Support
Contact
Ace:
aceofspadeshq at gee mail.com CBD: cbd.aoshq at gee mail.com Buck: buck.throckmorton at protonmail.com joe mannix: mannix2024 at proton.me MisHum: petmorons at gee mail.com J.J. Sefton: sefton at cutjibnewsletter.com | Saturday Evening Movie Thread 07-22-2017 [Hosted By: TheJamesMadison]Make 'em Laugh So, let's talk comedy. I don't usually bring them up because I think that I view comedies very differently from most people. Where most people just want to laugh for 90 minutes (which is perfectly fine, by the way), I can't stop viewing movies through the prism of narrative. It's limiting and stupid, but I always pull back from a movie designed to make me laugh and my chief concern isn't "How much did I laugh?" but "How did that work as a movie?" It's why I was lukewarm on The LEGO Batman Movie. Sure, it was funny as a collection of Batman jokes strung together, but I'm just not sure it worked that well as a movie. But, was it really supposed to be much more than a string of jokes about the history of the Caped Crusader? So, let me provide three examples of comedies that I think work really well as movies first and comedies second. Ghostbusters Galaxy Quest Airplane! 2) The narrative still works even though it's secondary to the string of jokes. I think that this is where most modern parody films fail pretty consistently. They don't work as movies. They string together random jokes that don't go together very well, and think that referencing that one movie from a couple years ago that everyone liked ("Hey! It's Juno!") will make people laugh. Go back to Airplane! and you'll see that it works very differently. Ted Stryker has an arc. It's a silly arc, but an arc nonetheless. His relationship with Elaine is built on the two of them overcoming obstacles to patch over their problems and reunite. There's a clear plot that the characters must work together to get through. It's silly, and makes silly work of the Airport movies, but it still basically functions. And it's a perfect storm of funny jokes that don't over-rely on popular culture. There are some jokes that reference things like contemporary coffee ads and Jive talk, which isn't really a thing anymore. But, even though the base of those jokes are those outside references, the film still makes them work on their own. The coffee joke, for instance, comes up twice. The first time is a straight reference to the commercial ("Jim never has a second cup of coffee at home."), but the second time is a play on the first ("Jim never vomits at home."). It feels like a scattershot comedy written by people who knew how to actually parody something specific. So… So that's just me. I overemphasize narrative in comedies. What about you? Do you demand that your comedies work dramatically first? Or do you not give one whit about the dramatic elements of a comedy and just want a good laugh? Movies of Today Opening in Theaters: Dunkirk Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Next in my Netflix Queue: Love in the Afternoon Movies I Saw This Week: Metropia (Netflix Rating 2/5 | Quality Rating 1.5/4) "Plodding and not terribly engaging, but unique looking. So it's got that going for it." [Netflix DVD] Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Netflix Rating 5/5 | Quality Rating 4/4) "Tarantino's shallowest movie, but also his most fun. Where Vol. 2 is the heart, Vol. 1 is the raging libido of the story." [Owned] The Immigrant (Netflix Rating 5/5 | Quality Rating 3.5/4) "Classical filmmaking about sin, forgiveness, and survival." [Netflix Instant] Claire's Knee (Netflix Rating 5/5 | Quality Rating 3.5/4) "A small and interesting moral tale that gains a surprising amount of emotional heft in its final act." [Netflix DVD] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Netflix Rating 2/5 | Quality Rating 1.5/4) "Hideous creature costumes, forgettable songs, and a very closed visual feel make this a bit of a chore to sit through." [Amazon Prime] Announcement I will be appearing on Task Force Gryphon on KGRA Radio (kgraradio.com). A live broadcast on Sunday evenings, 7-9 PM EDT for its second hour. If you want to hear my actual voice talk about movies, be sure to listen. Contact Email any suggestions or questions to thejamesmadison.aos at symbol gmail dot com. Comments(Jump to bottom of comments)Posted by: @DangerGirl (gab.ai) and her 1.21 Gigawatt SanityProd (tm) at July 22, 2017 07:13 PM (/o9Qk) 2
I watch Galaxy Quest anytime it's on. Plan to see Dunkirk early next week. I hear they both have about the same number of black folk.
Posted by: Eromero at July 22, 2017 07:16 PM (zLDYs) 3
Hopefully some Dunkirk reviews from those who saw it
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:16 PM (9g/6M) Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (pV/54) 5
I really want to see it next weekend
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (9g/6M) 6
Oooh, Blazing Saddles is amazing. One of my favorites.
For me, I need a narrative to hang the jokes on. I can enjoy an occasional non-sequitur, I was weaned on Monty Python, but the show can't be just that. Which is one of many reasons I hate Seth McFarlane shows. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (xJa6I) 7
Ghostbusters sucked. It really did.
Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at July 22, 2017 07:18 PM (rZ+mb) 8
Asking the important questions:
[ ] The Producers [ x] Blazing Saddles [ ] Young Frankenstein Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (pV/54) ...but you made me think about it. Young Frankenstein is a great parody as well as a great comedy. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:18 PM (xJa6I) Posted by: Anon a mouse... at July 22, 2017 07:19 PM (MINbv) 10
Surely, Airplane is the funniest movie ever!
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 07:19 PM (AMIL/) 11
A big reason Airplane worked as a film and not just for its jokes is because it's actually a remake of of the film "Zero Hour!" from 1957.
Posted by: Aruges at July 22, 2017 07:20 PM (RC642) 12
Asking the important questions:
[ ] The Producers [ ] Blazing Saddles [ ] Young Frankenstein Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (pV/54) History of the World, Part I Posted by: ThePrimordialOrderedPair at July 22, 2017 07:20 PM (rZ+mb) 13
I don't think I tend to put narrative ahead of laughs. If it makes me laugh, I'm pretty good, even if the story sucks.
Posted by: @DangerGirl (gab.ai) and her 1.21 Gigawatt SanityProd (tm) at July 22, 2017 07:20 PM (/o9Qk) 14
I have seen Blazing Saddles a couple of times but not my favorite comedy, but then not a big comedy fan. If I did maybe Caddyshack..
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:21 PM (9g/6M) 15
"Airplane" works, and has a great narrative structure, because the Zucker's were both inexperienced and kind of lazy, so they took an old classically structured airport drama, "Zero Hour", and remade it scene by scene except this time with jokes. And they proved again that well done slapstick ALWAYS works.
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:21 PM (V2Yro) Posted by: Serpentine Serpentine at July 22, 2017 07:21 PM (P7ulB) 17
I absolutely love slapstick.
Posted by: @DangerGirl (gab.ai) and her 1.21 Gigawatt SanityProd (tm) at July 22, 2017 07:22 PM (/o9Qk) 18
I watched Valerian and the City of a Thousand Worlds.
It is amazing how much it did well and how much it failed at. It is absurd. I mean, it's an absurd movie, it has no sense of 'setup and payoff'. The dialog is George Lucas levels of painful in places. But... But it has some really good things going on in it. The prologues are really well done. The Virtual Market is clever. The City/Alpha station is very cool. And the Nav'i aliens are really well done. The aliens feel alien, not like humans in funny makeup. Well, all except Rihana. Oh, it also has Rihana in a bodystocking. But wearing underwear for once. To keep the PG 13 rating. I....think it's worth watching, if for only finding new things to marvel at and new things to hate. And who doesn't need both of those things in their life? Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:22 PM (xJa6I) 19
15 "Airplane" works, and has a great narrative structure, because the Zucker's were both inexperienced and kind of lazy, so they took an old classically structured airport drama, "Zero Hour", and remade it scene by scene except this time with jokes. And they proved again that well done slapstick ALWAYS works.
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:21 PM (V2Yro) ===== Slapstick on its own is shallow and doesn't appeal for long, I think. Backed up by something more solid, and it can live for a while longer. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (Jj43a) 20
Surely, Airplane is the funniest movie ever!
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 07:19 PM (AMIL/) Well, it's up there. And don't call me Shirley. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (xJa6I) 21
My favorite Mel Brooks is Young Frankenstein, by far - every scene in that movie is hilarious!
Second favorite Mel Brooks - Spaceballs, if just for the last 5 minutes. "Hello my baby, hello, my darling, hello, my goodtime gal!" Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (V2Yro) 22
The Producers has a great premise, and serves as a spoof of the Creative Process. And dancing Storm Troopers!
Mel Brooks was in the US Army in Europe in WWII. Brooklyn Boy Mel was also one-half of one of the best celebrity marriages of all time, with Bronx gal Anne Bancroft, nee Anna Maria Louisa Italiano. Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (pV/54) 23
"The Trouble with Harry" with Shirley McLaine
Posted by: Serpentine Serpentine at July 22, 2017 07:24 PM (P7ulB) 24
Slapstick on its own is shallow and doesn't appeal for long, I think. Backed up by something more solid, and it can live for a while longer.
Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (Jj43a) The Princess Bride... Story.... fighting... fencing... true love... OK, I'll try to stay awake... Posted by: Don Q. at July 22, 2017 07:24 PM (NgKpN) 25
I like smart comedy and crude comedy. I can watch Abbott and Costello chasing a mummy around and be delighted and I can watch "American Pimp" and just laugh and laugh.
Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 07:24 PM (5VlCp) 26
21 My favorite Mel Brooks is Young Frankenstein, by far - every scene in that movie is hilarious!
Second favorite Mel Brooks - Spaceballs, if just for the last 5 minutes. "Hello my baby, hello, my darling, hello, my goodtime gal!" Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (V2Yro) ====== The only part of Star Wars that I think Mel Brooks understood was the marketing aspect, which is why the Spaceballs Flamethrower is the funniest but in it. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:25 PM (Jj43a) 27
Bunch of movie trailers getting released this weekend at comic con. Justice League might look like it actually isn't all filmed with the zack Snyder color filter.
Posted by: Buzzion at July 22, 2017 07:25 PM (cAnNx) 28
I can put up with a flawed comedy if it has John Belushi in it.
Posted by: Notsothoreau at July 22, 2017 07:26 PM (Lqy/e) 29
Eddie Murphy in Trading Places is amazing. And in 48 Hours.
The man was amazingly talented at a young age. After Coming to America, his last great film, he mostly just...meh. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:26 PM (xJa6I) 30
27 Bunch of movie trailers getting released this weekend at comic con. Justice League might look like it actually isn't all filmed with the zack Snyder color filter.
Posted by: Buzzion at July 22, 2017 07:25 PM (cAnNx) ====== It's being finished by Joss Whedon. Zach Snyder's daughter committed suicide a few months ago, so he walked away from the project. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (Jj43a) 31
Very few movies make me laugh, laugh. Some are just light-hearted enjoyable. I did laugh a lot watching Mad World, Young Frankenstein, Airplane. One of my favorite light-hearted movies is The Long, Long Trailer.
Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (2+gSO) 32
I can watch a full Buster Keaton silent film movie.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (9g/6M) 33
Not a movie, and not American - but the series "Red Dwarf" was one of the only series that kept me busting out laughing out loud almost every episode. The episode "Polymorph" will still have me laughing til I have tears in my eyes every time a rewatch it.
In fact the only series I can think that made me laugh even more was "Black Adder". Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (V2Yro) 34
Second favorite Mel Brooks - Spaceballs, if just for the last 5 minutes. "Hello my baby, hello, my darling, hello, my goodtime gal!"
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:23 PM (V2Yro) ====== The only part of Star Wars that I think Mel Brooks understood was the marketing aspect, which is why the Spaceballs Flamethrower is the funniest but in it. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:25 PM (Jj43a) Druish Princess jokes were funny, too. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (xJa6I) 35
29 Eddie Murphy in Trading Places is amazing. And in 48 Hours.
The man was amazingly talented at a young age. After Coming to America, his last great film, he mostly just...meh. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:26 PM (xJa6I) ====== He's kind of great in Dreamgirls. He's also playing it straight, though. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:28 PM (Jj43a) 36
I'm probably one of the few who found ghost busters to be Ho hum.
Posted by: Smitty27 at July 22, 2017 07:28 PM (jD3nE) 37
Besides the three illustrious blog selections: Beetlejuice, Blazing Saddles, Groundhog Day, The Jerk, Men In Black, My Cousin Vinny, Who Framed Roger Rabbit. Guilty Pleasures: Brave, Horton Hears a Who (Jesus allegory), We're the Millers, Wreck-It Ralph.
Posted by: Kate58 at July 22, 2017 07:28 PM (oLZsm) 38
36 I'm probably one of the few who found ghost busters to be Ho hum.
Posted by: Smitty27 at July 22, 2017 07:28 PM (jD3nE) ====== It's what happens when you're just plain wrong. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:29 PM (Jj43a) 39
4 Asking the important questions:
[3] The Producers [2] Blazing Saddles [1] Young Frankenstein Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (pV/54) Didn't really care for The Producers. Blazing Saddles was absolutely fantastic up until they broke through into the studio. Everything after that was unfunny. Young Frankenstein was funny all the way through. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at July 22, 2017 07:29 PM (FUu/Z) 40
Eddie Murphy in Trading Places is amazing. And in 48 Hours.
The man was amazingly talented at a young age. After Coming to America, his last great film, he mostly just...meh. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:26 PM (xJa6I) ====== He's kind of great in Dreamgirls. He's also playing it straight, though. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:28 PM (Jj43a) I agree. His 'James Brown' character was damn fine, especially in that scene where he shoots up in front of everyone, in defiance of everyone. Some good character moments there. And he's good in Bowfinger. But he hasn't had that fire he had when he was younger. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:29 PM (xJa6I) 41
32 I can watch a full Buster Keaton silent film movie.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (9g/6M) +++ When I see one of his movies it is always with utter amazement and astonishment. Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (2+gSO) Posted by: Duke of Righteous WTF? at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (T71PA) 43
One of my all time favorite comedies, which made me laugh until I couldn't stand up, until my stomach cramped up was 'Clue' with Tim Curry.
I saw it at just the right time/age, I guess. Madeline Khan, Colleen Camp as Yvette...so quick, so witty, so silly. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (xJa6I) 44
Buster Keaton - The General
A great comedy, a good story, and the stunts were all done by Keaton himself and are still some of the best, and most daring, ever performed by a lead actor. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (V2Yro) 45
"Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead" is a great documentary about National Lampoon in the 1970s. It shows how Lampoon was the wellspring for so much of the great comedy of the 1970s and later. SNL, Harold Ramis, Belushi, Murray, even Judd Apatow and John Hughes started here.
Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:32 PM (pV/54) 46
41 32 I can watch a full Buster Keaton silent film movie.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (9g/6M) +++ When I see one of his movies it is always with utter amazement and astonishment. Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (2+gSO) ====== The General. So classic. Also pretty much anything else he made. And yet, I still think that Harold Lloyd was the best of the big three silent comedy stars. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:32 PM (Jj43a) 47
Buster Keaton - The General
A great comedy, a good story, and the stunts were all done by Keaton himself and are still some of the best, and most daring, ever performed by a lead actor. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (V2Yro) Yeah, that train chase scene...where the throws the rail tie? God, amazing. It's like watching early Jackie Chan movies. (No coincidence there, of course) Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:32 PM (xJa6I) 48
Saw Dunkirk today. It's a very solid film. It could have been pretty dull in the hands of a less sophisticated filmmaker, but Nolan did a very good job.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 07:33 PM (kaCWe) 49
Ruthless People
Posted by: MAGA at July 22, 2017 07:34 PM (Tyk2V) 50
47 Yeah, that train chase scene...where the throws the rail tie? God, amazing. It's like watching early Jackie Chan movies. (No coincidence there, of course)
Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 07:32 PM (xJa6I) ====== A film professor used that movie to point out how a lot of silent comedy wouldn't work with sound. When Buster sits on the train and it goes of without his knowledge, for instance. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:34 PM (Jj43a) 51
"28 I can put up with a flawed comedy if it has John Belushi in it."
Obviously you never watched "1941". Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:34 PM (V2Yro) 52
30 27 Bunch of movie trailers getting released this weekend at comic con. Justice League might look like it actually isn't all filmed with the zack Snyder color filter.
Posted by: Buzzion at July 22, 2017 07:25 PM (cAnNx) ====== It's being finished by Joss Whedon. Zach Snyder's daughter committed suicide a few months ago, so he walked away from the project. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (Jj43a) I know Whedon is finishing it up. But I'm guessing that it might be more of Geoff Johns getting a more prominent role after Batman V Superman and Suicide Squad rather than Whedon. Posted by: buzzion at July 22, 2017 07:34 PM (cAnNx) 53
So, "A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum"?
Posted by: Mel's Apprentice at July 22, 2017 07:34 PM (P7ulB) 54
Money Pit
Posted by: Infidel at July 22, 2017 07:35 PM (gDoff) 55
I think "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" is the greatest comedy movie ever made. It never gets old with repeated viewings, and every line in the movie is quotable. That's quite a feat.
Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 07:35 PM (sdi6R) 56
55 I think "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" is the greatest comedy movie ever made. It never gets old with repeated viewings, and every line in the movie is quotable. That's quite a feat.
Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 07:35 PM (sdi6R) ===== That's the exception to my rule. I don't think that it works as a movie, but it's hilarious from beginning to end. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:36 PM (Jj43a) 57
A big reason "Airplane" worked as a film and not just for its jokes is because it's actually a remake of of the film "Zero Hour!" from 1957.
Posted by: Aruges at July 22, 2017 07:20 PM (RC642) Yes, I was really surprised when The JamesMadison stated that "Airplane!" seemed like a parody but then didn't mention "Zero Hour!" Much of the dialog was lifted verbatim from "Zero Hour!" with the difference that zany stuff was going on in the background. In regards to which movie is funniest, "The Producer," "Blazing Saddles" or "Young Frankenstein," that is a tough call: all have uproarious moments. I'm going to cast my vote for "Blazing Saddles" partly because the movie could not be made today -- sadly, the racial tensions are worse now than 30 - 40 years ago. Posted by: Retired Buckeye Cop is now an engineer at July 22, 2017 07:36 PM (5Yee7) 58
Airplane2! is pretty good too, especially when Shatner comes in and steals the show
Posted by: MAGA at July 22, 2017 07:38 PM (Tyk2V) Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader at July 22, 2017 07:38 PM (OiLIO) 60
Galaxy Quest was a terrific comedic take on Star Trek. There was a scene where Alan Rickman (rolling his eyes) says to Tim Allen, "Oh I see you've managed to lose your shirt again." Which was a fun shot at Shatner who seem to lose his shirt every chance he got
Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 07:38 PM (auHtY) 61
60 Galaxy Quest was a terrific comedic take on Star Trek. There was a scene where Alan Rickman (rolling his eyes) says to Tim Allen, "Oh I see you've managed to lose your shirt again." Which was a fun shot at Shatner who seem to lose his shirt every chance he got
Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 07:38 PM (auHtY) ===== Until he got fat and Shatner had the costume department develop a brand new uniform to hide his fatness. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:39 PM (Jj43a) 62
Oh yeah, Murder By Death
Posted by: MAGA at July 22, 2017 07:40 PM (Tyk2V) 63
Too much Yiddish Humor in Mel Brooks movies for my taste. As if the movies were made to be shown in the Catskills.
Oy Ve! There's a point where the ethnic expression of a movie starts leaving me as an outsider. Larry the Cable Guy and Wayans Brothers both rate the same type of reaction for me, along with Mel Brooks. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 07:41 PM (xz+89) 64
60 Galaxy Quest was a terrific comedic take on Star Trek. There was a scene where Alan Rickman (rolling his eyes) says to Tim Allen, "Oh I see you've managed to lose your shirt again." Which was a fun shot at Shatner who seem to lose his shirt every chance he got
Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 07:38 PM (auHtY) Personally I love the scene at the Chompers. Because you can tell right there that they had considered making it an R-Rated movie. Before running into the Chompers Weaver very clearly says "FUCK THAT!" But the audio is "Well Screw That!" https://youtu.be/gqRdT8m1Suo Posted by: buzzion at July 22, 2017 07:42 PM (cAnNx) 65
If a comedy movie makes me laugh, it's a success. I can deal with silly (not stupid), slapstick (I know I can be shallow), clever and subtle. That's process. Too much dependence on short-lived fads doesn't hold up. And if there are a few moments of non-comic emotion, that makes the comedy more effective. As pointed out, Galaxy Quest has such moments.
So for me it's: - most Mel Brooks films with Blazing Saddles in the lead. - Airplane. - Undercover Brother. - The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming. Then there are non-comedies that have funny, often unexpected moments. John Carter is like that. (Disney really F'ed up the promotion of that film, the critics hated it and the public enjoyed it.) Posted by: JTB at July 22, 2017 07:42 PM (V+03K) 66
Until he got fat and Shatner had the costume department develop a brand new uniform to hide his fatness. -- It's not Shat's fault he got fat! Your metabolism changes as you get old!!! Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 07:43 PM (aT+Bx) 67
What's with the Danny Kaye photo in the post? I really, actively dislike Danny Kaye films.
Posted by: Duke of Righteous WTF? at July 22, 2017 07:44 PM (T71PA) 68
I can't remember a lot of classic comedies. But I loved Airplane.
Young Frankenstein was great. A Fish Called Wanda was hilarious. Das Boot was funny -no wait it was depressing. All the others were funny. Posted by: Northernlurker at July 22, 2017 07:44 PM (nBr1j) 69
"Dunkirk" is excellent. Saw it yesterday. Will see it again.
As for comedies, good comedies make you forget that the movie is designed to make you laugh. Rather, the laughs are natural and cause you to forget you're watching a comedy per se. "Annie Hall" is one of those, I think. Posted by: RS at July 22, 2017 07:44 PM (CNQqJ) 70
53
So, "A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum"? Posted by: Mel's Apprentice at July 22, 2017 07:34 PM (P7ulB) ----------------------It has some great lines and probably the funniest chase scene on film. For a movie off the beaten path, might I suggest "Dark Star"? An ultra low budget sci-fi movie that always cracks me up, especially when they have to feed the alien. That and teaching Bomb 19 phenomenology. Posted by: MichiCanuck at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (zxicL) 71
Favorite Mel Brooks film?
The Producers. OMG. The world of theater is just like that. Most espeically the Mr. Belevedere uber gay director. /one of the top 50 reasons Shibumi is not married: almost a decade in theater. Sorry, "theatre." Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (aT+Bx) 72
Thought it was Donald O'Connor.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (IqV8l) 73
And it's a perfect storm of funny jokes that don't over-rely on popular culture. There are some jokes that reference things like contemporary coffee ads and Jive talk, which isn't really a thing anymore.
I don't think gladiator movies were ever a thing. Which is why it's so funny. Posted by: Burnt Toast at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (P/kVC) 74
No one has mentioned the classics:
"Love and Death" "Sleeper" "Take the Money and Run" "Bananas" "Play it Again, Sam" Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:46 PM (V2Yro) 75
It's not Shat's fault he got fat! Your metabolism changes as you get old!!!
Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 07:43 PM (aT+Bx) ********************** That's the sweetest thing you've said all day. Posted by: Bill at July 22, 2017 07:46 PM (P7ulB) 76
Thought it was Donald O'Connor.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (IqV8l) Doh! you're right. Never mind. Posted by: Duke of Righteous WTF? at July 22, 2017 07:46 PM (T71PA) 77
Comedies tend to be my least favorite option. I prefer there to be comedy in another type of movie. It's not that I don't like any comedies. But most have little repeat value.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 07:48 PM (kaCWe) 78
Police Squad! was a much better series than the derivative Naked Gun movies,
The series stayed true to the tropes of detective television shows and had the hyper literal type joke of Airplane!, and the characters always went with the gag as a normal part of the show's universe. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 07:48 PM (xz+89) 79
59 No love for "What's Up Doc?"
I think it's one of the funniest screwball comedies ever. Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader at July 22, 2017 07:38 PM (OiLIO) +++ I think I remember it being funny but I can't take Barbara Streisand anymore. I tried re-watching The Way We Were and just couldn't stomach it. Streisand became that character in real life, without the charm. This is a case where her left-wing political lunacy has over-powered any of her talent, whether it be music or acting. Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 07:48 PM (2+gSO) 80
I loved "Airplane!" because I had already seen all of the 1970s disaster movies it parodied.
(Karen Black was scrumptious in "Airport 75". I was 17 at the time. Mmm.) Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 07:48 PM (sdi6R) 81
Speaking of slapstick, how about Slap Shot?
2 minutes of the Hanson brothers: http://tinyurl.com/ycsprlug Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at July 22, 2017 07:48 PM (OdK9v) 82
Saw Fist Fight. Vulgar and stupid but funny and politically incorrect. 3/5 stars.
Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (hMwEB) 83
Woody Allen is another one I don't find that funny.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (9g/6M) 84
That "Vnemployment" scene in "The History of the World, Part One" is a classic:
"Oh, a bullshit artist. Did you bullshit this week? Did you try to bullshit this week?" Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (5YBu8) 85
Doh! you're right. Never mind. Posted by: Duke of Righteous WTF? at July 22, 2017 07:46 PM BTW, I agree with you on Danny Kaye. Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (IqV8l) 86
Ghost Busters worked because Murray is Murray, and the part was perfect.
Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (OdK9v) 87
how could anyone's soul be so damaged as to hate Danny Kaye films?
"The Vessel with the Pestle has the Brew that is True!" When I was 5 years old, Danny Kaye was the first actor I ever truly adored. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:50 PM (V2Yro) 88
"3 Hopefully some Dunkirk reviews from those who saw it
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:16 PM" I'd post one, but I don't want to go OT, especially on a comedy thread. Bottom line: Five/Five. Posted by: RS at July 22, 2017 07:50 PM (CNQqJ) 89
Woody Allen is another one I don't find that funny.
Posted by: Skip ------------ Me either. Vapid. Posted by: Mike Hammer, etc., etc. at July 22, 2017 07:50 PM (OdK9v) 90
[ ] The Producers
[ ] Blazing Saddles [ ] Young Frankenstein Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 07:17 PM (pV/54) Producers and Young Frankenstein are the funnier of the three. Blazing Saddles is funny but a bit too much over the top in places. Whereas Young Frankenstein has the scene in the train station Gene Wilder - Pardon me boy, is this the Transylvania station? Boy - Ja, ja. Track 29. Oh would you like a shine? That was cleverly done Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 07:51 PM (auHtY) 91
Also saw The Silence.
Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (hMwEB) 92
I'm not a laugh out loud sort of person but "Innerspace" got me going. Literally laughed until I cried. Good movie as well.
Posted by: Javems at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (yOqwj) Posted by: The French at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (pV/54) 94
73
I don't think gladiator movies were ever a thing. Which is why it's so funny. Posted by: Burnt Toast at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (P/kVC) Oh yes, they were, in the 50s and 60s. Lots of forgotten low-budget movies. Which is why it's so funny. Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (sdi6R) 95
Sacre Bleu!
No mention of the great Jerry Lewis! Posted by: The French at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (pV/54) Hardly Working is comedic genius Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 07:53 PM (auHtY) 96
Slapshot - Paul Newman's most underrated film.
Best part - everyone who's ever played in small town hockey teams agrees that Slapshot was the most realistic movie about small market pro hockey ever filmed. Really! (okay, it was the only one, but still) Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:53 PM (V2Yro) 97
I just watched Hope/Crosby 'Road to Morocco' and found it funny. Again. I suspect it may work for me because it is a comedy/slapstick that is not a comfort food but a comfort movie.
Maybe I saw it during a happy post Thanksgiving Dozeoff. Posted by: Headless Body of Agnew at July 22, 2017 07:54 PM (e1mEI) 98
My favorite comedy is Raising Arizona.
Not sure I laughed once, the first time I saw it (loved it though). The images and phrases stick with me, and I laugh at them at odd times, when they pop into my head. Like the camera flash when Hi is looking at the underside of his cellmate's bunk. Or the whole sequence leading to "Boy, didn't we just tell you not to do that?" Posted by: Splunge at July 22, 2017 07:56 PM (+vxbn) 99
Animal House was a seminal movie that every college frat movie spoof aspires to but always falls far short.
Another NatLampoon related project that hit the mark was Vacation. The Moose out front should have told you. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 07:56 PM (xz+89) 100
Just the other evening, I turned on the TV and saw that there was 45 minutes left of Ghostbusters. Even though I knew the good guys would win and I've watched it 4 or 5 times, I watched those 45 minutes.
Still good. Posted by: Just John at July 22, 2017 07:56 PM (h3ovR) 101
Blazing Saddles is one of the best. Years ago, when I worked for Campbells, Burt Gilliam was our Pace Picante spokesman(New York City?). I played golf with him at Colonial CC and he told me how he got into movies.
He was a Dallas fireman who one day went to a casting call for extras in Paper Moon. He wound up being cast as the Inn keeper and got an Academy Award nomination for it. He then went back to the firehouse until one day one of his buddies calls out, "hey Burt, some guy named Mel Brooks is on the phone for you." The rest is history. Posted by: Duke Lowell at July 22, 2017 07:57 PM (O5U4s) 102
"Mrs. Doubtfire" also got me going.
Posted by: Javems at July 22, 2017 07:57 PM (yOqwj) 103
Woody Allen has some of the best comedic lines in film history, come on. One of my all time faves, from "Love and Death", as he's discussing what he's learned from life before he dances off screen with death:
"And I've learned that Sex without Love is an empty, meaningless, experience. Of course, as empty, meaningless, experiences go, it's one of the best!" Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:58 PM (V2Yro) 104
Comedies That Were Not Funny At All When Harry Met Sally Sleepless In Seattle Anything With Meg Ryan In It Anything With Billy Crystal In It Dogma What others? Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 07:58 PM (lzrKs) 105
I can watch a full Buster Keaton silent film movie.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (9g/6M) +++ When I see one of his movies it is always with utter amazement and astonishment. Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 07:31 PM (2+gSO) Keaton was very gifted and much funnier than Chaplin who I think was very overrated. Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 07:59 PM (auHtY) 106
What's Up Doc starring Ryan O'Neal and Babs Streisand. You'll pee in your pants from laughing so hard
Posted by: ja at July 22, 2017 07:59 PM (A4zoG) 107
All this talk of Galaxy Quest and no one is mentioning Sam Rockwell's character? He was hilarious beyond measure. And his realization that he doesn't have to be the red shirt but may be the "plucky comic relief" is utterly brilliant.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 07:59 PM (gXw9D) 108
I'm with you, TJM. The more story-telling a comedy (which is hard to do -- to make near-realistic characters continually funny) the better I like it.
I looked up the movies considered comedies and borderline hybrid-comedies that have won the Best Picture Oscar (of course not really credible for most of us; my favorite would be The Sting): 6 Comedies It Happened One Night (1934) You Can't Take It With You (193 Going My Way (1944), a musical comedy Tom Jones (1963, UK) The Sting (1973) Annie Hall (1977) 7 Hybrid-Comedies] The Apartment (1960) Terms of Endearment (1983) Driving Miss Daisy (1989) Forrest Gump (1994) Shakespeare in Love (199 American Beauty (1999) - a dark, satirical psychological drama [WHICH I PERSONALLY HATED!!!] Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) - a dramatic rom-com Posted by: ShainS at July 22, 2017 07:59 PM (ZcAbN) 109
By Grapthar's Hammer, what a movie thread!
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:00 PM (ANIFC) 110
If narrative needs to come before jokes, then why do I love Airplane! so much?
2 reasons: 1) I'm a horrible hypocrite. 2) The narrative still works even though it's secondary to the string of jokes. Actually, the narrative came first. In fact, it came fr4om decades before. It was a remake of an old straight drama flick "Zero Hour". And yes, it was so close to the original, that the producers bought the right to the original script. What "Airplane!" did was tell the same serious story, but in a humerus way. Thus the humor flowed from the plot and not visa versa. Posted by: The Cinematic hat at July 22, 2017 08:00 PM (vBeA5) 111
You do realize that Airplane! is actually a sort of warped remake of a 1956 movie called Zero Hour! which was a more straight air disaster flick...but then the Zuckers bolted on every absurdity possible and riffed off the recent Airport series.
Maybe that's why it works for you--it's not that a plot was bolted on to string the jokes together, it's that the jokes were bolted onto the pre-existing plot until they created a second structure. Posted by: Brother Cavil, not a damn failure at July 22, 2017 08:00 PM (66CWr) 112
"The Vessel with the Pestle has the Brew that is True!"
When I was 5 years old, Danny Kaye was the first actor I ever truly adored. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:50 PM (V2Yro) My kids loved that whole bit. I suffered through it because I'm a giver. Oh, and Jerry Lewis? He's just a younger version of Danny Kaye. Posted by: Duke of Righteous WTF? at July 22, 2017 08:01 PM (T71PA) 113
I second the charge that Woody Allen is not especially funny.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:01 PM (gXw9D) 114
...I'm not going to pretend I beat Hat with my mispost in the previous thread. Just goin' with the flow.
Posted by: Brother Cavil, not a damn failure at July 22, 2017 08:01 PM (66CWr) 115
btw, John Heard is mortadella. He was in lots of stuff, but he's a very forgettable persona. Home Alone, CHUD, Big, etc. Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (lzrKs) 116
"What "Airplane!" did was tell the same serious story, but in a humerus way."
Posted by: The Cinematic hat at July 22, 2017 08:00 PM You pullin' our leg? Posted by: RS at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (CNQqJ) Posted by: Aviator at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (/Nite) 118
I just watched Hope/Crosby 'Road to Morocco' and found it funny. Again. I suspect it may work for me because it is a comedy/slapstick that is not a comfort food but a comfort movie.
Maybe I saw it during a happy post Thanksgiving Dozeoff. Posted by: Headless Body of Agnew at July 22, 2017 07:54 PM (e1mEI) The Road movies are fun. They don't take themselves seriously for a second and there's plenty of breaking the fourth wall. The end of one has Bob and Bing on a raft and Hope is going on about being too young to die. Crosby says something like, Hey Junior you can turn it off now. and points to the Statue of Liberty. Hope says, You've got your Oscar. Now I want mine and starts over acting about dying. Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (auHtY) 119
Just want to throw it out there that, IMVHO, Hot Fuzz is the modern comedy movie gold standard, but that whole loosely-defined trilogy is fantastic.
Posted by: An Occasional Not-Lurker at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (fS6xP) 120
116 "What "Airplane!" did was tell the same serious story, but in a humerus way."
Posted by: The Cinematic hat at July 22, 2017 08:00 PM You pullin' our leg? Posted by: RS at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (CNQqJ) It tickles the funny bone for sure! Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:03 PM (ANIFC) 121
What "Airplane!" did was tell the same serious story, but in a humerus way. Thus the humor flowed from the plot and not visa versa.
Posted by: The Cinematic hat Like How Matt Stone and Trey Parker say that Team America is just a Michael Bay movie remade with puppets. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:03 PM (5YBu8) 122
The greatest scene in a Woody ALlen movie was this one:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dFJopF6WJNw It is dead bang accurate. We now know that fat is healthier than carbs. Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 08:04 PM (sdi6R) 123
There was a major comedy film breakpoint in the late 60's. Bananas, The Producers, MASH, and ultimately Blazing Saddles were a huge departure from the Bringing Up Baby-type romantic comedies, Inspector Clouseau films, and Jerry Lewis (ugh!) types of films Hollywood made up to then.
Then the SJW's imposed their reign of terror on Hollywood, and we cannot have nice things like poke-fun-at-anything films anymore. Crap! Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 08:04 PM (AMIL/) 124
" it's that the jokes were bolted onto the pre-existing plot until they created a second structure."
Dr Strangelove is a great black comedy. Kubrick started writing the script as a straight drama based on the book Red Alert, and then took a turn. Posted by: The French at July 22, 2017 08:04 PM (pV/54) 125
Of Mel Brooks' movies, his first two probably fit the "narrative first, jokes second" form.
The 12 Chairs has the humor stem from a simple but serious plot. The Producers had its uproarious moments, but they all flowed naturally from the basis of the plot such that when "Springtime for Hitler" begins, it doesn't come across as some shoehorned wacky moment, but the logical result of everything that came before it. (The musical version, BTW, is an abomination, especially with the actors they chose for the film). Both Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein were a result of writing a plot to fit in the parodies. Don't get me wrong, they are both great movies, but not in the same vein as the three highlighted in this post. Posted by: The Cinematic Hat at July 22, 2017 08:04 PM (vBeA5) 126
Yay! Movies!
Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:04 PM (lmIoG) 127
Another class of comedy film:
Comedies I'm embarrassed and ashamed to say I laughed at so much: Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back Taladega Nights Ron Burgundy Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:05 PM (V2Yro) 128
the Jon Lovitz parts of 'The Race' slew me.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=41imMO7XpFg Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:05 PM (6FqZa) 129
Has anyone else seen the Australian movie The Castle? My cousin in law made me watch it and I laughed my head off throughout. I don't remember it too well though, it was years ago. As I recall, a simple and not very bright man is having his home taken away via the Australian version of eminent domain, and . . . that's where my memories run out.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:06 PM (gXw9D) 130
104
Comedies That Were Not Funny At All Anything With Billy Crystal In It Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 07:58 PM (lzrKs) ++++ He has been funny on occasion. Running Scared The Princess Bride Monsters Inc. Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at July 22, 2017 08:08 PM (pvjTE) 131
Woody Allen is another one I don't find that funny.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (9g/6M) Yup.....Woody sucks donkey balls. But "Danny Rose" had it's moments. Was Jerry Vale the fat singer in that one? Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 08:08 PM (5VlCp) 132
Slapshot - Paul Newman's most underrated film.
Best part - everyone who's ever played in small town hockey teams agrees that Slapshot was the most realistic movie about small market pro hockey ever filmed. Really! (okay, it was the only one, but still) Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:53 PM (V2Yro) That movie was frigging hysterical. Posted by: Berserker- Dragonheads Division at July 22, 2017 08:08 PM (aMlLZ) 133
Ron Burgundy
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:05 PM (V2Yro) I didn't think Anchorman was funny at all. It fact, it was the usual Will Ferrell over the top shit with PC sprinkled all over it. The worst part of it was everyone quoting it to death Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:08 PM (auHtY) 134
Another good set of films where the humor flows from the narrative, rather than showhorn a plot over random jokes, are "Support your local sheriff" and "Support your local gunfighter".
Both had decent mundane plots from Westerns, and then subverted it a subtle yet effective unrealism and wackyness that didn't detract from the overarching story. Posted by: The Cinematic Hat at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (vBeA5) 135
oh, yeah, The Princess Bride! That was great, how could I forget that?
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (gXw9D) 136
A couple of comedies that work particularly well as movies first are Groundhog Day and Midnight Run. For a rom-com, I'm unsure that there is any as deftly done as LA Story. I hate rom-coms, but that is a great movie. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (lmIoG) 137
Comedies are my favorite. I've posted before but Bowfinger was a bad comedy in my opinion that after a couple of more viewings turned into a guilty pleasure for me that I will stop and watch if I come across it. Not many movies have done that kind of turn around for me.
Last comedy I saw at the movies was Keanu. It didn't start off as a bad comedy for me ( above average) but it is one that gets better on each viewing. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (IDPbH) 138
98 My favorite comedy is Raising Arizona.
Not sure I laughed once, the first time I saw it (loved it though). The images and phrases stick with me, and I laugh at them at odd times, when they pop into my head. Like the camera flash when Hi is looking at the underside of his cellmate's bunk. Or the whole sequence leading to "Boy, didn't we just tell you not to do that?" Posted by: Splunge at July 22, 2017 07:56 PM (+vxbn) "Turn to the right." "Mordecai, get that diaper off your sister's head!!!" "That Motherscratcher?" "You got four chairs and a table you got a dinette. You got a table you got dick!" - Nathan Huffheins "Son, you got a panty on your head" "Sometimes, once a month, I get the cramps real bad" "and when we run out of crawdads, we ate sand." "Her insides were a rocky place where my seed could find no purchase." Every character in that movie was memorable. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (xz+89) 139
Young Frankestein didn't work particularly well for me, but Blazing Saddles is genius. Some of Brooks' other earlier films such as High Anxiety are hilarious too. As a narrative comedy, Bullets over Broadway works well too. Woody Allen's best film, in my opinion.
Posted by: Christopher R Taylor at July 22, 2017 08:10 PM (39g3+) Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 08:10 PM (pV/54) 141
Two Peter Sellers movies: The Mouse That Roared - not funny, not even amusing, even though critics say otherwise. The Party - very funny.
Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 08:10 PM (2+gSO) 142
Best Rom Com comedy for me is She's Out Of My League. The basement hockey scene is classic.
Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:11 PM (IDPbH) 143
Every character in that movie was memorable.
Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (xz+89) Part of the Coen brothers' genius. All their characters are highly memorable. Posted by: Insomniac, Professional Nobody at July 22, 2017 08:11 PM (0mRoj) 144
138 98 My favorite comedy is Raising Arizona.
Not sure I laughed once, the first time I saw it (loved it though). The images and phrases stick with me, and I laugh at them at odd times, when they pop into my head. Like the camera flash when Hi is looking at the underside of his cellmate's bunk. Or the whole sequence leading to "Boy, didn't we just tell you not to do that?" Posted by: Splunge at July 22, 2017 07:56 PM (+vxbn) "Turn to the right." "Mordecai, get that diaper off your sister's head!!!" "That Motherscratcher?" "You got four chairs and a table you got a dinette. You got a table you got dick!" - Nathan Huffheins "Son, you got a panty on your head" "Sometimes, once a month, I get the cramps real bad" "and when we run out of crawdads, we ate sand." "Her insides were a rocky place where my seed could find no purchase." Every character in that movie was memorable. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (xz+89) "Can you describe you baby?" "He looks like a baby." "What was he wearing?" "His PJs." "Can you describe his PJs?" "I don't know, they had Yodas and shit on them!" Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:11 PM (ANIFC) Posted by: Jmel at July 22, 2017 08:11 PM (0pH66) 146
It's being finished by Joss Whedon.
Zach Snyder's daughter committed suicide a few months ago, so he walked away from the project. Posted by: TheJamesMadison's Phone at July 22, 2017 07:27 PM (Jj43a) --- My understanding of that is it was done except for re-shoots, which is what Whedon is doing. So don't expect a Whedonesque film. That said, I do like the current trailer that is up for it from comic con. Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 08:12 PM (v3DL/) 147
He was wearing his damn jammies! Nobody sleeps naked in this house!
Posted by: Insomniac, Professional Nobody at July 22, 2017 08:12 PM (0mRoj) 148
The Coen brothers do comedy very well. I was surprised how much I enjoyed Hail Caesar, and Raising Arizona and The Big Lebowsky are gold.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:12 PM (gXw9D) 149
Kind Hearts and Coronets with Alec Guinness. A lovely black comedy (even if everyone in it is white). Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:13 PM (auHtY) 150
Old School. Something about disillusioned middle age guys trying to relive their college days strikes a chord with me.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:14 PM (ANIFC) 151
If I cut off my dick, and got them to make an ersatz vagina, would women find that appealing?
Posted by: Steve and Cold Bear at July 22, 2017 08:14 PM (/qEW2) 152
I did not know that about Zach Snyder's daughter.
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:14 PM (6FqZa) 153
I can't believe you brought up Dunkirk... I was angry to learn that it totally lacks women and POC lead characters. Shame
Posted by: Brad at July 22, 2017 08:14 PM (wBC4K) 154
I like Mars Attacks a lot. Humor is an odd thing
Posted by: Notsothoreau at July 22, 2017 08:14 PM (Lqy/e) 155
Ed Wood. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (lmIoG) 156
Oh, I'm late!
Here's what I am tired of re: comedies: crude. I'm not a prude, and I am fine with vulgarity - but in moderation, and not because the filmmakers think "if we triple the snot/puke/vomit/poop it will be 3x as funny!" No. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (NOIQH) 157
Love The Big Lebowsky.
Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (2+gSO) 158
I think UHF is a good comedy movie. But what do I know?
Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (BO/km) 159
Slap Shot is a fantastic movie
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (9g/6M) 160
sorry, I loved Ron Burgundy. It's not as quotable as Monty Python but it still made me laugh out loud many times.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (gXw9D) 161
If I cut off my dick, and got them to make an ersatz vagina, would women find that appealing?
Posted by: Steve and Cold Bear Umm...I believe the proper term is "fauxgina". Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (5YBu8) Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM (6FqZa) 163
159 Slap Shot is a fantastic movie
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (9g/6M) Wool by the pool. Don't know how many times I heard or said that while in college. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM (IDPbH) 164
Surprised to not see This Is Spinal Tap posted yet. Not just a plot -- a documentary plot!
Posted by: Johnny Pedantic at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM (6OESk) 165
>>If I cut off my dick, and got them to make an ersatz vagina, would women find that appealing?
Posted by: Steve and Cold Bear Worth a try. No other way to find out for sure. Posted by: Kaitlyn Jenner at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM (/Nite) 166
Probably already mentioned: "A Fish Called Wanda"
That movie always makes me laugh so dang hard. I LOVE Kevin Kline as the stupid bully, Michael Palin as the stuttering animal-lover, the whole honeytrap/love connection. So funny! Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM (NOIQH) 167
"Groundhog Day" probably deserves it's own thread some day.
On the surface, a hilarious Bill Murray movie that works comedically in every scene. Just under the surface, arguably one of the most deeply spiritual movies ever made. And effective because the majority of people who see it absorb its lessons without realizing that. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:17 PM (V2Yro) 168
For a rom-com, I'm unsure that there is any as deftly done as LA Story. I hate rom-coms, but that is a great movie.
Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:09 PM (lmIoG) ------ I'm not sure how true it is, but I've been told the coffee ordering scene inspired the guy who started Starbucks. "I'll have a half caf, double decaf with a twist of lemon" Posted by: MAGA at July 22, 2017 08:17 PM (Tyk2V) 169
Probably already mentioned: "A Fish Called Wanda"
That movie always makes me laugh so dang hard. I LOVE Kevin Kline as the stupid bully, Michael Palin as the stuttering animal-lover, the whole honeytrap/love connection. So funny! Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM Kline's Otto is sheer genius. He owned that flick. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:18 PM (lmIoG) 170
148 The Coen brothers do comedy very well. I was surprised how much I enjoyed Hail Caesar, and Raising Arizona and The Big Lebowsky are gold.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:12 PM (gXw9D) O Brother Where Art Thou? is another. "I'm a Dapper Dan Man myself" Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:18 PM (xz+89) 171
166 Probably already mentioned: "A Fish Called Wanda"
That movie always makes me laugh so dang hard. I LOVE Kevin Kline as the stupid bully, Michael Palin as the stuttering animal-lover, the whole honeytrap/love connection. So funny! Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:16 PM (NOIQH) Don't call me stupid! Posted by: Harvey Manfrensenginsen at July 22, 2017 08:18 PM (ANIFC) 172
83 Woody Allen is another one I don't find that funny.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 07:49 PM (9g/6M) ++++ His earlier comedies, the ones that are supposed to be so great, just don't do it for me. An occasional smile, if I don't doze off. But, I did like one of his later comedies, Mighty Aphrodite. The scene where he meets Mira Sorvino's character (a prostitute) is hilarious. https://youtu.be/dmUzK-GxSu4?t=15s Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at July 22, 2017 08:19 PM (FUu/Z) 173
I always enjoy "What's Up Doc" but not for Streisand. Ryan O'Neal's oblivious character is fun, Madeline Kahn is hilarious as Eunice, and Liam Dunn as the Judge make the movie for me.
I can't think of a Madeline Kahn performance that wasn't brilliant: Clue, Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein, etc., etc. Posted by: JTB at July 22, 2017 08:19 PM (V+03K) 174
Saw "Blazing Saddles" on a big screen in a big theater when it came out. Saw it with my girlfriend at the time (I was 1 and we thought the black lady behind us was going to die laughing.
A really funny minor classic is "Rancho Deluxe", starring Jeff Bridges and Sam Waterson (way before he took himself so seriously as a DA) as ne'er do well cattle rustlers in the modern west. Slim Pickens, Elizabeth Ashely, Harry Dean Stanton, Jimmy Buffet sings "Livingston Saturday Night", a song written for the movie (Livingston,Montana, I think). Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:19 PM (S6Pax) Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 08:19 PM (5VlCp) 176
When I saw Ace Ventura 2 in the theater I couldn't even breathe I was laughing so hard. I know that says more about my classlessness than the movie.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:19 PM (gXw9D) 177
No one has mentioned the classics:
"Love and Death" "Sleeper" "Take the Money and Run" "Bananas" "Play it Again, Sam" Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 07:46 PM (V2Yro) --- Great films. I love, "Love and Death". Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 08:20 PM (v3DL/) 178
Yeah! Spinal Tap! And Best in Show too.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:20 PM (gXw9D) 179
There is what I guess is s dark comedy Australian movie of a woman living in a high rise hires a guy to fix up the bathroom and he comes there every dsy but makes everything super complicated and worse. But I didn't see the end, but at one point the woman goes into the bathroom and there are more pipes connected together you cant hardly manuver in there.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 08:20 PM (9g/6M) 180
"Earth in the Lurch" by Al Gore was comedy gold.
Posted by: Hairyback Guy I hear Brian Dennehy is going to play Glacier National Park in the sequel. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (5YBu8) 181
Funniest physical comedy scene ever for me is the Jerry Lewis boxing match in Sailor Beware. The scene with Martin in the locker room right before was also classic. 'Sisseen, Sisseen fights'
Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (IDPbH) 182
I've never been an Adam Sandler fan, but I like Happy Gilmore.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (gXw9D) 183
I'd rank my favs this way:
1: Life of Brian (Making it worse?!? How could it be worse?!? Jehovah! Jehovah!) 2: Holy Grail (Bet you're gay! No I'm not!) 3: Airplane (Excuse me stewardess, I speak Jive.) 4: Pink Panther (Thet is not meh dog...) 5: Blazing Saddles (Somebody's gotta go back and get a shitload a dimes!) 6: Young Frankenstein (Abbie someone...) Posted by: AshevilleRobert at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (w+Jhj) 184
"Are you going to k-k-k-k-kill me, K-k-k-k-en?"
Heh. "OSS 117: Cairo Nest of Spies" is funny. A french James Bond. I didn't really get the homoerotic paddle-ball stuff, but otherwise very silly and willing to make un-PC jokes. Jean Dujardin is an absolute delight to watch. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (NOIQH) 185
Something About Mary is a rom-com from a guy's point of view. The perfect girl will pick the nerdish guy because his heart is so true! Crazy, funny scenes.
Posted by: Ignoramus at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (pV/54) 186
Another great comedy that has been totally blacklisted from viewing, or even mentioning:
"Zorro, the Gay Blade". I wouldn't be surprised if someone in California isn't working on buying every copy and burning them. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:22 PM (V2Yro) 187
182 I've never been an Adam Sandler fan, but I like Happy Gilmore.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:21 PM (gXw9D) Wasn't a Sandler slapstick comedy but I thought Funny People was a great movie. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:22 PM (IDPbH) 188
"A Shot in The Dark" is my favorite Pink Panther movie, and one of my favorite movies, period.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:22 PM (ANIFC) 189
Looks like I picked the wrong week to take a nap after work.
Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:23 PM (678B2) 190
OK, bear with me a moment. I do have a point. When I was a music major in college, Woody Berman came to town. For you ignorant youngsters out there, Woody Herman was a big jazz star in the 40s and 50s but he had to be in his 70s then. I thought, you know, he used to be somebody, I guess I ought to go see him.
He absolutely blew me away. He had a smoking band and at one time they were playing this psychedelic number complete with colored strobe lights and stage smoke and it was just chaos. Suddenly, behind us, the trumpets blare out. The trumpeters had snuck off stage during the chaos and into the aisles behind us. If I recall correctly, they psychedelic-up McArthur's Park and the trumpets were blaring the theme "McArthur's Park is melting in the dark . . . " At the fanfare of the trumpets, the chaos is over and they are a tight, tight jazz band. So is it with comedies, controlled chaos. You can get crazy with nice interpreters but then you need a fanfare and you're back in the plane without a pilot. Posted by: I'm Anonosaurus Wrecks and I approved this message at July 22, 2017 08:23 PM (Nwg0u) 191
HAS ANYONE MENTIONED "ZERO HOUR" YET?
Posted by: BEN ROETHLISBERGER at July 22, 2017 08:23 PM (pszv/) 192
Oh, that reminds me. If you can find it, try to catch "Malcolm" from the 80's. Australian comedy about bank robbers. It's extremely good and meets TJM's criteria of narrative. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:24 PM (lmIoG) 193
Older movie "Foul Play" is very funny - Goldy Hawn, Chevy Chase, and a hilarious cameo by Dudley Moore. Beware the dwarf! Kojack, bang bang!
I much prefer these older comedies that anything made by an SNL alum in the last 10-15 years. Will Farrell is a one-trick pony. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:24 PM (NOIQH) 194
I loved Zorro, The Gay Blade as a kid. Must have seen it 50+ times back then.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 08:24 PM (H5knJ) 195
One way I rate a movie is if I would watch it again. I don't think I'd go out of my way to watch it but would if maybe I didn't have anything else better to watch. Like UHF.
Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 08:24 PM (BO/km) 196
Looks like I picked the wrong week to take a nap after work.
Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) So you didn't get fired after coming in late the other day? Well, that's good. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:25 PM (S6Pax) 197
If it wasn't for us, you'd all be speaking German! Singing "Deutschland, Deutschland, uber alles!"
Posted by: Harvey Manfrensenginsen at July 22, 2017 08:25 PM (ANIFC) 198
"This is Spinal Tap."
The concert industry is just like that. Honestly. Fran Drescher has a small role as a PR girl and she's perfect. [paraphrased] Rob Reiner: That was a lovely melody. Nigel: Yes, it's a bit of Bach and Mozart. It's Mach. Rob: What's it's called? Nigel: I call it Lick My Love Pump. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:25 PM (aT+Bx) 199
Has anyone else seen the Australian movie The Castle? My cousin in law made me watch it and I laughed my head off throughout. I don't remember it too well though, it was years ago. As I recall, a simple and not very bright man is having his home taken away via the Australian version of eminent domain, and . . . that's where my memories run out.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:06 PM (gXw9D) "The Castle" is pretty good. The Australian comedy that I think is pretty great is "Hotel de Love" . Great story, lots of earned laughs and one of the best endings I've seen in what is essentially a rom-com. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 08:25 PM (9q7Dl) 200
Mel Brooks, of course. And the early Woody Allen.
Brooks' "The Inquisition" from "History of the World Part I" and his "Springtime for Hitler" from "The Producers" are both parodies of Broadway showstoppers and are right on the money. Hilarious and irreverent as hell. Posted by: Semi-engaged Scroller at July 22, 2017 08:25 PM (LQLeS) 201
Repo Man is a very quotable movie with Harry Dean Stanton and Emilio Estevez
"John Wayne was a FAG" "Huh?" "It's true boys. I went to install two way mirrors at his pad in Brentwood and he came to the door in a dress." Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (xz+89) 202
148 The Coen brothers do comedy very well. I was surprised how much I enjoyed Hail Caesar, and Raising Arizona and The Big Lebowsky are gold.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:12 PM (gXw9D) The Coen Brothers are great. I loved "The Hudsucker Proxy" and "Barton Fink". I haven't even seen half of their movies. They make 'em faster than I can see 'em. Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (sdi6R) 203
Speaking of scene-stealing comedic genius: Jackie Gleason as Sheriff Buford T Justice in "Smokey & the Bandit"
"Daddy, the top came off" "Well no shit." Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (5YBu8) 204
"It" being Ghostbusters that I wouldn't bother to watch again.
Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (BO/km) 205
no one else has commented on my comment about The Castle. Has anyone seen it?
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (gXw9D) 206
"A Shot in The Dark" is my favorite Pink Panther movie, and one of my favorite movies, period.
- I've often thought that is the perfect title for a suspense comedy. Posted by: I'm Anonosaurus Wrecks and I approved this message at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (Nwg0u) 207
Lots of my favorites in the thread.
I laughed all the way through Airplane! My GF was laughing too -- at me having so much fun. I rate Monty Python and the Holy Grail as the funniest, and really like Galaxy Quest. The cast did a great job, and the ending was superb. esp. Sam Rockwell. Movies not listed yet: Captain's Paradise and Kind Hearts and Coronets with Alec Guinness, and Who is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? Top Secret and Hot Shots had some good moments as well. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (hyuyC) 208
YIKES.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:27 PM (hyuyC) 209
The original "The Longest Yard" with Burt Reynolds is pretty danged funny.
"Where did you play?" "Oklahoma State." "University?" "Pen." Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 08:27 PM (AMIL/) 210
I've mentioned before that you have to watch Spinal Tap with the commentary. The band does the commentary in character, it's hilarious.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:27 PM (ANIFC) 211
Whew. Saved by the close tag.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:27 PM (hyuyC) 212
Also... Blades of Glory was pretty effing hysterical, but then again, I've spent a lot of time backstage at Disney on Ice things, so really, it might not have been that funny to real people.
In fact, I saw the film with my Mom, and was laughing so hard. IIFC, she actually leaned over and said "it's not that funny," or something similar. But it was. IT REALLY WAS. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (aT+Bx) 213
I also saw Dunkirk today with two of my sons.
My thoughts: Good production values Much of the acting was first rate. Good depiction of the randomness of combat death. Some issues though - in a event where 300,000 British troops were taken off the beach, why is it we were shown, at any one time, only a few hundred soldiers waiting to be evacuated? With computer generated graphics today, they could have easily placed thousands more on the beach. Also, where the hell were any NCOs? Every army lives and dies due to the backbone of senior enlisted. We were only presented senior officers and lowly enlisted. As described earlier today, my Sailor home on leave walked out. He didn't want to see ships sinking or drowning deaths. Was at the range this morning with him and #3 and then ribs for dinner. A great day really. Posted by: Tonypete at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (tr2D7) 214
If I had to guess from the interviews I've heard , I'd guess the Weird Al Yankovic was a conservative. Ironically one reason is because he seemed to avoid talking anything political.
Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (IDPbH) 215
A Shot in The Dark is the best bedroom farce ever.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (hyuyC) 216
I've mentioned before that you have to watch Spinal Tap with the commentary. The band does the commentary in character, it's hilarious.
-- OK, so I have to get the collectors edition, is that what you're saying? Because honestly, I find that film freaking hysterical. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (aT+Bx) Posted by: AshevilleRobert at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (w+Jhj) 218
Bowfinger is the most underrated comedies of the past 25 years precisely because it's both a real movie as described by the OP and hilarious.
Posted by: Outside Adjitator at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM (pXthv) 219
The "Naked Gun 2 and a half." Some really funny bits. Damn, wish we could embed youtube clips.
Posted by: Semi-engaged Scroller at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM (LQLeS) 220
I think "Shot in the Dark" is the best of the Pink Panther movies, although "Return of the Pink Panther" comes close. (#3)
I saw an interview, said that when Blake Edwards first picked up the script to "Shot in the Dark", it was a prosaic attempt to mimic an Agatha Christie story, quite dull - and he decided to do it as written, but decided Clouseau would be the Inspector, and asked Sellers to mostly ad-lib his way through the part. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM (V2Yro) 221
One of my favorites is very unique.
"Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid". Starring Steve Martin. Scenes from many classic films are inter-cut into the movie to help with the story. Works quite well. Plus, who doesn't like a cup of his famous java? Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM (v3DL/) 222
138 98 My favorite comedy is Raising Arizona.
Not sure I laughed once, the first time I saw it (loved it though). The images and phrases stick with me, and I laugh at them at odd times, when they pop into my head. Like the camera flash when Hi is looking at the underside of his cellmate's bunk. Or the whole sequence leading to "Boy, didn't we just tell you not to do that?" I remember the line " recidivist. That sure is a terrible word." Posted by: Northernlurker at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM (nBr1j) 223
Speaking of Australian films, Housebound is a good one that is comedy/suspense (or horror).
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM (H5knJ) 224
Yeah! Spinal Tap! And Best in Show too.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:20 PM (gXw9D) Waiting for Guffman is very funny too Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:30 PM (auHtY) 225
I really want to see the Big Sick, but it's not going to be anywhere near me in the foreseeable future.
Posted by: Tickled Pink at July 22, 2017 08:30 PM (smD62) 226
Nope not fired. Talked with one of the managers, the one who still manages to smile and laugh. I have this suspicion that one of these days she's going to snap and suddenly everyone is going to be dealing with Ilsa She-Kommandant of Wal-Mart. And I will be very darkly amused.
Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:30 PM (678B2) Posted by: ObjectionSustained at July 22, 2017 08:30 PM (EZWNE) 228
198 "This is Spinal Tap."
The concert industry is just like that. Honestly. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:25 PM (aT+Bx) My understanding is that actual rock musicians love that movie more than anyone. I met a member of 10,000 Maniacs once and he said, "When we first started out, we went through more drummers than Spinal Tap." Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 08:30 PM (sdi6R) 229
no one else has commented on my comment about The Castle. Has anyone seen it?
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM Yes. It's actually fantastic. There's a sort of "sequel"... more of a follow up by the same team, that is also great... "The Nugget". See it. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:30 PM (lmIoG) 230
The 6 Police Squad TV episodes were funnier than any of the Naked Gun movies. IMHO.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (hyuyC) 231
Movies not listed yet: Captain's Paradise and Kind Hearts and Coronets with Alec Guinness, and Who is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? Top Secret and Hot Shots had some good moments as well.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:26 PM (hyuyC) *Looks at #149* Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (auHtY) 232
Movies not listed yet: Captain's Paradise and Kind Hearts and Coronets with Alec Guinness, and Who is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? Top Secret and Hot Shots had some good moments as well.
Top Secret started off as funny as Airplane but it lasted too long. It became boring and it's ending was unsatisfying Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (xz+89) 233
Not sure I laughed once, the first time I saw it (loved it though).
The images and phrases stick with me, and I laugh at them at odd times, when they pop into my head. Like the camera flash when Hi is looking at the underside of his cellmate's bunk. Or the whole sequence leading to "Boy, didn't we just tell you not to do that?" Posted by: Splunge at July The Lone Biker of the Apocalypse Posted by: yankeefifth at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (0wem/) 234
Some issues though - in a event where 300,000 British troops were taken off the beach, why is it we were shown, at any one time, only a few hundred soldiers waiting to be evacuated? With computer generated graphics today, they could have easily placed thousands more on the beach.
The Frogs agree with you; that they left out the French forces who kept Jerry off the beach for long enough. Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (6FqZa) 235
Do MST3K/RiffTrax count as comedies? Because I was laughing so hard through "Samurai Cop" I missed half the jokes.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (ANIFC) 236
Lavender Hill Mob was worth it for the cop the crooks pick up just when "old mac donald had a farm" comes on the radio.
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:32 PM (6FqZa) 237
Bowfinger is the most underrated comedies of the past 25 years precisely because it's both a real movie as described by the OP and hilarious.
Posted by: Outside Adjitator at July 22, 2017 08:29 PM Love Bowfinger. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (lmIoG) 238
My understanding is that actual rock musicians love that movie more than anyone. -- Supposedly Rob Reiner did some deep research before writing it, and got a lot of input from big name musicians and others in the concert industry. THAT'S why it's so accurate. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (aT+Bx) 239
Cheesy science fiction movies with rubber monsters are really funny too.
Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (BO/km) 240
The world is about to be destroyed because of you carbon obsessed assholes, AND ALL YOU CAN TALK ABOUT IS MOVIES??? You people are so vile. I hate you. Love me and listen to my wisdom and in that will consist your redemption. You fucking conservative asshole subhuman callous pieces of shit. Yes, there is redemption even for you.
Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (/qEW2) 241
I loved Zorro, The Gay Blade as a kid. Must have seen it 50+ times back then.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 08:24 PM (H5knJ) Jew got a problem with jew bowels. My what? Jew bowels. A, E , I, O Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (auHtY) 242
Buster Keaton - The General
- And based on a true story. Of course, it glorifies the Confederacy so all prints must be hunted down and destroyed. Posted by: I'm Anonosaurus Wrecks and I approved this message at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (Nwg0u) Posted by: Semi-engaged Scroller at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (LQLeS) 244
Comedy that was great when I first saw it and laugh as hard as I have at any movie , that barely got a chuckle after seeing it again a few years latter was City Slickers.
Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (IDPbH) 245
Well, the interesting part about Dunkirk is not that a bunch of guys got cornered in france, it was the nature of the people evacuating the cornered guys.
Posted by: yankeefifth at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (0wem/) 246
232 Minuteman
I do agree kinda with that assessment of Top Secret, but some of the gags, like the exploding Pinto, were very good. It is better than Ghostbusters, according to my own idiosyncratic sense of humor and background. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:34 PM (hyuyC) 247
Black comedy nominee: Dr. Strangelove.
You can't tell me that by the end, you're not rooting for Slim Pickins and the guys in the B52. "I don't avoid women, I just deny them my bodily fluids." Also.. fluoride. Kubrick was decades ahead of the curve. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (aT+Bx) 248
Oldie but goodie: "Arsenic and Old Lace." Excellent Cary Grant.
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (NOIQH) 249
A pretty funny Bill Murray movie
"Larger Than Life", when he inherits an elephant from his father (who was a carny), and spends the movie getting from Baltimore to LA with the elephant. In the process, he comes to love the elephant, understand his father, and have some hilarious adventures. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (S6Pax) 250
Thath an impother!
Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (BO/km) Posted by: Looper at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (7xvrP) 252
#235 Yes, MST3K is comedy gold. Big fan. The funniest are the shorts. My fave being "Mr. B. Natural." Check it out on youtube.
Posted by: Semi-engaged Scroller at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (LQLeS) 253
I would be very worried if Crow ever rushed up to Tom Servo and exclaimed he had a cunning plan.
Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (678B2) 254
A pretty good Australian dark comedy is Proof. It has a young Russell Crowe in a supporting role.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102721/ Posted by: Anon Y. Mous at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (FUu/Z) 255
214 If I had to guess from the interviews I've heard , I'd guess the Weird Al Yankovic was a conservative. Ironically one reason is because he seemed to avoid talking anything political.
Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (IDPbH) Actually he's liberal, but he's much smarter than the folks he parody's and he knows better than to unnecessarily piss off half of his fans. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (xz+89) 256
Zorro, The Gay Blade is the absolute favorite of a friend. It's even funnier because he is a straight as a rail, manly man, with 5 kids.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (hyuyC) 257
190 ... Glad someone else remembers Woody Herman. I saw him in the 60s and his Thundering Herd was always amazing with innovation and showmanship.
BTW, it may betray a huge lack of judgement, but I think "The Incredibles" animated movie is hilarious. The vocal deliveries are great. Posted by: JTB at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (V+03K) 258
Well, Young Frankenstein, of course.
Moonrise Kingdom Weekend at Bernie's, an oldie that I saw for the first time recently The Grand Budapest Hotel. Dir. Wes Anderson Meet the Parents Greenberg Ben Stiller. - I know someone just like this Elf Bad Santa. - guilty admission Bernie. Jack Black is an undertaker Superbad Tommy Boy. - Chris Farley School of Rock Jack Black Anchorman The 40-Year-Old Virgin the Big Lebowski bad Reenberg Posted by: Judy at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (pPRTz) 259
Saw "Valarian and the City of a 1000 Planets"
Very fun movie. Great cinematic show not tell origins of the storyline. Not a mess like some critics have been saying. They're stupid. There is a clear linear storyline throughout the movie. So what's the problem? Well, until the last 30 or so minutes, you're going to think this is one of the best/better light comedy space adventures evah. After that, Breton puts on the brakes for a side-trip. It's a fun side-trip. And Rhianna's introduction is dynamite. Unfortunately, she cannot act at all. Still, fun side trip. I think the fact that *gasp* the guy saves the girl is what has critics panties in a knot. Then we head into the climax and - Brakes on again! For a YUUUUGE info dump of information which we either been presented or can figure out and some SJW-ish prancing and preening. Then off, we go and the movie wraps up. If the movie were recut, it would be a classic. As it is, it's a good fun summer movie that wears out it's welcome toward the end by not trusting its audience. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (9q7Dl) 260
Going back a little further I remember liking some like it hot.
Posted by: Northernlurker at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (nBr1j) 261
Daughter and I went to see a Ghostbuster 30 year release. Still held up, still funny and we realized how many lines have found their way into our everyday speech.
"Important safety tip..." Posted by: Rosasharn at July 22, 2017 08:37 PM (XJYdw) 262
Oh yeah. Forgot "The Jerk".
"He hates these cans! Stay away from the cans!" "How were you supposed to know that was 'Iron Balls' McGinty?" Posted by: AshevilleRobert at July 22, 2017 08:37 PM (w+Jhj) 263
Arsenic and Old Lace, yeah.
"Teddy dear, we got another Yellow Fever victim." Cary Grant, "I'm the son of the mailman!" Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:37 PM (678B2) 264
Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:36 PM (xz+89)
Could be because he also seemed to be a very intelligent person. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:38 PM (IDPbH) 265
Oldie but goodie: "Arsenic and Old Lace." Excellent Cary Grant.
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (NOIQH) That's a very good and funny movie. Grant was very good in comedic roles Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:38 PM (auHtY) 266
Strangelove.
You can't tell me that by the end, you're not rooting for Slim Pickins and the guys in the B52. Posted by: shibumi at July https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vPwW7RaPO_g Posted by: yankeefifth at July 22, 2017 08:38 PM (0wem/) 267
I am a fucking climate genius, and you ignorant ASSHOLES dare to DISAGREE with me??? FUCK YOU. I Would say you deserve to die in the Earth Inferno of global warming, BUT THERE ARE DECENT PEOPLE LIKE ME AND HILLARY AND TOM PEREZ, that will be affected by your EVIL CARBONATING!!! You filth.
Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:39 PM (/qEW2) Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (6FqZa) Posted by: Semi-engaged Scroller at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (LQLeS) 270
someone mentioned The In-Laws upthread. Very good. Another good one with Arkin: Slums of Beverly Hills.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (H5knJ) 271
I'm not even gonna say how much I adore MST3K. As if it ain't obvious.
MANOS - THE HANDS OF FATE (movie, maybe the worst ever made - commentary, the most hilarious!) Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (V2Yro) 272
Love the 3 mentioned. But -
Young Frankenstein. I saw it when I was about -- 14? 15? --- with a couple of girlfriends. I had NEVER laughed so hard in my life at a movie. "... Ovaltine..." "What else can we throw in the well?" And the scene where Marty Feldman has his head where all the dead heads are... "Hi!! Ain't got nobody! Ya cha cha cha..." I think I wet my pants. Planet of the Apes (new movie)... Amazing CGI. The rest? Meh. Formula. Woody Harrelson phoning in the bad dude. See it at home. Posted by: exliberal at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (g2eRy) 273
Strange thing is though I like action/adventure/dramas over most comedies my list of films I have watched many times has quite a few comedies in it. Ghostbusters and Galaxy Quest like you have above but also Tremors and Big Trouble in Little China get watched several times a year around here.
Posted by: geoffb5 at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (d3wbb) 274
So to circle back around, I went to my Top 100 list on my site and copied down all the comedies that made it. A few kinda crossed genres, like Amelie and wasn't sure if they should be in there but here's what I wrote for posterity:
Airplane Big Trouble in Little China Caddyshack Clue Ferris Beuller's Day Off Fletch Groundhog's Day Guardians of the Galaxy Monty Python and the Holy Grail Say Anything...kinda comedy? The Blues Brothers The Princess Bride Three Amigos Wayne's World Yambao (Rifftrax.com edition) Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:41 PM (xJa6I) 275
You vile shits cannot comprehend the conetmp and hatred I have for you. You PLANET KILLERS!!!
Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:41 PM (/qEW2) 276
The look on Alan Arkin's face when The Generalissimo decides to give "Pepe" a drink of water.....
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:41 PM (V2Yro) 277
Oh and Ghostbusters.
Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:41 PM (xJa6I) 278
The Marx Bros.
Especially Groucho. Posted by: Semi-engaged Scroller A Day at the Races A Night at the Opera Not exactly slapstick, but the Marx Brothers goofing through reality. And Groucho wise-cracking his way through. Got to think he was ad-libbing half the time. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:42 PM (S6Pax) 279
Keep thinking of it but haven't mentioned that the first attempt at invasion after Dunkirk at Dieppe could make a good movie, well if you like disaster movies.
Posted by: Skip at July 22, 2017 08:42 PM (9g/6M) 280
hey Al Gore there is a way you can make your Earthly footprint carbon neutral in very short order.
Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 08:42 PM (BO/km) 281
Carey Grant hated Arsenic and Old Lace. Thought he was miscast and tried everything to get out of it.
One of the funniest movies I ever saw. Posted by: abby at July 22, 2017 08:42 PM (HBU7W) 282
I'm not even gonna say how much I adore MST3K. As if it ain't obvious.
MANOS - THE HANDS OF FATE (movie, maybe the worst ever made - commentary, the most hilarious!) Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (V2Yro) I'm a big fan too I think 'Mitchell' MIGHT be my favorite, but it's a tough call. The 'Final Sacrifice' is great for all the Canadian jokes. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM (xJa6I) 283
Operation Petticoat, "Sighted truck, sank same.:
Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM (678B2) 284
276 The look on Alan Arkin's face when The Generalissimo decides to give "Pepe" a drink of water.....
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:41 PM (V2Yro) LMAO. And his art collection. "If it wasn't for the Church, that flag would be hanging in front of the UN today!" "General, there are reactionaries everywhere." Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM (ANIFC) 285
Many of my favorites already mentioned....Ruthless People has one scene that is so funny I thought I would break a rib laughing.
Anther gem, but not big laughs, is "The Freshman" with Matthew Broderick and Marlon Brando. Very sweet as well as funny. My hubby loves to do the chef - "Carmine said one boy. Here are two!" And all the ways Broderick says "Vermont" getting ever more defeated that no one will ever bother to learn what state he's from. Love that movie. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM (NOIQH) 286
I never even liked Spencer Tracy but Father of the Bride is so funny.
Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (2+gSO) 287
Two things:
1) I will not abide a single word of negative criticism of Top Secret! It is ridiculous and therefore perfect. 2) I have always had trouble reconciling that two of my favorite films in this thread -- Spinal Tap and Princess Bride -- were directed by that spinning loon Rob Reiner. Posted by: Johnny Pedantic at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (6OESk) 288
MST3K: BigMcLargeHuge is my word for a person of unusual size.
Posted by: BourbonChicken at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (rnAwa) 289
I've thought that much of what PG Wodehouse wrote would be good for big screen comedies.
Romance, slapstick, snappy dialog, ... but it doesn't seem to ever work out that well. Posted by: bananaDream at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (BHl6T) 290
I didn't know about the Dieppe raid. Yikes, what a fuck up that was.
Still not as bad as Gallipolli in the first war though. Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (6FqZa) 291
The 6 Police Squad TV episodes were funnier than any of the Naked Gun movies. IMHO. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM NaCly Dog Johnson is right! Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (IqV8l) 292
Most late Mel Brooks movies are pretty bad, but two that are excellent in my book are-
"Dracula, Dead and Loving It" and "The Producers" (the musical). DDaLI just plain has some great shtick built around all the old Dracula movies and some great slapstick moments. It gets a lot of hate, but I watch it every time I see it's on cable. As for "The Producers" musical... YMMV but I find Nathan Lane hilarious. He's also very good in another comedy that gets no love "Mouse Hunt". Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 08:45 PM (9q7Dl) 293
I'm not sure how true it is, but I've been told the coffee ordering scene inspired the guy who started Starbucks.
"I'll have a half caf, double decaf with a twist of lemon" Posted by: MAGA at July 22, 2017 08:17 PM (Tyk2V) Definitely not true. Starbucks started in 1972. In 1991, they were just starting to hit it big on the west coast. Posted by: Jeff Weimer at July 22, 2017 08:45 PM (17QyB) 294
282 I'm not even gonna say how much I adore MST3K. As if it ain't obvious.
MANOS - THE HANDS OF FATE (movie, maybe the worst ever made - commentary, the most hilarious!) Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 08:40 PM (V2Yro) I'm a big fan too I think 'Mitchell' MIGHT be my favorite, but it's a tough call. The 'Final Sacrifice' is great for all the Canadian jokes. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM (xJa6I) "Mitchell!" is my favorite. Maybe it works so well for the reasons TJM stated above - it's not a terrible movie, it has a basic plot & reasonable competent acting. So there's a sound structure to build all the jokes off of. Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:45 PM (ANIFC) 295
247 Black comedy nominee: Dr. Strangelove.
Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (aT+Bx) === Dr Stangelove is full of Mel Brooks and Airplane! caliber sarcasm and humor - a few examples: The "Peace is Our Profession" billboard in the background of some of the scenes of the combat on Burpleson AFB. The name of the President: Merkin Muffley. How many people in the early Sixties, and now, knew/know what a merkin is? Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (AMIL/) 296
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vPwW7RaPO_g ---- They had to overdub the city. Originally, he said, "You could have a pretty good time in Dallas with that," but they changed it becuase of Kennedy. Also...damn you for that link! That led to a Peter Sellers interview, which then led me to a Making of Dr. Strangelove documentary and now I'm watching an interview with Stanley Kubrick. I should be working!!! Damn!!! Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (aT+Bx) 297
230 The 6 Police Squad TV episodes were funnier than any of the Naked Gun movies. IMHO.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:31 PM (hyuyC) It is scientific fact with metaphysical certitude, not opinion. Read this previous comment: 78 Police Squad! was a much better series than the derivative Naked Gun movies, The series stayed true to the tropes of detective television shows and had the hyper literal type joke of Airplane!, and the characters always went with the gag as a normal part of the show's universe. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 07:48 PM (xz+89) Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (xz+89) 298
What about Bob?
Posted by: Zogger at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (SKahJ) 299
Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau made several comedies together that were really funny.
"The Fortune Cookie" and of course the classic "The Odd Couple" Walter Matthau also made a minor classic that was hilarious called "A New Leaf", where he was a trust fund baby that runs out of money, has no idea how to pay for anything, and sets out to find and marry a really rich woman, and he has no interest in sex. It's hilarious. He winds up with Elaine May, who plays a completely daffy, eccentric rich woman who is obsessed with horticulture. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (S6Pax) 300
@naturalfake
I had a problem with the casting of Valerian. The guy had the line delivery of Keanu Reeves and the body of Leonardo DiCaprio...and he was kind of a prick. God and some of the dialog! Bleh. I think the opening prologues were amazing and so were the alien races. Might be worth a re-watch just for that. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (xJa6I) 301
The 'Final Sacrifice' is great for all the Canadian jokes. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM And the pipe smoking gravel voiced guy. Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 08:47 PM (IqV8l) 302
I think 'Mitchell' MIGHT be my favorite, but it's a tough call. The 'Final Sacrifice' is great for all the Canadian jokes.
Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards Rowsdower! https://youtu.be/R6OPyfQxwDM Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:47 PM (5YBu8) 303
'Spinal Tap and Princess Bride -- were directed by that spinning loon Rob Reiner.'
Like separating the musician from the music you have to do that with all art. Quite a corundum eh? Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (BO/km) 304
"Mitchell!" is my favorite. Maybe it works so well for the reasons TJM stated above - it's not a terrible movie, it has a basic plot & reasonable competent acting. So there's a sound structure to build all the jokes off of.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:45 PM (ANIFC) I agree. That's why I like Yambao so much (Rifftrax not MST3k, but more or less the same). The movie itself is solid enough and you can really let yourself go with the jokes. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (xJa6I) Posted by: Tickled Pink at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (smD62) 306
The name of the President: Merkin Muffley. How many people in the early Sixties, and now, knew/know what a merkin is?
--- No one in the sixties. Now, at the HQ? LOL. Our discussions can.... go left sometimes. I'm betting most know. And General Rippers name is officially Jack D. Ripper. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (aT+Bx) 307
Also saw The Silence.
Posted by: votermom pimping great books! at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (hMwEB) You mean the third movie in that trilogy by Ingmar Bergman? Yeoww, I tried to watch it a number of years ago, gave it up after about 20 minutes, it was so repellent. Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (OiLIO) 308
Dieppe was supposed to be a probe. It turned into a disaster that saw a Canadian armor unit thoroughly destroyed and gave the Germans a nice little PR victory. With Spitfires doing a Rhubarb you can probe. British infantry tanks on a shale beach, not really.
And the Americans conjured up the idea for a bold strike around the German lines in Italy. It was called Anzio and the bold thrust turned into a grinding war of attrition because the Americans dawdled and failed to quickly expand their beachhead. Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (678B2) 309
The Gods must be Crazy
Posted by: Bill sometimes Bill formerly from Canada at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (/j7jO) 310
>>Ghostbusters and Galaxy Quest like you have above but also Tremors and
Big Trouble in Little China get watched several times a year around here. Oh yes, love BTiLC and Tremors as much as Galaxy Quest and Ghostbusters, too. Kurt Russell is so great. Overboard is funny, too. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:48 PM (NOIQH) 311
Many of my favorites already mentioned....Ruthless People has one scene that is so funny I thought I would break a rib laughing.
Anther gem, but not big laughs, is "The Freshman" with Matthew Broderick and Marlon Brando. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:43 PM Ruthless People is gold, all the way through. A Brando gem that is now obscure, Is "Bedtime Story". It's the movie that "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" is a remake of. David Niven and Brando in the leads. It's a forgetten gem... Niven and Brando are a fantastic comedy duo, believe it or not. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 08:49 PM (lmIoG) Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:49 PM (xJa6I) 313
300 @naturalfake
I had a problem with the casting of Valerian. The guy had the line delivery of Keanu Reeves and the body of Leonardo DiCaprio...and he was kind of a prick. God and some of the dialog! Bleh. I think the opening prologues were amazing and so were the alien races. Might be worth a re-watch just for that. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (xJa6I I never like that actor because he looks like he just finished up his 3 day heroin bender. Posted by: buzzion at July 22, 2017 08:49 PM (cAnNx) 314
Yeah, the Marx Brothers were awesome. Theirs were the smartest and funniest movies made at that time.
Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 08:49 PM (sdi6R) 315
"Animal House" it goes without saying.
The idiots in college today seem sad by comparison. Best line ever, in the background, "We need the dues!". Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 08:49 PM (5VlCp) 316
234 boulder terlit hobo
What really stopped the Germans was Hitler's worries about open flanks, the exhaustion of the spearhead troops, and British grit in defense. One example was the troops that stopped the southern German pincer. Churchill threw in some of his best troops in reserve, The Rifle Brigade, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, and 3 Royal Tank Regiment into Calais. Those troops stopped the Germans just long enough, in a siege even, but very few escaped captivity. The French had a smaller part. Although their tattered Armies to the South did gave the German General Staff worries. More Germans were killed after Dunkirk fighting the French alone than were killed up to the end of Dunkirk. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:50 PM (hyuyC) 317
A Brando gem that is now obscure, Is "Bedtime Story". It's the movie that "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" is a remake of. David Niven and Brando in the leads. It's a forgetten gem... Niven and Brando are a fantastic comedy duo, believe it or not.
Posted by: otho I saw that years ago, and it was hilarious. Brando plays his part so deadpan it's incredibly funny. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:50 PM (S6Pax) 318
Two Peter Sellers movies: The Mouse That Roared - not funny, not even amusing, even though critics say otherwise. The Party - very funny.
Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 08:10 PM (2+gSO) Being There: The Barack Obama Story Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 08:50 PM (s5o+q) 319
And brain-damaged Stork almost steals the whole movie with his only spoken word of dialog: 'what are we s'POSED to do, you moe-ron?!'
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:51 PM (6FqZa) 320
Hmm...black comedies?
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka and Hollywood Shuffle made me laugh. Lots of early Wayans stuff was good. Undercover Brother had a lot of funny moments. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:52 PM (xJa6I) 321
The Sunshine Boys is a very movie. Walter Matthau steals the movie. He is hysterical Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 08:52 PM (auHtY) 322
246 232 Minuteman
I do agree kinda with that assessment of Top Secret, but some of the gags, like the exploding Pinto, were very good. It is better than Ghostbusters, according to my own idiosyncratic sense of humor and background. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:34 PM (hyuyC) As Ed McMahon would say: "You are CORRECT, sir!" The gags were primo, from the Nutcracker Ballet scene, to the Prison Escape Scene. The mash up premise of a World War II Special Operation movie along with an Elvis movie was genius. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 08:53 PM (xz+89) 323
And brain-damaged Stork almost steals the whole movie with his only spoken word of dialog: 'what are we s'POSED to do, you moe-ron?!'
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 08:51 PM (6FqZa) Yup.....a classic. Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 08:53 PM (5VlCp) 324
Evening folks. Back from hay, corn, and cow country of NE Ohio. What did I miss?
Posted by: Iron Mike Golf at July 22, 2017 08:53 PM (di1hb) 325
I've thought that much of what PG Wodehouse wrote would be good for big screen comedies.
Romance, slapstick, snappy dialog, ... but it doesn't seem to ever work out that well. Posted by: bananaDream at July 22, 2017 08:44 PM (BHl6T) Most of Wodehouse's humor comes from the way it's written on the page. It's hugely artificial, which is okay cuz it's funny as hell. But impossible to make sound natural coming out of human mouths. Plus, a lot of the funny is in the descriptions of the people and actions. Which would require a narrator. Narrator = not funny. Genius on the page doesn't always translate to the screen. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 08:53 PM (9q7Dl) 326
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka and Hollywood Shuffle made me laugh.
Lots of early Wayans stuff was good. Undercover Brother had a lot of funny moments. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards Don't Be A Menace To South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:53 PM (5YBu8) 327
Rowsey Rowesy Rowsdower used to comment here.
Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 08:54 PM (BO/km) 328
Slapstick is one thing, even Three Stooges level, but stuff like the Jackass movies just really turns me off.
Posted by: random 329
I've mentioned before that you have to watch Spinal Tap with the commentary. The band does the commentary in character, it's hilarious.
-- OK, so I have to get the collectors edition, is that what you're saying? Because honestly, I find that film freaking hysterical. Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (aT+Bx) I lived 75% of that movie. Its funny until its not. lol I am definitely Nigel. Posted by: Berserker- Dragonheads Division at July 22, 2017 08:55 PM (aMlLZ) Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:56 PM (5YBu8) 331
Comedy premise comedy channel.. I (featured actor) was going to shave my ass but my hairy balls blocked my view.. OK so in study group we discuss camera angle, lighting and background..
Question: does makeup cover prickly heat bumps and hair nubs . Director: I think we got it in one take in the can..(No pun intended)... Posted by: voter dude at July 22, 2017 08:56 PM (U5Xeq) 332
What, ridden on a horse? You've got two empty 'alves of coconuts and you're bangin em together.
Posted by: Duke Lowell at July 22, 2017 08:56 PM (O5U4s) 333
For black comedies, "Watermelon Man" was funny for the time. Early 70s.
Godfrey Cambridge had a hell of a day in that one. Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 08:57 PM (5VlCp) 334
MST3K and Mitchell. 100+ "I was going to get sticky anyway." LOL
Although Eeegah! holds a special place in my heart. My deceased wife's favorite - "Lookie, lookie, lookie at my thorax!" Posted by: Looper at July 22, 2017 08:57 PM (7xvrP) 335
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka and Hollywood Shuffle made me laugh.
Lots of early Wayans stuff was good. Undercover Brother had a lot of funny moments. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:52 PM (xJa6I) I'm gonna git you sucka was some funny ass shit. The whole Rambo scene to pull a splinter, the dude who was armed to the teeth and fell on his ass , chris rock buying the ribs, etc Damn funny. Posted by: Berserker- Dragonheads Division at July 22, 2017 08:58 PM (aMlLZ) 336
Strange Brew.
Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 08:58 PM (v3DL/) 337
ZAP Rowsdower. There's even a reddit thread called r/owsdower. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:49 PM (xJa6I) So Rowsdower - is that a stupid name? Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 08:58 PM (ANIFC) 338
What About Bob?
Richard Dreyfus is terrific as Dr. Leo Marvin and Bill Murray is great as the very fearful Bob. Everyone in it is good, even the kid actors. Dreyfus sputters better than almost anyone in the movies. Posted by: huerfano at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (TO4Og) 339
In 1990, my middle daughter with Downs was in a special ed class in Valley of Encahment (Crestline) Ca. Mrs. Simple and I attended the first PTA meeting, and before it started people kept going up and talking to this large black man. It was Ernie Hudson. It turned out he had two sons (for very mild cerebral palsey) in my daughters class. Because we both had fluid schedules, (he as an actor and I as a self-employed carpenter), we would often be the only parents at certain daytime functions. After one Christmas sing-a-long, the teacher said "I've never heard sing like you and Ernie Hudson." Trust me- it was all Ernie. Not just a great actor, but a great and caring dad.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (w7U7L) 340
Cheesy science fiction movies with rubber monsters are really funny too.
Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:33 PM (BO/km) This asshole has been socking me!!! I demand that you ban him!!! He is one of these planet destroying motherf*ckers. I DETEST people like this! He is an evil piece of PLANET DESTROYING garbage! I HATE people like this who want to destroy MARGINALIZED BILLIONS in all zones of the world except for the fucking "united snakes" of America! This country is SO VILE. Posted by: Al Gore at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (/qEW2) 341
Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (xJa6I)
Yeah, the opening dialog between the guy and gal was a bit lame. If I never hear "You're afraid of commitment" in a movie again....well, that will be just fine. And the info dump-finale was totally unnecessary. Tits on a Boar exposition. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (9q7Dl) 342
Does your amp go to 11?
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:56 PM (5YBu Actually yes. lol Some company made the repro face plates for the marshal amps that went to 11, sooo.... Posted by: Berserker- Dragonheads Division at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (aMlLZ) 343
Although Eeegah! holds a special place in my heart. My deceased wife's favorite - "Lookie, lookie, lookie at my thorax!"
Posted by: Looper Watch out for snakes! Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (5YBu8) 344
Paul Blart Mall Cop is funny and sweet. Kevin James is great with the slapstic.
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (NOIQH) 345
I saw that years ago, and it was hilarious. Brando plays his part so deadpan it's incredibly funny.
Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 08:50 PM Yep. Brando's "Ruprecht" is way funnier than Steve Martin's... coz it Brando! Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 09:00 PM (lmIoG) 346
332 What, ridden on a horse? You've got two empty 'alves of coconuts and you're bangin em together.
Posted by: Duke Lowell at July 22, 2017 08:56 PM (O5U4s) And you have to watch the special edition of "Holy Grail" with the subtitles on. You can either choose dialog from "King Henry IV Part One" or the film translated into Japanese, then back again into English. It is very silly. Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:01 PM (ANIFC) 347
When I was a kid there also was a comedy called Scavenger Hunt that I must have seen dozens of times.
I'm almost scared to go back and watch it now. Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 09:01 PM (H5knJ) 348
My favorite MST3K moment is during "Pod People."
"Trumpy, no!" And when Trumpy (who apparently eats **anything**) is examining the Cute Kid's little animal menagerie and Crow as Trumpy describes what kind of potato each of the kids' pets are: (at the rabbit cage) "This potato has long ears . . . "(comes across the hamster: "Ooh, NEW potato." Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:01 PM (s5o+q) 349
338 What About Bob?
Richard Dreyfus is terrific as Dr. Leo Marvin and Bill Murray is great as the very fearful Bob. Everyone in it is good, even the kid actors. Dreyfus sputters better than almost anyone in the movies. Posted by: huerfano at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (TO4Og) That was a very funny movie, back when just about anything Bill Murray did was hitting on all cylinders. Posted by: Jeff Weimer at July 22, 2017 09:01 PM (17QyB) 350
eh, cobs, note the hash /qEW2 I am trying to be satirical, I am not really Al Gore. I apologize if anyone is offended.
Posted by: Steve and Cold Bear at July 22, 2017 09:02 PM (/qEW2) 351
I do enjoy some madcap comedies like Bringing Up Baby, My Man Godfrey, or more recently, Hopscotch with Walter Matthau and Glenda Jackson. I can never decide if Philadelphia Story fits the madcap designation.
Posted by: JTB at July 22, 2017 09:02 PM (V+03K) 352
295 247 Black comedy nominee: Dr. Strangelove.
Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:35 PM (aT+Bx) === Dr Stangelove is full of Mel Brooks and Airplane! caliber sarcasm and humor - a few examples: The "Peace is Our Profession" billboard in the background of some of the scenes of the combat on Burpleson AFB. The name of the President: Merkin Muffley. How many people in the early Sixties, and now, knew/know what a merkin is? Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 08:46 PM (AMIL/) True fact: "Peace is Our Profession" was the motto of the USAF Strategic Air Command. It was at the bottom of all official SAC stationary Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 09:02 PM (xz+89) 353
339 In 1990, my middle daughter with Downs was in a special ed class in Valley of Encahment (Crestline) Ca. Mrs. Simple and I attended the first PTA meeting, and before it started people kept going up and talking to this large black man. It was Ernie Hudson. It turned out he had two sons (for very mild cerebral palsey) in my daughters class. Because we both had fluid schedules, (he as an actor and I as a self-employed carpenter), we would often be the only parents at certain daytime functions. After one Christmas sing-a-long, the teacher said "I've never heard sing like you and Ernie Hudson." Trust me- it was all Ernie. Not just a great actor, but a great and caring dad.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (w7U7L) That's awesome. A friend of mine had to pick him up from the airport once (long story) and he had the best time just hanging out with him. Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:03 PM (ANIFC) 354
Mel brooks wife Ann Bancroft was brilliant in the black comedy Prisoner of second Ave
Posted by: kallisto at July 22, 2017 09:03 PM (7l5V0) 355
Not just a great actor, but a great and caring dad.
Posted by: Charles the Simple He was also the most underrated part of Ghostbusters. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:03 PM (5YBu8) Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:03 PM (hyuyC) 357
My favorite MST3K moment is during "Pod People."
When the stuff starts flying around the room it impossible not to laugh. Posted by: freaked at July 22, 2017 09:03 PM (BO/km) 358
I thought "Platoon" was one of the funniest movies ever.
Posted by: Lt. Frank Drebin at July 22, 2017 09:04 PM (ANIFC) 359
And no one has mentioned Real Genius???
"Stop playing with yourself Ken!" "It is you God!" "I drank what!?" "I found my number one." Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 09:04 PM (678B2) 360
[It feels like a scattershot comedy written by people who knew how to actually parody something specific.]
It seems to me like a movie written by guys who grew up reading Mad Magazine. Posted by: bour3 at July 22, 2017 09:05 PM (KXQr+) 361
Brooks' "The Inquisition" from "History of the World Part I" and his "Springtime for Hitler" from "The Producers" are both parodies of Broadway showstoppers and are right on the money. Hilarious and irreverent as hell.
---- History to me is lesser than YF, BS and the producers as they each also had plots. HotW is just a bunch of skits strung together. Posted by: Progressives at July 22, 2017 09:05 PM (vChNs) 362
True fact: "Peace is Our Profession" was the motto of the USAF Strategic Air Command. It was at the bottom of all official SAC stationary
Posted by: Minuteman Gen LeMay came up with it. When a pajama boy reporter questioned him about it, he said "peace IS our profession, war is what we do for kicks." Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:05 PM (5YBu8) 363
History to me is lesser than YF, BS and the producers as they each also had plots. HotW is just a bunch of skits strung together.
Posted by: Progressives at July 22, 2017 09:05 PM (vChNs) Speaking of skits run together, and definitely not on the top ten list of all-time best comedies but fondly remembered anyway: Kentucky Fried Movie Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:06 PM (s5o+q) 364
Son N**** the Valiant says that none of his early 20's friends know who Jimmy Stewart, Clark Gable, Cary Grant, Errol Flynn, or Douglas Fairbanks Jr. are. What has happened to education?
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:06 PM (w7U7L) 365
The real classics are funny every time you watch. Lots of movies are one and done. Comady can bore if not good.
Ruthless People, Galaxy Quest, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Blazing Saddles, and Airplane are still funny, after rewatching them numerous times. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:07 PM (hyuyC) 366
Ruthless People, Galaxy Quest, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Blazing Saddles, and Airplane are still funny, after rewatching them numerous times.
Posted by: NaCly Dog I love Ruthless People "Are you really the cops?" "No, we're the National Rifle Association." Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM (5YBu8) 367
They have never been exposed to TCM? or AMC?
Posted by: Infidel at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM (gDoff) Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM (lzrKs) 369
Comedy can bore if not good. FIFM.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM (hyuyC) 370
The Devil movie with Roseanne was terrible. Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM (lzrKs) 371
On the other hand, WEIRD SCIENCE is one of the greatest comedies of all time. Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:10 PM (lzrKs) 372
I only saw "Ruthless People" once in the theater, I should watch it again.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:10 PM (ANIFC) 373
How about a few James Cagney comedies
"Mr. Roberts", also with Henry Fonda and Jack Lemmon set during WWII on a freighter "One, Two, Three" with Cagney as a Coca-Cola exec in Berlin in the cold war. Billy Wilder work that reaches ludicrous speed by the end. Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:10 PM (vChNs) Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 09:10 PM (IqV8l) 375
They have never been exposed to TCM? or AMC?
Posted by: Infidel at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM There are now young adults that have never seen Alien... or even Pulp Fiction, FFS. Didn't think it was possible. Posted by: otho at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (lmIoG) 376
John Candy as the detective was hilarious. I forget the title. Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (lzrKs) 377
348 My favorite MST3K moment is during "Pod People."
"Trumpy, no!" And when Trumpy (who apparently eats **anything**) is examining the Cute Kid's little animal menagerie and Crow as Trumpy describes what kind of potato each of the kids' pets are: (at the rabbit cage) "This potato has long ears . . . "(comes across the hamster: "Ooh, NEW potato." Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:01 PM (s5o+q) A CLASSIC!!! As is "Sidehackers", which is actually a thing is SoCal. Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (xz+89) 378
364 Son N**** the Valiant says that none of his early 20's friends know who Jimmy Stewart, Clark Gable, Cary Grant, Errol Flynn, or Douglas Fairbanks Jr. are. What has happened to education?
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:06 PM (w7U7L) === Sad, very sad. Jimmy Stewart is deadpan comedy gold in "Destry Rides Again." Cary Grant is great in everything he did. Good slapstick-type stuff in "Gunga Din," and a good deadpan job as-needed in "North by Northwest." Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (AMIL/) Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (S6Pax) 380
John Candy as the detective was hilarious. I forget the title.
Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered Who is Harry Crumb? Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:12 PM (5YBu8) Posted by: redc1c4 at July 22, 2017 09:12 PM (pJeub) Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:12 PM (lzrKs) 383
356 Minuteman
"War is our hobby" was muttered a lot. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:03 PM (hyuyC) And "To Err is Human, to Forgive is not SAC Policy" Posted by: Minuteman at July 22, 2017 09:12 PM (xz+89) 384
Prince Ludwig the Deplorable
Ruthless People is a great couples movie, and almost every scene was good. The plot was taken from O'Henry's story The Ransom of Red Chief, ISTR. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:12 PM (hyuyC) 385
Kentucky Fried Movie
Posted by: filbert Amazon Women on the Moon Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (S6Pax) KFM was the movie Zucker-Abrahams-Zucker made before "Airplane!" and the movie Landis directed before "Animal House." Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:13 PM (s5o+q) 386
Cary Grant is great in everything he did. Good slapstick-type stuff in "Gunga Din," and a good deadpan job as-needed in "North by Northwest."
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (AMIL/) "They tried to kill me with bourbon & a sports car!" Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:13 PM (ANIFC) 387
Kentucky Fried Movie
Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:06 PM (s5o+q) Cleopatra Schwartz. Funnier than hell Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:13 PM (auHtY) 388
"One, Two, Three" with Cagney as a Coca-Cola exec in Berlin in the cold war. Billy Wilder work that reaches ludicrous speed by the end.
Posted by: Buzzsaw90 What a forgotten classic. What a funny movie running at top speed. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 09:13 PM (S6Pax) 389
>>...none of his early 20's friends know who Jimmy Stewart, Clark Gable, Cary
Grant, Errol Flynn, or Douglas Fairbanks Jr. are. What has happened to education? One problem I've had in attempting to get the kid to watch older movies is the pacing - things can go slower than current movies and videos.Trained kids to have a short attention span. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:14 PM (NOIQH) 390
Because you're "The Horde" tm, I trust you all know that Jimmy Stewart was one of the very few in WWII who went from private to Colonel in 4 years. And ended up a Brig. General, even flying missions in Vietnam.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:14 PM (w7U7L) 391
386 Cary Grant is great in everything he did. Good slapstick-type stuff in "Gunga Din," and a good deadpan job as-needed in "North by Northwest."
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (AMIL/) +++ He really was good in everything. Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 09:15 PM (2+gSO) Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:15 PM (vChNs) 393
Loved Jimmy Stewart, Katherine Hepburn and Cary Grant in "Philadelphia Story".
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:15 PM (NOIQH) 394
342 Does your amp go to 11?
Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 08:56 PM (5YBu Actually yes. lol Some company made the repro face plates for the marshal amps that went to 11, sooo.... Posted by: Berserker- Dragonheads Division at July 22, 2017 08:59 PM (aMlLZ) LOL. Perfect. Life imitates art, which imitates life, which imitates art... Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 09:15 PM (sdi6R) 395
and Bedazzled
Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:09 PM (lzrKs) What terrible sins I have working for me. I suppose it's the wages. Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:15 PM (auHtY) Posted by: washrivergal at July 22, 2017 09:16 PM (2+gSO) 397
"One, Two, Three" with Cagney as a Coca-Cola exec in Berlin in the cold war. Billy Wilder work that reaches ludicrous speed by the end.
Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:10 PM (vChNs) It became so hectic that Cagney burned out and basically quite movie making after that film. Posted by: The Cinematic Hat at July 22, 2017 09:16 PM (vBeA5) 398
One problem I've had in attempting to get the kid to watch older movies is the pacing - things can go slower than current movies and videos.Trained kids to have a short attention span. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:14 PM Some people refuse to watch black and white movies. Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 09:16 PM (IqV8l) 399
Jimmy Stewart and Col Potter were in a movie with that wacky Convair B-36 plane. "six turning, four burning" it had 6 props, and 4 small jet engines Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:17 PM (lzrKs) 400
>>It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World.
/mic drop (i'm guessing at the # of "mads") Posted by: redc1c4 It's 4. Hilarious movie. Posted by: Aviator at July 22, 2017 09:17 PM (/Nite) 401
The Second "Bedazzled" was horrible. The first "Bedazzled", with a young Dudley Moore, and Raquel Welch guest starring as "Lust", was absolutely brilliant.
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:17 PM (V2Yro) 402
Meet the Parents is a genre of comedy I just don't cotton to. Terrible things happen to decent person evokes feelings of sympathy for me such that I don't want to laugh at them.
Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:18 PM (vChNs) 403
And when Trumpy (who apparently eats **anything**) is examining the Cute Kid's little animal menagerie and Crow as Trumpy describes what kind of potato each of the kids' pets are: (at the rabbit cage) "This potato has long ears . . . "(comes across the hamster: "Ooh, NEW potato."
Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:01 PM (s5o+q) "Wing-ed potato..." Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader at July 22, 2017 09:18 PM (OiLIO) 404
Also saw "War For the Planet of the Apes" this week.
Meh. Not really a war...more like Ape Slavery on the Old Human Plantation. It's part of the Great Shambling Culture Zombie of the Never-to-Exist Hillary! Presidency. How so? Let me number the ways: 1) The cowardly, traitorous ape is.....White! An albino ape named "Winter". Damn Snow People even show up in Ape Paradise 2) Soldeirs are equated with "Bad People" several time thru dialog. 3) The Star Spangled Banner in used as an Ape Whipping, Beating, Forcing into Slavery music video 4) Caesar tears down the Burning Stars and Stripes as part of defeating the humans On the positive side, Jewish People get a shout out as Caesar like Moses never gets to enter the Promised Land. But, he does get to float up to heaven as heavenly music plays. Yes, really. That's the implication. Great CGI as usual. Storyline you can predict. Zombie Hillary! anti-American nonsense. If the is the sort of thing you like, you will like it. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 09:18 PM (9q7Dl) 405
392
Another very unfunny movie: War of the Roses --- it was supposed to be a comedy? Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:15 PM (vChNs) News to me Posted by: Zombie Prince Edward of Lancaster at July 22, 2017 09:18 PM (ANIFC) Posted by: Bob the Bilderberg at July 22, 2017 09:18 PM (7oUUT) 407
>>Life imitates art, which imitates life, which imitates art...
Oooh, "Office Space!" I have a red swingline stapler they started making after the movie. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (NOIQH) 408
OK, not a comedy, but I'm currently obsessed with Watchmen. I have a new interpretation. It's a mediation on the philosophical shields we use to deflect the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune.
Edward Blake/the Comedian is a nihilist. His philosophy eventually fails him, not because he is murdered but because he breaks down and cries to Moloch when he discovers the depth of the plan to save the world. Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias is a Nietzechean superman fit to rule the fate of the sheep. Although ambiguous, his philosophy also apparently fails him when his deception is revealed and his image of a super intelligent and moral being is shattered. Jon Ksterman/Dr. Manhattan is a rationalist unconcerned with human. His philosophy fails him in that he must exile himself from all human contact. Walter Kovacks/Rohrschach is something of a Descartesean with a belief in the moral imperative. Truth is truth, right is right, and wrong is wrong regardless of who gets hurt. His philosophy fails him in that he eventually chooses to allow Jon to kill him rather than to compromise. Dan Dreiberg/Nite Owl and Laurel Jupiter/Silk Spectre are everyman/woman who suffer the aforementioned slings and arrows but roll with the punches and face life courageously and optimistically. It works for them. Sally Jupiter is a slug and it works for her. (This post may be a cry for help.) Posted by: I'm Anonosaurus Wrecks and I approved this message at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (Nwg0u) 409
"A New Leaf" - glad someone mentioned it, few know about it or have seen it.
Elaine May starred in it because Elaine May wrote it. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (V2Yro) 410
One problem I've had in attempting to get the kid to watch older movies is the pacing - things can go slower than current movies and videos.Trained kids to have a short attention span.
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:14 PM (NOIQH) Exactly. Everything's an action movie nowadays, so the old stuff is boring. Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (OiLIO) 411
Oh, and Jimmy Stewart was promoted posthumously to Major General, as George Washington was to 5 star rank.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (w7U7L) 412
...and Bedazzled
Posted by: Soothsayer The original "Bedazzled" with Peter Cook and Dudley Moore was pretty funny, The remake. Meh. Posted by: Bossy Conservative....outlaw in America at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (S6Pax) 413
Has anyone mentioned "Arthur" yet?
"How wonderful to see you." "I wish somebody I knew thought that. Ahahahaha" Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:20 PM (5YBu8) 414
386 Cary Grant is great in everything he did. Good slapstick-type stuff in "Gunga Din," and a good deadpan job as-needed in "North by Northwest."
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:11 PM (AMIL/) "They tried to kill me with bourbon & a sports car!" --- Arsenic and Old Lace. I need to count how many double-takes he has in 90 minutes Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:20 PM (vChNs) 415
263 Arsenic and Old Lace, yeah.
"Teddy dear, we got another Yellow Fever victim." Cary Grant, "I'm the son of the mailman!" Posted by: Anna Puma (HQCaR) at July 22, 2017 08:37 PM (678B2) --- WORD Posted by: John Katshit at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (vChNs) 416
399
Jimmy Stewart and Col Potter were in a movie with that wacky Convair B-36 plane. "six turning, four burning" it had 6 props, and 4 small jet engines Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:17 PM (lzrKs) B-36 pr0n https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGjyH2ulsCk Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (sdi6R) 417
Cagney was really short
Posted by: kallisto at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (7l5V0) 418
"A New Leaf" might not be my FAVORITE movie ever, but it's way up there. I MAKE people watch it when it comes on. Was Walter Matthau ever that young...
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (w7U7L) 419
Son N**** the Valiant says that none of his early 20's friends know who Jimmy Stewart, Clark Gable, Cary Grant, Errol Flynn, or Douglas Fairbanks Jr. are. What has happened to education?
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:06 PM (w7U7L) Destroy the past so that all that exists for them is today's narrative. Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (auHtY) Posted by: alexthechick - happy happy manatees at July 22, 2017 09:22 PM (dEQP3) 421
The Second "Bedazzled" was horrible. The first "Bedazzled", with a young Dudley Moore, and Raquel Welch guest starring as "Lust", was absolutely brilliant.
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:17 PM (V2Yro) I liked both of them. Some of the first version's sin sequences are great but clearly some of Version two's are better. Both are good for laughs. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 09:22 PM (9q7Dl) 422
"I'm the son of a sea-cook."
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:22 PM (w7U7L) Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 09:24 PM (IqV8l) 424
Kentucky Fried Movie
Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:06 PM (s5o+q) Cleopatra Schwartz. Funnier than hell Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:13 PM (auHtY) I can't bring myself to watch that movie anymore because of a throw-away joke at the beginning of that skit. It was near the beginning of that stectch, where we see a little White girl in bed with a grinning Black man and the voice-over says "More offensive than Mandingo". It turns out that that scene was in reference not just to the film "Mandingo", but also a far more infamous film: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maladolescenza It turns out the starlet (Eva Ionesco), had a messed-up upbringing: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eva_Ionesco Posted by: The Shuddering Hat at July 22, 2017 09:24 PM (vBeA5) 425
Oh, and Jimmy Stewart was promoted posthumously to Major General, as George Washington was to 5 star rank.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:19 PM (w7U7L) Did not know that. Nice! Posted by: Hrothgar at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (gwPgz) 426
402 - I mostly agree.
I also hate that one because of Ben Stiller. With the exception of Zoolander, I generally find him very unfunny. Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (H5knJ) 427
Douglas Fairbanks Jr. was military intelligence in WWII, an N**** the Valiant is now. He quit acting after the war because he couldn't pretend anymore.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (w7U7L) 428
Cary Grant is great in everything he did. Good slapstick-type stuff
- Bringing Up Baby with Katharine Hepburn is hilarious. Posted by: I'm Anonosaurus Wrecks and I approved this message at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (Nwg0u) 429
The Guard, Irish Cop, Black FBI agent. Funny as hell because it's not PC
Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (dKiJG) 430
212 Also... Blades of Glory was pretty effing hysterical,.....
Posted by: shibumi at July 22, 2017 08:28 PM (aT+Bx) ------------------------- Heh. I laughed my patoot off at that one. But I would never admit it publicly, not even while using a fake name on a fine military blog. Posted by: Margarita DeVille at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (0jtPF) 431
383 Minuteman
I agree that SAC had a lot of hard-nosed SOBs in charge, but they sure did a good job. They had great élan. The AF missed that ethos when SAC went away. I hear they are trying to bring SAC-light back to light. 390 Charles the Simple Raises hand. Knew that. The movie Strategic Air Command was in no way a comedy. But the B-36 looked awesome in flight. ISTR the nickname was the "aluminum overcast". It was huge at the SAC Museum outside Omaha. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:25 PM (hyuyC) 432
"One, Two, Three" with Cagney as a Coca-Cola exec in Berlin in the cold war. Billy Wilder work that reaches ludicrous speed by the end.
Posted by: Buzzsaw90 at July 22, 2017 09:10 PM (vChNs) A very funny movie and if I remember correctly they took a number of shots (humor wise) at the commies Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:26 PM (auHtY) 433
*waves to alex*
Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (sdi6R) 434
263 "Charge!"
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (w7U7L) 435
Destroy the past so that all that exists for them is today's narrative.
Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (auHtY) We're fast approaching Destroy even yesterday's past so that all that exists for them is today's narrative. Posted by: Hrothgar at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (gwPgz) 436
Some of the first version's sin sequences are great but clearly some of Version two's are better.
Both are good for laughs. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 09:22 PM (9q7Dl) --- best part of the remake was him speaking spanish Posted by: John Katshit at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (vChNs) 437
The movie Strategic Air Command was in no way a comedy. But the hilarious Col Potter is in it... Posted by: Soothsayer --Digitally Remastered at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (lzrKs) Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (hyuyC) 439
best part of the remake was him speaking spanish
Posted by: John Katshit Actually the best part was Brendan Fraser as the pajamaboy that cries over everything. Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:29 PM (5YBu8) 440
NaCly Dog, the nickname is magnesium overcast, because a lot of the skin panels were magnesium alloy instead of aluminum alloy, to save weight. The dull silver/gray panels are the magnesium ones.
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:29 PM (AMIL/) 441
Saw Dunkirk this afternoon. Wonderful movie. Really great performances, especially Mark Rylance and Tom Hardy and the young actor who plays the stranded British soldier. Great performances with very little dialogue. The British are masters of acting with the eyes and with facial expressions.
Posted by: Tuna at July 22, 2017 09:29 PM (jm1YL) 442
Kentucky Fried Movie will live forever if only for the "Take him to Detroit!" scene.
It was 1977. Who would have thought that Detroit would only get worse over the next 40 years. Thanks democrat voters! Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 09:30 PM (5VlCp) 443
Here it is
https://youtu.be/TVmCwmC5-kQ Posted by: Prince Ludwig the Deplorable at July 22, 2017 09:30 PM (5YBu8) Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:30 PM (hyuyC) 445
The "Flight of the Phoenix" starred Jimmy Stewart as the pilot of an after-war B-24 that went down in Africa. What I didn't know as a 10 or something year old, was that Gen. Stewart flew 25+ missions in that plane. I just thought it was some old coot play-acting.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:30 PM (w7U7L) 446
best part of the remake was him speaking spanish
Posted by: John Katshit at July 22, 2017 09:27 PM (vChNs) Elizabeth Hurley in skimpy outfits. Posted by: buzzion at July 22, 2017 09:31 PM (cAnNx) 447
Cagney was really short
Posted by: kallisto at July 22, 2017 09:21 PM (7l5V0) Humphrey Bogart: He didn't look short to me Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:32 PM (auHtY) 448
440 NaCly Dog, the nickname is magnesium overcast, because a lot of the skin panels were magnesium alloy instead of aluminum alloy, to save weight. The dull silver/gray panels are the magnesium ones.
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:29 PM (AMIL/) Indeed. https://tinyurl.com/y9ost4lc Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 09:32 PM (sdi6R) 449
322 246 232 Minuteman
I do agree kinda with that assessment of Top Secret, but some of the gags, like the exploding Pinto, were very good. It is better than Ghostbusters, according to my own idiosyncratic sense of humor and background. Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 08:34 PM (hyuyC) As Ed McMahon would say: "You are CORRECT, sir!" The gags were primo, from the Nutcracker Ballet scene, to the Prison Escape Scene. The mash up premise of a World War II Special Operation movie along with an Elvis movie was genius. Posted by: Minuteman I loved the visual gag of what we thought was a telephone in the foreground very close to the camera was actually a giant telephone Posted by: Iron Mike Golf at July 22, 2017 09:33 PM (di1hb) 450
>>Here it is
https://youtu.be/TVmCwmC5-kQ The smooth, uber-sophisticated one is funny too - watching it dawn on him that he's gay. Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:33 PM (NOIQH) 451
Anyone mention the Exorcist yet?
Because I've seen it about a hundred and sixty-seven times, and it keeps getting funnier every single time I see it. Posted by: Beetlejuice at July 22, 2017 09:33 PM (v3DL/) 452
"Cary Grant is great in everything he did. Good slapstick-type stuff "
"My Favorite Wife" and "The Awful Truth" both with Irene Dunne are very funny. Posted by: Tuna at July 22, 2017 09:33 PM (jm1YL) 453
I loved the visual gag of what we thought was a telephone in the foreground very close to the camera was actually a giant telephone Posted by: Iron Mike Golf at July 22, 2017 09:33 PM Peter Cushing's big eye through the magnifying glass. Posted by: Bertram Cabot, Jr. at July 22, 2017 09:34 PM (IqV8l) 454
440 NaCly Dog, the nickname is magnesium overcast, because a lot of the skin panels were magnesium alloy instead of aluminum alloy, to save weight. The dull silver/gray panels are the magnesium ones.
Posted by: Gref at July 22, 2017 09:29 PM (AMIL/) They made one all jet version with swept wings, the YB-60. Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:34 PM (ANIFC) 455
I've mentioned it before but-
a good horror-comedy that gets both parts right is "The Revenant". No, not the bear rape Revenant. The back from the dead Zombie/vampire Revenant. Posted by: naturalfake at July 22, 2017 09:34 PM (9q7Dl) 456
One problem I've had in attempting to get the kid to watch older movies is the pacing - things can go slower than current movies and videos.Trained kids to have a short attention span.
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:14 PM (NOIQH) Years ago I worked with a guy (in his 20s) who said couldn't watch black and white movies. Then he saw The Third Man and he said it was like his eyes opened to movies and he became a complete classic movies fan. And that's exactly what he said, The pacing of older movies is different and there is story development that he just wasn't used to Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:35 PM (auHtY) 457
Cary Grant with Myrna Loy in the one where they decide to build a new house is pretty funny.
Posted by: dantesed at July 22, 2017 09:35 PM (88xKn) 458
Cary Grant (no individual Oscars tm) is the greatest actor who ever lived. And he knew when to quit- even though I'd like to have seen what he'd do in his OLDER age.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:36 PM (w7U7L) 459
445 The "Flight of the Phoenix" starred Jimmy Stewart as the pilot of an after-war B-24 that went down in Africa. What I didn't know as a 10 or something year old, was that Gen. Stewart flew 25+ missions in that plane. I just thought it was some old coot play-acting.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:30 PM (w7U7L) I like the trivia that they were flying to Benghazi. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 09:37 PM (IDPbH) 460
Jackie Chan's early action films, me and my brother had a depressing night and USA had a marathon of his movies. It was much needed medicine, and seeing the outtakes made me respect him.
Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at July 22, 2017 09:38 PM (dKiJG) 461
Cary Grant with Myrna Loy in the one where they decide to build a new house is pretty funny.
Posted by: dantesed at July 22, 2017 09:35 PM (88xKn) I love that movie. Can't remember the name. Posted by: Infidel at July 22, 2017 09:38 PM (gDoff) 462
@Anonosaurus Wrecks
Good analysis. Watchmen, even the Zach Snyder version, is a fun deconstruction of superheros. However, it opened the floodgates to a lot of other comics that did not do it so well. You have to construct first, before you can deconstruct. I don't think Warner/DC movies understands that. Posted by: Mark Andrew Edwards at July 22, 2017 09:38 PM (xJa6I) 463
Rifftrax.com is having a sale this weekend - 20% off everything (they usually only do 15%) with the code ELEVEN
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:38 PM (ANIFC) 464
Cary Grant with Myrna Loy in the one where they decide to build a new house is pretty funny.
Posted by: dantesed at July 22, 2017 09:35 PM (88xKn) I love that movie. Can't remember the name. Posted by: Infidel at July 22, 2017 09:38 PM (gDoff) Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (auHtY) 465
Also, I love the old Bob Hope and Bing Crosby "Road" pictures.
Also, Hope had a great one with "The Ghost Breakers". Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (v3DL/) 466
naturalfake, that's a good one; I'd forgotten all about The Revenant.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (H5knJ) 467
Hot Tub Time Machine had me literally falling out of the chair laughing.
Posted by: blaster at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (7KFPB) 468
Barbara Stanwyck starred in 2 of my favorite comedies: "The Lady Eve" with Henry Fonda and "Ball of Fire" with Gary Cooper.
Another classic comedy from that era is "The Man Who Came to Dinner" with Bette Davis, Ann Sheridan and Monty Woolly. The supporting cast is as funny as the stars. It's one of the movies I watch every Christmas. Posted by: Tuna at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (jm1YL) Posted by: Jack P at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (P7ulB) 470
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House." I'm one of those contractors in that movie. I'll not say which...
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:40 PM (w7U7L) 471
Anyone mention LA Story and Fish Called Wanda yet? Posted by: Goldilocks at July 22, 2017 09:40 PM (zz1sH) 472
467 Hot Tub Time Machine had me literally falling out of the chair laughing.
Posted by: blaster at July 22, 2017 09:39 PM (7KFPB) Watch the second one. That should help keep you in your seat. Posted by: buzzion at July 22, 2017 09:40 PM (cAnNx) 473
If we're discussing black and white comedy films, I confess I have a fondness for W C Fields films, surprised he didn't get a mention!
Posted by: Hrothgar at July 22, 2017 09:41 PM (gwPgz) 474
Another funny Cary Grant movie is Bachelor and the Bobbie Soxer. A teenage Shirley Temple has a crush on Cary because he's older and more sophisticated than the high school boys. There's a scene in a malt shop where she's planning their future and Grant is mumbling to himself. Very funny Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:41 PM (auHtY) Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at July 22, 2017 09:41 PM (dKiJG) 476
459 445 The "Flight of the Phoenix" starred Jimmy Stewart as the pilot of an after-war B-24 that went down in Africa. What I didn't know as a 10 or something year old, was that Gen. Stewart flew 25+ missions in that plane. I just thought it was some old coot play-acting.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:30 PM (w7U7L) I like the trivia that they were flying to Benghazi. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 09:37 PM (IDPbH) A couple of things: The plane in the movie was not a B-24 but a Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairchild_C-119_Flying_Boxcar There really was a B-24 that crashed in the Libyan desert trying to fly to Benghazi in 1943, the Lady Be Good. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady_Be_Good_(aircraft) Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (sdi6R) 477
A Fish Called Wanda was funny. Once.
Posted by: NaCly Dog at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (hyuyC) 478
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House." I'm one of those contractors in that movie. I'll not say which...
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:40 PM (w7U7L) Heh, the contractors cracked me up. They could spot a mark a mile away. Posted by: Infidel at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (gDoff) 479
Mr. Blandings - kind of a prequel, or at least inspiration for, The Money Pit.
as someone who has redone several older residences, I love/hate both. Too close to real, too close to real. (I know someone who actually did jump off a ladder, about 4 steps up, and went straight through the floor) Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (V2Yro) 480
One problem I've had in attempting to get the kid to watch older movies is the pacing - things can go slower than current movies and videos.Trained kids to have a short attention span.
Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:14 PM (NOIQH) ******************* Huh? Posted by: Barney Millennial at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (P7ulB) 481
A very funny movie and if I remember correctly they took a number of shots (humor wise) at the commies
Posted by: TheQuietMan at July 22, 2017 09:26 PM (auHtY) --- another movie they'd never make today Posted by: John Katshit at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (vChNs) 482
And Singin in the Rain is one of my all time favorite movies and hilarious. "I love you I love you I love you..."
Posted by: Goldilocks at July 22, 2017 09:42 PM (zz1sH) Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (v3DL/) 484
Cary Grant made it look too easy. Maybe if he's stuffed his cheeks with marbles like Orson Welles he's have been respected.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (w7U7L) 485
Love Love the Marx Brothers.
Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (dKiJG) 486
http://bit.ly/2tqgntc
*wanders out* Posted by: alexthechick - happy happy manatees at July 22, 2017 09:22 PM (dEQP3) I laffed. Posted by: OregonMuse, AoSHQ Thought Leader at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (OiLIO) Posted by: Danny Vermin at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (5YBu8) 488
Raising Arizona
Naked Gun Life of Brian Dr Strangelove Ms Doubtfire Early Woody Allen (Zelig is a masterpiece.) Errand Boy Spinal Tap Posted by: PaddyO' at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (Bbw58) 489
Forgive me if someone's already mentioned these, but I came straight to the bottom to say this: what about all the Looney Tunes cartoons? I know they're not 'movies' in the true sense of the word, but I could sure watch 2-4 hours of those things without breaking a sweat, and love every minute of it. And almost all of them had a true narrative, a very active plot, and a satisfying end.
Posted by: big sarge at July 22, 2017 09:44 PM (jQ2oO) Posted by: Lizzy at July 22, 2017 09:44 PM (NOIQH) 491
Honestly I'm not even sure The Watchmen wholly deconstructs superheroes. Well, okay, it deconstructs the Superman, Dr Manhattan. Which is why we have the niffins in the Magicians books and series . . .
It doesn't deconstruct the masked vigilante though. Rorschach wins. Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 09:44 PM (6FqZa) 492
Best Dark Christmas Comedy - "The Ref" with Dennis Leary.
Best Thanksgiving Comedy - "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles" Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:45 PM (V2Yro) 493
My biggest problem with Ghostbusters is what is pretty much universally praised: Bill Murray.
Other than the bit where he gets slimed, Murray never seems to be "in" the movie. He seems to be "aside" the movie, elbowing it every now and then, making snarky comments, and so on. He's like a very early version of MST3K. Also, L,Elle is cool and should be reinstated. Posted by: BeckoningChasm at July 22, 2017 09:47 PM (MZcWR) 494
Alan Moore refuting superheroes is like John Milton refuting Satan.
Deep down, they admire the other side. Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 09:47 PM (6FqZa) 495
Honestly I'm not even sure The Watchmen wholly deconstructs superheroes. Well, okay, it deconstructs the Superman, Dr Manhattan. Which is why we have the niffins in the Magicians books and series . . .
It doesn't deconstruct the masked vigilante though. Rorschach wins. Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 09:44 PM (6FqZa) --- I think Alan Moore's biggest failure with "Watchmen" is that just about everyone I know thought that Rorshach was the best character. Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 09:47 PM (v3DL/) 496
Uh, oh.
Posted by: the chicken at July 22, 2017 09:47 PM (6FqZa) 497
"Love Love the Marx Brothers."
"A Night at the Opera" The "stateroom" scene is worth the price of admission Posted by: Tuna at July 22, 2017 09:48 PM (jm1YL) 498
Love Love the Marx Brothers.
Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at July 22, 2017 09:43 PM (dKiJG) Horse Feathers: I'm Against It https://youtu.be/WmXHLHVTjRc Posted by: filbert at July 22, 2017 09:48 PM (s5o+q) 499
Bartender, has Mr Michael Finn been here recently?
Posted by: Hrothgar at July 22, 2017 09:48 PM (gwPgz) 500
Randall, every fucking word Kovacs growls in that movie is gold.
"Justice matters." "I'll whisper... 'no'." "Not in front of the civilians." I'm leaving out a lot. Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 09:49 PM (6FqZa) 501
Rickl- Because I'm curious and like to know things- what is the difference between a B-24 and a "Flying Boxcar"? because I'd really like to know, as opposed to being snarky.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:49 PM (w7U7L) 502
I must admit that Roman Polanski's Fearless Vampire Killers had me in stitches --- well, if you forget what happened to Sharon Tate and what we now know about Polanski.
Posted by: Margarita DeVille at July 22, 2017 09:50 PM (0jtPF) 503
"Other than the bit where he gets slimed, Murray never seems to be "in" the movie. He seems to be "aside" the movie, elbowing it every now and then, making snarky comments, and so on.
He's like a very early version of MST3K. " You're a good observer, that's very accurate. The script was very incomplete, almost none of Murray's lines were written ahead of time, and he was told he could ad-lib whatever he thought would fit the scene and the action. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:50 PM (V2Yro) 504
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:45 PM (V2Yro)
Uncle Buck should have gotten an Academy Award. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 09:50 PM (IDPbH) 505
I am watching the original "Alien."
Laughing at the tiny monitors and keyboards and shitty computer displays. But hey. It was 1979. Posted by: JAS at July 22, 2017 09:51 PM (UnDQI) 506
I've said that Kingsman: The Secret Service is to James Bond movies as GalaxyQuest is to Star Trek movies. Not so much a parody as a loving tribute.
Posted by: Jenos Idanian at July 22, 2017 09:51 PM (Qf0BO) 507
C-119
Posted by: gNewt at July 22, 2017 09:51 PM (P7ulB) 508
I bought the 4 hour deluxe version of "The Watchmen" which has the pirate comic interwoven through out, like the comic. Still haven't watched it.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:52 PM (ANIFC) 509
Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 09:45 PM (V2Yro)
Uncle Buck should have gotten an Academy Award. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 09:50 PM (IDPbH) Yup....great movie! "We're gonna win some dough....some serious dough." Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 09:52 PM (5VlCp) Posted by: The Firsting Hat at July 22, 2017 09:52 PM (vBeA5) 511
JAS: the game Alien: Isolation did a great job reinstating the 1970s vibe. Pity about that pacing.
Posted by: boulder terlit hobo at July 22, 2017 09:52 PM (6FqZa) 512
They turned the C-119 into a gunship in Vietnam, the AC-119 Stinger/Shadow
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairchild_AC-119 Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:53 PM (ANIFC) 513
Posted by: Hairyback Guy at July 22, 2017 09:52 PM (5VlCp) Take this quarter, go downtown, and have a rat gnaw that thing off your face! Good day to you, madam. Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 09:54 PM (IDPbH) 514
I've never really liked The Ref; don't hate it, just don't get its appeal. For Christmas, I like Bad Santa. I find it weirdly relatable.
Posted by: Curmudgeonly Ex-Clerk at July 22, 2017 09:54 PM (H5knJ) 515
I'm looking for a seriously funny, drinking movie. Any ideas?
Posted by: Drunkirk at July 22, 2017 09:54 PM (Y+cHU) 516
"Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure" was funny.
As a bonus, it worked tine travel into the story better than any other movie, ever. Posted by: FireHorse at July 22, 2017 09:54 PM (zkGZ8) 517
Charles the Simple -- a C-119 Flying Boxcar was a twin-engine cargo plane that had its engines on pylons like the P-38 Lightning. The Liberator was a four-engine bomber that had a fairly conventional body, but a twin tail.
And the Liberator was much bigger. Posted by: Jenos Idanian at July 22, 2017 09:54 PM (Qf0BO) Posted by: Smith, Ironi Smith at July 22, 2017 09:55 PM (m9X4Y) 519
"It Happened One Night" with Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert still funny after all these years.
Posted by: Tuna at July 22, 2017 09:55 PM (jm1YL) 520
492: The Ref - great, great movie. Dennis Leary played that just right; you just knew he wanted to kill those people. "Would you two knock it off - it feels like I kidnapped my parents!" Perfect.
I've noticed the Cary Grant references. One of the greatest actors, ever. His comedic timing was impeccable. I'd watch any of his films, anytime. Posted by: big sarge at July 22, 2017 09:55 PM (jQ2oO) 521
"It's so funny that when I first saw the movie with my mother in theaters, she was nearly rolling in the aisle with laughter."
I had to look and see if my son wrote this post... Posted by: Ann at July 22, 2017 09:56 PM (jtHQy) 522
I bought the 4 hour deluxe version of "The Watchmen" which has the pirate comic interwoven through out, like the comic. Still haven't watched it.
Posted by: josephistan at July 22, 2017 09:52 PM (ANIFC) --- Man, I think that cutting between live action and animation would be distracting as all get out. I did buy the director's cut Blu-ray, however. Also have the motion comic dvd. It could have been great but they had one man do everyone's voice, even the female characters. Posted by: Darth Randall at July 22, 2017 09:56 PM (v3DL/) 523
I always enjoyed Don knots and Tim Conway movies.
The Prize Fighter, making fun of Rocky Private Eyes Posted by: Patrick From Ohio at July 22, 2017 09:58 PM (dKiJG) 524
Bringing Up Baby.
I still, after my whole 60 years of life, laugh until my eyes water at the two of them singing in harmony while the leopard on the psychiatrist's roof howls, and George the terrier yaps Posted by: barbarausa at July 22, 2017 09:58 PM (Elk67) 525
501 Rickl- Because I'm curious and like to know things- what is the difference between a B-24 and a "Flying Boxcar"? because I'd really like to know, as opposed to being snarky.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 09:49 PM (w7U7L) Sorry, Charles. I didn't mean to be snarky at all. See the Wiki links in my #476 comment. Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 10:00 PM (sdi6R) Posted by: FireHorse at July 22, 2017 10:02 PM (zkGZ8) 527
Holy crap, I reverse-willowed myself.
Posted by: FireHorse at July 22, 2017 10:03 PM (zkGZ8) 528
Re: The Ref
You "get it" if you have relatives that you hate, but that you still have to put up with on holidays. Maybe that gave it less than universal appeal. Posted by: Tom Servo at July 22, 2017 10:07 PM (V2Yro) 529
I've said that Kingsman: The Secret Service is to James Bond movies as GalaxyQuest is to Star Trek movies. Not so much a parody as a loving tribute.
- Kingsman meets Archer. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sFZkoNJ3DxE Posted by: I'm Anonosaurus Wrecks and I approved this message at July 22, 2017 10:09 PM (Nwg0u) 530
cary grant and constance bennet in the Topper series. Though IMO grant was upstaged by the Brit who played Cosmo Topper. Eric Blore was another great character actor from the Hollywood British colony.
Posted by: kallisto at July 22, 2017 10:09 PM (7l5V0) 531
I'm late, and I'd be surprised if they haven't been mentioned already, BUT:
Austin Powers Ace Ventura Happy Gilmore But Shirly, Airplane is at the top of my list. Posted by: Johnny at July 22, 2017 10:10 PM (4DLpr) Posted by: Deacon Blues at July 22, 2017 10:13 PM (dZGNV) 533
67 What's with the Danny Kaye photo in the post? I really, actively dislike Danny Kaye films.
Posted by: Duke of Righteous WTF? at July 22, 2017 07:44 PM (T71PA) Word. Posted by: Gem at July 22, 2017 10:19 PM (uaHyk) 534
203 Jr. When we get home remind me to punch your momma right in the mouth.
Posted by: Son of Sam the Butcher at July 22, 2017 10:22 PM (VJBq9) 535
"That's not Danny Kaye. It's a shot from "Singing in the Rain". That's Donald O'Connor
Posted by: Tuna at July 22, 2017 10:24 PM (jm1YL) 536
119 Just want to throw it out there that, IMVHO, Hot Fuzz is the modern comedy movie gold standard, but that whole loosely-defined trilogy is fantastic.
Posted by: An Occasional Not-Lurker at July 22, 2017 08:02 PM (fS6xP) Word. Posted by: Gem Who Just Sez Word at July 22, 2017 10:27 PM (uaHyk) 537
probably too late but I loved Shrek and the first Lego movie!
Posted by: booknlass at July 22, 2017 10:31 PM (6Xf+s) 538
94 73
I don't think gladiator movies were ever a thing. Which is why it's so funny. Posted by: Burnt Toast at July 22, 2017 07:45 PM (P/kVC) Oh yes, they were, in the 50s and 60s. Lots of forgotten low-budget movies. Which is why it's so funny. Posted by: rickl at July 22, 2017 07:52 PM (sdi6R) Oh yeah, Mom would see us kids watching a sweaty Victor Mature movie on the black and white tv, and she'd say "we always called him Victor Manure".. lots of scandalized giggles ensued. Posted by: stace at July 22, 2017 10:31 PM (wH8rX) 539
This thread has made me put up a stack of movies to watch for the rest of the summer. Thanks.
Posted by: geoffb5 at July 22, 2017 10:32 PM (d3wbb) 540
142 Best Rom Com comedy for me is She's Out Of My League. The basement hockey scene is classic.
Posted by: Jack Sock at July 22, 2017 08:11 PM (IDPbH) I really loved that movie. Should be better known. Whenever anyone asks me for a hidden gem kind of recommendation, I will mention it. Posted by: Gem at July 22, 2017 10:34 PM (uaHyk) 541
sorry, I loved Ron Burgundy. It's not as quotable as Monty Python but it still made me laugh out loud many times.
Posted by: Jim S at July 22, 2017 08:15 PM (gXw9D) The news crew street fight is the funniest scene. Posted by: Gem at July 22, 2017 10:38 PM (uaHyk) 542
Rickl- I didn't mean YOU we're being snarky. I meant that because I possess a certain amount of (incorrect) knowledge, I didn't want you to think I was arguing. Gosh I hate political correctness.
Posted by: Charles the Simple at July 22, 2017 10:38 PM (w7U7L) 543
@222
Raising Arizona was my daughter's favorite movie as a little girl. She watched it nearly every day after school for a long while. Naturally, dozens of Coen Bros quirky lines became family staples: Okay, then. Turn to the right! Well, sometimes I gets the menstrual cramps real hard. You never leave a man behind! "Welcome Home, Son." Well, where's he been, H.I.? You missed a spot. H.I., I'm barren! You go back up there and get me a baby, H.I. Well, which is it young man? If'n I hit the ground I'm gonna be in motion... In Arab lands they set out a plate... Anyone found bipedal in five wears his ass for a hat! I love him sooooo much! I'm crappin' you negative. That's a way-homer. You only get it on the way home. Or my name ain't Nathan Arizona! Why aren't you breast-feeding him maam? You appear capable. That Buford, he's a sly one. Gimme that baby, you warthog from hell! Ain't we got enough to contend with? I could go on and on, but my personal favorite line over the years of my working life: "A job? You're young, you got yer health. What you want with a job?" Posted by: Lawrence Larson at July 22, 2017 10:46 PM (8bt9o) 544
The Great Race and Some Like It Hot. Both starred Tony Curtis and Jack Lemmon. The Great Race also had Peter Falk as Lemmon's assistant and Natalie Woods as Curtis's love interest. I've frequently wondered how long it took Lemmon to get his voice back after The Great Race. "Hit the button, Max!!!
The Hallelujah Trail with Burt Reynolds and Martin Landau has got to be one of the single most politically incorrect movies ever made. The final scene with Brian Keith and Donald Pleasance sitting by the quick sand waiting for the wagons of booze to rise to the surface is classic. Romancing the Stone with Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner was fun, but the scene of them sliding down the mud slide and ending with Douglas's face between her thighs with that shit-eating grin on it did me in. My ribs literally hurt because I laughed so hard, and for months, all somebody had to do was say "mud slide" to me and I would just start laughing my head off again. Posted by: Deplorable lady with a deplorable basket of deplorable cats at July 22, 2017 10:57 PM (lMsBz) Posted by: charleyhorse at July 22, 2017 10:59 PM (+kahX) 546
I thought Mad Max 2 was a riot. Some seriously funny scenes. The best of course is the boomerang kid and the moron who tries to catch his boomerang.
Posted by: charleyhorse at July 22, 2017 11:02 PM (+kahX) Posted by: Mike Hammer at July 22, 2017 11:17 PM (OdK9v) 548
The diaper heist/chase scene in "Raising Arizona" rivals the car chase in Bullitt.. mixing metaphors, kind of, the bad guys in the latter got their just deserts, and HI got away with the diapers. So, justice wasn't served, really. Would have been messy if he hadn't got the diapers, which reminds me of the older mom giving the new mom diaper advice. "Get the new-fangled Huggies, little missy. Just read the instructions, and you'll be fine." A week later, she visits, and "What's that smell?" Toddler toddles around the corner, diaper full and dragging, but new mom retorts "but it says good for up to 20 pounds."
What's the point? Life is not exactly Ozzie and Harriet. Posted by: Joel and Ethan at July 22, 2017 11:27 PM (fSf/G) 549
One of favorite Woody Allen scenes is in "Love and Death" between Diane Keaton and her dying husband:
"Diane: I know I could have been a better wife to you... kinder. I could have made love with you more often... or once, even. Husband: Once would have been nice." I quote this to my wife all the time, and can't understand why she doesn't see the humor in it. Posted by: jayhawkone at July 22, 2017 11:37 PM (ZD+J8) 550
Movies that made me LOL in a theatre;:
Lost In America Pee Wees big adventure. Comedies that I love to watch at home: The Big Lebowski Raising Arizona Pretty much any other Coen Brother movie. Posted by: LASue at July 22, 2017 11:48 PM (Mjus2) 551
If you're familiar with college Greeks, Animal House has to be the funniest movie ever. They absolutely nailed every component of social frat life.
Vacation was hilarious because it was so easy to relate to. We've all experienced at least something the Griswalds did on their family trip. Anchorman was good as was The 40-Year-Old Virgin. Stylistically, they were very similar with Anchorman just a bit more silly. Young Frankenstein, Blazing Saddles, and Airplane are simply classics. Posted by: AnonymousDrivel at July 23, 2017 12:28 AM (H8S+R) 552
The reason Airplane works is that the plot framework is taken completely from a very well written script, actually a masterpiece called "Flight into Danger" written by the great potboiler writer Arthur Haley for a Canadian TV movie in 1956. Every dramatic element is there, and it is really compelling. If you notice unlike later Zucker Abrahams Zucker productions "Airplane" doesn't actually mock the plot so much as hang its jokes on it. This is why it works and why there is no real contradiction with the story first then jokes argument for "Ghostbusters" and "Galaxy Quest."
If you can ever find the screenplay for "Flight Into Danger" read it, it is absolutely first class. It is much better and even more readable than most thrillers you find published as novels. Aside from the Canadian production in which James Doohan plays the Ted Stryker role, it was later remade as a Hollywood movie titled "Zero Hour" with Dana Andrews and Linda Darnell, but this version gets in the way of the script undercutting its pacing and relentless drive to the climax. Honestly "Airplane!" is a far more faithful adaptation. Posted by: Roy CT at July 23, 2017 01:27 AM (Pw6wN) 553
Damn!!!! color me PLAYED by Youtube clikbait!!!!!
MF Marking 4 month old dramaqueen BS , played like a cheap fiddle. But when I first watched it...did not go to Drudge or Fox or anywhere else...came here for the validation that the shit just got real...should have known by scrolling up that no-one here was commenting on that crap. Sorry for tainting the ONT....back to lurking Posted by: Richard Brehme at July 23, 2017 03:09 AM (kFkpX) 554
"My Fellow Americans"
"Pee Wee's Big Adventure" "Hot Fuzz" "Shaun of the Dead" "Superbad" "The 40-year-old Virgin" "O Brother Where Art Thou" and "Borat" Yikes, insomnia tonight. Posted by: Go to bed, mom at July 23, 2017 05:42 AM (PWFP/) 555
Here's a brilliant, virtually forgotten movie from 1950: "Champagne For Ceasar".
Posted by: Bill Vallely at July 23, 2017 06:55 AM (/R4ru) Posted by: Bill Vallely at July 23, 2017 06:56 AM (/R4ru) 557
Marx Brothers were awesome. One of the things that made it work so well, though, is that Margaret Dumont actually didn't think they were funny.
Posted by: Zapp Branigan at July 23, 2017 07:55 AM (FgFCM) 558
Another vote for "Holy Grail" here. Endlessly quotable. Also, they not only broke the fourth wall (the animator had a heart attack), with the historian scenes they actually erected a fifth wall and broke that too.
Posted by: sherlockzz at July 23, 2017 08:38 AM (uBsvC) 559
One of the biggest laugh lins in Airplane! Was taken verbatums from Zero Hour : "Our survival hinges on one thing - finding someone who not only can fly this plane, but didn't have fish for dinner"
Posted by: Corndog at July 23, 2017 10:33 AM (V2CIU) 560
I haven't read all of these comments...
But I hope someone pointed out that Galaxy Quest is "The Three Amigos" in space. Both great movies. Posted by: Trdude at July 23, 2017 12:57 PM (gtDDG) 561
Most comedy movies are crap. Unfortunately there are a lot of them.
Tyler Perry - crap Will Ferrell - crap Steve Carrell - crap Seth Rogan - crap You get the point. I like "Airplane!" a lot. But "Top Secret" is still the best of the Zucker comedies. It just pummels you with jokes from beginning to end. And that soundtrack! Skeet surfin! Mel Brooks' genius will never be equaled. The recent "R.E.D." movies were excellent comedies with a great story behind them. Also, don't overlook the black comedies like "Brazil", "Miller's Crossing" or "Dr. Strangelove". Posted by: Mr_Fastbucks at July 23, 2017 01:28 PM (4xZi9) 562
Agree your three are the very tops but #1 below is also outstanding--
1. Blazing Saddles We kinda like these at my house: 2. Talladega Nights 3. This is the End Posted by: Jane at July 23, 2017 02:39 PM (1ctGY) 563
You said, "If narrative needs to come before jokes, then why do I love Airplane! so much?"
The explanation as has been alluded to before is that narrative in Airplane DID come first in the form of the original movie/screenplay (Zero Hour/Flight into Danger) the Zucker brothers adapted into Airplane! It was more successful than later efforts (despite my liking, say Top Secret, better) because Airplane! had an industrial strength narrative structure their later efforts lacked. Posted by: Steve Poling at July 23, 2017 03:58 PM (J3cMN) 564
Galaxy Quest worked because it transformed from farce into a serious movie with a genuine villain and had character arcs all over the place. Good soundtrack too.
Posted by: Dan K at July 24, 2017 03:09 PM (Nmvf6) 565
We must respect good comedies. As they say in Hollywood, "Dying is easy. Comedy is hard."
Posted by: Dan K at July 24, 2017 03:12 PM (Nmvf6) Processing 0.07, elapsed 0.0761 seconds. |
MuNuvians
MeeNuvians
Polls! Polls! Polls!
Real Clear Politics Gallup Frequently Asked Questions
The (Almost) Complete Paul Anka Integrity Kick
Primary Document: The Audio
Paul Anka Haiku Contest Announcement Integrity SAT's: Entrance Exam for Paul Anka's Band AllahPundit's Paul Anka 45's Collection AnkaPundit: Paul Anka Takes Over the Site for a Weekend (Continues through to Monday's postings) George Bush Slices Don Rumsfeld Like an F*ckin' Hammer Top Top Tens
Democratic Forays into Erotica New Shows On Gore's DNC/MTV Network Nicknames for Potatoes, By People Who Really Hate Potatoes Star Wars Euphemisms for Self-Abuse Signs You're at an Iraqi "Wedding Party" Signs Your Clown Has Gone Bad Signs That You, Geroge Michael, Should Probably Just Give It Up Signs of Hip-Hop Influence on John Kerry NYT Headlines Spinning Bush's Jobs Boom Things People Are More Likely to Say Than "Did You Hear What Al Franken Said Yesterday?" Signs that Paul Krugman Has Lost His Frickin' Mind All-Time Best NBA Players, According to Senator Robert Byrd Other Bad Things About the Jews, According to the Koran Signs That David Letterman Just Doesn't Care Anymore Examples of Bob Kerrey's Insufferable Racial Jackassery Signs Andy Rooney Is Going Senile Other Judgments Dick Clarke Made About Condi Rice Based on Her Appearance Collective Names for Groups of People John Kerry's Other Vietnam Super-Pets Cool Things About the XM8 Assault Rifle Media-Approved Facts About the Democrat Spy Changes to Make Christianity More "Inclusive" Secret John Kerry Senatorial Accomplishments John Edwards Campaign Excuses John Kerry Pick-Up Lines Changes Liberal Senator George Michell Will Make at Disney Torments in Dog-Hell Greatest Hitjobs
The Ace of Spades HQ Sex-for-Money Skankathon A D&D Guide to the Democratic Candidates Margaret Cho: Just Not Funny More Margaret Cho Abuse Margaret Cho: Still Not Funny Iraqi Prisoner Claims He Was Raped... By Woman Wonkette Announces "Morning Zoo" Format John Kerry's "Plan" Causes Surrender of Moqtada al-Sadr's Militia World Muslim Leaders Apologize for Nick Berg's Beheading Michael Moore Goes on Lunchtime Manhattan Death-Spree Milestone: Oliver Willis Posts 400th "Fake News Article" Referencing Britney Spears Liberal Economists Rue a "New Decade of Greed" Artificial Insouciance: Maureen Dowd's Word Processor Revolts Against Her Numbing Imbecility Intelligence Officials Eye Blogs for Tips They Done Found Us Out, Cletus: Intrepid Internet Detective Figures Out Our Master Plan Shock: Josh Marshall Almost Mentions Sarin Discovery in Iraq Leather-Clad Biker Freaks Terrorize Australian Town When Clinton Was President, Torture Was Cool What Wonkette Means When She Explains What Tina Brown Means Wonkette's Stand-Up Act Wankette HQ Gay-Rumors Du Jour Here's What's Bugging Me: Goose and Slider My Own Micah Wright Style Confession of Dishonesty Outraged "Conservatives" React to the FMA An On-Line Impression of Dennis Miller Having Sex with a Kodiak Bear The Story the Rightwing Media Refuses to Report! Our Lunch with David "Glengarry Glen Ross" Mamet The House of Love: Paul Krugman A Michael Moore Mystery (TM) The Dowd-O-Matic! Liberal Consistency and Other Myths Kepler's Laws of Liberal Media Bias John Kerry-- The Splunge! Candidate "Divisive" Politics & "Attacks on Patriotism" (very long) The Donkey ("The Raven" parody) News/Chat
|