McClintock The Searchers Kelly's Heroes Midway Lone Wolf McQuade Enter the Dragon All the Connery, Moore and Brosnan Bond flicks. The Last Samurai Hatari So many more Posted by: teej at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (BN/jk) 402
Movies That Piss You Off? Prefontaine Anyone remember this pointless bio-pic of a runner....who dies? Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (Hhp0s) 403
And I forgot Josey Wales in my short list, which has been mentioned. So: The Outlaw Josey Wales Dr. Strangelove It's a Mad, Mad, Mad Mad World Josey Wales gives one of my favorite bad-ass quotes: Now remember, when things look bad and it looks like you're not gonna make it, then you gotta get mean. I mean plumb, mad-dog mean. 'Cause if you lose your head and you give up then you neither live nor win. Posted by: publius, the Persistent Poperin Pear at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (8O3HH) 404
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Movies featuring Isla Fisher's cans or Gal Gadot's glorious magnificence. 1. Wonder Woman honorable mention from last year: Keeping up with the Joneses Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (V3U1L) 405
Chavez I don't know why they didn't eject him. He was yanking and pushing the ref like a madman.
Posted by: grammie winger - How many days till Spring Training? at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (lwiT4) Maybe they are a couple. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (d6iST) 406
I've only seen one 2017 movie, and that's only because we're in the habit of catching a movie right after Christmas.
We saw Coco and liked it a lot. Downloaded the soundtrack even. It'll never be a candidate for the AoS Canon though. Posted by: stace at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (6HFDU) 407
178 The movies on my list that make no one else's are "The 13th Warrior"
Posted by: Citizen Cake at December 30, 2017 09:04 PM (ppaKI) Why wasn't that called EATERS OF THE DEAD? Posted by: CatchThirtyThr33 at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (0/2MJ) 408
Well I haven't seen to many movies lately but the most satisfying movie I have seen in the last few years was John Wick. Completely satisfying and I'm not even that big of a Keanu Reeves fan though I am slowly growing to appreciate him.
Also, Guardians of the Galaxy. Fun movie. Fifth Element fun. Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (TVaLt) 409
403; NO.
Posted by: chavez the hugo at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (KP5rU) 410
Nobody has mentioned "Army of Darkness", with Horde favorite Bruce Campbell? And I think Bruce lurks here sometimes. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (S6Pax) The entire Evil Dead trilogy, yeah. And Bubba Ho Tep! Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (EzdLW) 411
92 Richt was rude to Molly McGrath
Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:40 PM (EzdLW) --Yes, and I wanted to see more of her Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (0lmYx) 412
Alien Nation > Bright
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (WbIyz) 413
So I'm watching this movie, Prefontaine, waiting and waiting for this guy to actually do something. And he dies. Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (Hhp0s) 414
I just read the original post and realized that we're supposed to be picking movies from the 1910s.
1. Birth of a Nation 2. Some Charlie Chaplin short 3. Some other Charlie Chaplin short 4. Some Mack Sennett short That's all I got. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (sdi6R) 415
Dune: "'*****' is a killing word," "'***** must flow."
Posted by: davidt at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (6F4gd) 416
Prefontaine
Anyone remember this pointless bio-pic of a runner....who dies? Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:43 PM (Hhp0s) I liked that. I also liked the other one, Pre, I think it was called. Prefontaine was the better of the two, though. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (8gDQu) 417
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies, I was also under the impression that it was a pilot for a TV show. or series. I thought the Fed Elf guy was really cool. "weapons of magical power" Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (V3U1L) Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 09:44 PM (+y/Ru) 419
A whole movie about the floor of Dan Blocker's bathroom?
AOP=MC squared Molecular level wordplay of this sort could produce a weapon of unimaginable power! Posted by: Einstein, if he had really applied himself at December 30, 2017 09:45 PM (zCyNd) Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:45 PM (Hhp0s) 421
Requiem For A Dream also belongs in the canon. And Pi and the weird one about the conquistador.
Dream House is another interesting flick that is well worth anyone's time seeing. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:46 PM (8gDQu) 422
Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (TVaLt)
--- Is that the one where a gaggle of diverse and sundry hipsters, artistes, and athletes are sitting around a table talking about how they're going to save the world from itself through radical paradigm-smashing design and sneakers, but mostly sneakers? Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:46 PM (qJtVm) 423
So I'm watching this movie, Prefontaine, waiting and waiting for this guy to actually do something. And he dies.
Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo Did they at least have Gale Sayers do a cameo? Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:46 PM (5wCUq) 424
Wow, according to rulebook, Richt should have been ejected
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:46 PM (0lmYx) 425
For early b&w talkies I nominate Nosferatu
As a b&w adventure I recommend Four Feathers Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (nBr1j) 426
LOL. Richt lost it. I've never seen him lose it, but he did.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (g4lFK) 427
Postfontaine
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (IqV8l) 428
>>>Any word on the condition of I-15 through Montana? Planning a trip south real soon.<<<
Chances are the freeway is covered with black ice, has two ruts down the center of both lanes and there are a bunch of idiot drivers trying to pass an 18-wheeler in white-out conditions driving down the middle of the road at 45mph with snow-covered taillights. Or something. Give it a few days. Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (A1FgP) 429
423 Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:39 PM (TVaLt)
--- Is that the one where a gaggle of diverse and sundry hipsters, artistes, and athletes are sitting around a table talking about how they're going to save the world from itself through radical paradigm-smashing design and sneakers, but mostly sneakers? Yes. Thats the one. Posted by: Puddleglum at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (TVaLt) 430
355 War movies I've liked:
1. Tora Tora Tora 2. Gettysburg 3. All Quiet on the Western Front 4. Apocalypse Now Once again, I just know I'm forgetting something important that would displace one or more movies on that list. I initially picked "Gallipoli" for #3 before remembering the other one. Honorable mention: Threads OK, the "war" part didn't last long, but it was a hella big war. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (sdi6R) Check out Tae Guk Gi if you haven't yet. One of my very favorite war movies. Posted by: CatchThirtyThr33 at December 30, 2017 09:48 PM (0/2MJ) 431
Which one had Al Bundy in it?
That's the one I watched. Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:45 PM (Hhp0s) I don't know. Was Jared Leto in that one? The other one was Billy Crudup and Donald Sutherland. The Crudup/Sutherland version was the better. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:48 PM (8gDQu) 432
Stanley Kubrick movies
Paths of Glory 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove Spartacus (even though that Commie Dalton Trumbo wrote the screenplay) Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 09:48 PM (S6Pax) 433
"Fat, drunk, and stupid is no way to go through life, son."
Posted by: davidt at December 30, 2017 09:48 PM (6F4gd) 434
If I were creating the world I wouldn't mess about with butterflies and daffodils. I would have started with lasers, eight o'clock, Day One!
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:48 PM (2DOZq) 435
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: why would I even see this shit to rank it list: 1. the big sick 2. lady bird 3. star wars 4. any fucking marvel movie 5. hidden figures Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:49 PM (V3U1L) 436
Did they at least have Gale Sayers do a cameo?
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:46 PM (5wCUq) Thanks for the reminder: Brian's Song Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:49 PM (8gDQu) 437
Isn't Prefontaine about a runner who died?
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:49 PM (nBr1j) 438
Chances are the freeway is covered with black ice,
has two ruts down the center of both lanes and there are a bunch of idiot drivers trying to pass an 18-wheeler in white-out conditions driving down the middle of the road at 45mph with snow-covered taillights. Or something. Give it a few days. Posted by: Fritz at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (A1FgP) Hah. Sounds familiar. Probably won't leave before Wednesday, anyhow. Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:49 PM (d6iST) 439
Saw Jumanji last night. Loved it. A lot of fun. No masterpiece but a solid 2 hours ish of pure fun.
Posted by: katya the designated driver at December 30, 2017 09:49 PM (BHMfA) 440
I wanted to like Dunkirmore than I did.
It felt a bit manipulative. Haven't seen Darkest Hour yet. Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 09:50 PM (hMwEB) 441
Brother
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:50 PM (8gDQu) 442
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: movie that was super uncomfortable/unwatchable 1. The lost city of Z. The movie that was more enjoyable than the lost city of Z: 1. Jungle Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:50 PM (V3U1L) 443
427 LOL. Richt lost it. I've never seen him lose it, but he did.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 09:47 PM (g4lFK) --If the head coach can't keep his cool, how can he expect his players to? Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:50 PM (0lmYx) 444
After much soul searching (in commenting public?)
Damn the torpedoes. My Dinner with Andre (in the category of movies with only two people) Posted by: Miklos, if only he would really applied himself at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (zCyNd) 445
Did he run out of breath?
Posted by: dantesed at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (88xKn) 446
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Ok, while not Oscar worthy, this movie was super fun and I recommend it: 1. Baby Driver. sure why not: Lego Batman Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (V3U1L) 447
Yeah, "Prefontaine" had Al Bundy in it. Along with R Lee and Jared Leto. I could not pick this Jared Leto out of a line up. Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (Hhp0s) 448
Mein Fuhrer, I can valk! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A9ihKq34Ozc Buck Turgidson: Dr, you mentioned the ratio of ten women to each man. Now, wouldn't that necessitate the abandonment of the so-called monogamous sexual relationship, I mean, as far as men were concerned? Dr. Strangelove: Regrettably, yes. But it is, you know, a sacrifice required for the future of the human race. I hasten to add that since each man will be required to do prodigious...service along these lines, the women will have to be selected for their sexual characteristics which will have to be of a highly stimulating nature. Russian Ambassador: I must confess, you have an astonishingly good idea there, Doctor. Posted by: publius, the Persistent Poperin Pear at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (8O3HH) 449
What was that short documentary about that crazy 100 k race in the woods/mountains that some guy started as a lark?
That was a good runner flick. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (qJtVm) 450
A movie I refuse to watch because of all the critics who thought it was fabulous is Fabulous.
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (nBr1j) 451
Michael: Peter, you're in deep shit. You were supposed to come in on Saturday. What were you doing?
Peter: Michael, I did nothing. I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be. Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 09:52 PM (EzdLW) 452
440 Saw Jumanji last night. Loved it. A lot of fun. No masterpiece but a solid 2 hours ish of pure fun.
Posted by: katya the designated driver at December 30, 2017 09:49 PM (BHMfA) You were just ogling The Rock. The trailer was very good. Glad to know they didn't just show the good parts and rest of the movie was bad. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:52 PM (2DOZq) 453
-If the head coach can't keep his cool, how can he expect his players to?
Posted by: logprof Coaches that can't keep their cool PISS ME OFF SO MUCH AHHHHHHHHHH *throws chair* Posted by: Bobby Knight at December 30, 2017 09:52 PM (5wCUq) 454
On HBO right now is some dumb King Arthur movie, with that punk who can't act from Sons of Anarchy. Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 09:52 PM (Hhp0s) 455
Horde Canon:
Die Hard Tropic Thunder Unforgiven John Wick Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Casablanca Band of Brothers (a cheat, but still) Ghostbusters (original) Godfather 1 & 2 Serenity Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:53 PM (mapAj) 456
The Last Jedi ducked. Period. End stop.
Posted by: NJRob at December 30, 2017 09:53 PM (OcLqn) 457
450 What was that short documentary about that crazy 100 k race in the woods/mountains that some guy started as a lark?
That was a good runner flick. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (qJtVm) The Barkley Marathons? Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:53 PM (nBr1j) 458
Overboard
Posted by: Carpe Mish at December 30, 2017 09:53 PM (Lyo0O) 459
The best movie/show of 2017 is easily Dark.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 09:54 PM (g4lFK) 460
On HBO right now is some dumb King Arthur movie, with that punk who can't act from Sons of Anarchy.
Yeah, a pretty poor Arthurian. And I like Jude Law a lost. His Gigolo Joe was the best part of AI. Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (WbIyz) 461
My Dinner with Andre (in the category of movies with only two people)
Posted by: Miklos, if only he would really applied himself at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (zCyNd) ++++ My Breakfast with Blassie (same category) Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (FUu/Z) 462
Bright would have been better if Will Smith would stop trying to beat the record for most F-bombs in a movie.
Posted by: katya the designated driver at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (BHMfA) 463
450: answer is Barley Marathons. Loved it.
Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (mapAj) 464
a lost?
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (WbIyz) 465
Philadelphia, not fabulous.
I just washed my tablet and I can't do a thing with it, Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (nBr1j) 466
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: movies that were good in a "hmm, how about that way": 1. Ingrid Goes West 2. I don't feel at home in this world anymore 3. The founder Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (V3U1L) 467
397 "Bright" wasn't nearly as bad as the critics wailed -- "Harry Potter vomits on the buddy cop movie" or some such I read -- but it wasn't all that great either. I certainly didn't see 90 effin' million on the screen.
Noomi Rapace was delightfully creepy as the evil Elf (is there any other kind?) and I liked the Orc sidekick. But it felt like a pilot for a series, not a single shot movie. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:42 PM (qJtVm) Sequel already announced. I thought it was watchable. Its nothing special but it has its good moments. Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (cAnNx) 468
Horde Canon movies should celebrate the individual over society, and embrace American exceptionalism.
Preferably while relentlessly mocking the Man. Patton Blazing Saddles Caddyshack Animal House Casablanca The Searchers A Night at the Opera Posted by: Ostar at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (4QZI0) 469
Posted by: Miklos, if only he would really applied himself at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (zCyNd)
Hell in the Pacific beats My Dinner with Andre. Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (2DOZq) 470
Barley = Barkley. Effing autocorrect.
Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (mapAj) 471
Dirty Harry
Posted by: Carpe Mish at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (Lyo0O) 472
Russian Ambassador: I must confess, you have an astonishingly good idea there, Doctor.
Posted by: publius, the Persistent Poperin Pear at December 30, 2017 09:51 PM (8O3HH) I have the original copies of the plan, with Soviet addenda. Worth a six month trial run. Posted by: Miklos the archivist at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (zCyNd) Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 09:56 PM (WbIyz) 474
Saw Jumanji last night. Loved it. A lot of fun. No masterpiece but a solid 2 hours ish of pure fun.
- My older daughter watched the original hundreds of times. Posted by: Anonosaurus Wrecks, The Persistence! at December 30, 2017 09:56 PM (+y/Ru) 475
The Barkley Marathons?
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish at December 30, 2017 09:53 PM (nBr1j) Yes, that's it. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 09:56 PM (qJtVm) 476
456 Horde Canon:
Die Hard Tropic Thunder Unforgiven John Wick Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Casablanca Band of Brothers (a cheat, but still) Ghostbusters (original) Godfather 1 & 2 Serenity Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:53 PM (mapAj) Aliens Predator Road Warrior Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 09:56 PM (g4lFK) 477
Whoops - should have added Ghostbusters to my list.
Posted by: Ostar at December 30, 2017 09:57 PM (4QZI0) 478
The Barkley Marathons?
Posted by: Northernlurker-ish I wouldn't want to see The Barkey Marathons. Don't need to see that much of Reggie. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at December 30, 2017 09:57 PM (5wCUq) 479
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Best movie from 2015 that I saw in 2017: Bone Tomahawk Best movie from 2016 I saw in 2017: Hell or High Water Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 09:57 PM (V3U1L) 480
My Breakfast with Blassie (same category)
Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (FUu/Z) YESSS!!! Posted by: Miklos hates those pencil necks at December 30, 2017 09:57 PM (zCyNd) 481
So, get this...
The developing wisdom on the left is that Trump's travel ban disqualifies him from calling the Iranian regime a bunch of murderous bastards. No, really. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 09:58 PM (XrCyE) Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:58 PM (eMKNe) Posted by: Anon a mouse at December 30, 2017 09:58 PM (7LY+6) 484
Wow, nobody noticed my Breakfast Club joke above? Tough crowd tonight...
Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:58 PM (eMKNe) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 09:58 PM (8gDQu) 486
Old Yeller
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Calamity Jane... with Doris Day of course Smokey and the Bandit Ghostbusters The "Road to..." series Posted by: teej at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (BN/jk) 487
My Breakfast with Blassie (same category)
Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (FUu/Z) Eating Raoul? Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (d6iST) 488
2017 movies I enjoyed:
1) Wonder Woman 2) jumanji 2 3) Thor 3 None of which will win any awards, but they were all entertaining! Everything else I saw was a waste of time and money (I saw a surprising amount of flicks at the theater this year - won't happen again). Posted by: Ann at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (jtHQy) 489
I mentioned a week or so ago, if only there were another Mel Brooks on the horizon.
The closest we have is Seth McFarlane, and he ain't no Mel. Parker/Stone, maybe? Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (eMKNe) 490
Horde Canon should include
Die Hard (duh) RED Hunt for Red October Galaxy Quest Wrath of Khan my personal favorite - It Happened One Night Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (hMwEB) 491
breitbart has been running commentator john note's 150 best movies of all time list and his number one greatest movie is....
"the searchers" Posted by: musical jolly chimp at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (Pg+x7) 492
Horde Canon... Showgirls. You know why.
Posted by: davidt at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (6F4gd) 493
Who's the faggot in the top pic?
Posted by: Corona at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (88+VL) 494
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Thing the girl thought was her best movie, so I'll keep this shit going: 1. Personal Shopper but also then Dunkirk Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (V3U1L) 495
355 War movies I've liked:
1. Tora Tora Tora 2. Gettysburg 3. All Quiet on the Western Front 4. Apocalypse Now Once again, I just know I'm forgetting something important that would displace one or more movies on that list. I initially picked "Gallipoli" for #3 before remembering the other one. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 09:34 PM (sdi6R) "Das Boot" at #2, bumping "Apocalypse Now". Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (sdi6R) 496
425 Wow, according to rulebook, Richt should have been ejected
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 09:46 PM (0lmYx) God that would have been awesome. I'm betting we're already close to having a fight break out like at the OSU USC game. The head coach getting ejected would guarantee it. And God do I hate these stupid halftime shows. I bet the crowd would rather see the marching bands perform rather than some crap "artist" singing a couple shit songs. Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (cAnNx) 497
Coaches that can't keep their cool PISS ME OFF SO MUCH
AHHHHHHHHHH *throws chair* Posted by: Bobby Knight at December 30, 2017 09:52 PM (5wCUq) Masters Golf Applause! Posted by: texcat at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (wf3RQ) 498
Hell in the Pacific beats My Dinner with Andre.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 09:55 PM (2DOZq) Toshiro Mifune and Lee Marvin? Haven't seen it, but thanks, I'm already convinced. Posted by: Miklos does a mean Toshiro Mifune impression at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (zCyNd) Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (eMKNe) 500
You were just ogling The Rock. The trailer was very good. Glad to know they didn't just show the good parts and rest of the movie was bad Jack Black as a teenage girl was awesome. Posted by: katya the designated driver at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (BHMfA) 501
Forgot the classic Team America: World Police for canon.
Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 10:01 PM (mapAj) 502
Another genre idea for a movie thread:
Movies that became TV series. Examples: - M*A*S*H (duh) - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Diner (the series didn't last) - Planet Of The Apes (not sure if the TV series lasted any serious amount of time or not) Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:01 PM (eMKNe) 503
... eh. i never got why everyone (spielberg and lucas) raved about "the searchers". i thought it sort of dragged.
Posted by: musical jolly chimp at December 30, 2017 10:01 PM (Pg+x7) 504
The developing wisdom on the left is that Trump's
travel ban disqualifies him from calling the Iranian regime a bunch of murderous bastards. No, really. Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at December 30, 2017 09:58 PM (XrCyE) I wonder how much brain sweat was shed dreaming that one up? Posted by: Alberta Oil Peon at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (d6iST) 505
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: the girl ranks it, as a top 5, corrected: personal shopper mother! ghost story dunkirk baby driver hated: wonder woman really hated Get Out fun: John Wick really really hated spirderman Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (V3U1L) 506
Jack black as a teenage girl was great, Kayla! Loved that movie and ogling the Rock was part of it.
Posted by: Ann at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (jtHQy) 507
"Das Boot" at #2, bumping "Apocalypse Now".
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM AN is better than all those war films... and Das Boot is great. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (qGuLD) 508
Igno-Kids loved Jumanji. Say it exceeds expectations
Posted by: Ignoramus at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (pV/54) 509
AOP, that would be a great movie topic. Cannibalism movies. ;-)
Anybody here see "Alive!"? Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (eMKNe) The Emerald Forest (not a cannibal movie but with a cannibal tribe) The Green Inferno (nothing but a cannibal movie ... and they eat all the leftists. Well, almost all of them.) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (8gDQu) 510
Forgot the classic Team America: World Police for canon.
Posted by: voraciously deplorable Well Fuck Yeah! Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (S6Pax) 511
Everyone here KNOWS there's gonna be biopics of Bobby Knight and Elon Musk someday...
Also, and I will refuse to see it if I'm still around, but I'd bet there will be one on (gasp) Gloria Allred. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (eMKNe) 512
btw, Bobby Knight helped Trump win Indiana! Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (Hhp0s) Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (c8EhQ) 514
489 2017 movies I enjoyed:
1) Wonder Woman 2) jumanji 2 3) Thor 3 None of which will win any awards, but they were all entertaining! Everything else I saw was a waste of time and money (I saw a surprising amount of flicks at the theater this year - won't happen again). Posted by: Ann at December 30, 2017 09:59 PM (jtHQy) Wonder Woman will be one the Academy's Best Picture nominations for their "See! We nominate popular movies too!" slots. It won't win though. Not enough Yay Feminisim! in it. Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (cAnNx) 515
In the documentary category, I nominate Migrations of the Quokka: Rivers of Blood, Tears of Fire
(H/T Ace) Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (0lmYx) 516
... and i don't see it on anyone's list here.
Posted by: musical jolly chimp at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (Pg+x7) 517
On day we should do a list of movies that haven't aged well.
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (WbIyz) 518
Shawshank Redemption
Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (mapAj) 519
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: "Hey wait a minute, what about this movie...how could an expert miss this" awards: 1. Atomic Blonde. 2. Wind River. 3. Colossal (these were really good) Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:04 PM (V3U1L) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 10:04 PM (8gDQu) Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:04 PM (eMKNe) 522
518 On day we should do a list of movies that haven't aged well.
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (WbIyz) The Hangover Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 10:04 PM (2DOZq) Posted by: Apocalypto at December 30, 2017 10:04 PM (zCyNd) 524
2nd half kick-off...
First half of Orange Bowl was fun! Badger QB was outstanding in the 2nd quarter. The last 2 TD drives were executed to perfection. Posted by: texcat at December 30, 2017 10:04 PM (wf3RQ) 525
what, musical jolly, you don't see "The SEarchers" on anyone's list?
i put it on my list. ever since I saw it on the big screen, it's been one of my favorites, for sure. but different strokes, for different folks. Posted by: booknlass at December 30, 2017 10:05 PM (CXrpl) 526
Has anyone mentioned Red Dawn yet?
Posted by: teej at December 30, 2017 10:05 PM (BN/jk) 527
"You had me at, 'Dicks fuck assholes.'"
Posted by: Lisa at December 30, 2017 10:06 PM (6F4gd) 528
On day we should do a list of movies that haven't aged well.
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (WbIyz) Are you trying to seduce me, Mrs. Robinson? Posted by: one word... at December 30, 2017 10:06 PM (zCyNd) 529
508
AN is better than all those war films... and Das Boot is great. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:02 PM (qGuLD) It's hard to narrow them down to four. Maybe I could nominate "All Quiet" when we get to the 1930s. (If you read the fine print, we're supposed to be doing 1910s movies tonight.) Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 10:06 PM (sdi6R) 530
Forgot the classic Team America: World Police for canon.
Posted by: voraciously deplorable at December 30, 2017 10:01 PM (mapAj) Great movie. I just saw the movie it was a potty-mouth copy of: Thunderbirds Are Go from 1966. They even used some of the same exact dolls, for the faces, at least. In Thunderbirds, they were the International Rescue Squad. Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 10:06 PM (8gDQu) 531
And God do I hate these stupid halftime shows. I bet the crowd would rather see the marching bands perform rather than some crap "artist" singing a couple shit songs.
Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM (cAnNx) --If you haven't seen Ashlee Simpson getting booed at halftime at the Orange Bowl you must do so now. Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 10:06 PM (0lmYx) 532
AOP, that would be a great movie topic. Cannibalism movies. ;-)
Anybody here see "Alive!"? Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:00 PM Hell yes. A fantastic movie. It left a lot of really fascinating and gruelling stuff out (not enough time given to the expeditions) and the real story was far more gruesome, but it was a great adaptation, nonetheless. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (qGuLD) 533
Jeffrey Wells is a liberal dickhead, but he did once ask a good question about John Ford's westerns, which is:
What are all these farmers doing in Monument Valley?!? There's nothing there to grow except dust. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (eMKNe) 534
Don't think these were mentioned
City of God Ran (Kurosawa) Rashomon (Kurosawa) Clockwork Orange Posted by: Ignoramus at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (pV/54) 535
Had The Searchers in the first group I mentioned.
Posted by: teej at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (BN/jk) 536
and I mean movies that you thought were the shit! but when you you see them 10 or 20 years later you are all 'Was I high?!'
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (WbIyz) 537
The busty lesbian scene in the directors cut of Wonder Woman does not disappoint.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (g4lFK) 538
ONT
Posted by: tu3031 at December 30, 2017 10:08 PM (O5Q3r) 539
teej, Shout! Factory has a collector's edition bluray of Red Dawn available, right now. (Yes, the 1984 version.)
Saw a bunch of copies on sale at Best Buy before Christmas. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:08 PM (eMKNe) 540
(If you read the fine print, we're supposed to be doing 1910s movies tonight.)
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 10:06 PM (sdi6R) "Birth of a Nation" is like history written with lightning. Not at all racist. Posted by: Woodrow Wilson at December 30, 2017 10:09 PM (zCyNd) Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 10:09 PM (2DOZq) 542
The award for highest achievement in an airplane crash scene goes to....
Castaway Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM For truly terrifying... it's easily the aforementioned "Alive". Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:09 PM (qGuLD) 543
eh. i never got why everyone (spielberg and lucas) raved about "the searchers". i thought it sort of dragged.
Posted by: musical jolly chimp I think it is pacing and what you are accustomed to. If you watch nothing but movies made in the last 10-15 years, the pace of the movie is very fast (usually). And then watch movies made 50 or 60 years ago, and you will note that the pacing is different. I saw "Gone With The Wind" in 1974, and thought it was a very good movie. I watched it last year on cable, and thought it was a little draggy. I've watched The Searchers a dozen times over the last 40 years, at least. It doesn't seem draggy to me. And everytime I watch it, I pick up on something I missed before. Critics like it because John Wayne is a very "dark" hero in this movie. It is a very dark story, when you strip away the common western theme that John Ford dwelt on - the wilderness becoming a garden. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 10:10 PM (S6Pax) 544
Like I have a blue ray player.
But thanks. Posted by: teej at December 30, 2017 10:10 PM (BN/jk) 545
Orange Bowl commentary moving to ONT
Posted by: logprof at December 30, 2017 10:10 PM (0lmYx) 546
Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:09 PM (qGuLD)
For best airplane crash scenes I would have to go with Knowing (a definite must for the canon) and Fearless (another one of the greatest flicks). Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 10:10 PM (8gDQu) 547
Jeffrey Wells is a liberal dickhead, but he did once ask a good question about John Ford's westerns, which is: What are all these farmers doing in Monument Valley?!? There's nothing there to grow except dust. Posted by: qdpsteve at December 30, 2017 10:07 PM (eMKNe) That's what annoys me about "My Darling Clementine". Tombstone and Monument Valley are in completely different corners of AZ. Posted by: Hands at December 30, 2017 10:11 PM (EzdLW) 548
On day we should do a list of movies that haven't aged well.
Posted by: Grump928(C) internet shut-in at December 30, 2017 10:03 PM (WbIyz) Clinton (2012) Posted by: Woodrow Wilson at December 30, 2017 10:12 PM (zCyNd) 549
543
For truly terrifying... it's easily the aforementioned "Alive". Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:09 PM (qGuLD) Agreed. I don't think I've seen the whole movie, but I saw that on YouTube. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 10:12 PM (sdi6R) 550
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Canon movies? This is definitely a topic only #experts should touch. Obviously, even a layman can pick Die Hard and Predator. These are also safe picks: Hunt for Red October Galaxy Quest What else, let's see: since I still quote Gladiator, I suggest that. Other non-expert suggestions I liked: Office Space Terminator 1 and 2. that is all Conan Ghost Busters and congrats to the "Tremors picker". That was a good pick I remember Ace loved Grandma's Boy...but it sucked and is dated so nope. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:12 PM (V3U1L) 551
German Helmet would make a funny movie title about sex. Posted by: Soothsayer SLX Pro Series II Platinum Turbo at December 30, 2017 10:13 PM (Hhp0s) Posted by: Ignoramus at December 30, 2017 10:14 PM (pV/54) 553
For best airplane crash scenes I would have to go with Knowing (a definite must for the canon) and Fearless (another one of the greatest flicks).
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 10:10 PM Fearless is a good one, agreed... and Castaway is memorable too. But IMHo, for pure visceral depiction, it's Alive... We. Are. So. Boned. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:14 PM (qGuLD) 554
I like when guilty pleasure movies are discussed. That's interesting. Listing no brainers kind of boring.
Posted by: Roc Ingersol at December 30, 2017 10:14 PM (2DOZq) 555
John Ford once mentioned (well, probably more than once) that he loved Monument Valley. Which is why he worked it into so many movies.
And yes, he overdoes it. Although it wasn't in The Quiet Man. Posted by: Bozo Conservative....lost in America at December 30, 2017 10:15 PM (S6Pax) 556
The 2004 King Arthur movie is underrated and has a number of great character parts, a lot of actors I like. Arthur is a Roman in this story. It takes notes from The Seven Samurai.
Stellan Skarsgaard plays a murderous viking warlord. After he meets Arthur, who gives him an impressive death threat, he walks away saying to himself "Finally a man worth killing." Posted by: BourbonChicken at December 30, 2017 10:16 PM (rnAwa) 557
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: Speaking of Red Dawn as a canon entry...sure. but it brings up the category of modern movies that tried to remake classic canon movies and failed, much like Obama at the second debate against Romney, miserably. 1. Total Recal 2. Robocop 3. Red dawn Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:16 PM (V3U1L) 558
I was born in the 70s...I love the feel of 70s films even though Ma and Pa Meanie wouldn't let me watch them (and I paid for it when CBS showed Teh Exorcist uncut). It was a period of internal conflict and national decline that actually sparked a lot of creative films. It's one of the reasons I like Munich.
As for Dunkirk, I watched on my brand new TV with kickass sound, so I'm a bit biased. Watched it twice and I enjoyed it more the second time--especially impressed that you could hear the pistons inside the Merlin engines. I've seen some criticism which is warranted if you're expecting The Longest Day or the Wild Geese. I think it struck a perfect chord illustrating the fear and desperation of a routed army. Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at December 30, 2017 10:16 PM (T1c3o) 559
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: The "actually this movie sucked balls so bad, it still makes me mad that redbox charged me $2.89 for the blu-ray...and no, it's not worth seeing if it's 2016 or 17 or whatever" award goes to: Ghost in the motherfuckin Shell. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:17 PM (V3U1L) Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at December 30, 2017 10:18 PM (8gDQu) 561
Agreed. I don't think I've seen the whole movie, but I saw that on YouTube.
Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 10:12 PM Superbly filmed and edited to convey, terror, helplessness and dread. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:19 PM (qGuLD) 562
Dunkirk dovetails so well with The Darkest Hour.
Posted by: Ignoramus at December 30, 2017 10:20 PM (pV/54) Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:20 PM (xJa6I) 564
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: another canon nominee: Fight Club. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:21 PM (V3U1L) 565
So do they have to go give their stupid chain to the Wisconsin sideline now?
Posted by: buzzion at December 30, 2017 10:22 PM (cAnNx) 566
Unbreakable.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 10:24 PM (g4lFK) 567
I'm watching the Black Mirror episode "USS Callister" and the tension is killing me.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 10:27 PM (qJtVm) 568
I'm watching the Black Mirror episode "USS Callister" and the tension is killing me.
Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 10:27 PM (qJtVm) Watched it last night. Very well done. Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 10:30 PM (g4lFK) 569
Eris, is Black Mirror good?
Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 10:30 PM (hMwEB) 570
I remember Ace loved Grandma's Boy...but it sucked and is dated so nope.
Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:12 PM (V3U1L) --- WUT?! Grandma's Boy is for the ages. I am compelled to watch it whenever it's on. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 10:30 PM (qJtVm) 571
Eh, 'Bright' was decent enough, if you ignore the music, the heavy racial preaching at the beginning, and the 'funny' yammering at the end. Nothing special, but entertaining. But the elf-girl makes me want to watch the vastly superior 'Curse of the Dragon Slayer' again...
Posted by: Castle Guy at December 30, 2017 10:33 PM (Lhaco) 572
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies and I woke up too late today to really start drinking right now... |Ace also really liked bridesmaids and no one is going to put that in a canon either/. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:34 PM (V3U1L) 573
Just finished going through a list of the top 165 movies by a guy at Breitbart. Enjoyable list with a lot of novel movies scattered throughout. His number 1 by a considerable margin was The Searchers. To set this effort apart from the others, you should create a categorization schema that allows you to arrange movies uniquely. The movies that I like the most take the characters on a journey, 120 minutes from A to Z. Small movies take characters on short journeys, where large movies can cover generations and millions of miles. Baby Driver was a nice little romance tucked inside of a caper picture. Dunkirk was interesting in that it defied convention and did not provide a broad overview from an omniscient perspective, unusual in a war movie based on historic events. The creativity the last few years is in cable and streaming. Your list should provide Hollywood guideposts to making great movies in the future.
Posted by: IanDeal at December 30, 2017 10:35 PM (qcIL3) 574
I think the best movie years I've lived through was 1994. I saw movie after movie in theaters and so many of them were awesome. Usual Suspects. Seven. Forrest Gump (well, ok, it wasn't awesome, but still), Pulp Fiction, Desperado.
It was the peak year for me. Honorable mention to 1999, which had The Matrix, among others. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:36 PM (xJa6I) 575
Oh and I'm in for a 'Moron Canon' discussion. Anytime, would love it.
Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:37 PM (xJa6I) 576
I think the best movie years I've lived through was 1994. I saw movie after movie in theaters and so many of them were awesome. Usual Suspects. Seven. Forrest Gump (well, ok, it wasn't awesome, but still), Pulp Fiction, Desperado.
It was the peak year for me. Honorable mention to 1999, which had The Matrix, among others. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:36 PM The 90's were a stellar decade for great films. Posted by: otho at December 30, 2017 10:38 PM (qGuLD) 577
This week was oddball movie week.
I saw- The Feel Bad Movie of the Year "Brawl in Cell Block 99" Kind of a mash-up between an art house character study and a grungy grind house prison movie. Very well written. Nice direction- the fight scenes are brutal and so well choreographed they look like real fights. Some dodgy practical fx but most very good. Vince Vaughn makes a totally convincing bad ass protagonist who will do things his way and who will protect his family no matter what. Like I say, feel Bad Movie of the Year but worth checking out. For Numero Two on the oddball list, I saw "Wise Blood" on Flimstruck (awesome movie streaming service with Criterion Collection movie as well) I heard Nick Searcy on Rush Limbaugh this week say it was his favorite movie. I'd read the book by Flannery O'Connor a long time ago, but didn't think the story would lend itself to a movie format much less be anyone's favorite, but it was directed by John Huston, so-o-o-o-o I had to see it. I can't really recommend the movie. It falls into the interesting failure category. The story is a very dark comedy about a returning soldier who rejects his religious upbringing and wants to start the "Church Without Jesus Christ". The soundtrack was awful. It kept trying to insist that the movie was a comedy by playing "Wacky" southern inflected hick music. But, the acting was great, and some of the scenes really really worked well. It just didn't come together as a movie. Too bad. Well, great acting except for William Hickey. Dear God, he was awful in a small but important part. Such a mannered piece o'crap performance I'm surprised that he ever got to work in the movies again. Horrible work. You should be ashamed Zombie William Hickey. But, if your in the mood for an interesting failure about religion, redemption, and free will. Check "Wise Blood" out. Posted by: naturalfake at December 30, 2017 10:38 PM (9q7Dl) 578
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: I'm sure 1994 was lovely but Se7en was 1995 and so was usual suspects. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:38 PM (V3U1L) 579
93 - 94 also had Schindler's List, Shawshank, The Fugitive, and Barbara Dare was in her prime.
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at December 30, 2017 10:39 PM (T1c3o) 580
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the brain scientist of movies and rocket surgeon of music, I note the 90's were indeed awesome. but so were the mid-80's. Jurassic park was 1993, I think, and as one article I read at the time summarized it, "the guy who combines CGI with dinosaurs first gets ALL the money" Which leads to the real winner, in my expert opinion, is Michael Crichton who gave us: Jurassic Park Disclosure Rising Sun Congo (right?) ER 13th Warrior and MOTHERFUCKING LOOKER!!!!!! Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:42 PM (V3U1L) 581
You didn't think Bright had a good story but thought The Last Jedi did?!? Yikes. TLJ had no character arcs to speak of, tons of plot holes, and long stretches of pointlessness like the entire casino-world story. That said best movies of the year:
1. The Babysitter - Netflix instant 2. John wick 2 3. Logan 4. American Assassin 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Posted by: Chuck Finley at December 30, 2017 10:42 PM (8GpE7) 582
For movies made in the 1910's....all I got is Broken Blossoms. Which is legit good, but my sample size is small for that decade.
Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:43 PM (xJa6I) 583
1999 was the best year for films. Too many to list.
Posted by: Monk at December 30, 2017 10:43 PM (g4lFK) 584
570 Eris, is Black Mirror good?
Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 10:30 PM (hMwEB) --- This is the first one I've seen, it's from the newest season on Netflix. The blurblet for "USS Callister" is: "A woman wakes up on a Star Trek-esque ship where the crew praise their all knowing and fearless captain." She's a programmer at a gaming company and the Tech CEO has created a sub-game in which he's trapped simulacrums of his coworkers and they are forced to do his bidding and do it with a smile. Posted by: All Hail Eris, She-Wolf of the 'Ettes 'Ettes at December 30, 2017 10:44 PM (qJtVm) 585
I thought 'Logan' was a very good movie.
And I have no interest in ever seeing it again or dwelling on it, mentally. They gutted Wolverine making that movie. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:44 PM (xJa6I) 586
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the brain scientist of movies and rocket surgeon of music, I note that: American Assassin had much potential BUUT the sound was so badly mixed or whatever, with a terrible soundtrack, that it made it suck. Again, the better movie is Atomic Blonde. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:45 PM (V3U1L) 587
I liked Bright, except for the fact that a lot of scenes were shot with very little light. Hard to see. Ironic, huh.
Master & Commander had the same problem. Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 10:45 PM (hMwEB) 588
It's the Horde, so the rules will be "thowed out."
But 1900-1910 is the topic for tonight. "Judith" and "Bertha" don't make it. My Teddy the Grizzly King above may just walk in uncontested. And Edison's Electrocuted Elephant. Northernlurker, look up the database on Four Feathers sometime. I was outraged when they did a remake, then found out that my fave was about the fourth remake. I liked Ralph Richardson because he was a fellow member of the Norton Owners Club. There were lots of Oz and Hur movies before the famous remakes, too. Posted by: Stringer Davis at December 30, 2017 10:45 PM (H5rtT) 589
578 akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the eye surgeon doctor of picking movies, I pick 2017's movies: I'm sure 1994 was lovely but Se7en was 1995 and so was usual suspects. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:38 PM (V3U1L) Fair enough. I may have been thinking of the 1994 to 1995 movie watching season, when I was living in Coeur d'Alene. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards now with TLJ review linkage at December 30, 2017 10:46 PM (xJa6I) 590
585 yeah, Logan was tough to watch.
We've erased it from our minds as an alternate future. Probably the same one where Hillary was Preznit. Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at December 30, 2017 10:47 PM (hMwEB) 591
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the brain scientist of movies and rocket surgeon of music, I note that 1994 also included: the Professional...so yeah. Lion King Legends of the Fall Ace Ventura True Lies... wow, it keeps going on and on ... Dumb and Dumber Nat Born Killers The Crow Four Weddings... Fucking SPEED (come on, this has to be some 1993 and 1995 shizz in here, right?) Int w/ Vampire TIME COP???????????? Clerks(!) PProbably both Wyatt Earrp movies Muiriels Wedding my sentimental semi-ok-it's good favorite: maverick (hubbab hubba Jodie Foster) So, I'll allow it counselor. Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 10:53 PM (V3U1L) 592
2017 Movies ranked:
1. Wonder Woman (Gal Gadot is awesome and fun to watch) 2. Dunkirk ( blown away) 3. Justice League (Gal Gadot again and a couple of the others in it were better than expected) 4. GoG2 (a fun movie but not as good as the first) 5. The Last Jedi (despite the annoying Rose character) Posted by: Rgallegos at December 30, 2017 10:57 PM (59GQk) 593
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....
as the brain scientist of movies and rocket surgeon of music, I note that 1994 also included: Barcelona (what? comeon) Love and a 45 Nell Naked Gun 3 1/3 Reality Bites Immortal Beloved MOTHERFUCKING HUDSUCKER PROXY asirheads Shallow Grave (really? really 1994, ok if you say so) Blown Away Nobody's Fool (!) The Getaway The Chase -ready to wer, cabin boy, no escape- mehs fucking PCU!?!?@! ahem boobs...ish...Milk Money and Sirens you remember SFW honorable mention Major league II (fuck you, jooboo) swimming with sharks memba Chasers? right...Cobb. and...Final destination...just kidding Posted by: internet expert at December 30, 2017 11:00 PM (V3U1L) 594
1. Thor: Ragnarok
Most fun I've had at a movie theater in many years. Absolutely delightful. The Willy Wonka of super hero films. Posted by: Max Power at December 30, 2017 11:05 PM (QCc6B) 595
Great movies?
To Kill a Mockingbird Requiem for a Heavyweight (Jackie Gleason is incredible. The DVD version from Amazon, however, doesn't include a great monologue from Gleason) Casablanca D-Day the Sixth of June Ruthless People Bad Day at Black Rock The Man with the Golden Arm Bullitt The Cincinnati Kid Fun movies: The Fifth Element It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Die Hard Mr. & Mrs. Smith Singin' in the Rain Chicago Support Your Local Sheriff Support Your Local Gunfighter Posted by: Blake at December 30, 2017 11:05 PM (WEBkv) 596
Dr Strangelove, The Third Man, 12 O'Clock High
Posted by: DannyG at December 30, 2017 11:06 PM (yuYaD) 597
Moron Canon:
Casablanca Young Frankenstein Die Hard The Dirty Dozen The Godfather The Professionals Risky Business Ferris Bueller's Day Off Caddyshack Gunga Din Posted by: Darles Chickens at December 30, 2017 11:24 PM (3YDTf) 598
MOTHERFUCKING HUDSUCKER PROXY
This. And everything else by the Coens, half of which I haven't even seen. Posted by: rickl at December 30, 2017 11:42 PM (sdi6R) 599
internet expert at December 30, 2017 11:00 PM
Finally - I was wondering if any Morons had seen PCU. It's a canon for sure. I would expect the following are also canon: Strange Brew (because its bad - funny, yet bad) The Sting Two I like but are in the same genre, Inception (if I look past douchy De) and Memento Still thinking about this year's movies. Last Jedi was a meh. Coco is probably tops - still need to see Dunkirk. Posted by: SkinnerVic at December 30, 2017 11:43 PM (nbwH3) 600
This is a thread where I've got nuthin... the last time I walked into a theater was to watch Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith.
I suffered thru the first prequel (it was interesting, but not that interesting); sat in disbelief thru the second prequel... in case you're wondering, I have a number of friends who are major Star Wars geeks (it was a peer pressure sorta thing). The third prequel was decent enough (the final fight made up for lesser parts of RotS), but after that... I said "No more." Since then, I've actively boycotted Hollyweird's product (though I confess to wishing I had seen RED & RED 2 on the big screen, I liked those films; the first one more than the sequel). Needless to say, i have NO opinion on any 2017 films, and don't *even* get me started on what Das Maus has done to my beloved Star Wars. PS -- JARJAR BINKS MUST DIE IN A FIRE!!! Posted by: CPT. Charles at December 31, 2017 12:31 AM (W+kMI) 601
My favorite movie -- and thus I assume well-received by The Horde -- is Braveheart ... so I'd put that in a list of AoSHQ favorites (at least for the 80's decade).
Posted by: ShainS at December 31, 2017 01:12 AM (BiLU+) Posted by: Hillbillyking at December 31, 2017 01:33 AM (JGzeX) 603
1. Coco
2. Darkest Hour 3. Gifted 4. Lego Batman 5. Wonder Woman 6. Thor Ragnarok 7. Guardians 2 8. Spider man homecoming 9. Star Wars Last Jedi 10. Huh I pretty much just watched superhero films this year. And Disney. Hope Ace can forgive me! Posted by: LizLem at December 31, 2017 02:26 AM (079lL) 604
The Shape of Water, Man Who Invented Christmas, I Tonya and the Disaster Artist all sounded intriguing. Don't know if they deserve to be on a 2017 best list since have not seen.
Best moron films, I think everyone has listed them already! Posted by: LizLem at December 31, 2017 02:30 AM (079lL) 605
Favorite movie of 2017?
Probably Baby Driver. Follow ups would be Spider-Man Homecoming, Guardians of the Galaxy 2, Wonder-Woman, Thor: Ragnarok. And if we are talking about films that should be in the Horde collection, maybe I missed it, but I can't believe no one has mentioned "Big Trouble in Little China" yet. Posted by: Darth Randall at December 31, 2017 05:01 AM (6n332) 606
Movie #1: Guardians of the Galaxy II
Movie #2: Wonder Women Nothing else was memorable enough for me to remember. Granted, I generally do not see the high rated movies, I do not think I have seen an Oscar or Emmy nominated movie or TV show in years. Except for things like special effects. Emmys has pretty much moved to the short series format from places like HBO, Netflix etc. They need a category for TV shows that have only appeared as season long series (at least 22 episodes). Posted by: Fredlike at December 31, 2017 07:27 AM (AHd0y) 607
Just to put a slightly different slant on this thread....which movies would you recommend, watch and discuss with your child?
Posted by: Judith at December 31, 2017 09:49 AM (k0Eq3) 608
137 You should rethink your Star Wars: The Last Jedi rating. There is nothing smart about a series of bait-and-switch gotchya moments. Just because you subvert expectations doesn't mean it is is smart...let alone good for the movie. Not to mention about half of the movie is unecessary, and only happens through immersion-destroying plot contrivance. This is a terrible, incoherent, mess. And that's long before one considers the violence it does to the Star Wars lore and fandom. It deserves lower than zero stars.
D.GOOCH Posted by: GOOCH at December 30, 2017 08:59 PM (tuD5y) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ THIS. 100% this. How anyone can reflect on what you saw in TLJ and not realize it was a complete disaster that literally took a SHIT on the Star Wars world is blind. Worse than the prequels, and it's not even close. And, FYI, I went in with ZERO expectations. Had not watched TFA since I saw it in the theater 2 years ago. My expectations were that the movie wouldn't suck. Alas, it did. Posted by: deadrody at December 31, 2017 10:57 AM (9GR/C) 609
akkkkshuuuualllllyyyyy....I just wanted to add another winner to the worst piece of shit, unwatcheable of 2017 list...
1. Ghost in the Shell 2. Dark Tower Posted by: internet expert at January 01, 2018 07:59 PM (V3U1L) Processing 0.06, elapsed 0.0693 seconds. |
MuNuvians
MeeNuvians
Polls! Polls! Polls!
Real Clear Politics Gallup Frequently Asked Questions
The (Almost) Complete Paul Anka Integrity Kick
Primary Document: The Audio
Paul Anka Haiku Contest Announcement Integrity SAT's: Entrance Exam for Paul Anka's Band AllahPundit's Paul Anka 45's Collection AnkaPundit: Paul Anka Takes Over the Site for a Weekend (Continues through to Monday's postings) George Bush Slices Don Rumsfeld Like an F*ckin' Hammer Top Top Tens
Democratic Forays into Erotica New Shows On Gore's DNC/MTV Network Nicknames for Potatoes, By People Who Really Hate Potatoes Star Wars Euphemisms for Self-Abuse Signs You're at an Iraqi "Wedding Party" Signs Your Clown Has Gone Bad Signs That You, Geroge Michael, Should Probably Just Give It Up Signs of Hip-Hop Influence on John Kerry NYT Headlines Spinning Bush's Jobs Boom Things People Are More Likely to Say Than "Did You Hear What Al Franken Said Yesterday?" Signs that Paul Krugman Has Lost His Frickin' Mind All-Time Best NBA Players, According to Senator Robert Byrd Other Bad Things About the Jews, According to the Koran Signs That David Letterman Just Doesn't Care Anymore Examples of Bob Kerrey's Insufferable Racial Jackassery Signs Andy Rooney Is Going Senile Other Judgments Dick Clarke Made About Condi Rice Based on Her Appearance Collective Names for Groups of People John Kerry's Other Vietnam Super-Pets Cool Things About the XM8 Assault Rifle Media-Approved Facts About the Democrat Spy Changes to Make Christianity More "Inclusive" Secret John Kerry Senatorial Accomplishments John Edwards Campaign Excuses John Kerry Pick-Up Lines Changes Liberal Senator George Michell Will Make at Disney Torments in Dog-Hell Greatest Hitjobs
The Ace of Spades HQ Sex-for-Money Skankathon A D&D Guide to the Democratic Candidates Margaret Cho: Just Not Funny More Margaret Cho Abuse Margaret Cho: Still Not Funny Iraqi Prisoner Claims He Was Raped... By Woman Wonkette Announces "Morning Zoo" Format John Kerry's "Plan" Causes Surrender of Moqtada al-Sadr's Militia World Muslim Leaders Apologize for Nick Berg's Beheading Michael Moore Goes on Lunchtime Manhattan Death-Spree Milestone: Oliver Willis Posts 400th "Fake News Article" Referencing Britney Spears Liberal Economists Rue a "New Decade of Greed" Artificial Insouciance: Maureen Dowd's Word Processor Revolts Against Her Numbing Imbecility Intelligence Officials Eye Blogs for Tips They Done Found Us Out, Cletus: Intrepid Internet Detective Figures Out Our Master Plan Shock: Josh Marshall Almost Mentions Sarin Discovery in Iraq Leather-Clad Biker Freaks Terrorize Australian Town When Clinton Was President, Torture Was Cool What Wonkette Means When She Explains What Tina Brown Means Wonkette's Stand-Up Act Wankette HQ Gay-Rumors Du Jour Here's What's Bugging Me: Goose and Slider My Own Micah Wright Style Confession of Dishonesty Outraged "Conservatives" React to the FMA An On-Line Impression of Dennis Miller Having Sex with a Kodiak Bear The Story the Rightwing Media Refuses to Report! Our Lunch with David "Glengarry Glen Ross" Mamet The House of Love: Paul Krugman A Michael Moore Mystery (TM) The Dowd-O-Matic! Liberal Consistency and Other Myths Kepler's Laws of Liberal Media Bias John Kerry-- The Splunge! Candidate "Divisive" Politics & "Attacks on Patriotism" (very long) The Donkey ("The Raven" parody) News/Chat
|